↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1971 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
University of Washington, May 28-29, 1971

100 yards (wind aided)
1 Wilson Morris, Wilson 9.8
2 Gerald Singletary, Garfield 9.9
3 Lloyd Stevenson, Garfield 9.9
4 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 10.0
5 Al Bergman, West Valley-Spo 10.0
6 Harry Tolliver, Lewis & Clark 10.0
7 Henry Schellenberger, Lake Stevens 10.1
8 Jerry Belur, Renton NT
Others: Mike Trimble, Fort Vancouver; Tim Cronk, Mt. Tahoma; Gary Shumski, Mtlk Terrace;
Rolan Richmond, Port Angeles; Dan Sias, Prosser; Greg Smyth, Renton; Dan Vache, Richland;
Bill Yandle, Tumwater.

220 yards (wind aided)
1 Wilson Morris, Wilson 21.5
2 Lloyd Stevenson, Garfield 21.6
3 Al Bergman, West Valley-Spo 22.0
4 Rolan Richmond, Port Angeles 22.1
5 Mike Porch, East Bremerton 22.4
6 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 22.5
7 Ron Owens, Ferris 22.7
8 Henry Schellenberger, Lake Stevens NT
Others: Bill Chism, Ballard; Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg; Dennis Bort, Highline;
Kody Van Dyk, Hudson’s Bay; Mike Gouchnour, Mariner; Dan Vache, Richland;
Brian Siadak, Rogers-Puy; Bill Yandle, Tumwater.

440 yards
1 Chris Cole, Mercer Island 49.8
2 Tim La Fountaine, R.A. Long 50.0
3 Eric Iversen, Clover Park 50.3
4 Gary Shumski, Mtlk Terrace 50.6
5 Tim Jayne, Sealth 50.7
6 Bill Chism, Ballard 50.9
7 Dave Morgan, East Bremerton 51.0
8 Dennis Fitzpatrick, GonzagA 51.3
Others: Shannan Ferguson, Aberdeen; Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg; Jim Wilson, Kent-Meridian;
Bill Haines, Mt. Rainier; Ken Curfman, Toppenish; Raleigh Bartlett, West Bremerton;
Brad Christianson, Woodway; Barry Sartz, Shadle Park.

880 yards
1 Glen Kern, Toppenish 1:56.2
Jim Brewster, Rogers-Puy 1:56.2
3 Tom Hargadon, Curtis 1:56.8
4 Dan Anderson, Renton 1:57.3
5 Bob Boyle, Gonzaga 1:57.6
6 Scott Walters, Mead 1:59.0
Others: Bruce Milliman, Bellingham; Greg Stewart, Blanchet; Steve Garrett, Chehalis;
Bill Turner, Hazen; Bill Grubb, Hudson’s Bay; Mike Thurman, Kennewick;
Ken Gunning, Meadowdale; Steve Cartan, Newport; Mike McKeel, Redmond; Norm Keitges, Sealth.

Mile
1 Scott Daggatt, Bellevue 4:16.2
2 Dan Winger, Hale 4:19.6
3 Don Etten, Gonzaga 4:21.2
4 Scott Holmes, Redmond 4:22.1
5 Dale Goodson, Edmonds 4:22.7
6 Dave Andersen, Mt. Tahoma 4:23.2
Others: Dom Toulouse, Blanchet; Willie Browne, Clover Park;
Steve Hubbard, Columbia River; Mike Merrill, Fort Vancouver;
Shane Sorey, Lewis & Clark; Jeff Reed, Newport; Russ Fuller, Oak Harbor;
Kevin Barr, Toppenish; Kim Sobotta, Wenatchee; Dale Bean, West Bremerton.

Two mile
1 Jim Campbell, Hale 9:21.4
2 Bill Glad, Bellevue 9:23.8
3 Dave Greengo, Blanchet 9:24.3
4 Rick Brooks, Lewis & Clark 9:25.2
5 Gary Reel, Highline 9:25.5
6 Reed Mayer, Snohomish 9:25.6
7 Larry Thibault, Shadle Park 9:35.0
Others: Steve Hubbard, Columbia River; John Sullivan, Curtis;
Rich Harper, Highline; Randy Miller, Meadowdale; Dave Richard, Mt. Tahoma;
Keith Anderson, Olympia; Kurt Beckman, Richland; Jerry Rice, Richland;
Jim Cendejas, Rogers-Puy; Dick Leland, Shorecrest.

120 hurdles
1 Syd Lofton, Ferris 14.6
2 Nelse Petermann, Kennewick 14.6
3 Todd Duncan, Eastmont 14.6
4 Randy Holing, Mercer Island 14.7
5 Mark Seaburg, Clover Park 14.7
6 Bob Sepolen, Ferris 15.3
7 Paul Strohmeier, Fort Vancouver 15.4
8 Dennis Brown, Sedro-Woolley NT
Others: Jeff Smith, Columbia River; Pedro Hawkins, Franklin;
Larry Lian, Lake Stevens; Bob Hall, Lincoln-Tac; Jerry Belur, Renton;
Marc Riese, Shorecrest; Darwin Johnson, Stadium; Tom Butler, Washington.

180 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Dennis Brown, Sedro-Woolley 19.8
2 Bob Sepolen, Ferris 19.8
3 Dan Elkins, Bellevue 19.9
4 Greg Smyth, Renton 20.0
5 Todd Duncan, Eastmont 20.0
6 Mike Mayfield, Mt. Tahoma 20.1
7 Nelse Petermann, Kennewick 20.3
Jerry Belur, Renton DNS
Others: Mark Seaburg, Clover Park; Rick Judd, Federal Way;
Pedro Hawkins, Franklin; Charlie LaPray, R.A. Long; Ed Appleseth, Mtlk Terrace;
Jim Fawcett, North Thurston; Mike Olsen, Rogers-Spo; Dave Truman, Sealth.

880 relay
1 Wilson 1:30.7
(Strenge, Fabulich, Betts, Morris)
2 Ferris 1:31.0
3 Roosevelt 1:32.3
4 Prosser 1:32.9
5 Lincoln-Tac 1:33.3
6 East Bremerton 1:33.6
7 Oak Harbor 1:33.7
8 Hudson’s Bay NT

Mile relay
1 Oak Harbor 3:24.4
(Waldron, Shelton, French, Garrison)
2 Blanchet 3:26.3
3 Clover Park 3:26.4
4 Gonzaga 3:27.6
5 Hudson’s Bay 3:27.8
6 Lincoln-Tac 3:28.3
7 Richland NT
Renton DQ

Shot put
1 Dana Le Duc, Washington 61-0
2 Toby Robillard, Centralia 58-7¾
3 Dean Moore, Pierce 58-2½
4 Mark Crull, North Central 56-1¾
5 Dave Rowan, West Seattle 54-11¼
6 Mark Smith, Curtis 54-6
7 Mark Young, Fort Vancouver 54-5¼
Others: Dick Starwalt, Inglemoor; Gordon Mitchell, Ingraham;
Bill Roberts, Kennewick; Dave Baker, Lewis & Clark; Mike Cofield, Mt. Rainier;
Morrie Fisher, Sehome; Scott Barclay, Sumner; Chuck Anderson, Walla Walla;
Bruce Phillips, Woodway.

Discus
1 Mike Filyaw, Hoquiam 171-2
2 Dean Moore, Pierce 167-7
3 Dana Le Duc, Washington 165-6
4 Myke Horton, Davis 165-2
5 Scott Thompson, Mt. Rainier 159-11
6 Steve Demeroutis, Edmonds 159-5
7 Ed Hoyer, Blanchet 159-4
Others: Bruce McLachlin, Blanchet; Butch Smith, East Valley-Spo;
Ed Peterson, Kelso; Dan Kinkela, Mt. Tahoma; Dave Tjersland, Mt. Vernon;
Steve Niemi, Pullman; Carl Willmott, Puyallup; Chuck Anderson, Walla Walla;
Don Christensen, West Bremerton.

Javelin
1 Tom Badgley, Selah 200-11
2 Siggi Busha, Central Kitsap 183-8
3 Cliff Montee, East Valley-Spo 180-0
4 Mark Wells, Curtis 177-1
5 John Workman, Richland 175-8
6 Dave Komar, Burlington 174-7
7 Tom Tennis, Central Kitsap 174-7
Others: Monty Strand, Blanchet; Paul Zurfluh, Curtis; Randy Kreutzer, Foster;
Glen Sparks, Hudson’s Bay; Marty Petermann, Kennewick; Jerry Dulek, Oak Harbor;
Bob Towne, Pullman; Dell Dittus, Quincy; Dave Knauf, Shelton.

High jump
1 Joel Braggs, Lincoln-Tac 6-8½
2 Lee Braach, Mt. Rainier 6-4
3 Rob Watson, Lewis & Clark 6-2
4 John Hayes, Blanchet 6-2
5 Jack Rider, Ballard 6-0
6 Mike Van Tongeren, Mark Morris 6-0
7 Kep Peterson, Mercer Island 6-0
Dave Keim, Edmonds, 5-10; Al Darnielle, Curtis, 5-10;
Ken Curfman, Toppenish, 5-10; John McKnight, Battle Ground, 5-10;
Wayne Hinkley, Davis, 5-10; Steve Kinney, Lakes, NH;
Rayford Guice, Pasco, NH; Dave Hegland, East Bremerton;
Randy Bergheim, West Valley-Spo, NH; Scott Wilbur, Eisenhower, NH;
Ken Hammernik, Oak Harbor, NH.

Long jump
1 Gerald Singletary, Garfield 24-0¾
2 Sam Washington, Lincoln-Tac 23-7
3 Doug Beggs, Pullman 23-1½w
4 Lloyd Brown, Lincoln-Tac 23-1½w
5 Dave Peterson, Arlington 23-0¼w
6 Greg Champlin, Timberline 22-11¼w
7 Devin Brown, North Thurston 22-10½w
8 Gary Reed, Hazen 22-4½w
Curt Knudsen, Burlington, 22-3; Mark Wells, Curtis, 22-2½;
Dan Vache, Richland, 22-2¼; Jon Mattox, Hale, 22-2¼w;
Bob Sepolen, Ferris, 22-1¼; Bill Fuqua, Ellensburg, 20-11½;
Brian Siadak, Rogers-Puy, 20-8¾; Gary Anderson, Issaquah, 20-7w.

Triple jump
1 Lloyd Brown, Lincoln-Tac 46-0
2 Jeff Hill, Washington 45-8
3 Wayne Hinkley, Davis 44-5½
4 Joel Gregory, Olympia 43-3
5 Gerald Singletary, Garfield 42-10¼
6 Alan Smith, Mt. Rainier 42-10
7 Dave Keim, EdmondS 42-6
8 Jim Redden, Lakes 41-7½
Paul Ketter, Pierce, 41-6¾; Jim Cohoon, Mt. Rainier, 41-3;
Barry Lines, North Central, 41-1½; Bob Chapman, Lewis & Clark, 40-11¾;
Mark Ward, Cascade, 40-2½; Herb Williams, Sealth, 39-11¼;
Devin Brown, North Thurston, 39-4; Mark Waite, Walla Walla, 38-3½.

Pole vault
1 Rick Lobdell, Gonzaga 14-0
2 Judd Eddy, Ferris 13-6
3 Jeff Taylor, Bellevue 13-0
4 Milo Pipkin, Mtlk Terrace 13-0
5 Forrest Thomson, Shoreline 12-6
6 Dirk Monroe, Eastmont 12-6
7 Steve Brevig, Meadowdale 12-0
Paul Woolridge, Lincoln-Sea 12-0
All others NH: Ken Matson, Glacier; Roy Gill, Pasco;
Larry Nolan, Lincoln-Tac; Mike Hildebrand, Lincoln-Tac;
Chuck Fairbairn, Aberdeen; Ed Baxter, Evergreen-Van;
Dean Ronhaar, Highline.

Team scores
1 Ferris 35
Lincoln-Tac 35
Bellevue 35
4 Garfield 34
Wilson 30, Washington 24, Gonzaga 22, Blanchet 18, Hale 18, Pierce 14,
Mercer Island 14, Clover Park 14, Mt. Rainier 11, Lewis & Clark 11, Curtis 11,
Selah 10, Sedro-Woolley 10, Oak Harbor 10, Hoquiam 10, Davis 10, Toppenish 9,
Eastmont 9, Rogers-Puy 9, Centralia 8, Central Kitsap 8, Kennewick 8,
R.A. Long 8, Mtlk Terrace 8, Renton 8, West Valley-Spo 8, East Valley-Spo 6,
Pullman 6, Roosevelt 6, Redmond 4, Prosser 4, Port Angeles 4, North Central 4,
Olympia 4, East Bremerton 3, Ballard 3, Edmonds 3, West Seattle 2, Sealth 2,
Richland 2, Mt. Tahoma 2, Hudson’s Bay 2, Arlington 2, Highline 2, Shoreline 2,
Burlington 1, Mead 1, Mark Morris 1, Snohomish 1, Timberline 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=410

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>