↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1970 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 29-30, 1970

100 yards
1 Doug Nunnelly, Grandview 9.9
2 Leon Pressley, Pullman 9.9
3 Steve DeJarnett, R.A. Long 10.0
4 Al Filley, Mt Tahoma 10.0
5 Wilson Morris, Wilson 10.0
6 Randy Hall, Eastmont 10.1
Dave Herald, Bellevue; Bob Easter, Evergreen-Van.
Heat 1: Filley 10.1; Hall 10.1; DeJarnett 10.2; D. Herald 10.2.
Heat 2: Nunnelly 9.9; Morris 9.9; Pressley 10.1; Easter 10.1.
Others: Eric Lider, Issaquah; David Funsin, Blanchet; Dave Garrison, Oak Harbor;
Leif Herald, Bellevue; Al Bergman, West Valley-Spo; Joe Washington, Garfield;
Pat Howard, Mt. Vernon; Martin Waidelich, Sedro-Woolley; Gary Williams, Clover Park.

220 yards
1 Doug Nunnelly, Grandview 21.7
2 Al Filley, Mt. Tahoma 21.8
3 Wilson Morris, Wilson 21.8
4 Dave Herald, Bellevue 21.9
5 Lloyd Stevenson, Garfield 22.0
6 Bob Easter, Evergreen-Van 22.0
Leif Herald, Bellevue; Bill Chism, Ballard.
Heat 1: Filley 21.7; Stevenson 22.1; Morris 22.1; L. Herald 22.2.
Heat 2: Nunnelly 21.6; D. Herald 21.9; Easter 22.0; Chism 22.1.
Others: Harry Tolliver, Lewis & Clark; Randy Hall, Eastmont; Randy Lemiere,
Mark Morris; Martin Waidelich, Sedro-Woolley; Darrell Dahl, Lakes; Rick
Aubert, Sehome; Leon Pressley, Pullman; Mark Conrad, Pierce.

440 yards
1 Steve DeJarnett, R.A. Long 47.9
2 Dave Herald, Bellevue 48.9
3 Jim Hazzard, Sunnyside 49.1
4 Dave Garrison, Oak Harbor 49.1
5 Bill Haines, Mt. Rainier 50.3
6 John Ray, Shoreline 50.3
Al Akers, Franklin; Noble Johnson, Pasco.
Heat 1: Herald 49.4; Akers 49.9; Hazzard 49.9; DeJarnett 50.3.
Heat 2: Garrison 49.8; Haines 50.2; Ray 50.5; Johnson 50.6.
Others: Gary Shumski, Mountlake Terrace; Dale Zulauf, Puyallup; Barry
Sartz, Shadle Park; Dan Wakefield, Enumclaw; Bob Newton, Fort Vancouver;
Dennis Fitzpatrick, Gonzaga; Rod Simes, Lincoln-Tac; Jim Catalinich,
Stadium.

880 yards
1 Jeff Richards, Newport 1:53.9
2 Loren Vail, Evergreen-Sea 1:54.5
3 Mark Dimond, Shadle Park 1:55.6
4 Mike Wells, Glacier 1:56.1
5 Steve Braillier, Fort Vancouver 1:56.5
6 Ben Lieurance, Mt. Tahoma 1:56.9
Alan Hall, Aberdeen; Pat Lamoureau, Blanchet.
Heat 1: Richards 1:56.3; Hall 1:56.4; Wells 1:56.4; Dimond 1:56.5.
Heat 2: Lamoureau 1:57.8; Vail 1:58.1; Lieurance 1:58.6; Braillier 1:58.6.
Others: Andy Davis, Cleveland; Budd Miller, Highline; Ken Gunning, Meadowdale;
Glen Kern, Toppenish; Tom Hardardon, Curtis; George Schmidt, Cascade; Randy
Schafer, North Central; Mike Weigands, Richland.

Mile
1 Dave McCarty, East Valley-Spo 4:16.5
2 Dave Van Hoof, Enumclaw 4:19.4
3 Bob Golney, Hale 4:19.5
4 Dale Amos, Chehalis 4:20.2
5 Jerry Morton, Ferris 4:20.3
6 Tony Hernandez, Wapato 4:20.5
Others: Scott Daggatt, Bellevue; Ken Hoerath, Snohomish; Steve Braillier, Fort
Vancouver; Kim Saboda, Wenatchee; Jeff Schultz, Mercer Island; Bill Olson,
Shoreline; Bob Vandegrift, Mt. Tahoma; Gary Reel, Highline; Steve Sooter,
Burlington; Jim Buseck, West Bremerton.

Two mile
1 Randy James, Ferris 9:14.5
2 Larry Thibault, Shadle Park 9:27.8
3 Jerry Rice, Richland 9:27.9
4 Randy Miller, Meadowdale 9:27.9
5 Dan Winger, Hale 9:37.6
6 Scott Holmes, Redmond 9:39.3
Others: Brian Barrick, Wilson; Tim Jordan, Shorecrest; Jamie Stark, Battle
Ground; Ken Hoerath, Snohomish; Jeff Reid, Newport; Keith Anderson, Battle
Ground; Bob Crowell, Renton; Randy Miller, Meadowdale; Steve Curd, Richland
Rick Harper, Highline; Bob Atkins, Bethel.

120 hurdles
1 Ken Miller, Tyee 14.2
2 Chris Spaun, Highline 14.4
3 Bill Hale, Mountlake Terrace 14.5
4 Jaime Seaburg, Clover Park 14.5
5 Jerry Belur, Renton 14.6
6 Gene Hagen, Sedro-Woolley 14.7
Bob Martin, Wenatchee; Dennis McKown, Pierce.
Heat 1: Seaburg 14.6; Martin 14.6; Hagen 14.9; Belur 15.1.
Heat 2: Miller 14.3; Spaun 14.6; McKown 14.7; Hale 14.8.
Others: Ron Johnson, Central Valley; Jerry Williams, Olympia; Ted Hackstadt,
Aberdeen; Scott Klein, Hale; Steven Collins, Franklin; Fred McDowell,
Lincoln-Tac; Ron Howard, Pasco; Dan Ogilnie, Shadle Park.

180 hurdles
1 Jerry Belur, Renton 19.3
2 Dennis McKown, Pierce 19.4
3 Chris Spaun, Highline 19.4
4 Jaime Seaburg, Clover Park 19.5
5 Dennis Brown, Sedro-Woolley 19.8
6 Cliff Marcus, Cleveland 20.0
Ken Miller, Tyee; Jim Embree, Rainier Beach.
Heat 1: Spaun 19.7; Seaburg 20.0; Miller 20.1; Embree 20.3.
Heat 2: Belur 19.7; Brown 19.8; Marcus 19.8; McKown 19.9.
Others: Jim Fromviller, University; Bob Martin, Wenatchee; Jerry Williams;
Olympia; Gene Hagen, Sedro-Woolley; Bob Spellmeyer, R.A. Long; Jim Qualheim,
Richland; Ron Johnson, Central Valley; Greg Gillette, Sammamish.

880 relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 1:29.4
(Carr, Harvey, Campbell, Weatherby)
2 Sedro-Woolley 1:29.6
3 Moses Lake 1:30.0
4 Mt. Tahoma 1:30.3
5 West Valley-Spo 1:30.5
6 Blanchet 1:30.6
R.A. Long, Lakes.

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 3:19.9
(Dougherty, Hall, Weatherby, Simes)
2 Gonzaga 3:20.2
3 Stadium 3:20.4
4 Richland 3:22.7
5 Highline 3:23.6
6 Franklin 3:26.0
Oak Harbor, R.A. Long.

Shot put
1 Gene Daunais, South Kitsap 58-7½
2 Gary Williams, Clover Park 55-9½
3 Dana Le Duc, Washington 55-9
4 Dean Moore, Pierce 55-5½
5 Scott Garske, North Central 55-0½
6 Kris Lund, Interlake 54-10
7 Mark Young, Fort Vancouver 54-6½
Others: Bill Roberts, Kennewick; Paul Bishop, Mt. Vernon; Stan Johnson,
Ingraham; Dan Klvi, Aberdeen; Jim Skeie, East Valley-Spo; John Smith, Ferndale;
Oscar Nelson, Wenatchee; Dick Starwalt, Inglemoor; David Rowan, West Seattle.

Discus
1 Mark Smith, Curtis 173-4
2 Dave Cornell, Mt. Tahoma 169-8
3 Joe Cushman, Olympia 163-11
4 Gene Daunais, South Kitsap 163-1
5 Dennis Cooper, Mark Morris 161-5
6 Steve Niemi, Puyallup 160-6
7 Rush McKelvy, O’Dea 158-1
Others: Steve Williams, West Valley-Spo; Bob Sanger, Sehome; Bruce McLachlin,
Blanchet; Brent Young, Eisenhower; Dana Le Duc, Washington; Steve Scrimsher,
Anacortes; Steve Niemi, Pullman; Chuck Bingham, Lincoln-Tac; Oscar Nelson,
Wenatchee; John Bradley, Kent-Meridian.

Javelin
1 Gary Quitslund, Bainbridge 217-0
2 Chuck Leavell, Richland 197-8
3 Glenn Derwin, Mount Si 197-3
4 Steve Lieberg, Eastmont 193-10
5 Tom Badgley, Selah 193-8
6 John Workman, Richland 185-9
7 Les Samples, Port Angeles 183-8
Others: John Steffens, South Kitsap; Mark Reiman, Mt. Vernon; Siggi Busha,
Central Kitsap; Tom Stotley, Pullman; Ron Wilkins, West Valley-Yak; Cliff
Montee, East Valley-Spo; Cliff Sheets, Marysville; Neil Robinson, Mount Si;
Rush McKelvy, O’Dea; Bruce Shaw, Shoreline.

High jump
1 Bob Niehl, Bethel 6-7¼
2 Joel Braggs, Lincoln-Tac 6-7¼
3 Mark Magnussen, University 6-5
4 Mike Vontongren, Mark Morris 6-4
5 Wayne Hinkley, Davis 6-3
6 Duane Tuerke, Ferris 6-2
Others: Larry Williams, Port Angeles; Jack Rider, Ballard; Steve DeFoe, Davis;
Dirk Lunsford, Anacortes; Doug McKenna, Pierce; Darryl LaVerdure, Ballard;
Steve Kapones, Inglemoor; Dave Keim, Edmonds; Ted McClaskey, Hudson’s Bay;
Rick Teller, Mt. Rainier.

Long jump
1 Clint Saunders, Sealth 23-9½
2 Gerald Singletary, Garfield 23-9
3 Geoff Hunter, Sedro-Woolley 22-7¼
4 Jim Qualheim, Richland 22-5½
5 Lloyd Brown, Lincoln-Tac 22-5
6 Dave Peterson, Arlington 22-3¾
Others: Harry Hardgrove, South Kitsap; Craig Jones, Hudson’s Bay; Sam Washington,
Lincoln-Tac; Barry Lines, North Central; Rush McKelvy, O’Dea; Devin Brown, North
Thurston; Bob Newton, Fort Vancouver; Darrell Dahl, Lakes; Brice Spears, Glacier.

Triple jump
1 Ron Howard, Pasco 46-4½
2 Wayne Hinkley, Davis 46-1
3 Dan Whitford, Shoreline 44-10¾
4 Joel Gregory, Olympia 44-7¾
5 Lloyd Brown, Lincoln-Tac 44-5
6 Dave Keim, Edmonds 43-9
Others: Van Langston, Sealth; Greg Gillette, Sammamish; Ron Moll, University; Jeff
Hill, Washington; Steve Cogwin, Glacier; Mark Higgins, Pullman; Toby Robillard,
Centralia; Kyle Jokela, Interlake; Ken Hammernik, Oak Harbor; Harry Hardgrave,
South Kitsap.

Pole vault
1 Mike Cole, Queen Anne 14-9
2 Jeff Taylor, Bellevue 14-6
3 Kyle Buslach, Mountlake Terrace 14-3
4 Ralph Tipton, Lincoln-Tac 14-3
5 Mark Boswell, North Central 14-0
6 Rick Baggett, Pasco 14-0
Others: Grant Swor, Aberdeen; Randy Lewis, Shelton; Dan Walsh, Queen Anne; Rick
Boss, Clover Park; Larry Blanchard, Eisenhower; Bill Martin, Hoquiam; Mark Taylor,
Bellevue; John Amidon, Clover Park; Rick Lobdell, Gonzaga; Clyde Locken, Mt. Vernon.

Team scores
1 Lincoln-Tac 36
2 Mt Tahoma 25
3 Richland 23
4 Grandview 20
Bellevue 20
Sedro-Woolley 17, Clover Park 16, Highline 16, R.A. Long 16, Shadle Park 14,
South Kitsap 14, Ferris 13, Pierce 12, Mountlake Terrace 12, Renton 12,
Pasco 11, Curtis 10, Davis 10, East Valley-Spo 10, Bethel 10, Garfield 10,
Newport 10, Olympia 10, Queen Anne 10, Sealth 10, Tyee 10, Pullman 9, Enumclaw 8,
Evergreen-Sea 8, Gonzaga 8, Hale 8, Wilson 8, Shoreline 7, Mark Morris 6,
Moses Lake 6, Mount Si 6, Stadium 6, Sunnyside 6, University 6, Washington 6,
Eastmont 5, Chehalis 4, Glacier 4, Meadowdale 4, North Central 4, Oak Harbor 4,
Fort Vancouver 2, Mt. Rainier 2, West Valley-Spo 2, Selah 2, Arlington 1,
Blanchet 1, Cleveland 1, Edmonds 1, Franklin 1, Evergreen-Van 1,
Interlake 1, Redmond 1, Wapato 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=407

1 comment

  1. Greg Rehmke

    Here is a couple minutes from the 1970 state track meet. My uncle filmed my cousin, Chris Spaun. Sorry it’s not more (and mostly Chris walking around). Still, it is fun to see parts of some events (hurdles and mile relay).

    http://youtu.be/7iI03rMHGb0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>