↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1968 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 24-25, 1968

100 yards
1 Jim Sloan, Mt. Tahoma			9.8
2 Ken Bass, Garfield			9.8
3 Rob Peck, University			9.9
4 Jim Snoddy, Shoreline			9.9
5 Dennis Barry, Puyallup		10.0
6 Dick Bantz, Olympia			10.2
Mark Day, Renton; Tony Dedmond, Pasco.
Heat 1: Bass 9.8; Sloan 9.8; Bantz 10.0; Day 10.0.
Heat 2: Barry 10.0; Snoddy 10.0; Peck 10.1; Dedmond 10.1.
Others: Jackie Brown, Davis; Wayne Sepolen, Ferris; Dan Donovan, Sedro-Woolley; 
James Crites, Rainier Beach; Terry Woodwards, Hudson's Bay; Jim Howard, Sehome; 
Bill Cahill, Bellevue; Monty Erickson, Renton.

220 yards
1 Rob Peck, University			21.8
2 Dave Rorem, Wilson			21.8
3 Mark Day, Renton			21.9
4 Dick Bantz, Olympia			22.0
5 Stanley Red, Garfield			22.0
6 Larry Goncalves, Ferris		22.1
Don Waite, Pasco; Ken Bass, Garfield.
Heat 1: Rorem 22.2; Waite 22.7; Goncalves 22.7; Bass 22.7.
Heat 2: Peck 21.8; Day 22.0; Bantz 22.2; Red 22.2.
Others: Stan Carter, Hudson's Bay; Bud Baxter, Meadowdale; Sterling Silvers, 
Puyallup; Bill Cahill, Bellevue; Dave Kanger, Moses Lake; Gary Dahlstedt, 
Burlington; Bill Kohut, Sammamish; James Crites, Rainier Beach.

440 yards
1 Scott Christiansen, Port Angeles	48.7
2 Jim Snoddy, Shoreline			49.3
3 Terry Sayles, Federal Way		49.5
4 Bob Simes, Lincoln-Tac		49.7
5 Roy Nail, Lincoln-Tac			49.8
6 Bill Pande, Hale			50.3
Bill Etter, Lewis & Clark; Skip Scott, University.
Heat 1: Christiansen 49.1; Nail 49.7; Pande 49.9; Etter 50.5.
Heat 2: Sayles 49.5; Simes 49.6; Snoddy 49.6; Scott 50.6.
Others: Steve DeJarnett, R.A. Long; Tony Dedmond, Pasco; Monty Erickson, Renton; 
Bob Johnson, Hoquiam; Jim Hazzard, Sunnyside; Dan Donovan, Sedro-Woolley; 
Don Hartnett, Roosevelt; Brad Stephan, Bellingham.

880 yards
1 Dave Fox, Wapato			1:53.8
2 Dean Geralts, Clover Park		1:54.5
3 Jim Berwold, Lincoln-Tac		1:55.9
4 Rick Albright, Ingraham		1:56.1
5 Chad Dodd, Burlington			1:56.7
6 Mark McGrath, Shorecrest		1:56.9
Greg Massey, Garfield; John Gregerson, Rogers-Spo.
Heat 1: Massey 1:54.8; Gregerson 1:55.0; Geralts 1:55.1; Dodd 1:55.3.
Heat 2: Fox 1:56.9; McGrath 1:56.9; Berwold 1:57.0; Albright 1:57.0.
Others: Dave Batchelor, Chehalis; Brian Dobbs, Grandview; Wayne Browne, 
Evergreen-Sea; Bob Veith, Newport; Joe Blue, Olympia; Mark Dimond, 
Shadle Park; Gary Blackburn, Edmonds; Charles Taylor, Stadium.

Mile
1 Wes Smylie, Clover Park		4:16.3
2 Mike Lee, Hale			4:16.5
3 Brian Mittelstaedt, Mt. Tahoma	4:17.7
4 Mike Loran, West Valley-Spo		4:19.5
5 Steve Peterson, Highline		4:22.4
6 Phil Davis, Blanchet			4:23.1
Others: Jim Mowrer, Mt. Vernon; John Cartmell, Pasco; Bill Niemi, 
R.A. Long; Roger Fenter, Wilson; Gail Anderson, Lewis & Clark; 
John Hallstrom, Selah; Steve Pike, Oak Harbor; Dick Lewis, Roosevelt; 
Bill Dent, Port Angeles; Jim Venable, Kelso.

Two mile
1 Phil Burkwist, Lewis & Clark		9:13.5
2 Jim Johnson, Highline			9:16.4
3 Bob Brandon, Clover Park		9:20.8
4 John Blalock, Richland		9:24.1
5 Riley Shirey, Shorecrest		9:25.8
6 Eric Williams, Wilson			9:29.2
Others: Pat Gage, Chehalis; Ken Hoerath, Snohomish; Mike Tolstad, 
Blanchet; John Lopez, Burlington; Pat Tyson, Lincoln-Tac; Galen 
Hackler, Redmond; Dave Wilson, Hale; Willie Hernandez, Walla Walla; 
Randy James, Ferris; Greg Hood, Fort Vancouver.

120 hurdles
1 Mike Fairleigh, Sealth		14.3
2 Steve Pearson, Meadowdale		14.5
3 Steve Whittler, Glacier		14.6
4 Mike Pratt, Ingraham			14.7
5 Tom Spellmeyer, R.A. Long		14.9
6 Ivory Harris, Garfield		14.9
Ron Grosz, Wapato; Jim Ivory, Lewis & Clark.
Heat 1: Fairleigh 14.3; Pearson 14.4; Pratt 14.7; Grosz 14.8.
Heat 2: Wittler 14.5; Harris 14.6; Spellmeyer 14.9; Ivory 15.2.
Others: Brett Smith, Ferris; Tim Crepeau, Fort Vancouver; Dan Bunten, 
South Kitsap; Charles Odom, Stadium; Tim Greene, Cascade; Bob Beck, 
Eastmont; Ed Anderson, Mt. Tahoma; Chuck Varner, Evergreen-Sea.

180 hurdles
1 Mike Fairleigh, Sealth		19.4
2 Mike Behrbaum, Kent-Meridian		19.5
3 Tom Spellmeyer, R.A. Long		19.7
4 Marvin Horne, Cleveland		19.8
5 Bruce Shilling, Camas			19.9
6 Ivory Harris, Garfield		20.2
Steve Pearson, Meadowdale; Steve Wittler, Glacier.
Heat 1: Harris 19.9; Pearson 20.0; Wittler 20.0; Shilling 20.1
Heat 2: Fairleigh 19.3; Horne 19.4; Spellmeyer 19.6; Behrbaum 19.8.
Others: Jackie Brown, Davis; Brett Smith, Ferris; Tom Munhovan, 
Clover Park; Mark Wooden, Mercer Island; Jack Kelleher, Ellensburg; 
Jim Ivory, Lewis & Clark; Howard James, Burlington; 
Chris Spaun, Highline.

880 relay
1 Hale					1:29.2
  (Dong, Ringstad, Pande, Booker)
2 Renton				1:29.2
3 Ferris				1:29.4
4 Olympia				1:29.7
5 Burlington				1:30.7
6 Richland				1:31.0
Others: Kent-Meridian, Newport.

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Sea				3:21.4
  (Weber, Johnson, Allman, LeMonds)
2 West Bremerton			3:21.8
3 Rogers-Spo				3:22.2
4 Hudson's Bay				3:22.4
5 Walla Walla				3:22.8
6 Oak Harbor				3:25.4
Others: Evergreen-Sea; Bellevue.

Shot put
1 Bill Demeroutis, Edmonds		57-10¼
2 Larry Hone, Ferris			57-8¾
3 Tom Nelson, Renton			57-7½
4 Spike Walker, Battle Ground		56-8¾
5 Dan Pritchard, Clover Park		56-1¾
6 Todd Dauer, Pullman			56-0
7 Andy Kupp, Sunnyside			55-4½
Others: Mark Sayko, Cascade; Roger Bennett, Newport; Steve Jones, 
Sammamish; Bill Hodgson, Richland; Conrad Wold, Seattle Prep; 
Rich Walsh, Lincoln-Tac; Paul Hann, Aberdeen; 
Randell Harder, Hale; Doug Hall, Sealth.

Discus
1 Conrad Wold, Seattle Prep		170-8
2 Stan Pietras, Mt. Tahoma		168-4
3 Tom Nelson, Renton			164-9
4 Steve Athay, Fort Vancouver		162-6
5 Bruce Martin, Glacier			162-4
6 Mac Wilkins, Clover Park		160-7
7 Roger Bennett, Newport		156-11
Others: Bill Hodgson, Richland; Tom Wood, Mead; Cliff Hurn, Snohomish; 
Leonard Luna, O'Dea; Jerry Hovis, Aberdeen; Charles Leavell, Richland; 
Steve Castleberry, Pullman; Bill Demeroutis, Edmonds; Steve Beeman, O'Dea.

Javelin
1 Paul McPherson, Arlington		197-9
2 Chuck Madison, Pasco			193-2
3 Ron Linehan, Sunnyside		192-2
4 Dan Labbee, Wapato			189-6
5 Gary Feldman, Sehome			186-9
6 Bill Hodgson, Richland		183-7
7 Ken Sarb, South Kitsap		179-3
Others: Bob Williams, North Thurston; Mike Madlin, East Bremerton; 
K.C. Platzer, Curtis; Fred Kood, Sehome; Mike Strausz, Pullman; 
Phil Busby, East Bremerton; Mike Hopley, Burlington; Ernie Rabb, 
West Valley-Spo; Tom Jarman, Moses Lake.

High jump
1 Larry Luehers, Hudson's Bay		6-4¼
2 Nile DeCuire, Franklin		6-4¼
3 Brian Dimaki, Seattle Prep		6-2
4 Lyle Wilson, Bellingham		6-1
5 Marty Hill, Franklin			6-0
6 Doug McLeod, Gonzaga			6-0
Others: Lance Fuller, Aberdeen; Stan Lepka, Pasco; Bob Barnett, 
Gonzaga; Robbie Midgett, Mt. Rainier; John Amidon, Clover Park; 
Steve Kopponen, Inglemoor; Larry Keltner, Eisenhower; Tom Kuhlman, 
Snohomish; Phil Floyd, Lincoln-Tac; Steve O'Neill, Renton.

Long jump
1 Wayne Sepolen, Ferris			23-4¼
2 Terry Metcalf, Franklin		22-9¼
3 Ivory Harris, Garfield		22-9¼
4 Bruce Shaw, Clover Park		22-4¼
5 Mark Wooden, Mercer Island		22-1¼
6 Tim Guglomo, Kelso			21-10¼
7 Julius Williams, Lewis & Clark	21-9¼
Others: Don Waite, Pasco; Lance Wilson, Sehome; George Reed, 
Lincoln-Tac; Rick Weaver, Shorecrest; Dick Bantz, Olympia; 
Ron Howard, Pasco; Brad Stephan, Bellingham; Gary Agrapao, 
Kent-Meridian; Andy Hall, Bellevue.

Pole vault
1 Mark Edman, East Bremerton		14-7
2 Tim Engquist, Ingraham		13-9
3 Eldon Colombo, North Thurston		13-9
4 Dave Quinn, Lakes			13-9
5 Dan Taylor, R.A. Long			13-6
6 Brad Moore, Kent-Meridian		13-6
Others: Brad Moore, Renton; Greg Emery, Mt. Tahoma; Bill Long, 
Everett; Brad Wear, Rogers-Spo; Dave True, Pasco; Don Nyman, 
Kelso; Paul Rosser, Queen Anne; Pat Thornburg, Meadowdale; 
Larry Ross, Clarkston; Dana Braden, Kennewick; Scott Shoemaker, 
Shoreline.

Team scores
1. Clover Park				31
2. Renton				26
3. Ferris				25
4. Mt. Tahoma				24
  Sealth 20, Hale 19, Franklin 18, Garfield 18, Ingraham 16, Seattle Prep 16, 
University 16, Hudson's Bay 14, Wapato 14, Lincoln-Tac 12, Shoreline 12, 
East Bremerton 10, Edmonds 10, Arlington 10, Highline 10, Lewis & Clark 10, 
Lincoln-Sea 10, R.A. Long 10, Port Angeles 10, Kent-Meridian 9, Olympia 9, 
Wilson 9, Glacier 8, Meadowdale 8, Pasco 8, West Bremerton 8, Federal Way 6, 
North Thurston 6, Richland 6, Rogers-Spo 6, Sunnyside 6, Battle Ground 4, 
Bellingham 4, Cleveland 4, Burlington 4, Fort Vancouver 4, Lakes 4, 
West Valley-Spo 4, Shorecrest 3, Camas 2, Mercer Island 2, Puyallup 2, 
Sehome 2, Walla Walla 2, Blanchet 1, Gonzaga 1, Pullman 1, Kelso 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=400

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>