↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1969 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 30-31, 1969

100 yards
1 Dave Rorem, Wilson			10.0
2 Steve Slavens, Pierce			10.0
3 Bill Cahill, Bellevue			10.1
4 Buddy Jenkins, Lincoln-Tac		10.1
5 Dick Bantz, Olympia			10.1
6 Chris Corwin, Inglemoor		10.2
Bill Codd, Gonzaga; Doug Nunnelly, Grandview.
Heat 1: Rorem 9.8w; Slavens 9.8; Codd 9.9; Corwin 9.9.
Heat 2: Cahill 9.8w; Bantz 9.8; Jenkins 9.8; Nunnelly 9.9.
Others: Bob Alexander, West Valley-Yak; Jim Snoddy, Shoreline; Gary 
Dahlstedt, Burlington; Stan Carter, Hudson's Bay; Gary Roehm, Cascade; 
Charlie Francis, Ballard; Leon Pressley, Pullman; Larry Booker, Hale.

220 yards
1 Dave Rorem, Wilson			21.7
2 Dick Bantz, Olympia			21.8
3 Doug Nunnelly, Grandview		22.1
4 Ron Grosz, Wapato			22.1
5 Bill Codd, Gonzaga			22.4
6 Bill Cahill, Bellevue			22.4
Sterling Silvers, Puyallup; Steve Slavens, Pierce.
Heat 1: Rorem 21.6w; Nunnelly 21.9; Silvers 22.0; Codd 22.2.
Heat 2: Bantz 21.4w; Grosz 21.8; Cahill 21.9; Slavens 21.9.
Others: Martin Rogers, Pierce; Jeff Johnston, Mountlake Terrace; Marvin 
Horne, Cleveland; Stan Carter, Hudson's Bay; Norm Sturm, Shoreline; Brad 
Stephan, Bellingham; Charlie Francis, Ballard; Leon Pressley, Pullman.

440 yards
1 Roy Nail, Lincoln-Tac		48.1
2 Brad Stephan, Bellingham	48.1
3 Al Hodneland, Rogers-Spo	48.2
4 Steve DeJarnett, R.A. Long	48.5
5 Bob Simes, Lincoln-Tac	49.3
6 Mike Brown, Garfield		49.4
Terry Cotton, Garfield; John Brady, Oak Harbor.
Heat 1: Stephan 48.0; Nail 48.6; Hodneland 48.8; Cotton 49.4.
Heat 2: Simes 48.8; DeJarnett 49.6; Brown 49.7; Brady 50.0.
Others: Tim Ryerse, Battle Ground; Noble Johnson, Pasco; Mike Carther, 
Highline; Eric Iverson, Clover Park; Al Montgomery, Roosevelt; Dave 
Kanger, Moses Lake; Phil Cory, West Valley-Spo; Chuck Jackson, Newport.

880 yards
1 Rick Albright, Ingraham		1:54.0
2 Dave Batchelor, Chehalis		1:54.3
3 Mark Dimond, Shadle Park		1:54.6
4 Don McDowell, Highline		1:54.8
5 Al Oliver, Bellevue			1:55.4
6 Bill Niemi, R.A. Long			1:55.9
Mike Benson, Lewis & Clark; Brian Mittelstaedt, Mt. Tahoma.
Heat 1: Batchelor 1:57.9; Albright 1:57.9; Oliver 1:58.0; Benson 1:58.0.
Heat 2: Dimond 1:56.1; McDowell 1:56.3; Niemi 1:56.4; Mittelstaedt 1:56.4.
Others: Fritz Abhold, West Valley-Yak; Loren Vail, Evergreen-Sea; Greg 
Davis, Edmonds; Jeff Richards, Newport; Greg Moutsanides, Franklin; 
Paul Thasha, Meadowdale; John Hallstrom, Selah; Bill Avery, Lincoln-Sea.

Mile
1 Phil Burkwist, Lewis & Clark		4:10.6
2 Bob Brandon, Clover Park		4:13.2
3 Brian Mittlestaedt, Mt. Tahoma	4:20.3
4 Al Oliver, Bellevue			4:22.0
5 Steve Nosech, Renton			4:23.5
6 Jim Isitt, Rogers-Spo			4:23.5
Others: Lance Dahl, Hale; Pat Gage, Chehalis; Tony Hernandez, Wapato; 
Ken Hoerath, Snohomish; Jeff Adams, Interlake; Paul Osburn, Franklin; 
Wayne Funk, Snohomish; Kelly Stecker, Walla Walla; Phil Davis, Blanchet; 
Al Hargrave, Evergreen-Van.

Two mile
1 Randy James, Ferris			9:09.8
2 John Blalock, Richland		9:17.8
3 Galen Hacker, Redmond			9:25.3
4 Wes Priestly, West Valley-Spo		9:31.8
5 Bob Park, Mt. Tahoma			9:38.3
6 Ken Hoerath, Snohomish		9:40.4
Others: Tim Jordan, Shorecrest; Steve Schmidt, Franklin; Bob Brandon, 
Clover Park; Keith Anderson, Battle Ground; Steve Brallier, Fort Vancouver; 
Bob Crowell, Renton; Eric Haakenson, Meadowdale; Steve Curd, Richland; 
Bud Miller, Highline; Dan Winger, Hale.

120 hurdles
1 Reggie Macklin, Garfield		14.7
2 Brad Stephan, Bellingham		14.7
3 Jamie Seaburg, Clover Park		14.8
4 Steve Harlow, Puyallup		14.9
5 Ed Anderson, Mt. Tahoma		14.9
6 Paul Helms, Meadowdale		14.9
Ron Grosz, Wapato; Jack George, Hale.
Heat 1: Harlow 14.6w; Anderson 14.6; Macklin 14.7; Helms 14.8.
Heat 2: Stephan 14.4w; Grosz 14.5; Seaburg 14.6; George 14.6.
Others: Marvin Horne, Cleveland; Bob Beck, Eastmont; Larry Luehrs, 
Hudson's Bay; Gary Lowe, North Central; Dennis McCown, Pierce; 
Ken Miller, Tyee; Brett Smith, Ferris; Gary Williams, Olympia.

180 hurdles
1 Reggie Macklin, Garfield		19.8
2 Ron Grosz, Wapato			19.8
3 Steve Harlow, Puyallup		19.9
4 Jack George, Nathan Hale		20.1
5 Al Filley, Mt Tahoma			20.1
6 Chris Spaun, Highline			20.1
Steve Berg, Fife; Cliff Marcus, Cleveland.
Heat 1: Harlow 19.6w; George 19.6; Grosz 19.7; Spaun 19.9.
Heat 2: Macklin 19.8w; Filley 19.8; Berg 20.0; Marcus 20.0.
Others: Scott Tilton, East Valley-Spo; Bill Olsen, Mark Morris; 
Jim Larson, Cascade; Jim Qualheim, Richland; Dave Grunenfelder, 
Tumwater; Gary Williams, Olympia; Bob Sepolen, Ferris; 
Paul Helms, Meadowdale.

880 yard relay
1 Lincoln-Tac			1:28.1
  (Carr, White, Merritt, Jenkins)
2 Pierce			1:28.3
3 Gonzaga			1:28.4
4 Bellevue			1:28.5
5 Grandview			1:30.3
6 Olympia			1:30.4
Everett, Franklin

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac			3:17.8
  (Nail, Merritt, Flood, Simes)
2 Rogers-Spo			3:19.2
3 Garfield			3:21.6
4 Oak Harbor			3:22.1
5 Richland			3:22.8
6 Lakes				3:23.3
R.A. Long, Bellevue

Shot put
1 Spike Walker, Battle Ground	60-8¼
2 Tom Wood, Mead		57-10
3 Gene Daunais, South Kitsap	57-4¼
4 Dan Pritchard, Clover Park	56-8¼
5 Marc Sayko, Cascade		56-2¾
6 Kris Lund, Interlake		55-11½
7 Daryl Jones, Ferris		53-11¼
Others: Chuck Edelbrock, Mountlake Terrace; Craig Jackson, Franklin; 
Jeff Race, Stadium; Wally Auten, North Kitsap; Kim Dorland, Franklin; 
Charles Leavell, Richland; Tom Cole, Evergreen-Van; Oscar Nelson, 
Wenatchee; Steve Ducharme, Ballard.

Discus
1 Steve Leetch, Highline	170-5
2 Tom Wood, Mead		168-8
3 Brian Moore, Kennewick	165-2
4 Al Davis, Mt. Tahoma		163-10
5 Rush McKelvy, O'Dea		160-1
6 Randy Johnson, Interlake	158-8
7 Dennis Cooper, Mark Morris	157-7
Others: Joe Cushman, Olympia; Charles Shuttuck, Snohomish; Rod Stanley, 
Federal Way; Dave Cornell, Mt. Tahoma; Oscar Nelson, Wenatchee; Brad 
Nave, East Valley-Spo; Dave Mitchell, Davis; Wally Auten, North Kitsap; 
Al Couture, Everett; Mike Fillyaw, Hoquiam.

Javelin
1 Paul McPherson, Arlington		203-8
2 Dan Labbee, Wapato			201-0
3 Mike Kelleher, Ellensburg		190-1
4 Charles Leavell, Richland		186-8
5 Neil Robinson, Mount Si		182-8
6 Mike Strausz, Pullman			181-9
7 Harley Robinson, Central Kitsap	180-5
  Ken Sarb, South Kitsap		180-5
Others: Bill Hodgson, Richland; Ron Huck, East Valley-Spo; Steve Lieberg, 
Eastmont; Rush McKelvy, O'Dea; Bruce Rynard, Shorecrest; Gary Quitsland, 
Bainbridge; Mike Madlin, East Bremerton; Clifford Sheets, Marysville.

High jump
1 Larry Luehrs, Hudson's Bay		6-6
2 Dave Stubblefield, Lincoln-Tac	6-4¾
3 Stan Lepka, Pasco			6-4¾
4 Marty Welch, O'Dea			6-4¾
5 Bob Niehl, Bethel			6-3
6 Terry Metcalf, Franklin		6-3
Others: Doug McLeod, Gonzaga; Clint Wilson, Hale; Mark Magnuson, University; 
Doug Hopley, Burlington; Bob Lund, Lincoln-Tac; John Amidon, Clover Park; 
Rod Jeske, Ellensburg; Ron Johnson, Mt. Vernon; Steve Kaponen, Inglemoor; 
Mike Vantongren, Mark Morris.

Long jump
1 Gerald Singletary, Garfield	24-1w
2 Terry Metcalf, Franklin	24-0¼
3 Rush McKelvy, O'Dea		23-5¾w
4 Bob Glaze, Mercer Island	22-11½w
5 Warren Carlos, Mt. Tahoma	22-8¼w
6 Brad Stephan, Bellingham	22-6¾w
7 Dick Bantz, Olympia		22-6½w
Others: Greg Kinsey, Sunnyside; George Reed, Lincoln-Tac; Larry Luehrs, 
Hudson's Bay; Mark Chapman, Eastmont; Steve Harlow, Puyallup; Rod Thompson, 
Shadle Park; Steve Echevarria, Rogers-Spo; Mike Hopley, Burlington; 
Bruce Spears, Glacier.

Pole vault
1 Rick Taylor, Fort Vancouver	14-5¾
2 Jeff Taylor, Bellevue		14-3
3 Mark Hendrickson, Newport	14-0
4 Don Harris, Roosevelt		13-9
5 Jim Couey, Ferris		13-9
6 Dave True, Pasco		13-9
Others: Art Knodel, Fife; Ed Mace, Roosevelt; Rex Gilbert, Ferris; Bill 
Abhold, West Valley-Yak; Ralph Tipton, Lincoln-Tac; Steve Brerig, Meadowdale; 
Doug Anderson, Centralia; Bob Moe, Mt. Vernon; Mike Cole, Queen Anne; 
Mike Kinsley, Renton. 

Team scores
1 Lincoln-Tac			44
2 Garfield			37
3 Bellevue			25
4 Wilson			20
  Wapato			20
  Clover Park 18, Mt. Tahoma 18, Bellingham 17, Mead 16, Pierce 16, 
Rogers-Spo 15, Highline 15, Richland 14, O'Dea 12, Ferris 12, Olympia 11, 
Ingraham 10, Lewis & Clark 10, Puyallup 10, Battle Ground 10, Arlington 10, 
Hudson's Bay 10, Fort Vancouver 10, Franklin 9, Grandview 8, Chehalis 8, Gonzaga 8,
Pasco 7, Newport 6, Ellensburg 6, Kennewick 6, South Kitsap 6, Redmond 6, Shadle
Park 6, R.A. Long 5, West Valley-Spo 4, Roosevelt 4, Mercer Island 4, Oak
Harbor 4, Hale 4, Renton 2, Bethel 2, Cascade 2, Interlake 2, Mount Si 2, 
Pullman 1, Lakes 1, Meadowdale 1, Snohomish 1, Inglemoor 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=402

2 comments

  1. roy

    are there film highlights of final events available?

    1. Joan

      Not that I am aware of, but I will keep an eye out. If you ever find anything, please let me know so I can link this page to it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>