↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1973 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
University of Washington, May 25-26, 1973

100 yards
1 Duran Wooten, Garfield 10.1
2 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 10.1
3 Reggie Grant, Sealth 10.2
4 Ron Hall, Roosevelt 10.3
5 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 10.4
6 Mike Krause, Tyee 10.4
7 Tim Giesa, Gonzaga NT
8 Andy Newing, Hazen NT
Semi 1: Hall 10.1; Griffin 10.2; Newing 10.3; Krause 10.4;
Tim Archer, Edmonds, 10.4; Pat Clifton, Lincoln-Tac, NT.
Also: Rayford Guice, Pasco; Kevin Wood, Fort Vancouver.
Semi 2: Wooten 10.0; Tinner 10.1; Grant 10.1; Giesa 10.3;
Steve Kitchen, Clover Park, 10.3; Don Johnson, Clover Park, NT.
Also: Larry Hunt, Ferris.
Heat 1: Griffin 10.2; Wood 10.4; Kitchen 10.5; Clifton 10.5;
Guice 10.6; Ron Gipson, Everett, NT.
Heat 2: Hall 10.2; Tinner 10.2; Archer 10.2; Krause 10.3;
Johnson 10.4; Jim Ford, Fort Vancouver, NT.
Heat 3: Wooten 10.1; Grant 10.2; Giesa 10.3; Hunt 10.5;
Newing 10.5; Kurt Bower, Clover Park, NT.

220 yards
1 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 22.0
2 Ron Hall, Roosevelt 22.6
3 Duran Wooten, Garfield 22.7
4 Tim Giesa, Gonzaga 22.7
5 John Kilborn, Issaquah 23.1
6 Mark DeSalvo, Hale 23.1
7 Steve Kitchen, Clover Park NT
8 Mike Allen, Wenatchee NT
Heat 1: Hall 22.3; Kilborn 22.7; Allen 22.8; DeSalvo 22.8;
Mike Krause, Tyee, 23.2. Also: Pat Clifton, Lincoln-Tac;
Kevin Wood, Fort Vancouver; Gary Bowsher, Edmonds.
Heat 2: Tinner 21.8; Giesa 22.1; Wooten 22.2; Kitchen 22.4;
Scott Phillips, Bellevue, 22.5. Also: Tim Archer, Edmonds;
Larry Hunt, Ferris; Andy Newing, Hazen.

440 yards
1 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 48.5
2 John Klaus, Lewis & Clark 49.1
3 Mike Allen, Wenatchee 49.2
4 Doug Dallum, Everett 50.1
5 Gary Nolan, Shadle Park 50.6
6 Rocky Miles, Lynnwood 50.8
7 Rob Hayes, Aberdeen NT
8 Brad McClure, FRanklin NT
Heat 1: Allen 48.6; Tinner 48.9; Hayes 50.1; Nolan 50.4;
Brad Mendenhall, Tyee, 50.4. Also: Kevin Skittlethorpe, Clover Park;
Mike Anderson, Hale; Denny Campbell, Auburn.
Heat 2: Klaus 49.1; Dallum 49.6; Miles 50.2; McClure 50.5;
Kevin Stewart, Newport, 50.5. Also: Gary Batie, Mercer Island;
Mike Black, Tyee; Jessie Winberry, Queen Anne.

880 yards
1 Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 1:53.3
2 Steve Phillips, Port Angeles 1:54.4
3 Cliff Burt, Kennewick 1:55.2
4 Gary Paull, Newport 1:55.3
5 Tim Hardie, Kelso 1:55.4
6 Tom Charouhas, Lake Washington 1:55.4
7 Jeff Reinking, Bellevue NT
8 Rich Tucker, Blanchet NT
Heat 1: Brewster 1:53.5; Charouhas 1:54.2; Burt 1:54.3; Reinking 1:54.5;
Rod Hallman, Bellingham, 1:54.5. Also: Don Greco, Wilson; Art Boyce, Ferris;
Larry Woodworth, Roosevelt.
Heat 2: Hardie 1:56.4; Phillips 1:56.6; Paull 1:57.0; Tucker 1:57.4;
Mike Anderberg, Ingraham, 1:57.7. Also: Mike McGillvery, Mariner;
Ken Henry, North Central; Lee Sundquist, Mercer Island.

Mile
1 Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 4:10.4
2 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 4:12.5
3 Tim Murray, Hazen 4:13.6
4 Jeff Parietti, Seattle Prep 4:14.0
5 Bob Rutter, Seattle Prep 4:14.4
6 Doug Beckman, Ferris 4:15.9
7 Scott Hall, Lynnwood 4:16.1
Lou Boudreaux, South Kitsap; John Cox, Columbia River; Tom Rogers, Kamiakin;
Mike Hadway, Rogers-Puy; Dan Buttle, Bothell; Jim Bennett, Franklin;
Kevin Blackwell, North Central; John Dzewaltowski, Jefferson; Bill Brouillet, Wilson.

Two mile
1 Gordy Braun, Shoreline 8:58.1
2 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 9:05.0
3 Mark Higginson, Richland 9:09.2
4 Rick Whitaker, Mead 9:17.6
5 Dave Bacher, Juanita 9:18.0
6 Bryan Geissler, Hazen 9:20.4
Tim Riley, Ferris; Russ Daggatt, Bellevue; Mike Miller, Aberdeen;
Craig Martin, Edmonds; Jeff Parietti, Seattle Prep; Tony Bosserman, Seattle Prep;
Craig Gardner, Lakes; Bob Fogel, Evergreen-Sea; Kurt Billet, Wilson; Tim Murray, Hazen.

120 hurdles
1 Larry Ladowski, Bethel 14.6
2 Steve Ulvestad, Ingraham 14.9
3 Brad Miller, Hudson’s Bay 15.1
4 Rich Dahl, North Central 15.2
5 Ron Hopper, Highline 15.3
6 Pat Bennett, Garfield 15.3
7 Dennis Rundle, Mt. Tahoma NT
8 Kelvin Westbrook, Bethel NT
Heat 1: Dahl 15.2; Ulvestad 15.2; Bennett 15.5; Westbrook 15.7;
Rolfe McCartney, Shoreline, 16.0; Joel Herche, West Bremerton, NT.
Also: Mike Scott, Bellingham; Terry Scodeller, Cascade.
Heat 2: Ladowski 14.7; Miller 14.9; Rundle 15.0; Hopper 15.2;
Mark Christensen, Bellevue, 15.3. Also: Larry Brice, Moses Lake;
Bob Hughes, Bellarmine; Greg Healy, Central Valley.

180 hurdles
1 Larry Ladowski, Bethel 20.2
2 Andy Newing, Hazen 20.3
3 Rich Dahl, North Central 20.5
4 Lee Braach, Mt. Rainier 20.6
5 Brad Miller, Hudson’s Bay 20.7
6 Rosy Bell, Lincoln-Tac 20.9
Bill Kangas, Renton; Kipp Adams, Rogers-Spo.
Heat 1: Ladowski 20.0; Newing 20.0; Miller 20.5; Bell 20.7;
Steve Ulvestad, Ingraham, 20.7. Also: Ron Hopper, Highline;
Dan Anderson, Pasco; Kim Causey, Shoreline.
Heat 2: Dahl 20.5; Braach 20.5; Kangas 20.6; Adams 21.1;
Rolfe McCartney, Shoreline, 21.2. Also: Terry Scodeller, Cascade;
Tim Johnson, Bellingham; Tom Landry, Tyee.

880 relay
1 Gonzaga 1:29.3
(Cossette, Giesa, Ingraham, Mann)
2 Mt. Rainier 1:31.2
3 Clover Park 1:32.0
4 Fort Vancouver 1:33.6
5 Snohomish 1:33.9
6 Bellevue DQ
Richland, Roosevelt.

Mile relay
1 Gonzaga 3:19.5
(Cossette, Giesa, Ingraham, Mann)
2 Lincoln-Tac 3:20.8
3 Tyee 3:21.0
4 Bellevue 3:22.3
5 Hale 3:26.0
6 Fort Vancouver 3:28.2
7 Bellingham NT
8 Wenatchee NT

Shot put
1 Russ Vincent, Ballard 63-1½
2 Fred Helser, Auburn 58-1½
3 Vic Bertis, Gonzaga 57-8¼
4 Jim Turner, Mt. Tahoma 55-7
5 Kjel Kiilsgaard, Ferris 54-6½
6 Robin Earl, Kent-Meridian 53-11½
7 Jerry Payne, Port Angeles 53-4½
8 Carl Smith, Clover Park 52-4¾
Roland Beaver, Hale, 52-1½; Mike Leachman, Roosevelt, 51-11;
Jim Laird, Lakes, 51-10; Paul Gerry, Mt. Rainier, 50-5;
Brad Gegan, Richland, 50-3¾; Dean Pedigo, Cascade, 49-10;
Jim May, Kelso, 47-5½; John McMillian, Mtlk Terrace, 46-9¼.

Discus
1 Robin Earl, Kent-Meridian 181-8
2 Don Christensen, West Bremerton 172-0
3 Reno Pelligrini, Aberdeen 162-1
4 Gary Williams, Kentridge 158-4
5 Dave Stromswold, Interlake 157-10
6 Dean Pedigo, Cascade 156-11
7 Jim Jesernig, Kennewick 156-5
8 Jim Turner, Mt. Tahoma 155-11
Stu Senger, Sehome, 152-11; Lon Knotts, Fort Vancouver, 151-1;
Keith Sweitzer, Rogers-Puy, 149-9; Jeff Wold, Ferris, 149-3;
John Lazzaretti, Seattle Prep, 149-2; Christ Johannson, Wenatchee, 149-0;
Dan Payne, Glacier, 146-0; Kjel Kiilsgaard, Ferris, 140-1.

Javelin
1 Gary Schaefer, Battle Ground 220-0
2 Doug Miller, Gonzaga 204-10
3 Mike Shean, Fort Vancouver 194-1
4 Bob Hanks, Kelso 193-1
5 Bob Bell, South Kitsap 191-5
6 Tom Hiatt, Walla Walla 186-10
7 Rick Stewart, Kamiakin 185-5
8 Mike Jennings, Shoreline 181-0
Steve Nelson, Hudson’s Bay, 177-9; Dave Dent, West Bremerton, 175-3;
Denny Hahn, South Kitsap, 173-6; Paul Morgan, West Bremerton, 169-5;
Larry Ladowski, Bethel, 165-9; Greg Peterson, Rogers-Spo, 163-0;
Randy Cartmill, South Kitsap, 158-4; Rick Thale, Olympia, 145-9.

High jump
1 Doug McDonald, Hale 6-10
2 Lee Braach, Mt. Rainier 6-10
3 John Hayes, Blanchet 6-7
4 Dale Chapple, Lewis & Clark 6-6
5 Gregg Salvage, Shoreline 6-4
6 Vern Thompson, Renton 6-4
7 Mike Radford, Hale 6-4
Don Eagon, Shoreline 6-4
Steve Shelton, Edmonds, 6-3; Bob Michaelis, Ferris, 6-2;
Dennis Baugh, Fort Vancouver, 6-2; Scott Dobrowolski, Tyee, 6-1;
Greg Garrison, Eisenhower, 6-0; Jim Sorrels, Lincoln-Tac, 6-0;
Scott Marshall, Lincoln-Tac, 6-0; Gary Zasimovich, Rogers-Puy, 6-0;
Dick Cook, Woodway, 6-0; Kipp Adams, Rogers-Spo, 6-0;
Tom Bakken, Highline, 5-10.

Long jump
1 Ray Delago, Rogers-Spo 23-0¾
2 Brian Siadak, Rogers-Puy 23-0¾w
3 Floyd Campbell, Lincoln-Tac 22-11¾w
4 Rayford Guice, Pasco 22-11
5 Reggie Grant, Sealth 22-8¾
6 Paul Holmes, Ballard 22-6w
7 Everard Lewis, Lakes 21-6¼
8 Larry Ladowski, Bethel 21-2½
Vern Thompson, Renton, 20-9; Larry Hunt, Ferris, 20-7;
Henry Deleon, Clover Park, 20-6¾; Dick Lang, Glacier, 20-6¼;
Mark Christianson, Snohomish, 20-4½; Gary Werner, Everett, 20-2½;
Mike Hahn, Shoreline, 20-1¼; Keith Simon, Olympia, 19-11¾.

Triple jump
1 Mike Wasielewski, Sealth 46-9
2 Bill Sterling, Roosevelt 46-8½w
3 Rayford Guice, Pasco 46-7¾
4 Dave Beckwith, Newport 46-1
5 John Ziebarth, Juanita 45-10
6 John Potter, Shadle Park 44-9¾
7 Tony Ferrante, Gonzaga 44-5¼
8 Dennis Baugh, Fort Vancouver 44-4½
Jerry Merz, Highline, 44-4; Jarvis Cobb, Lincoln-Tac, 44-2¾;
Oscar Chambers, Mt. Tahoma, 43-10¾; Donne Palmer, Lincoln-Sea, 43-8½;
Mike Carlton, Tyee, 43-8¼w; Dick Lang, Glacier, 42-9¾;
Gary Werner, Everett, 41-11½w; Mark McGrath, Cascade, 40-8¾w.

Pole vault
1 Ron Clauson, Shorecrest 14-9
2 Scott Hawkins, Juanita 14-6
3 Kevin Stephenson, Ingraham 14-6
4 Art Andreason, Sammamish 14-3
5 Rocky Carroll, Aberdeen 14-0
6 Vern Thompson, Renton 13-6
7 John Winters, Edmonds 13-6
8 Dave Delp, Davis 13-6
Bruce Hamilton, Bellevue, 13-6; Blair Barnard, Shoreline, 13-6;
Paul Heaton, Mt. Rainier, 12-6; Steve Rasmussen, Puyallup, 12-6;
Paul Shearer, Central Valley, 12-6; Scott Denbo, Auburn, NH;
Jim Devine, North Central, NH; Ron Knowlton, Bellingham, NH.

Team scores
1 Lincoln-Tac 43
2 Gonzaga 38
3 Rogers-Puy 28
4 Mt. Rainier 20
Bethel 20
Roosevelt 20
Snohomish 18, Sealth 18, Garfield 17, Hazen 15, Ingraham 14, Hale 13,
Juanita 12, Shoreline 12, Lewis & Clark 12, Ballard 11, Kent-Meridian 11,
Fort Vancouver 11, Shorecrest 10, North Central 10, Battle Ground 10,
Pasco 10, Rogers-Spo 10, Hudson’s Bay 8, Aberdeen 8, West Bremerton 8,
Newport 8, Port Angeles 8, Auburn 8, Tyee 7, Kelson 6, Seattle Prep 6,
Clover Park 6, Wenatchee 6, Kennewick 6, Richland 6, Blanchet 6, Mt. Tahoma 4,
Bellevue 4, Mead 4, Kentridge 4, Everett 4, Sammamish 4, Ferris 3, Shadle Park 3,
Highline 2, South Kitsap 2, Queen Anne 2, Interlake 2, Renton 2, Issaquah 2,
Lynnwood 1, Lake Washington 1, Walla Walla 1, Lakes 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=414

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>