↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1975 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
University of Washington, May 23-24

100 yards (wind aided)
1 Mike Krause, Tyee 9.7
2 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 9.7
3 Leroy Jordan, Pasco 9.9
4 Gary Namba, Roosevelt 9.9
5 Mark Dunlap, Blanchet 10.0
6 Dick Michelson, Interlake 10.0
7 Marty McNeil, Wilson 10.1
8 Pete Comfort, Bellarmine 10.1
Semi 1 (w): Namba 9.7; Jordan 9.8; Dunlap 9.8; Comfort 10.0;
Mike Factory, Lincoln-Tac, 12.8; Anthony Canton, Ferris, DQ.
Semi 2 (w): Griffin 9.5; Krause 9.7; Michelson 9.8; McNeil 9.8;
Mike Doyle, Snohomish, 9.9; Russ Wilson, Mt. Vernon, 10.1.
Heat 1: Griffin 9.7; Doyle 10.0; Comfort 10.1; Factory 10.1;
Pete Pallas, Eisenhower, 10.2; Dan LaClair, Woodway, 10.3;
Jim Robinson, Walla Walla, 10.6.
Heat 2 (w): Dunlap 9.6; Jordan 9.7; McNeil 9.8; Michelson 9.8;
David Coatney, Fort Vancouver, 10.1; Bob Blackburn, Port Angeles, DQ.
Heat 3: Krause 9.8; Namba 9.9; Canton 10.0; Wilson 10.1;
Tim Lappano, Gonzaga Prep, 10.2; Joe Steele, Blanchet, 10.3.

220 yards
1 Mike Krause, Tyee 21.6
2 Dick Michelson, Interlake 21.9
3 Leroy Jordan, Pasco 22.0
4 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 22.0
5 Gary Namba, Roosevelt 22.2
6 Mark Dunlap, Blanchet 22.2
7 Pete Comfort, Bellarmine 22.6
John Edwards, Interlake DNS
Heat 1 (w): Griffin 21.6; Jordan 21.9; Michelson 22.0; Dunlap 22.2;
Russ Wilson, Mt. Vernon, 22.4; Mike Doyle, Snohomish, 22.5;
Ken Goodson, Mt. Tahoma, 22.5; Dan LaClair, Woodway, NT.
Heat 2: Krause 22.2; Namba 22.3; Edwards 22.6; Comfort 22.6;
Tony Williams, Wilson, 22.9.

440 yards
1 Dennis Campbell, Auburn 49.3
2 Greg Coates, Foss 49.7
3 Ben Inman, Kentridge 49.8
4 Gary Johnson, Ferndale 49.8
5 Dick Michelson, Interlake 49.8
6 Joe Woodward, Davis 50.1
7 Jeff McGougan, Shadle Park 50.2
8 Mike Osborne, Roosevelt 51.0
Heat 1: Campbell 50.4; McGougan 50.4; Johnson 50.5; Inman 50.6;
Dave Thompson, Wilson, 50.9; Geoff Ramsey, Olympia, 51.5;
Dean Rodriguez, Burlington, 52.5; Mark DeSalvo, Hale, DNF.
Heat 2: Coates 49.9; Osborne 50.0; Michelson 50.1; Woodward 50.2;
Dave Yenney, Ferris, 50.4; Bill Bragg, Bellingham, 51.4;
Mike Ballsteadt, Federal Way, 52.2; Mike Finazzo, Blanchet, 52.2.

880 yards
1 John Rohde, Hazen 1:52.6
2 Dave Titterington, Bothell 1:53.0
3 Robert Mitchell, Garfield 1:55.1
4 Todd Morton, Ferris 1:55.1
5 Lance Warrick, Bothell 1:55.1
6 Dan Estabrook, Burlington 1:55.4
7 Chris Beaty, Bellevue 1:55.8
8 Dan Butler, Wilson 1:57.8
Heat 1: Estabrook 1:55.2; Beaty 1:55.3; Warrick 1:55.4; Morton 1:55.5;
Don Rouse, Battle Ground, 1:55.8; Scott Moultine, Clover Park, 1:57.1;
Jay Kammerzell, Ferndale, 1:57.5; Darrell Martin, Everett, 2:00.
Heat 2: Rohde 1:54.2; Titterington 1:54.6; Butler 1:54.8; Mitchell 1:55.5;
John Cunningham, Shoreline, 1:55.7; Ron Overbeck, University, 1:57.8;
Dave Hall, Wenatchee, 1:59.4; Jim Calpin, Seattle Prep, 2:00.

Mile
1 Tim Riley, Ferris 4:13.2
2 Harold Celms, Wilson 4:15.9
3 Paul Eichenberger, Sehome 4:16.3
4 Toby Suhm, Davis 4:18.1
5 Phil Oviatt, Interlake 4:18.6
6 Dave Dixon, Rogers-Spo 4:19.2
7 Tom Kutrich, Edmonds 4:19.6
8 Bruce Cyra, Newport 4:19.8
Tim Caria, Stadium, 4:20.2; Mickey Ziegler, Kelso, 4:20.7;
Marty Miller, Seattle Prep, 4:23.0; Gary Gustafson, Lake Washington, 4:24.4;
Jim Quilliam, Snohomish, NT; Martin Osborne, Roosevelt, NT;
Richard McCann, Mt. Rainier, NT; Jim Cline, Ingraham, NT.

Two mile
1 Mark Anderson, Ferndale 9:19.6
2 Keith Raymond, Stadium 9:20.6
3 Bill Stolp, Lynnwood 9:20.8
4 Mike Dixon, Rogers-Spo 9:21.4
5 Harold Celms, Wilson 9:22.4
6 Bob Renouard, Seattle Prep 9:25.2
7 Brad McKeown, Federal Way 9:25.6
8 Matt Shaw, Hale 9:25.8
Pat Cordle, Wilson, 9:29.0; John Follese, Bethel, 9:29.0;
Scott Conley, Shadle Park, 9:36.4; Toby Suhm, Davis, 9:37.2;
Don Magers, Battle Ground, 9:52.6; Steve Miller, Everett, 9:57.8;
Mike Depew, Shorecrest, NT; Russ Smith, Mt. Tahoma, DNF.

120 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Dale Coleman, Lakes 14.3
2 Scott Mantz, Bellevue 14.4
3 Dick Pangallo, Mercer Island 14.5
4 Bill Hines, Wilson 14.6
5 Barry Green, Mt. Tahoma 14.6
6 Mark Anderson, Columbia River 14.6
7 Ray Cochran, Battle Ground 15.1
8 Norm Stull, Franklin 15.1
Semi 1 (w): Coleman 14.2; Anderson 14.8; Cochran 14.8; Stull 15.0;
Al Unger, Mtlk Terrace, 15.0; Lorenzo Bellamy, Wilson, 16.2.
Semi 2 (w): Mantz 14.2; Pangallo 14.3; Hines 14.3; Green 14.7;
Ozzie Greene, Mariner, 14.8; Jerry Markham, Oak Harbor, 15.6.
Heat 1: Mantz 14.6; Markham 14.7; Cochran 14.7; Stull 14.8;
Bill Fanning, Ferris, 15.4; Gary Little, Richland, 15.5.
Heat 2 (w): Coleman 14.2; Anderson 14.7; Bellamy 14.7; Greene 14.8;
Myron Lefall, Garfield, 15.9; Vince Madden, Blanchet, NT.
Heat 3: Pangallo 14.4; Unger 14.6; Green 14.7; Hines 14.8;
Trig Pederson, Kelso, 15.1; Mike Moore, Rogers-Spo, DQ.

180 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Barry Green, Mt. Tahoma 19.3
2 Al Unger, Mtlk Terrace 19.8
3 John Edwards, Interlake 19.8
4 Alex Krumins, Wilson 20.0
5 Terry Richards, Mercer Island 20.1
6 Norm Stull, Franklin 20.3
7 Greg Berry, Garfield 20.7
8 Mark Anderson, Columbia River 20.7
Heat 1: Edwards 19.9; Unger 19.9; Krumins 20.1; Anderson 20.1;
Mike Washington, Lakes, 20.4.
Heat 2: Richards 20.3; Green 20.4; Berry 20.5; Stull 20.6;
Charley Norris, Lakes, 20.7.

440 relay
1 Wilson 42.8
(McNeil, Krumins, Coby, Williams)
2 Blanchet 42.8
3 Bellevue 43.1
4 Shadle Park 43.2
5 Newport 43.2
6 Eisenhower 43.3
7 Snohomish 44.4
8 Fort Vancouver 44.5
No heats

Mile relay
1 Lakes 3:21.2
(Jahns, Green, Coleman, Washington)
2 Sammamish 3:21.8
3 Bothell 3:22.2
4 Olympia 3:23.0
5 Blanchet 3:24.3
6 Rogers-Spo 3:25.1
7 Burlington 3:26.1
8 Kamiakin 3:33.8
No heats

Shot put
1 Mike Westlin, Wilson 58-8¾
2 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 56-11
3 Martin Rudy, Bellingham 56-0¾
4 Roger Westlund, Interlake 56-0¼
5 Kory Edwards, Fort Vancouver 55-9¾
6 Chuck Cacek, Mt. Tahoma 55-5
7 Jim Jesernig, Kennewick 53-8
8 Bill Cyr, West Seattle 53-5¼
Steve Pancratz, Federal Way, 53-2; Jeff Johnson, Mercer Island, 52-11;
Mike Edelbrock, Mtlk Terrace, 52-2½; Russ Larned, Central Valley, 52-0¾;
Scott Lochhead, Shadle Park, 50-9½; Terry Gilmore, Shorecrest, 50-4¾;
Lance Neubauer, Sehome, 49-6¾; Greg Guilani, Seattle Prep, 45-7¾.

Discus
1 Jim Jesernig, Kennewick 175-5
2 Mike Westlin, Wilson 166-11
3 Dan Hottowe, Bothell 160-9
4 Martin Rudy, Bellingham 159-5
5 Mike Brazell, Foss 159-2
6 Jeff Macpherson, Federal Way 159-1
7 Jerry Turner, Lakes 151-6
8 Doug Griert, Snohomish 151-5
Doug Gisselberg, North Central, 149-4; Jerry Salter, Lake Washington, 149-2;
Brad Young, Renton, 147-5; Russ Larned, Central Valley, 140-3;
Fred Kimborowicz, Seattle Prep, 137-7; Doug Griffin, Ferndale, 133-10;
Dave Brekke, Kelso, 132-3; Daryle Skaugstad, Mt. Rainier, 111-8.

Javelin
1 Dave Reister, Olympia 206-10
2 Randy Cartmill, South Kitsap 206-5
3 Mark Gubrud, Mt. Vernon 204-4
4 Dean Irwin, Ferndale 194-7
5 Sonny Goulet, Pasco 193-9
6 Steve Holzer, Ferris 191-5
7 Curt Ransford, Moses Lake 187-6
8 Mark Acevedo, West Bremerton 178-4
Ivan Leigh, Aberdeen, 174-3; Morris Wright, Port Angeles, 173-11;
Duane Lyon, Mt. Vernon, 172-3; Chuck Bell, South Kitsap, 170-9;
Ed Torrison, North Central, 169-5; Mark Florer, Shoreline, 161-3;
Kip Smith, South Kitsap, 160-0; Steve Cogburn, Port Angeles, 156-5.

High jump
1 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 6-6
2 Doug Stites, Snohomish 6-4
Don Eagon, Shoreline 6-4
4 Bob Stone, Ferris 6-4
5 Jon Judd, Port Angeles 6-4
6 Grant Tucker, University 6-3
7 Pat Moore, Tyee 6-2
John Deitz, University 6-2
Mike Rehder, Blanchet, 6-2; Sam Allen, Snohomish, 6-2;
Tim Nickson, Mt. Rainier, 6-2; Dave Freshour, Shorecrest, 6-2;
Terry Haukeli, Kennewick, 6-0; Daren Jamieson, Cascade, 6-0;
Ted Bell, Sammamish, 6-0; Alan Woodward, Lincoln-Tac, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Mike Williams, Mt. Tahoma 23-2¾
2 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 22-0¾
3 Bob Blackburn, Port Angeles 21-11¾
4 Don Lindsey, Woodway 21-11
5 Gary Andrew, Lincoln-Tac 21-10¾
6 Jim Ammons, Mt. Vernon 21-2
7 Keith Elliot, Walla Walla 21-1¾
8 Robert Williams, Kentridge 21-0
Mike Washington, Lakes, 20-10¼; Ed Dreadin, Mt. Vernon, 20-8¼;
Larry Williams, Blanchet, 20-1¼; Rick Honey, Hale, 20-0;
Marc Thompson, North Central, 18-9½; Mike Moore, Rogers-Spo, 18-2;
Lelawyn Mitchell, Pasco, NM; Matt Hage, West Seattle, NM.

Triple jump
1 Gary Andrew, Lincoln-Tac 46-3½
2 Fred Cummings, Lakes 46-1¼
3 Robert Williams, Kentridge 46-0
4 Gary Briggs, Olympia 44-11¾
5 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 43-8½
6 Kevin Turner, Franklin 43-8¼
7 Ozzie Greene, Mariner 43-2
8 Randy Campbell, Evergreen-Sea 43-0¾
Jim Daut, Oak Harbor, 42-9¾; Mike Leadbetter, Sealth, 42-9¼;
Doyle Reeves, Wilson, 42-6; Eric Floyd, Franklin, 42-4½;
Steve O’Shea, Kamiakin, 42-4; Jeff McGougan, Shadle Park, 42-2;
Bob Stone, Ferris, 42-0; Greg Strom, Cascade, 41-0.

Pole vault
1 Dave Andrews, Bellevue 14-0
2 Keith Gjernes, Meadowdale 13-6
3 Mike Ward, Kennedy 13-0
4 Jeff Wilson, Pasco 13-0
5 Chris Ballasoites, Foss 13-0
6 Bob Andring, Woodway 13-0
7 Kurt Thompson, Shoreline 12-6
All other NH: Slade Kennett, Mt. Rainier; Bill Herried, Foss;
Kurt Buslach, Mtlk Terrace; Don Willis, University;
Greg Miller, Queen Anne; Bryan Sperling, Rogers-Spo; Carlsen, Queen Anne;
Bruce Collins, Olympia; Clay Sagen, Bethel.

Team scores
1 Wilson 46
2 Mt. Tahoma 31
3 Lakes 28
4 Bellevue 24
Interlake 23, Bothell 22, Mt. Rainier 20, Tyee 20, Ferris 19, Pasco 18,
Olympia 18, Ferndale 18, Foss 12, Kentridge 12, Lincoln-Tac 12, Queen Anne 12,
Blanchet 11, Bellingham 10, Hazen 10, Kennewick 10, Meadowdale 8,
Mountlake Terrace 8, South Kitsap 8, Mercer Island 8, Sammamish 8, Stadium 8,
Garfield 8, Port Angeles 8, Mt. Vernon 7, Shoreline 7, Snohomish 7, Shadle Park 6,
Kennedy 6, Lynnwood 6, Burlington 6, Roosevelt 6, Sehome 6, Rogers-Spo 6,
Woodway 5, Davis 5, Fort Vancouver 2, Newport 2, Franklin 2, University 1,
Seattle Prep 1, Eisenhower 1, Columbia River 1, Federal Way 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=418

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>