↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1972 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 26-27, 1972

100 yards
1 Dennis Bort, Highline 10.1
2 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 10.2
3 Ron Owens, Ferris 10.2
4 Ron Hall, Roosevelt 10.3
5 Mike Porch, East Bremerton 10.3
6 Dave Williams, Lake Washington 10.4
7 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac NT
8 Brad Cossette, Gonzaga NT
Others: Shane Guile, Central Kitsap; Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg;
Mike Trimble, Fort Vancouver; Bill Cheek, Kennewick;
John Mason, Mark Morris; Steve Waldron, Oak Harbor;
Reggie Grant, Sealth; Paul Nelson, Snohomish.

220 yards
1 Dennis Bort, Highline 21.9
2 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 21.9
3 Ron Hall, Roosevelt 22.0
4 Mike Porch, East Bremerton 22.1
5 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 22.1
6 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 22.1
7 Ron Weiber, Gonzaga NT
8 Larry Patton, Garfield NT
Others: Shannon Ferguson, Aberdeen; Shane Guile, Central Kitsap;
Ron Owens, Ferris; Mike Trimble, Fort Vancouver;
Glen Peterson, Lake Stevens; Dave Williams, Lake Washington;
Rick Petzold, Meadowdale; Steve Ard, Richland.

440 yards
1 Keith Tinner, Lincoln-Tac 48.7
2 Norm Keitges, Sealth 48.7
3 Bob Bourns, Burlington 48.7
4 Jim Williamson, Ferris 49.4
5 Randy Hickel, Federal Way 49.5
6 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 49.5
7 McKinney Morris, Wilson 50.3
8 Steve Waldron, Oak Harbor 50.7
Others: Shannon Ferguson, Aberdeen; Doug Purvis, Fort Vancouver;
Brad McClure, Franklin; Bill Turner, Hazen; Gary Nolan, Shadle Park;
Steve Strzelec, Tyee; Bob Simpson, Wenatchee; Rick Bartlet, West Bremerton.

880 yards
1 Greg Stewart, Blanchet 1:53.0
2 Glen Kern, Toppenish 1:53.0
3 Scott Walters, Ferris 1:54.6
4 Vern Stoffel, West Bremerton 1:55.2
5 Larry Bengson, Wilson 1:56.1
6 Tim Hardie, Kelso 1:56.4
7 Gene Ozust, Shadle Park 1:56.8
8 Steve Phillips, Port Angeles 1:59.8
Others: Jeff Reinking, Bellevue; Rod Hallman, Bellingham;
Hal Thackrey, Highline; Cliff Greyell, Kentridge;
Chip Wilson, North Thurston; Randy Rolph, Richland;
Jim Gross, Sedro-Woolley; Len Bone, Shorecrest.

Mile
1 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 4:13.7
2 John Sullivan, Curtis 4:17.8
3 Dan Lux, Juanita 4:19.4
4 Graham Barr, Kelso 4:20.5
5 John Bierly, Ferris 4:20.9
6 Bob Rutter, Eisenhower 4:22.1
7 Dale Bean, West Bremerton NT
8 Jeff Parietti, Seattle Prep NT
Dave Rains, Port Angeles; Shane Sorey, Lewis & Clark; Jim Campbell, Hale;
Kevin Barr, Toppenish; Dan Buttle, Bothell; Tim Murray, Hazen;
Tony Brock, Mariner; Jim Brown, Tumwater.

Two mile
1 Gordy Braun, Shoreline 9:12.4
2 Rick Brooks, Lewis & Clark 9:17.1
3 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 9:19.8
4 Larry Thibault, Shadle Park 9:22.2
5 Mark Higginson, Richland 9:24.0
6 Tim Huppert, Newport 9:29.0
7 Drew Poulin, Edmonds 9:33.4
8 Kurt Beckman, Richland 9:36.2
Lou Boudreaux, South Kitsap, 9:42.6; Bill Glad, Bellevue, 9:43.8.
Others: Phil Phimister, Camas; Bryan Geissler, Hazen; John Small, Kelso;
Scott Knoblich, Redmond; Paul Gorgen, Shoreline; Russ Daggatt, Bellevue.

120 hurdles
1 Chris Hallmon, Washington 14.5
2 Paul Johnson, Blanchet 14.5
3 Nate Worswick, Peninsula 14.8
4 Syd Lofton, Ferris 14.8
5 Larry Ladowski, Bethel 14.8
6 Hal Bursett, Hale 14.9
7 Tom Butler, Washington 15.0
8 Jay Pugh, Richland 15.1
Others: Steve Rader, Burlington; Otto Chase, Everett; Mike Flatt, Lewis & Clark;
Mike Walker, R.A. Long; Doug Wilcox, Wapato; Ed Quinn, West Bremerton;
Erik Strenge, Wilson; Bob Settle, Shelton.

180 hurdles
1 Terry Graves, Mt. Rainier 19.8
2 Jerry Blair, Juanita 19.9
3 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 20.0
4 Tom Butler, Washington 20.1
5 Hal Bursett, Hale 20.1
6 Jay Pugh, Richland 20.2
7 Steve Rader, Burlington 20.2
8 Syd Lofton, Ferris NT
Larry Ladowski, Bethel; Scott Bowsher, Ferris; Mike Walker, R.A. Long;
Jim Jones, Marysville; Keith Hegg, Pasco; Tony Molenro, Shelton;
Rolfe McCartney, Shoreline; Chris Hallmon, Washington.

880 relay
1 Bellevue 1:28.7
(Phillips, Beckman, Pederson, Elkins)
2 Gonzaga 1:28.8
3 Roosevelt 1:28.8
4 Central Kitsap 1:29.6
5 Timberline 1:30.6
6 Wilson 1:30.9
7 Arlington 1:31.2
Richland DQ

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 3:19.9
(Harvey, Williams, Castelle, Tinner)
2 Burlington 3:21.5
3 West Bremerton 3:21.6
4 Bellevue 3:21.8
5 Richland 3:21.9
6 Blanchet 3:23.3
Others: Kelso, Ferris

Shot put
1 Russ Vincent, Ballard 59-3¾
2 Mark Young, Fort Vancouver 59-0¼
3 Bill Linnenkohl, Hoquiam 58-11
4 Mark Husfloen, Clover Park 56-3¾
5 Ron Hall, Richland 54-5¾
6 Gregg Nelson, Bellarmine 53-6
7 Ed McAlinden, Washington 53-3¼
Others: Fred Helser, Auburn; Chris Knight, Everett; Kjell Kiilsgaard, Ferris;
Doug Sackett, Ingraham; Rollie Smith, Lewis & Clark; Ron Brevig, Meadowdale;
Richard Woolslayer, Renton; Jack Fisher, South Kitsap; Lee Hursch, Wapato.

Discus
1 Don Christensen, West Bremerton 178-0
2 Robin Earl, Kent-Meridian 172-10
3 Wally Bennett, Newport 151-5
4 Dwight Midles, Timberline 151-4
5 Gene Berry, Pullman 150-10
6 Bernie Weible, Othello 150-6
7 Mike Cofield, Mt. Rainier 150-0
Others: Dean Pedigo, Cascade; Mark Husfloen, Clover Park; Chris Knight, Everett;
Kjell Kiilsgaard, Ferris; Jeff Merkeley, Highline; Jim Turner, Mt. Tahoma;
Craig Brown, North Thurston; John Lazzaretti, Seattle Prep; Tom Brigham, Shelton;
Joe Hansen, Wenatchee.

Javelin
1 Tom Tennis, Central Kitsap 214-9
2 Ralph Peterson, East Valley-Spo 214-3
3 Tom Hiatt, Walla Walla 198-2
4 Marty Petermann, Kennewick 197-10
5 Bob Bell, South Kitsap 189-8
6 Mark Wells, Curtis 188-1
7 Don Labbee, Wapato 185-2
Others: Scott Abelman, Cheney; Gary Schaefer, Battle Ground; Dave Komar, Burlington;
Greg Cook, Curtis; Ron Evans, East Bremerton; Glenn Peterson, Lake Stevens;
Clay Keith, Shelton; Vic Cardona, Stanwood; Paul Morgan, West Bremerton.

High jump
1 Lee Braach, Mt. Rainier 6-11½
2 Don Rasmussen, Washington 6-6
3 Al Darneille, Curtis 6-4
4 Jeff Garver, Camas 6-4
5 Rick Schoenfeldt, Oak Harbor 6-3
6 Mike Phillips, Camas 6-2
7 Rick Wakefield, South Kitsap 6-2
8 Jack Rider, Ballard 6-2
Syd Lofton, Ferris, 6-1; Craig Garrison, Eisenhower, 6-1; Bob Michaelis, Ferris, 6-1;
Chris Gillette, Sammamish, 6-0; Bud Peterson, Sunnyside, 6-0; John Hayes, Blanchet, 6-0;
Bill Arkell, Washington, 6-0; Mark Diamond, Arlington, NH.

Long jump
1 Greg Champlin, Timberline 22-6
2 Brian Siadak, Rogers-Puy 22-1¾
3 Alan Smith, Mt. Rainier 22-0
4 Del Spear, Cheney 21-2
5 Shaun Sullivan, Seattle Prep 21-2
6 Jack Fabulich, Wilson 21-1¾
Others: Bob Russell, Central Kitsap; Mark Wells, Curtis; Mark Blanchard, Eisenhower;
Gary Werner, Everett; Ron Weiber, Gonzaga; John Schweiss, Ingraham;
Sam Washington, Lincoln-Tac; Dave Kriegel, Monroe; Brad Flaherty, North Thurston;
Gene Farris, Richland.

Triple jump
1 Wayne Hinkley, Davis 47-4¾
2 Alan Smith, Mt. Rainier 46-8
3 Dave Douglas, Mt. Rainier 46-5½
4 Doug Wilson, Bethel 46-2½
5 Mark Wells, Curtis 45-11
6 Jim Redden, Lakes 44-7¾
7 Kerry Neuberger, Pasco 44-1¾
8 Bill Hepburn, Ingraham 43-7¾
Brad Flaherty, North Thurston, 43-7½; Steve Deviney, Cheney, 43-5½;
Pat Medved, Bellarmine, 42-10¾; Rick Schoenfeldt, Oak Harbor, 42-10;
Bill Sterling, Roosevelt, 42-8¾; Dennis Baugh, Fort Vancouver, 42-6½;
Phil Holland, Hale, 42-2½; Dugan Lange, Mtlk Terrace, 41-8;
Tim Florin, Rogers-Spo, 40-10½; Keith Johnson, Sammamish, 40-4¾.

Pole vault
1 Rick Baggett, Pasco 15-5¾
2 Judd Eddy, Ferris 15-5¾
3 Paul Ernst, Hazen 14-11¾
4 Jay Ward, Fort Vancouver 14-0
Mike Hildebrand, Lincoln-Tac 14-0
6 Dennis Dudley, Richland 13-9
7 Mike Tieg, Kelso 13-9
8 Scott Denbo, Auburn 13-6
Dave Spicer, Fort Vancouver 13-6
Terry Hickey, Curtis, 13-6; Rick Cummings, Rogers-Spo, 13-6;
Jim Dockins, Eastmont, 13-0; Kevin Stevenson, Ingraham, 13-0;
Ron Knowlton, Bellingham, 13-0; Blair Barnard, Shoreline, 13-0;
Dave LaCount, Sammamish, 12-6; Terry Bingham, Marysville, NH;
Paul Heaton, Mt. Rainier, NH.

Team scores
1 Mt. Rainier 40
2 Bellevue 36
3 Ferris 30
4 Lincoln-Tac 24
Washington 22, West Bremerton 20, Highline 20, Blanchet 19, Curtis 17,
Roosevelt 16, Snohomish 16, Timberline 16, Burlington 14, Central Kitsap 14,
Juanita 14, Fort Vancouver 11, Ballard 10, Davis 10, Pasco 10, Shoreline 10,
East Valley-Spo 8, Gonzaga 8, Kent-Meridian 8, Lewis & Clark 8, Richland 8,
Rogers-Puy 8, Sealth 8, Toppenish 8, Newport 7, Wilson 7, Bethel 6,
East Bremerton 6, Hoquiam 6, Hazen 6, Peninsula 6, Walla Walla 6, Camas 5,
Kelso 5, Clover Park 4, Kennewick 4, Shadle Park 4, Ellensburg 3, Hale 3,
Cheney 2, Federal Way 2, Oak Harbor 2, Pullman 2, South Kitsap 2, Bellarmine 1,
Eisenhower 1, Lakes 1, Lake Washington 1, Othello 1, Seattle Prep 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=412

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>