↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1974 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 24-25

100 yards
1 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne        9.9
2 Gary Namba, Roosevelt         9.9
3 Bart Taylor, Foss                    10.0
4 Mike Factory, Lincoln-Tac 10.1
5 Rick Hollingsworth, Kent-Meridian 10.2
6 Ron Gipson, Everett 10.2
7 Mark Dunlap, Blanchet 10.2
8 Dale Blanchard, Lakes 10.3
Semi 1: Griffin 9.7; Dunlap 9.9; Blanchard 10.0; Taylor 10.2;
Larry Hunt, Ferris, 10.2; Mike Krause, Tyee, 10.2; Don Johnson, Clover Park, 10.2.
Semi 2: Namba 9.8; Hollingsworth 9.9; Factory 9.9; Gipson 10.3;
Randy Shoffner, Bethel, 10.4; Kurt Folsom, Highline, NT;
Dick Michelson, Interlake, NT; Tim Archer, Edmonds, NT.
Heat 1: Griffin 9.7; Namba 9.8; Michelson 10.1; Shoffner 10.1;
Johnson 10.3; Dave Yasemsky, Pasco, 10.5; Bruce Friend, University, 10.6.
Heat 2: Taylor 9.9; Factory 9.9; Dunlap 10.0; Gipson 10.0; Folsom 10.2;
Tim Lappano, Gonzaga, 10.2; Mike Doyle, Snohomish, 10.3.
Heat 3: Hollingsworth 9.9; Blanchard 10.1; Hunt 10.1; Krause 10.1;
Archer 10.3; Gary Cobain, Aberdeen, 10.3; Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac, 10.6.

220 yards
1 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 21.6
2 Randy Shoffner, Bethel 21.6
3 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 21.8
4 Dale Blanchard, Lakes 21.8
5 Rick Hollingsworth, Kent-Meridian 22.1
6 Steve Kitchen, Clover Park 22.3
7 Mike Allen, Wenatchee NT
8 Mark Dunlap, Blanchet NT
Heat 1: Griffin 22.0; Hollingsworth 22.0; Tinner 22.2; Kitchen 22.3;
Kurt Folsom, Highine, 22.5; Dick Michelson, Interlake, 22.7;
Dean Hanna, Shadle Park, 22.8; Dave Yenney, Ferris, 23.0.
Heat 2: Blanchard 22.0; Dunlap 22.3; Shoffner 22.5; Allen 22.7;
Tim Archer, Edmonds, 22.8; Ron Gipson, Everett, 22.9;
Mike Doyle, Snohomish, 23.3; Gary Cobain, Aberdeen, 23.4.

440 yards
1 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 47.3
2 Mike Allen, Wenatchee 48.2
3 Larry Hunt, Ferris 50.2
4 Mike Black, Tyee 50.3
5 Dennis Campbell, Auburn 50.3
6 Mark Basey, Newport 50.4
7 Stan Kerr, Rogers-Spo 50.5
8 Bill Bragg, Bellingham NT
Heat 1: Allen 50.4; Tinner 50.5; Hunt 50.5; Campbell 50.9;
Don Rouse, Battle Ground, 51.6; Jim Brent, Ballard, 51.6;
Dean Rodriguez, Burlington, 52.0; Dave Thompson, Wilson, 52.7.
Heat 2: Kerr 50.2; Black 50.3; Bragg 50.4; Basey 50.5;
Steve Johnson, Kent-Meridian, 50.8; Eddie Hall, Garfield, 50.8;
Joe Breaux, Franklin, 52.2; Gary Johnson, Ferndale, 52.4.

880 yards
1 Doug Beckman, Ferris 1:54.2
2 Steve Kiesel, Lincoln-Tac 1:54.8
3 Dave Titterington, Bothell 1:54.9
4 Dan Butler, Wilson 1:55.7
5 Dan Estabrook, Burlington 1:55.9
6 Cliff Burt, Kennewick 1:56.0
7 Paul DuCharme, Lincoln-Tac 1:59.3
8 Lance Warrick, Bothell 2:00.3
Heat 1: Kiesel 1:55.4; Estabrook 1:55.4; Beckman 1:55.5; Warrick 1:56.3;
Rick Gehrts, Kentridge, 1:56.9; John Cox, Columbia River, 1:59.7;
Paul Eichenberger, Sehome, 2:00.4; Ron Overbeck, University, 2:02.8.
Heat 2: Titterington 1:56.1; Butler 1:56.2; DuCharme 1:56.4; Burt 1:56.4;
John MacGilvra, Shorecrest, 1:56.7; Scott Hall, Lynnwood, 1:59.9;
John Cunningham, Shoreline, 2:02.2; George Frick, Lincoln-Sea, 2:09.6.

Mile
1 Scott Hall, Lynnwood 4:12.9
2 Doug Beckman, Ferris 4:15.7
3 Mike Hadway, Rogers-Puy 4:17.3
4 Paul Eichenberger, Sehome 4:18.9
5 Dan Lux, Juanita 4:20.8
6 Scott Olander, Richland 4:21.1
7 Kevin Adams, West Seattle 4:22.0
8 Harold Celms, Wilson 4:23.5
Bob Renouard, Seattle Prep, 4:24; Phil Oviatt, Interlake, 4:24;
Mickey Ziegler, Kelso, 4:26; Jim Arbuckle, Sealth, 4:27;
Gary Gustafson, Lake Washington, 4:27.

Two mile
1 Craig Martin, Edmonds 9:17.6
2 Bill Stolp, Lynnwood 9:21.4
3 Bruce Manclark, Lakes 9:32.6
4 Sheldon Davis, Snohomish 9:38.0
5 Tim Riley, Ferris 9:41.6
6 Matt Shaw, Hale 9:46.0
7 Dan Rueckert, Central Valley 9:50
8 Tim Leque, Lake Washington 9:54
Kirk Spangler, Sammamish, 9:55; Jim Cline, Ingraham, 9:58;
Mike McGavick, Seattle Prep, 9:59; Dan Buttle, Bothell, 10:11.

120 hurdles
1 Lorenzo Bellamy, Wilson 14.2
2 Doug Dietiker, Juanita 14.4
3 Ron Hopper, Highline 14.5
4 Brad Miller, Hudson’s Bay 14.6
5 Steve Lennon, Auburn 14.8
6 Keith Gilbert, Renton 15.0
7 Jerome McFarland, Foss 15.0
8 Bob Pope, Cascade 15.8
Heat 1: Miller 14.7; Hopper 14.7; Gilbert 14.9; McFarland 15.2;
Kipp Adams, Rogers-Spo, 15.6; Rick Gray, Pasco, 15.6;
Jerry Markham, Oak Harbor, 15.6; Kim Eickerman, Central Valley, 15.8.
Heat 2: Dietiker 14.8; Bellamy 14.9; Lennon 15.1; Pope 15.4;
Mike Scott, Bellingham, 15.5; Gary Gauche, Blanchet, 15.7;
Vince Madden, Blanchet, 15.8; Steve Lodge, Ingraham, 16.0.

180 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Andy Newing, Hazen 19.5
2 Ron Hopper, Highline 19.6
3 Brad Miller, Hudson’s Bay 19.9
4 Dan Wubbens, Hale 20.0
5 Doug Dietiker, Juanita 20.1
6 Rick Honey, Hale 20.1
7 Mike Ganz, Blanchet 20.4
8 Dave Peterson, Lakes 20.5
Heat 1: Honey 20.3; Dietiker 20.3; Ganz 20.6; Peterson 20.7;
Kipp Adams, Rogers-Spo, 20.9; Gene Farris, Richland, 21.6;
Geoff Fanning, Ferris, 21.6; Mark Patterson, Lincoln-Tac, 25.0.
Heat 2: Newing 19.9; Hopper 19.9; Wubbens 20.0; Miller 20.5;
Frank Jones, Juanita, 20.6; Tim Johnson, Bellingham, 20.7;
Bob Pope, Cascade, 20.7; Ron Gipson, Everett, 21.6.

440 relay
1 Clover Park 42.1
(Johnson, Combs, Bower, Kitchen)
2 Garfield 42.8
3 Tyee 42.9
4 Lincoln-Tac 43.5
5 Everett 43.5
6 Hudson’s Bay 43.6
7 Gonzaga 44.1
8 Pasco DNF

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 3:19.8
(Woods, Kiesel, DuCharme, Tinner)
2 Clover Park 3:20.0
3 Tyee 3:21.5
4 Wenatchee 3:22.9
5 Hale 3:22.9
6 Ferris 3:24.6
7 Hudson’s Bay NT
8 Snohomish NT

Shot put
1 Paul Gerry, Mt. Rainier 55-10
2 Fred Helser, Auburn 55-7¾
3 Keith Sweitzer, Rogers-Puy 54-8
4 Noel Barnes, Franklin 53-9
5 Dean Pedigo, Cascade 53-6
6 Vic Bertis, Gonzaga 53-2¼
7 Joe Wren, Blanchet 52-7
8 Lawayne Richardson, Kent-Meridian 51-9¾
Jay DeBellis, Snohomish, 51-8¾; Rich LaFleche, Clover Park, 51-5¼;
Ed Hawkins, South Kitsap, 51-1; Jon Lloyd, Central Valley, 50-10¼;
Tom Mason, Walla Walla, 49-8¾; Tom Delong, Aberdeen, 48-10¾;
Gary West, Roosevelt, 48-6¾; Martin Rudy, Bellingham, 47-11¾.

Discus
1 Reno Pellegrini, Aberdeen 173-2
2 Dean Pedigo, Cascade 170-6
3 John Giles, Cascade 167-8
4 Tom Copland, Aberdeen 166-7
5 Joe Sicktich, Everett 162-8
6 Keith Sweitzer, Rogers-Puy 161-8
7 Jim Jesernig, Kennewick 160-3
8 Gary Williams, Kentridge 156-4
Jerry Turner, Lakes, 154-3; Bill Hinkle, Lincoln-Tac, 153-5;
Jeff Wold, Ferris, 151-5; Mike Fortun, Sammamish, 151-4;
Craig Spiegelberg, Sammamish, 151-3; Doug Griert, Snohomish, 148-7;
Jon Lloyd, Central Valley, 147-7; Paul Gerry, Mt. Rainier, 147-0.

Javelin
1 Rich Lewis, Walla Walla 192-1
2 Rich Stewart, Kamiakin 190-3
3 Randy Cartmill, South KItsap 187-4
4 Jon Wilmoth, Central Valley 184-1
5 Paul Morgen, West Bremerton 179-8
6 Mike Jennings, Shoreline 179-7
7 Dave Dent, West Bremerton 177-7
8 Dave Reister, Olympia 171-2
Bill Smith, Lewis & Clark, 164-4; Mike Dolan, Ferris, 164-0;
Steve Holzer, Ferris, 163-11; Mark Gubrud, Mt. Vernon, 161-4;
Duane Lyon, Mt. Vernon, 157-5; Barry Staser, Oak Harbor, 154-7;
Pete Simpson, Shoreline, 152-11; Pete Tormey, Gonzaga, 142-3.

High jump
1 Dale Chapple, Lewis & Clark 6-10¼
2 Dick Cook, Woodway 6-6
3 Steve Armstrong, Hale 6-5
Scott Marshall, Lincoln-Tac 6-5
5 Mike Radford, Hale 6-5
6 Dennis Upton, Lakes 6-5
Gregg Salvage, Shoreline, 6-4; Craig Garrison, Eisenhower, 6-4;
Steve Shelton, Edmonds, 6-4; Jeff Rip, Oak Harbor, 6-3;
Ted Bell, Sammamish, 6-3; Dan Anderson, Lincoln-Tac, 6-3;
Bob Stone, Ferris, 6-1; Brian Schultz, Olympia, 6-0;
Eugene Blake, Lakes, 6-0; Gordon Harms, Interlake, 5-10.

Long jump
1 Floyd Campbell, Lincoln-Tac 22-3¾
2 Mike Ganz, Blanchet 22-2
3 Mike Allen, Wenatchee 22-2
4 Greg Bernoski, Blanchet 22-0
5 Mark Patterson, Lincoln-Tac 21-11½
6 Paul Swan, Issaquah 21-10¾
7 Steve Shelton, Edmonds 21-10½
8 Randy Pendergrass, Central Valley 21-9
Mike Williams, Mt. Tahoma, 21-4¾; Robert Green, Garfield, 21-3¾;
Mark Christianson, Snohomish, 20-8; Don Lindsey, Woodway, 20-7¼;
Mike Ratigan, Bethel, 20-6; John Gimness, Interlake, 20-3;
Gary Cobain, Aberdeen, 20-1; Kipp Adams, Rogers-Spo, NM.

Triple jump
1 Jan Moorehead, Lincoln-Tac 47-4w
2 Gary Andrew, Lincoln-Tac 47-3¼w
3 Oscar Chambers, Mt. Tahoma 46-3¼w
4 Dan Krpan, Juanita 45-7w
5 Steve O’Shea, Kamiakin 45-1¼
6 Robert Williams, Kentridge 44-11¾
7 Mike Jennings, Shoreline 44-11½w
8 Bill Tri, Cascade 44-8¾
Jerry Merz, Highline 44-8¾w
Phil Egger, Gonzaga, 44-5½; Mark McGrath, Cascade, 43-10½;
Gary Briggs, Olympia, 43-9½; Brian Terry, Seattle Prep, 43-9½;
Tony Ferrante, Gonzaga, 43-2w; Steve Erickson, Mt. Vernon, 42-7½;
Steve Anderson, Sealth, 42-0¾w.

Pole vault
1 Ron Clausen, Shorecrest 14-6
2 Mike Ryan, Lake Washington 14-0
3 Dan Keffler, Woodway 14-0
4 Niles Mayfield, Richland 13-6
5 Byron Wetherholt, Lakes 13-6
6 Bill Fanning, Ferris 13-6
Jarrett Webley, Evergreen-Van, 13-0; Bob Andring, Woodway, 13-0;
Don Willis, University, 13-0; Jack Anderson, Sammamish, 12-6;
Mark Jacobs, Hale, 12-6; Bill Winter, Newport, 12-6;
Mike Ward, Kennedy, 12-6; Todd Johnson, Kent-Meridian, 12-6;
Kurt Thompson, Shoreline, NH; Pete Bennett, Edmonds, NH.

Team scores
1 Lincoln-Tac 81
2 Ferris 28
3 Clover Park 19
4 Lynnwood 18
Wenatchee 18
Cascade 16, Juanita 16, Queen Anne 16, Tyee 16, Hale 15, Aberdeen 14,
Highline 14, Wilson 14, Woodway 14, Lakes 13, Rogers-Puy 13, Auburn 12,
Blanchet 12, Hudson’s Bay 11, Hazwn 10, Kamiakin 10, Lewis & Clark 10,
Shorecrest 10, Mt. Rainier 10, Walla Walla 10, Edmonds 10, Bethel 8,
Garfield 8, Lake Washington 8, Roosevelt 8, Bothell 6, Foss 6, Mt. Tahoma 6,
South Kitsap 6, Richland 5, Everett 5, Central Valley 4, Franklin 4,
Kent-Meridian 4, Sehome 4, Snohomish 4, Burlington 2, West Bremerton 2,
Gonzaga 1, Issaquah 1, Kennewick 1, Kentridge 1, Newport 1, Renton 1, Shoreline 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=416

1 comment

  1. Don Beckman

    Here is what you are displaying for the Mile:

    Mile
    1 Scott Hall, Lynnwood 4:21.9
    2 Doug Beckman, Ferris 4:15.7

    Second place is the correct time, so first place must be faster than that. Maybe you were trying to type 4:12.9 and reversed the 1 and 2,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>