Return to State Meet Champions

Boys Sprints

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Boys (100, 200, 400)

100 METERS 

Class 4A
2018 D'Angelo Biggs, Graham-Kapowsin 12 10.93
2017 Joseph Gauthier, Hanford 12        10.46w
2016 Jilven Refil, Union 12             11.38
2015 Phillip Moore, Eastmont 12         10.80
2014 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 12   10.76
2013 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 11   10.71
2012 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 10   10.82
2011 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 9    10.74
2010 Anthony Nguyen, Woodinville 12	11.28
2009 Duran Ward, Todd Beamer 12		10.81
2008 Ty Lang, Heritage 12		10.82
2007 Ryan Hamilton, Evergreen (Van)12	11.09
2006 Dak Kongela, North Kitsap 12	10.95
2005 Kenjamine Jackson, Kentwood 12	11.06
2004 Victor Cheng, Inglemoor 12		11.00
2003 Leon Jackson, Pasco 10		10.74
2002 Leon Jackson, Kamiakin 9  		10.93
2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11         	10.85
2000 Anthony Buchanan, University 	10.43
1999 J.K. Haines, Redmond            	10.74
1998 Anthony Buchanan, University 	10.75
1997 Terry Tharps, Curtis               10.83
1996 Brandon Boone, Redmond       	10.96
1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge       	10.66
1994 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso             10.94
1993 Randy Townsend, Foss           	11.06
1992 Christian Bills, Ferris            11.00
1991 Carmi Bruton, Juanita             	10.73
1990 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian   	10.3
1989 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 	10.90
1988 Ken Stallworth, Foss 		10.81
1987 Brian McDaniel, Wilson 		10.74
1986 Jon Gary, Garfield 		10.80
1985 Whit Finks, Newport 		10.80
1984 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh 		10.84
1983 Tim Frost, Federal Way 		10.91
1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 		10.76
1981 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		10.62w
1980 Eugene Hayes, Foss			10.8
100 yards
1979 Erik Krauss, University 		10.06
1978 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 	9.8
1977 Charles Webster, Franklin 		9.8
1976 Dick Michelson, Interlake 		10.0
1975 Mike Krause, Tyee 			9.7
1974 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 		9.9
1973 Duran Wooten, Garfield 		10.1
1972 Dennis Bort, Highline 		10.1
1971 Wilson Morris, Wilson 		9.8
1970 Doug Nunneley, Grandview 		9.9
1969 Dave Rorem, Wilson 		10.0
1968 Jim Sloan, Mt. Tahoma 		9.8
1967 Ken Bass, Garfield 		9.8
1966 Willie Turner, Davis 		9.6
1965 Willie Turner, Davis 		9.7
1964 John Easter, Aberdeen 		10.0
1963 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 		9.4w
1962 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 		9.7w
1961 Steve Brown, Eisenhower 		9.8w
1960 Doug Ensminger, Eisenhower 	9.8w
1959 Ken Emanuels, Bellevue 		9.9
1958 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 		10.0
1957 Dave Boyd, Renton 			10.1
1956 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver 		10.1
1955 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 		10.0
1954 Roy Duncan, Wenatchee 		10.1
1953 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton 		10.2
1952 Everett Boraker, Ferndale 		10.3
1951 Larry Richardson, Wenatchee 	10.3
1950 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	9.9
1949 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	10.1
1948 Craig Weisman, Lakeside 		10.2
1947 Craig Weisman, Lakeside 		10.2
1946 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 		10.1
1945 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 		10.1
1944 Alvin Greenway, Okanogan 		10.5
1943 No meet
1942 Leo Rubstello, Raymond 		10.3
1941 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		10.1
1940 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		10.2
1939 Bob Smith, Centralia 		10.3
1938 Bob Smith, Centralia 		10.3
1937 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 		10.1
1936 Harold Berndt, Lincoln (105y) 	10.5
1935 Lee Orr, Monroe 			9.9
1934 Curtis Ledford, Vancouver 		10.0
1933 Donald Atwater, Yakima 		10.1
1932 Paul Smits, Hoquiam 		10.1
1931 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 		10.1
1930 Harry Johnson, Lincoln 		10.4
1929 Paul Swift, Lewis & Clark 	        10.3
1928 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.1
1927 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.5
1926 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.3
1925 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		9.8
1924 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		10.0 

Class 3A
2018 Dorien Simon, Lakes 11             10.56
2017 Noland Wick, North Central 12 10.61w 2016 Emmanuel Wells, Rainier Beach 12 10.98 2015 Myles Gaskin, O'Dea 12 11.02 2014 Budda Baker, Bellevue 12 10.77 2013 Budda Baker, Bellevue 11 10.77 2012 Tatum Taylor, O'Dea 11 10.68 2011 Darian Brooks, Kennedy 12 10.71 2010 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 12 11.19 2009 Anthony Wright, Lakes 12 10.86w 2008 Kinsley Ojukwu, Union 10 10.73w 2007 Marlon Murray, Highline 12 10.90 2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12 10.71w 2005 Brandon Jones, O'Dea 11 11.00 2004 Taylor Mays, O'Dea 10 10.88 2003 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11 10.95 2002 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12 10.81 2001 Reggie Williams, Lakes 10.76 2000 Alton Hodges, River Ridge 10.72 1999 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 10.71 1998 Ben Rorem, Olympia 10.80 1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 10.35 1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 10.69 1995 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 10.79 1994 Todd Hering, Pullman 10.86 1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 11.06 1992 Rex Prescott, Kennedy 11.14 1991 Brian Canton, East Valley-Spo 10.98 1990 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 10.7 1989 Matt Kerschner, Meadowdale 10.94 1988 C.J. Johnson, Stanwood 10.92 1987 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 10.83 1986 Romel Williams, Rainier Beach 10.97 1985 Scott Craig, Shelton 11.00 1984 Scott Storie, Burlington 11.06 1983 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 10.93 1982 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 10.98 1981 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 10.8 1980 Ron Jackson, Franklin 11.11 100 yards 1979 David Ellis, Cleveland 10.2 1978 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 10.0 1977 Dave Burt, North Kitsap 10.1 1976 Ken Combs, F Pierce 10.1 1975 Mark Robinson, Mark Morris 10.0 1974 John Arnold, Washington 9.9 1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 9.7w Class 2A
2018 Charles Johnson, Cheney 12 10.75 2017 Rodrick Fisher, East Valley-Spo 12 10.49w 2016 Zachariah Herford, W Valley-Spo 12 11.05 2015 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 12 11.17 2014 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 12 10.61 2013 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 11 10.91 2012 Jordan Todd, Interlake 12 10.84 2011 Justin Bennett, Renton 12 10.88 2010 Trent Alsin, Black Hills 11 11.42w 2009 Brett Blanshan, Selah 12 10.60w 2008 Kincaid Nichols, Sequim 12 10.80w 2007 Cade Wandling, Prosser 11 11.21 2006 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 11 11.23 2005 Ben Tugend, Eatonville 10 11.60 2004 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 12 11.41 2003 Cody Moore, Pullman 12 11.30 2002 Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 12 11.17 2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 11.11 2000 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 11.29 1999 Scott Freymond, Elma 10.80w 1998 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 10.86w Class 1A
2018 Micah Holmes, Lakeside-NMF 11 11.39 2017 Caleb Perry, King's 12 11.03 2016 Caleb Perry, King's 11 11.17 2015 Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake 12 11.36 2014 Ray Stark, Elma 12 10.86 2013 Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam 12 11.01 2012 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 10 10.98w 2011 Jerid Ronquillo, Hoquiam 12 11.05 2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12 11.61 2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12 11.28 2008 Zach Keene, Cedar Park Chr 12 10.77 2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10 11.44 2006 Zach Sybouts, Zillah 11 11.48 2005 Tony Yeaw, Newport 12 11.35 2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11 11.42 2003 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12 11.23 2002 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 11 11.33 2001 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 10 11.44 2000 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 9 11.63 1999 Matt Isbell, Bellevue Christian 10.88 1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 11.00 1997 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 11.11 1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 11.12 1995 Damon Harris, Steilacoom 11.12 1994 Brian Gale, Forks 11.18 1993 Scott Noteboom, Lynden 11.3 1992 Benji BeBord, Burbank 11.0 1991 Benji DeBord, Burbank 10.8w 1990 Jim Shapiro, King’s 10.9 1989 Kris Christensen, Mt. Baker 11.1 1988 John Karuza, Meridian 10.9 1987 John Mahitka, Kalama 10.8 1986 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 10.8 1985 Marty Foster, Goldendale 10.8 1984 Maurice Joseph, Steilacoom 10.7 1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 10.8 1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 11.1 1981 Jeff Peltier, Blaine 10.9 1980 Ryan Thompson, Napavine 11.0 100 yards 1979 Gary Nelson, St.John-Endicott 9.98w 1978 Ron Bagby, Forks 9.9 1977 Mike Tollefson, Montlake Christian 10.2 1976 Mike Erland, Goldendale 9.9 1975 Joe Harris, Dayton 10.0 1974 Jim Lust, Endicott 10.0 1973 Scott Edwards, Charles Wright 10.3 1972 Bob Masterman, Carroll 10.3 1971 Scott Elliot, Mt. Baker 10.2 1970 Lyle Venard, North Mason 10.1 1969 Lincoln Rice, Castle Rock 10.0 1968 Jim Greene, Cashmere 9.9 1967 Forey Walter, Odessa 9.7 1966 Forey Walter, Odessa 10.0 1965 Denny Walters, Cashmere 9.8 1964 Denny Walters, Cashmere 10.0 1963 George Esveldt, South Bend 10.0w Class 2B
2018 Brandon Montoya, Lyle-Wishram 10 11.09 2017 Conner Locke, Napavine 12 11.15 2016 Conner Locke, Napavine 11 11.40 2015 Rayce Newman, Raymond 12 11.28 2014 Evan Wrzesinski, Onalaska 10 11.44 2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pre 11 11.43 2012 Christian Meyer, NW Chr (Colb) 12 11.01w 2011 Chace Bell, Reardan 12 11.18 2010 Chace Bell, Reardan 11 11.66 2009 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11 11.21 2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10 10.98 2007 Mike Vetter, La Salle 12 11.20 2006 Jesse Cole, Garfield-Palouse 11 11.53 2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12 11.16 2004 Chad Butorac, Northport 11 11.3h 2003 Andrew Sampson, Oakville 12 11.67 2002 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 12 11.47 2001 Justin Holderby, Davenport 11.39 2000 Jeremy Hopson, Valley Christian 12.12 1999 Gary Corwin, Taholah 10.93w 1998 Gary Corwin, Taholah 11.21 1997 Jakoba Square, Crescent 11.17 1996 Morgen Chase, Republic 11.21 1995 Jesse Buchanan, Raymond 11.56 1994 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 11.05 1993 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 11.0 1992 David Herron, Morton 10.7 1991 Joe Allen, Bush 10.8 1990 Joe Allen, Bush 11.1 1989 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 10.7 1988 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 11.0 1987 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 11.0 1986 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 10.8 1985 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 10.8 1984 Joe Evavold, Odessa 11.0 Class 1B
2018 Liam Bracken, Republic 12 11.51 2017 Mike Washington, Lummi 11 11.48 2016 Caleb Twedt, Mt Vernon Christian 11 11.53 2015 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 12 11.51 2014 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 11 11.51 2013 Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit 12 11.78 2012 Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 12 11.65 2011 Tommy Kramer, Lopez Island 11 11.98 2010 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 12 11.75 2009 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 11 11.84 2008 Jay Mendoza, Clallam Bay 12 11.74 2007 Jesse Cole, Garfield-Palouse 12 11.37 200 METERS Class 4A
2018 Solomon Hines, Kentridge 12 21.65 2017 Kemuel Santana, Decatur 12 21.25w 2016 Jiven Refil, Union 12 22.31 2015 Phillip Moore, Eastmont 12 21.78 2014 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 12 21.38 2013 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 11 21.48 2012 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatachee 10 21.74 2011 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 9 21.29w 2010 Marques Avery, Pasco 12 21.81 2009 Duran Ward, Todd Beamer 12 21.79 2008 Ty Lang, Heritage 12 21.67 2007 Stephone Jones, Garfield 11 21.91 2006 Aaron Wafer, Moses Lake 11 22.08 2005 Kenjamine Jackson, Kentwood 12 21.78 2004 James Fredrickson, Kentridge 12 22.62 2003 Jarrell Nelson, Olympic 12 22.42 2002 Cody Ellis, Puyallup 11 22.29 2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 22.05 2000 Anthony Buchanan, University 21.11w 1999 J.K. Haines, Redmond 21.62 1998 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 21.99 1997 B.J. Tucker, Kentridge 21.93 1996 Brandon Boone, Redmond 21.77 1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 21.49 1994 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 22.02 1993 Randy Townsend, Foss 21.97 1992 Ron Atkins, Bremerton 22.25 1991 Kyle Proctor, Kentridge 21.76 1990 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 21.34 1989 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 22.28 1988 Ken Stallworth, Foss 21.65 1987 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln 21.83 1986 Jon Gary, Garfield 22.12 1985 Rick Noji, Franklin 21.52 1984 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh 21.78 1983 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy 21.5 1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 21.26 1981 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 20.88w 1980 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 21.9 220 yards 1979 Jerome Walker, Bremerton 22.08 1978 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 21.9 1977 George Rogers, Lincoln 21.7 1976 Bruce McDowell, Mead 22.1 1975 Mike Krause, Tyee 21.6 1974 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 21.6 1973 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 22.0 1972 Dennis Bort, Highline 21.9 1971 Wilson Morris, Wilson 21.5 1970 Doug Nunneley, Grandview 21.7 1969 Dave Rorem, Wilson 21.7 1968 Rob Peck, University 21.8 1967 Ted Williams, Franklin 21.4 1966 Willie Turner, Davis 21.3 1965 Willie Turner, Davis 21.4 1964 Wes Acrey, Cleveland 21.9 220 yards (straight) 1963 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 20.5w 1962 Jim Kjolso, Edmonds 20.8w 1961 Steve Brown, Eisenhower 21.3w 1960 Doug Ensminger, Eisenhower 21.0w 1959 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 21.2 1958 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 21.6 1957 Dave Boyd, Renton 21.8 1956 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver 22.0 1955 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 22.1 1954 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 21.9 1953 Dean Derby, Walla Walla 22.7 1952 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton 22.3 1951 Larry Richardson, Wenatchee 22.0 1950 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 21.6 1949 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 22.0 1948 Craig Weisman, Lakeside-Sea 22.7 1947 Dan Carroll, Battle Ground 22.3 1946 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 22.4 1945 Holt Brewer, Toppenish 21.8 1944 Mike Scarpelli, Gonzaga 23.1 1943 No meet 1942 Leo Rubstello, Raymond 22.3 1941 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 21.6 1940 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 22.0 1939 Bob Smith, Centralia 21.8 1938 Bob Smith, Centralia 22.0 1937 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 21.7 1936 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 21.9 1935 Lee Orr, Monroe 21.2 1934 Lee Orr, Monroe 21.4 1933 Lee Orr, Monroe 21.7 1932 Bert Meier, Stadium 22.1 1931 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 21.5 1930 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 21.9 1929 Paul Swift, Lewis & Clark 21.3 1928 Bob Barnard, Pullman 22.3 1927 Jack Mooberry, Wenatchee 22.2 1926 Jack Mooberry, Wenatchee 22.4 1925 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 21.7 1924 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 22.2 Class 3A
2018 Dorien Simon, Lakes 11 21.50 2017 Evan Mafilas, O'Dea 12 21.46w 2016 Emmanuel Wells, Rainier Beach 12 21.88 2015 Emmanuel Wells, Rainier Beach 11 22.24 2014 Budda Baker, Bellevue 12 21.87 2013 Marcus Chambers, Foss 12 21.30 2012 Marcus Chambers, Foss 11 21.41 2011 Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln 11 21.83w 2010 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 12 21.83 2009 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 11 21.47w 2008 Kinsley Ojukwu, Union 10 21.79 2007 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 9 22.16 2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12 22.22 2005 Jake Hanson, Yelm 12 21.47w 2004 Taylor Mays, O'Dea 10 22.27 2003 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11 21.98 2002 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12 21.58 2001 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11 21.89 2000 Alton Hodges, River Ridge 21.59 1999 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 21.85 1998 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 22.05 1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 21.24 1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 21.77 1995 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 22.21 1994 Todd Hering, Pullman 22.07 1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 22.24 1992 Mike Smith, Tumwater 22.26 1991 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 21.99 1990 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 21.89 1989 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 22.36 1988 Matt Strieby, Stanwood 22.39 1987 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 21.89 1986 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 21.84 1985 Scott Craig, Shelton 22.18 1984 Scott Storie, Burlington 22.34 1983 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 21.86 1982 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 22.35 1981 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 22.2 1980 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 22.48 220 yards 1979 Kerwin Pennick, Rainier Beach 22.7 1978 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 22.1 1977 Keith Koplitz, North Thurston 22.5 1976 Greg Bitar, Hoquiam 22.8 1975 Mark Robinson, Mark Morris 21.9w 1974 John Arnold, Washington 22.5 1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 21.8w Class 2A
2018 Charles Johnson, Cheney 12 21.53 2017 Rodrick Fisher, East Valley-Spo 12 21.27w 2016 Jaleel Elmore, Olympic 12 22.55 2015 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 12 21.75 2014 Zachary Smith, Olympic 12 21.59 2013 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 12 21.49 2012 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 10 22.25 2011 Justin Bennett, Renton 12 21.84w 2010 Thomas Kassa, Anacortes 12 22.01w 2009 Brett Blanshan, Selah 12 21.70w 2008 Colton Dunn, Hockinson 11 21.64 2007 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 12 22.36 2006 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 11 22.22 2005 Ben Tugend, Eatonville 10 23.03 2004 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 12 22.47 2003 John Cassleman, Pullman 12 22.34 2002 John Cassleman, Pullman 11 22.64 2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 22.29 2000 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 23.23 1999 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 22.32 1998 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 21.89 Class 1A
2018 Peterson Bohannon, La Salle 12 22.70 2017 Caleb Perry, King's 12 21.84w 2016 Keyhon Ross, Medical Lake 10 22.22 2015 Stedman Knox, Cedar Park Chr 12 22.39 2014 Devin Kelly, Hoquiam 12 22.12 2013 Nolan Hoiness Hoquiam 12 22.30 2012 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 10 22.30 2011 Logan Olney, Zillah 12 22.18 2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12 22.96 2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12 22.32 2008 Zach Keene, Cedar Park Chr 12 21.62w 2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10 22.87 2006 Jon Chittum, Coupeville 12 23.02 2005 Tony Yeaw, Newport 12 22.84 2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11 22.53 2003 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12 22.62 2002 Jay West, Toutle Lake 11 22.95 2001 Jay West, Toutle Lake 10 23.23 2000 Garth Gavette, Rainier 23.2h 1999 Jose Nevarez, Thorp-Kittitas 22.78w 1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 21.80w 1997 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 22.48 1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 22.0 1995 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 22.55 1994 Dusty Lane, Cashmere 22.64 1993 Patrick Williams, Steilacoom 22.2 1992 Sean Stortzum, Friday Harbor 22.5 1991 Eric Lane, Ephrata 22.5 1990 Rod Emmons, Orting 22.1 1989 Kris Christensen, Mt. Baker 22.5 1988 John Karuza, Meridian 22.3 1987 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 22.2 1986 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 22.2 1985 Jason Pliler, Castle Rock 22.2 1984 Jason Pliler, Castle Rock 22.1 1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 21.8 1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 22.3 1981 Dan Daron, Stevenson 22.4 1980 Dan Daron, Stevenson 22.2 220 yards 1979 Dan Daron, Stevenson 21.98w 1978 Bob Alliston, Naches 22.4 1977 Phil Saint, Brewster 22.3 1976 Jim Edwards, Lakeside-Sea 22.5 1975 Steve Lazelle, Yelm 22.1 1974 Jim Lust, Endicott 22.5 1973 Jim Perry, Cashmere 22.6 1972 Bob Masterman, Carroll 22.8 1971 Jay Sharpe, Mabton 22.1 1970 Terry Bailie, Connell 22.2 1969 Paul Rohweder, Tahoma 22.4 1968 Tim Edgely, Washougal 22.8 1967 Forey Walter, Odessa 21.3 1966 Forey Walter, Odessa 22.3 1965 Forey Walter, Odessa 22.6 220 yards (straight) 1964 Denny Walters, Cashmere 21.5 1963 George Esveldt, South Bend 21.9 Class 2B
2018 Brandon Montoya, Lyle-Wishram 10 22.30 2017 Brandon Montoya, Lyle-Wishram 9 22.00 2016 Greyson Fields, Okanogan 11 22.81 2015 Rayce Newman, Raymond 12 23.19 2014 Rayce Newman, Raymond 11 22.68w 2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pres 11 22.52 2012 Gunnar Trygstad, North Beach 12 22.35 2011 Chace Bell, Reardan 12 22.28 2010 Chace Bell, Reardan 11 23.06 2009 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11 22.24 2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10 21.88 2007 Mike Vetter, La Salle 12 22.4 2006 Jeff Gudaitis, Tacoma Baptist 12 22.62 2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12 22.07 2004 Chad Butorac, Northport 11 22.57 2003 John Kragt, Ritzville 12 23.33 2002 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 12 23.15 2001 Justin Holderby, Davenport 22.59 2000 Casey Richard, DeSales 23.5 1999 Gary Corwin, Taholah 22.31w 1998 Gary Corwin, Taholah 22.68 1997 David Stoddard, Waterville 22.75 1996 Morgen Chase, Republic 22.4 1995 Jesse Buchanan, Raymond 22.93 1994 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 22.57 1993 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 22.6 1992 David Herron, Morton 22.3 1991 Joe Allen, Bush 22.4 1990 Joe Allen, Bush 22.5 1989 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 22.1 1988 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 22.4 1987 Shawn Chattick, Naselle 22.6 1986 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 22.2 1985 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 22.3 1984 Bart Colburn, State Deaf 22.7 Class 1B
2018 Liam Bracken, Republic 12 22.94 2017 Mike Washington, Lummi 11 22.42 2016 Garrit VanBeek, Grace Academy 11 23.03 2015 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 12 23.30 2014 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 11 22.83w 2013 Kyle McCrea, Willpinit 12 23.60 2012 Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 12 23.37 2011 Gabriel Jones, Columbia (Hunt) 12 23.61 2010 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 12 23.64 2009 Alex McDowell, Wilbur-Creston 12 23.66 2008 Roy Tubio, St John-Endicott 12 22.87 2007 Danny Feiock, Grace Academy 11 22.9 400 METERS Class 4A
2018 Daniel Arias, Jackson 12 49.02 2017 Jake Ulrich, Eastmont 12 47.11 2016 Jake Ulrich, Eastmont 11 48.07 2015 Michael Rhoads, Inglemoor 11 48.44 2014 Ryan Croson, Bothell 11 48.61 2013 Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap 12 47.83 2012 Wes Bailey, Mead 12 47.85 2011 Bryon Howell, Garfield 11 48.30 2010 Jacob Sealby, Wenatchee 12 47.78 2009 Jacob Sealby, Wenatchee 11 49.01 2008 Brad Wall, Evergreen (Van) 12 48.59 2007 Ryan Barrett, Graham-Kapowsin 12 48.67 2006 Michael Dean, Stadium 12 48.47 2005 Dan Tyson, Ballard 12 48.13 2004 Dan Tyson, Ballard 11 49.18 2003 Alex Harcourt, Kentridge 12 49.19 2002 Darren Woods, Stadium 11 48.28 2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 48.35 2000 Craig Everhart, Davis 10 47.33 1999 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 47.09 1998 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 47.84 1997 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower 47.41 1996 Mychal Trawick, Curtis 49.13 1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 47.87 1994 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 48.02 1993 Randy Townsend, Foss 48.50 1992 Wayne Penton, Lakes 48.26 1991 Wayne Penton, Lakes 49.10 1990 Jim Swanson, Moses Lake 48.95 1989 Myron Wise, Lakes 48.09 1988 William Knight, Lakes 47.86 1987 William Knight, Lakes 47.5 1986 William Knight, Lakes 47.97 1985 Tim Sullivan, Pasco 47.66 1984 Tim Frost, Federal Way 48.53 1983 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy 47.48 1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 45.74 1981 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 47.33 440 yards 1980 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 48.3 1979 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 49.7 1978 Mark Hund, Mead 49.4 1977 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia 48.2 1976 Steve Avolio, Lindbergh 48.4 1975 Denny Campbell, Auburn 49.3 1974 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 47.3 1973 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 48.5 1972 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 48.7 1971 Chris Cole, Mercer Island 49.8 1970 Steve Dejarnett, R.A. Long 47.9 1969 Roy Nail, Lincoln 48.1 1968 Scott Christensen, Port Angeles 48.7 1967 Mark Lindstrom, Renton 49.0 1966 John Clancey, Queen Anne 49.3 1965 John Clancey, Queen Anne 48.8 1964 Jere Van Dyk, Hudson’s Bay 48.5 1963 Greg Cleveland, Pullman 47.9 1962 Jim Thompson, North Central 48.4 1961 Howard Dowdell, Evergreen-Sea 48.3 1960 Johnny Smith, Garfield 50.1 1959 Ken Emanuels, Bellevue 48.5 1958 Jon Lomax, Highline 49.6 1957 Rick Harder, Olympia 49.7 1956 Chuck Chronis, Fort Vancouver 50.3 1955 Chuck Chronis, Fort Vancouver 50.1 1954 Jim Jones, Lincoln 50.1 1953 Tom Peterson, Clover Park 50.2 1952 Tom Peterson, Clover Park 50.8 1951 Tom Tebb, Sumner 51.3 1950 Don Horner, Goldendale 51.1 1949 Howard Williams, Clover Park 50.2 1948 Bob Norris, Fife 51.9 1947 Charles Trask, Everett 50.7 1946 Jim Strauhl, Vancouver 50.7 1945 Jack Norvell, Snohomish 50.3 1944 Ernie Taylor, Snohomish 51.4 1943 No meet 1942 Stephen Fitzsimmons, Wapato 51.3 1941 Claro Bergevin, Walla Walla 49.3 1940 Joe Cummings, Bremerton 50.5 1939 Lowell Keizur, Longview 50.4 1938 John Long, Stadium 50.8 1937 Art Nelson, Sedro-Woolley 50.2 1936 Pete Yocum, Centralia 51.8 1935 Jim Triesch, Gonzaga 51.0 1934 Dave Williams, Marysville 52.3 1933 Allan Berry, Renton 51.5 1932 Bert Meier, Stadium 52.0 1931 Bert Meier, Stadium 50.4 1930 Dick Nichols, Stadium 50.1 1929 Orm Pound, Stadium 52.7 1928 Lawrence Bosket, Everett 51.9 1927 Talbott Hartley, Puyallup 49.6 1926 Fred Staunton, Gonzaga 51.3 1925 Manly Douglass, North Central 52.3 1924 Boyd Cocking, Centralia 50.8 Class 3A
2018 Tony Pizzillo, Shadle Park 12 48.72 2017 Evan Mafilas, O'Dea 12 47.92 2016 Evan Mafilas, O'Dea 11 48.45 2015 Evan Mafilas, O'Dea 10 49.16 2014 Jacob Hostetler, Ingraham 12 48.91 2013 Marcus Chambers, Foss 12 46.36 2012 Marcus Chambers, Foss 11 47.36 2011 Marquin Russell, Lakes 10 49.11 2010 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 12 46.81 2009 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 11 47.93 2008 Case Parker, East Valley (Spo) 12 48.65 2007 Max Lutton, Franklin Pierce 11 48.86 2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12* 48.83 2005 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12 49.82 2004 Quinton Jackson, Renton 12 48.93 2003 Victor Okocha, Renton 11 48.54 2002 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12 48.27 2001 Bruce Jackson, Nathan Hale 48.41 2000 Nik Williams, Lake Stevens 47.90 1999 Cristian Adams, Lakes 49.22 1998 John Karakoulakis, Jackson 49.35 1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 46.23 1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 47.77 1995 Leland Gayles, Kennedy 48.40 1994 Maurice Williams, Mt. Rainier 48.78 1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 48.54 1992 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 49.66 1991 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 48.57 1990 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 48.14 1989 Mike Strub, Monroe 48.96 1988 Bill Brandt, Washington 48.89 1987 Matt Strieby, Stanwood 49.4 1986 Roosevelt Jones, Rainier Beach 49.20 1985 Darrin Filand, Fife 48.9 1984 Chris Nolden, R.A. Long 50.28 1983 Mark Lund, Shelton 49.35 1982 Mark Lund, Shelton 49.63 1981 Dan Shannon, Enumclaw 49.2 1980 Scott Winschell, Tahoma 48.81 440 yards 1979 Cliff Johnston, Lake Stevens 49.0 1978 Jeff Ellison, East Bremerton 49.4 1977 Bryan Hoddle, North Thurston 49.5 1976 Paul Harris, Cheney 50.5 1975 Guy Mease, Curtis 49.8 1974 Wes Collins, East Bremerton 49.3 1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 48.2 Class 2A
2018 Bryan Sidor, Aberdeen 12 49.16 2017 Davis Mihelich, Sedro-Woolley 11 50.20 2016 Jaleel Elmore, Olympic 12 48.84 2015 Isaac Westlund, Arch Murphy 12 47.84 2014 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 11 47.72 2013 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 12 47.10 2012 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 11 48.35 2011 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 10 49.55 2010 Jon Poolman, South Whidbey 12 49.36 2009 Adam Candland, Cedarcrest 12 49.25 2008 Cade Wandling, Prosser 12 48.38 2007 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 12 48.72 2006 Vidal Hurtado, Cashmere 12 50.81 2005 Michael Dols, Chelan 12 48.80 2004 Brendan Cassleman, Pullman 11 50.94 2003 Adam Neff, White Salmon 12 49.42 2002 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker 11 48.50 2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 48.85 2000 Hans Hurt, Naches 50.39 1999 Josh Fitzhugh, Omak 49.16 1998 Tim Marks, Granite Falls 49.41 Class 1A
2018 Peterson Bohannon, La Salle 12 48.83 2017 Peterson Bohannon, La Salle 11 49.28 2016 Riley Olney, Zillah 12 49.47 2015 Nick Miller, Meridian 12 50.04 2014 Max Axtell, Freeman 12 49.74 2013 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 11 49.99 2012 Quinn Robinson, Freeman 12 49.46 2011 Quinn Robinson, Freeman 11 49.59 2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12 50.03 2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12 49.19 2008 Josh Fuller, King's 11 49.70 2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10 50.06 2006 Jon Chittum, Coupeville 12 49.93 2005 Phillip Berry, Seattle Academy 11 50.15 2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11 49.04 2003 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11 48.83 2002 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 10 48.77 2001 Jay West, Toutle Lake 51.06 2000 Tyrel Pritchard, Concrete 50.99 1999 Shane Newton, Cashmere 50.47 1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 48.53 1997 Josh Rogge, Chelan 48.78 1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 48.81 1995 Steve Carey, Eatonville 49.69 1994 Ryan Earl, Cle Elum 50.9 1993 Patrick Williams, Steilacoom 49.3 1992 Mike Richardson, Blaine 49.2 1991 Eric Lane, Ephrata 50.6 1990 Jim Shapiro, King’s 50.0 1989 Brian Meyer, Vashon 49.7 1988 Jess Arroyo, Lake Roosevelt 49.6 1987 Jon Maple, Tonasket 49.9 1986 Bill Hart, Steilacoom 49.8 1985 Bill Hart, Steilacoom 50.7 1984 Nick Fletcher, Bellevue Christian 49.9 1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 48.8 1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 50.0 1981 Kerry Fulcher, Pomeroy 50.4 1980 Dan Barnett, Cashmere 50.0 440 yards 1979 Brad Thompson, King’s 51.1 1978 Scott Olin, Cashmere 50.5 1977 Joel Miller, Goldendale 49.5 1976 Steve Pierson, Waitsburg 50.7 1975 Bill Schanzenbach, Chewelah 50.6 1974 Paul Buchholtz, Rosalia 50.0 1973 Jim Perry, Cashmere 50.6 1972 John Klaus, State Deaf 50.1 1971 John Klaus, State Deaf 50.7 1970 John Leier, DeSales 49.0 1969 John Leier, DeSales 49.8 1968 John Wyckoff, Goldendale 52.3 1967 Mike Ferguson, Woodland 49.1 1966 Dwight Zelm, Liberty 51.0 1965 Ron Robbins, Othello 52.5 1964 Bob Dally, Highland 50.4 1963 Phil Walsh, Tahoma 51.1 Class 2B
2018 Mitchell Ward, St. George's 12 51.21 2017 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 12 49.27 2016 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 11 49.41 2015 Alex Vaca, Raymond 11 51.20 2014 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 9 49.75 2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pres 11 50.09 2012 Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist 12 49.61 2011 Riley Alvord, Mossyrock 11 50.87 2010 Cody Carlsen, Lyle-Wishram 12 50.27 2009 Maruice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11 49.18 2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10 48.97 2007 Jeran DeLapp, Toutle Lake 11 50.03 2006 Jeff Gudaitis, Tacoma Baptist 12 48.90 2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12 48.58 2004 Brady Haden, Wilbur-Creston 11 50.18 2003 Brady Haden, Wilbur-Creston 10 50.71 2002 Nathan Dick, Trout Lake 12 50.10 2001 Tim Fryett, Bear Creek 50.38 2000 Derek Martin, Waitsburg 50.55 1999 Casey Richard, DeSales 50.70 1998 Ben Dunster, Lacrosse-Washtcna 50.51 1997 Rick Maldonado, Mabton 50.75 1996 Wes Johns, Tacoma Baptist 50.79 1995 Brent Kubalek, Crescent 50.85 1994 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 50.66 1993 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 50.3 1992 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 50.1 1991 Gary Peters, Pomeroy 51.4 1990 Corey Slaybaugh, Pomeroy 50.1 1989 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 49.4 1988 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 50.3 1987 David Thorsen, Onalaska 50.6 1986 David Thorsen, Onalaska 50.4 1985 Bruce Avila, Onalaska 50.9 1984 Doug Wellsandt, Ritzville 50.7 Class 1B
2018 Liam Bracken, Republic 12 49.28 2017 Garrit VanBeek, Grace Academy 12 49.95 2016 Garrit VanBeek, Grace Academy 11 50.38 2015 Theo Tel, Mt Rainier Luth 12 50.91 2014 Robert Parcells, Waterville 12 50.07 2013 Saxon Brown, Republic 12 51.31 2012 Brandon Eberley, Curlew 12 52.85 2011 Andrew Wolf, Mt Rainier Luth 12 51.16 2010 Gabriel Jones, Hunters 11 51.97 2009 Ben Clark, Wishkah Valley 11 52.35 2008 Mikael Dick, Trout Lk-Glenwood 11 51.70 2007 Jay Mendoza, Clallam Bay 11 52.31
 

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=4

7 comments

Skip to comment form

    • scott noteboom on April 8, 2013 at 7:11 pm
    • Reply

    1993 1A 100 meter champ is from Lynden, not nooksack.

    1. Fixed! So sorry Scott. Thanks for pointing it out.

    • Peter Tollackson on February 20, 2014 at 11:29 am
    • Reply

    1978 4A 440 yard champion should say Mark Hund in lieu of Mark Hung. 🙂

    • George a mafilas on May 31, 2016 at 10:42 pm
    • Reply

    The. 3A 2015,400m champion is Evan Mafilas not Matilas

    1. I fixed it. Thank you for pointing it out.

    • bob bourns on July 6, 2016 at 11:28 am
    • Reply

    Shouldn’t Keith Tinner’s 1972 time in the 440 be 48.7?

      • Joan on April 27, 2017 at 12:47 pm
        Author
      • Reply

      You’re correct. Thanks for the heads up. Fixed.

Leave a Reply to bob bourns Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.