↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Boys Sprints

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Boys (100, 200, 400)

100 METERS 

Class 4A
2015 Phillip Moore, Eastmont 12         10.80
2014 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 12   10.76
2013 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 11   10.71
2012 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 10   10.82
2011 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 9    10.74
2010 Anthony Nguyen, Woodinville 12	11.28
2009 Duran Ward, Todd Beamer 12		10.81
2008 Ty Lang, Heritage 12		10.82
2007 Ryan Hamilton, Evergreen (Van)12	11.09
2006 Dak Kongela, North Kitsap 12	10.95
2005 Kenjamine Jackson, Kentwood 12	11.06
2004 Victor Cheng, Inglemoor 12		11.00
2003 Leon Jackson, Pasco 10		10.74
2002 Leon Jackson, Kamiakin 9  		10.93
2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11         	10.85
2000 Anthony Buchanan, University 	10.43
1999 J.K. Haines, Redmond            	10.74
1998 Anthony Buchanan, University 	10.75
1997 Terry Tharps, Curtis               10.83
1996 Brandon Boone, Redmond       	10.96
1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge       	10.66
1994 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso             10.94
1993 Randy Townsend, Foss           	11.06
1992 Christian Bills, Ferris            11.00
1991 Carmi Bruton, Juanita             	10.73
1990 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian   	10.3
1989 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 	10.90
1988 Ken Stallworth, Foss 		10.81
1987 Brian McDaniel, Wilson 		10.74
1986 Jon Gary, Garfield 		10.80
1985 Whit Finks, Newport 		10.80
1984 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh 		10.84
1983 Tim Frost, Federal Way 		10.91
1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 		10.76
1981 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		10.62w
1980 Eugene Hayes, Foss			10.8
100 yards
1979 Erik Krauss, University 		10.06
1978 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 	9.8
1977 Charles Webster, Franklin 		9.8
1976 Dick Michelson, Interlake 		10.0
1975 Mike Krause, Tyee 			9.7
1974 Greg Griffin, Queen Anne 		9.9
1973 Duran Wooten, Garfield 		10.1
1972 Dennis Bort, Highline 		10.1
1971 Wilson Morris, Wilson 		9.8
1970 Doug Nunneley, Grandview 		9.9
1969 Dave Rorem, Wilson 		10.0
1968 Jim Sloan, Mt. Tahoma 		9.8
1967 Ken Bass, Garfield 		9.8
1966 Willie Turner, Davis 		9.6
1965 Willie Turner, Davis 		9.7
1964 John Easter, Aberdeen 		10.0
1963 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 		9.4w
1962 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 		9.7w
1961 Steve Brown, Eisenhower 		9.8w
1960 Doug Ensminger, Eisenhower 	9.8w
1959 Ken Emanuels, Bellevue 		9.9
1958 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 		10.0
1957 Dave Boyd, Renton 			10.1
1956 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver 		10.1
1955 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 		10.0
1954 Roy Duncan, Wenatchee 		10.1
1953 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton 		10.2
1952 Everett Boraker, Ferndale 		10.3
1951 Larry Richardson, Wenatchee 	10.3
1950 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	9.9
1949 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	10.1
1948 Craig Weisman, Lakeside 		10.2
1947 Craig Weisman, Lakeside 		10.2
1946 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 		10.1
1945 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 		10.1
1944 Alvin Greenway, Okanogan 		10.5
1943 No meet
1942 Leo Rubstello, Raymond 		10.3
1941 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		10.1
1940 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		10.2
1939 Bob Smith, Centralia 		10.3
1938 Bob Smith, Centralia 		10.3
1937 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 		10.1
1936 Harold Berndt, Lincoln (105y) 	10.5
1935 Lee Orr, Monroe 			9.9
1934 Curtis Ledford, Vancouver 		10.0
1933 Donald Atwater, Yakima 		10.1
1932 Paul Smits, Hoquiam 		10.1
1931 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 		10.1
1930 Harry Johnson, Lincoln 		10.4
1929 Paul Swift, Lewis & Clark 	        10.3
1928 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.1
1927 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.5
1926 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		10.3
1925 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		9.8
1924 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		10.0 

Class 3A
2015 Myles Gaskin, O'Dea 12             11.02
2014 Budda Baker, Bellevue 12           10.77
2013 Budda Baker, Bellevue 11           10.77
2012 Tatum Taylor, O'Dea 11             10.68
2011 Darian Brooks, Kennedy 12          10.71
2010 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 12	11.19
2009 Anthony Wright, Lakes 12		10.86w
2008 Kinsley Ojukwu, Union 10		10.73w
2007 Marlon Murray, Highline 12		10.90
2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12	10.71w
2005 Brandon Jones, O'Dea 11		11.00
2004 Taylor Mays, O'Dea 10		10.88
2003 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11		10.95
2002 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12 	10.81
2001 Reggie Williams, Lakes 		10.76
2000 Alton Hodges, River Ridge 		10.72
1999 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 		10.71
1998 Ben Rorem, Olympia 		10.80
1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	10.35
1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	10.69
1995 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	10.79
1994 Todd Hering, Pullman 		10.86
1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 	11.06
1992 Rex Prescott, Kennedy 		11.14
1991 Brian Canton, East Valley-Spo 	10.98
1990 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 		10.7
1989 Matt Kerschner, Meadowdale 	10.94
1988 C.J. Johnson, Stanwood 		10.92
1987 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 	10.83
1986 Romel Williams, Rainier Beach 	10.97
1985 Scott Craig, Shelton 		11.00
1984 Scott Storie, Burlington 		11.06
1983 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 	10.93
1982 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 	10.98
1981 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 	10.8
1980 Ron Jackson, Franklin 		11.11
100 yards
1979 David Ellis, Cleveland 		10.2
1978 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 	10.0
1977 Dave Burt, North Kitsap 		10.1
1976 Ken Combs, F Pierce 		10.1
1975 Mark Robinson, Mark Morris 	10.0
1974 John Arnold, Washington 		9.9
1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 		9.7w 

Class 2A
2015 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 12        11.17
2014 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 12         10.61
2013 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 11         10.91
2012 Jordan Todd, Interlake 12          10.84
2011 Justin Bennett, Renton 12          10.88
2010 Trent Alsin, Black Hills 11	11.42w
2009 Brett Blanshan, Selah 12		10.60w
2008 Kincaid Nichols, Sequim 12		10.80w
2007 Cade Wandling, Prosser 11		11.21
2006 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 11		11.23
2005 Ben Tugend, Eatonville 10		11.60
2004 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 12		11.41
2003 Cody Moore, Pullman 12		11.30
2002 Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 12 	11.17
2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 	11.11
2000 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 	11.29
1999 Scott Freymond, Elma 		10.80w
1998 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 		10.86w 

Class 1A
2015 Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake 12    11.36
2014 Ray Stark, Elma 12                 10.86
2013 Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam 12          11.01
2012 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 10 10.98w
2011 Jerid Ronquillo, Hoquiam 12        11.05
2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12		11.61
2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12		11.28
2008 Zach Keene, Cedar Park Chr 12	10.77
2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10		11.44
2006 Zach Sybouts, Zillah 11		11.48
2005 Tony Yeaw, Newport 12		11.35
2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11	11.42
2003 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12	11.23
2002 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 11 	11.33
2001 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 10 	11.44
2000 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 9 	11.63
1999 Matt Isbell, Bellevue Christian 	10.88
1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		11.00
1997 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 		11.11
1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		11.12
1995 Damon Harris, Steilacoom 		11.12
1994 Brian Gale, Forks 			11.18
1993 Scott Noteboom, Lynden 		11.3
1992 Benji BeBord, Burbank 		11.0
1991 Benji DeBord, Burbank 		10.8w
1990 Jim Shapiro, King’s 		10.9
1989 Kris Christensen, Mt. Baker 	11.1
1988 John Karuza, Meridian 		10.9
1987 John Mahitka, Kalama 		10.8
1986 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 	10.8
1985 Marty Foster, Goldendale 		10.8
1984 Maurice Joseph, Steilacoom 	10.7
1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		10.8
1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		11.1
1981 Jeff Peltier, Blaine 		10.9
1980 Ryan Thompson, Napavine 		11.0
100 yards
1979 Gary Nelson, St.John-Endicott 	9.98w
1978 Ron Bagby, Forks 			9.9
1977 Mike Tollefson, Montlake Christian 10.2
1976 Mike Erland, Goldendale 		9.9
1975 Joe Harris, Dayton 		10.0
1974 Jim Lust, Endicott 		10.0
1973 Scott Edwards, Charles Wright 	10.3
1972 Bob Masterman, Carroll 		10.3
1971 Scott Elliot, Mt. Baker 		10.2
1970 Lyle Venard, North Mason 		10.1
1969 Lincoln Rice, Castle Rock 		10.0
1968 Jim Greene, Cashmere 		9.9
1967 Forey Walter, Odessa 		9.7
1966 Forey Walter, Odessa 		10.0
1965 Denny Walters, Cashmere 		9.8
1964 Denny Walters, Cashmere 		10.0
1963 George Esveldt, South Bend 	10.0w 

Class 2B
2015 Rayce Newman, Raymond 12           11.28
2014 Evan Wrzesinski, Onalaska 10       11.44
2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pre 11  11.43
2012 Christian Meyer, NW Chr (Colb) 12  11.01w
2011 Chace Bell, Reardan 12             11.18
2010 Chace Bell, Reardan 11		11.66
2009 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11	11.21
2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10	10.98
2007 Mike Vetter, La Salle 12		11.20
2006 Jesse Cole, Garfield-Palouse 11	11.53
2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12		11.16
2004 Chad Butorac, Northport 11		11.3h
2003 Andrew Sampson, Oakville 12	11.67
2002 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 12	11.47
2001 Justin Holderby, Davenport		11.39
2000 Jeremy Hopson, Valley Christian	12.12
1999 Gary Corwin, Taholah 		10.93w
1998 Gary Corwin, Taholah 		11.21
1997 Jakoba Square, Crescent 		11.17
1996 Morgen Chase, Republic 		11.21
1995 Jesse Buchanan, Raymond 		11.56
1994 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 		11.05
1993 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 		11.0
1992 David Herron, Morton 		10.7
1991 Joe Allen, Bush 			10.8
1990 Joe Allen, Bush 			11.1
1989 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 	10.7
1988 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 	11.0
1987 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 	11.0
1986 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 	10.8
1985 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 	10.8
1984 Joe Evavold, Odessa 		11.0 

Class 1B
2015 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 12      11.51
2014 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 11      11.51
2013 Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit 12              11.78
2012 Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 12 11.65
2011 Tommy Kramer, Lopez Island 11          11.98
2010 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 12	    11.75
2009 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 11	    11.84
2008 Jay Mendoza, Clallam Bay 12	    11.74
2007 Jesse Cole, Garfield-Palouse 12	    11.37

200 METERS

Class 4A
2015 Phillip Moore, Eastmont 12         21.78
2014 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 12   21.38
2013 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 11   21.48
2012 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatachee 10  21.74
2011 Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee 9    21.29w
2010 Marques Avery, Pasco 12		21.81
2009 Duran Ward, Todd Beamer 12		21.79
2008 Ty Lang, Heritage 12		21.67
2007 Stephone Jones, Garfield 11	21.91
2006 Aaron Wafer, Moses Lake 11		22.08
2005 Kenjamine Jackson, Kentwood 12	21.78
2004 James Fredrickson, Kentridge 12	22.62
2003 Jarrell Nelson, Olympic 12		22.42
2002 Cody Ellis, Puyallup 11 		22.29
2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		22.05
2000 Anthony Buchanan, University 	21.11w
1999 J.K. Haines, Redmond 		21.62
1998 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 		21.99
1997 B.J. Tucker, Kentridge 		21.93
1996 Brandon Boone, Redmond 		21.77
1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 		21.49
1994 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 		22.02
1993 Randy Townsend, Foss 		21.97
1992 Ron Atkins, Bremerton 		22.25
1991 Kyle Proctor, Kentridge 		21.76
1990 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 	21.34
1989 Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian 	22.28
1988 Ken Stallworth, Foss 		21.65
1987 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln 	21.83
1986 Jon Gary, Garfield 		22.12
1985 Rick Noji, Franklin 		21.52
1984 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh 		21.78
1983 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy 		21.5
1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 		21.26
1981 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 		20.88w
1980 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		21.9
220 yards
1979 Jerome Walker, Bremerton 		22.08
1978 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 	21.9
1977 George Rogers, Lincoln 		21.7
1976 Bruce McDowell, Mead 		22.1
1975 Mike Krause, Tyee 			21.6
1974 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 		21.6
1973 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 		22.0
1972 Dennis Bort, Highline 		21.9
1971 Wilson Morris, Wilson 		21.5
1970 Doug Nunneley, Grandview 		21.7
1969 Dave Rorem, Wilson 		21.7
1968 Rob Peck, University 		21.8
1967 Ted Williams, Franklin 		21.4
1966 Willie Turner, Davis 		21.3
1965 Willie Turner, Davis 		21.4
1964 Wes Acrey, Cleveland 		21.9
220 yards (straight)
1963 Charlie Greene, O’Dea 		20.5w
1962 Jim Kjolso, Edmonds 		20.8w
1961 Steve Brown, Eisenhower 		21.3w
1960 Doug Ensminger, Eisenhower 	21.0w
1959 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 		21.2
1958 Tom Buckner, Hudson’s Bay 		21.6
1957 Dave Boyd, Renton 			21.8
1956 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver 		22.0
1955 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 		22.1
1954 Clarence Goosby, Yakima 		21.9
1953 Dean Derby, Walla Walla 		22.7
1952 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton 		22.3
1951 Larry Richardson, Wenatchee 	22.0
1950 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	21.6
1949 Luther Davis, Lake Washington 	22.0
1948 Craig Weisman, Lakeside-Sea 	22.7
1947 Dan Carroll, Battle Ground 	22.3
1946 Tom Bradley, Rogers-Spo 		22.4
1945 Holt Brewer, Toppenish 		21.8
1944 Mike Scarpelli, Gonzaga 		23.1
1943 No meet
1942 Leo Rubstello, Raymond 		22.3
1941 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		21.6
1940 Dick Kenniston, Lincoln 		22.0
1939 Bob Smith, Centralia 		21.8
1938 Bob Smith, Centralia 		22.0
1937 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 		21.7
1936 Harold Berndt, Lincoln 		21.9
1935 Lee Orr, Monroe 			21.2
1934 Lee Orr, Monroe 			21.4
1933 Lee Orr, Monroe 			21.7
1932 Bert Meier, Stadium 		22.1
1931 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 		21.5
1930 Frank Plumb, Ilwaco 		21.9
1929 Paul Swift, Lewis & Clark 		21.3
1928 Bob Barnard, Pullman 		22.3
1927 Jack Mooberry, Wenatchee 		22.2
1926 Jack Mooberry, Wenatchee 		22.4
1925 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		21.7
1924 Wes Foster, Wenatchee 		22.2 

Class 3A
2015 Emmanuel Wells, Rainier Beach 11   22.24
2014 Budda Baker, Bellevue 12           21.87
2013 Marcus Chambers, Foss 12           21.30
2012 Marcus Chambers, Foss 11           21.41
2011 Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln 11   21.83w
2010 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 12	21.83
2009 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 11	21.47w
2008 Kinsley Ojukwu, Union 10		21.79
2007 Markeem Adams, West Seattle 9	22.16
2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12	22.22
2005 Jake Hanson, Yelm 12		21.47w
2004 Taylor Mays, O'Dea 10		22.27
2003 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11		21.98
2002 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12 	21.58
2001 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11 	21.89
2000 Alton Hodges, River Ridge 		21.59
1999 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 		21.85
1998 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 		22.05
1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	21.24
1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	21.77
1995 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	22.21
1994 Todd Hering, Pullman 		22.07
1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 	22.24
1992 Mike Smith, Tumwater 		22.26
1991 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 		21.99
1990 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 		21.89
1989 Jason Anderson, Hoquiam 		22.36
1988 Matt Strieby, Stanwood 		22.39
1987 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 	21.89
1986 Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach 	21.84
1985 Scott Craig, Shelton 		22.18
1984 Scott Storie, Burlington 		22.34
1983 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 	21.86
1982 David Hunter, Rainier Beach 	22.35
1981 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 	22.2
1980 Marlon Barrow, Rainier Beach 	22.48
220 yards
1979 Kerwin Pennick, Rainier Beach 	22.7
1978 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 	22.1
1977 Keith Koplitz, North Thurston 	22.5
1976 Greg Bitar, Hoquiam 		22.8
1975 Mark Robinson, Mark Morris 	21.9w
1974 John Arnold, Washington 		22.5
1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 		21.8w 

Class 2A
2015 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 12        21.75
2014 Zachary Smith, Olympic 12          21.59
2013 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 12          21.49
2012 Jonathan Green, Ephrata 10         22.25
2011 Justin Bennett, Renton 12          21.84w
2010 Thomas Kassa, Anacortes 12		22.01w
2009 Brett Blanshan, Selah 12		21.70w
2008 Colton Dunn, Hockinson 11		21.64
2007 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 12		22.36
2006 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 11		22.22
2005 Ben Tugend, Eatonville 10		23.03
2004 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 12		22.47
2003 John Cassleman, Pullman 12		22.34
2002 John Cassleman, Pullman 11 	22.64
2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 	22.29
2000 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 	23.23
1999 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 		22.32
1998 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 		21.89 

Class 1A
2015 Stedman Knox, Cedar Park Chr 12    22.39
2014 Devin Kelly, Hoquiam 12            22.12
2013 Nolan Hoiness Hoquiam 12           22.30
2012 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 10 22.30
2011 Logan Olney, Zillah 12             22.18
2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12		22.96
2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12		22.32
2008 Zach Keene, Cedar Park Chr 12	21.62w
2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10		22.87
2006 Jon Chittum, Coupeville 12		23.02
2005 Tony Yeaw, Newport 12		22.84
2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11	22.53
2003 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12	22.62
2002 Jay West, Toutle Lake 11 		22.95
2001 Jay West, Toutle Lake 10 		23.23
2000 Garth Gavette, Rainier 		23.2h
1999 Jose Nevarez, Thorp-Kittitas 	22.78w
1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		21.80w
1997 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 		22.48
1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		22.0
1995 Pete Lopez, Tonasket 		22.55
1994 Dusty Lane, Cashmere 		22.64
1993 Patrick Williams, Steilacoom 	22.2
1992 Sean Stortzum, Friday Harbor 	22.5
1991 Eric Lane, Ephrata 		22.5
1990 Rod Emmons, Orting 		22.1
1989 Kris Christensen, Mt. Baker 	22.5
1988 John Karuza, Meridian 		22.3
1987 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 	22.2
1986 Brian Holliday, Steilacoom 	22.2
1985 Jason Pliler, Castle Rock 		22.2
1984 Jason Pliler, Castle Rock 		22.1
1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		21.8
1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		22.3
1981 Dan Daron, Stevenson 		22.4
1980 Dan Daron, Stevenson 		22.2
220 yards
1979 Dan Daron, Stevenson 		21.98w
1978 Bob Alliston, Naches 		22.4
1977 Phil Saint, Brewster 		22.3
1976 Jim Edwards, Lakeside-Sea 		22.5
1975 Steve Lazelle, Yelm 		22.1
1974 Jim Lust, Endicott 		22.5
1973 Jim Perry, Cashmere 		22.6
1972 Bob Masterman, Carroll 		22.8
1971 Jay Sharpe, Mabton 		22.1
1970 Terry Bailie, Connell 		22.2
1969 Paul Rohweder, Tahoma 		22.4
1968 Tim Edgely, Washougal 		22.8
1967 Forey Walter, Odessa 		21.3
1966 Forey Walter, Odessa 		22.3
1965 Forey Walter, Odessa 		22.6
220 yards (straight)
1964 Denny Walters, Cashmere 		21.5
1963 George Esveldt, South Bend 	21.9 

Class 2B
2015 Rayce Newman, Raymond 12           23.19
2014 Rayce Newman, Raymond 11           22.68w
2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pres 11 22.52
2012 Gunnar Trygstad, North Beach 12    22.35
2011 Chace Bell, Reardan 12             22.28
2010 Chace Bell, Reardan 11		23.06
2009 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11	22.24
2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10	21.88
2007 Mike Vetter, La Salle 12		22.4
2006 Jeff Gudaitis, Tacoma Baptist 12	22.62
2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12		22.07
2004 Chad Butorac, Northport 11		22.57
2003 John Kragt, Ritzville 12		23.33
2002 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 12 	23.15
2001 Justin Holderby, Davenport 	22.59
2000 Casey Richard, DeSales 		23.5
1999 Gary Corwin, Taholah 		22.31w
1998 Gary Corwin, Taholah 		22.68
1997 David Stoddard, Waterville 	22.75
1996 Morgen Chase, Republic 		22.4
1995 Jesse Buchanan, Raymond 		22.93
1994 Josh Wheatley, Dayton 		22.57
1993 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 		22.6
1992 David Herron, Morton 		22.3
1991 Joe Allen, Bush 			22.4
1990 Joe Allen, Bush 			22.5
1989 Kelly Coleman, Seattle Lutheran 	22.1
1988 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 		22.4
1987 Shawn Chattick, Naselle 		22.6
1986 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 	22.2
1985 Tom White, Sunnyside Christian 	22.3
1984 Bart Colburn, State Deaf 		22.7 

Class 1B
2015 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 12      23.30
2014 Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington 11      22.83w
2013 Kyle McCrea, Willpinit 12              23.60
2012 Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 12 23.37
2011 Gabriel Jones, Columbia (Hunt) 12      23.61
2010 Tallon Korn, Eastside Prep 12	    23.64
2009 Alex McDowell, Wilbur-Creston 12	    23.66
2008 Roy Tubio, St John-Endicott 12	    22.87
2007 Danny Feiock, Grace Academy 11	    22.9

400 METERS

Class 4A
2015 Michael Rhoads, Inglemoor 11       48.44
2014 Ryan Croson, Bothell 11            48.61
2013 Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap 12  47.83
2012 Wes Bailey, Mead 12                47.85
2011 Bryon Howell, Garfield 11          48.30
2010 Jacob Sealby, Wenatchee 12		47.78
2009 Jacob Sealby, Wenatchee 11		49.01
2008 Brad Wall, Evergreen (Van) 12	48.59
2007 Ryan Barrett, Graham-Kapowsin 12	48.67
2006 Michael Dean, Stadium 12		48.47
2005 Dan Tyson, Ballard 12		48.13
2004 Dan Tyson, Ballard 11		49.18
2003 Alex Harcourt, Kentridge 12	49.19
2002 Darren Woods, Stadium 11 		48.28
2001 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		48.35
2000 Craig Everhart, Davis 10 		47.33
1999 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 		47.09
1998 Tahvio Gratton, Davis 		47.84
1997 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower 		47.41
1996 Mychal Trawick, Curtis 		49.13
1995 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 		47.87
1994 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge 		48.02
1993 Randy Townsend, Foss 		48.50
1992 Wayne Penton, Lakes 		48.26
1991 Wayne Penton, Lakes 		49.10
1990 Jim Swanson, Moses Lake 		48.95
1989 Myron Wise, Lakes 			48.09
1988 William Knight, Lakes 		47.86
1987 William Knight, Lakes 		47.5
1986 William Knight, Lakes 		47.97
1985 Tim Sullivan, Pasco 		47.66
1984 Tim Frost, Federal Way 		48.53
1983 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy 		47.48
1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson 		45.74
1981 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		47.33
440 yards
1980 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		48.3
1979 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 		49.7
1978 Mark Hund, Mead 			49.4
1977 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia 		48.2
1976 Steve Avolio, Lindbergh 		48.4
1975 Denny Campbell, Auburn 		49.3
1974 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 		47.3
1973 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 		48.5
1972 Keith Tinner, Lincoln 		47.7
1971 Chris Cole, Mercer Island 		49.8
1970 Steve Dejarnett, R.A. Long 	47.9
1969 Roy Nail, Lincoln 			48.1
1968 Scott Christensen, Port Angeles 	48.7
1967 Mark Lindstrom, Renton 		49.0
1966 John Clancey, Queen Anne 		49.3
1965 John Clancey, Queen Anne 		48.8
1964 Jere Van Dyk, Hudson’s Bay 	48.5
1963 Greg Cleveland, Pullman 		47.9
1962 Jim Thompson, North Central 	48.4
1961 Howard Dowdell, Evergreen-Sea 	48.3
1960 Johnny Smith, Garfield 		50.1
1959 Ken Emanuels, Bellevue 		48.5
1958 Jon Lomax, Highline 		49.6
1957 Rick Harder, Olympia 		49.7
1956 Chuck Chronis, Fort Vancouver 	50.3
1955 Chuck Chronis, Fort Vancouver 	50.1
1954 Jim Jones, Lincoln 		50.1
1953 Tom Peterson, Clover Park 		50.2
1952 Tom Peterson, Clover Park 		50.8
1951 Tom Tebb, Sumner 			51.3
1950 Don Horner, Goldendale 		51.1
1949 Howard Williams, Clover Park 	50.2
1948 Bob Norris, Fife 			51.9
1947 Charles Trask, Everett 		50.7
1946 Jim Strauhl, Vancouver 		50.7
1945 Jack Norvell, Snohomish 		50.3
1944 Ernie Taylor, Snohomish 		51.4
1943 No meet
1942 Stephen Fitzsimmons, Wapato 	51.3
1941 Claro Bergevin, Walla Walla 	49.3
1940 Joe Cummings, Bremerton 		50.5
1939 Lowell Keizur, Longview 		50.4
1938 John Long, Stadium 		50.8
1937 Art Nelson, Sedro-Woolley 		50.2
1936 Pete Yocum, Centralia 		51.8
1935 Jim Triesch, Gonzaga 		51.0
1934 Dave Williams, Marysville 		52.3
1933 Allan Berry, Renton 		51.5
1932 Bert Meier, Stadium 		52.0
1931 Bert Meier, Stadium 		50.4
1930 Dick Nichols, Stadium 		50.1
1929 Orm Pound, Stadium 		52.7
1928 Lawrence Bosket, Everett 		51.9
1927 Talbott Hartley, Puyallup 		49.6
1926 Fred Staunton, Gonzaga 		51.3
1925 Manly Douglass, North Central 	52.3
1924 Boyd Cocking, Centralia 		50.8 

Class 3A
2015 Evan Mafilas, O'Dea 10             49.16
2014 Jacob Hostetler, Ingraham 12       48.91
2013 Marcus Chambers, Foss 12           46.36
2012 Marcus Chambers, Foss 11           47.36
2011 Marquin Russell, Lakes 10          49.11
2010 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 12	46.81
2009 Michael Berry, Rainier Beach 11	47.93
2008 Case Parker, East Valley (Spo) 12	48.65
2007 Max Lutton, Franklin Pierce 11	48.86
2006 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12*	48.83
2005 Attrail Snipes, Rainier Beach 12	49.82
2004 Quinton Jackson, Renton 12		48.93
2003 Victor Okocha, Renton 11		48.54
2002 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12 	48.27
2001 Bruce Jackson, Nathan Hale 	48.41
2000 Nik Williams, Lake Stevens 	47.90
1999 Cristian Adams, Lakes 		49.22
1998 John Karakoulakis, Jackson 	49.35
1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	46.23
1996 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 	47.77
1995 Leland Gayles, Kennedy 		48.40
1994 Maurice Williams, Mt. Rainier 	48.78
1993 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 	48.54
1992 Marvin Kasim, Chief Sealth 	49.66
1991 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 		48.57
1990 Mike Rillo, Lynnwood 		48.14
1989 Mike Strub, Monroe 		48.96
1988 Bill Brandt, Washington 		48.89
1987 Matt Strieby, Stanwood 		49.4
1986 Roosevelt Jones, Rainier Beach 	49.20
1985 Darrin Filand, Fife 		48.9
1984 Chris Nolden, R.A. Long 		50.28
1983 Mark Lund, Shelton 		49.35
1982 Mark Lund, Shelton 		49.63
1981 Dan Shannon, Enumclaw 		49.2
1980 Scott Winschell, Tahoma 		48.81
440 yards
1979 Cliff Johnston, Lake Stevens 	49.0
1978 Jeff Ellison, East Bremerton 	49.4
1977 Bryan Hoddle, North Thurston 	49.5
1976 Paul Harris, Cheney 		50.5
1975 Guy Mease, Curtis 			49.8
1974 Wes Collins, East Bremerton 	49.3
1973 Dan Kelleher, Ellensburg 		48.2 

Class 2A
2015 Isaac Westlund, Arch Murphy 12     47.84
2014 Dejuan Frye, River Ridge 11        47.72
2013 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 12          47.10
2012 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 11          48.35
2011 Andrew Brown, Tumwater 10          49.55
2010 Jon Poolman, South Whidbey 12	49.36
2009 Adam Candland, Cedarcrest 12	49.25
2008 Cade Wandling, Prosser 12		48.38
2007 Sam Rucker, Klahowya 12		48.72
2006 Vidal Hurtado, Cashmere 12		50.81
2005 Michael Dols, Chelan 12		48.80
2004 Brendan Cassleman, Pullman 11	50.94
2003 Adam Neff, White Salmon 12		49.42
2002 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker 11 		48.50
2001 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 	48.85
2000 Hans Hurt, Naches 			50.39
1999 Josh Fitzhugh, Omak 		49.16
1998 Tim Marks, Granite Falls 		49.41 

Class 1A
2015 Nick Miller, Meridian 12           50.04
2014 Max Axtell, Freeman 12             49.74
2013 Alexander Moore, Charles Wright 11 49.99
2012 Quinn Robinson, Freeman 12         49.46
2011 Quinn Robinson, Freeman 11         49.59
2010 Ben Allen, Cashmere 12		50.03
2009 Josh Fuller, King's 12		49.19
2008 Josh Fuller, King's 11		49.70
2007 Josh Fuller, King's 10		50.06
2006 Jon Chittum, Coupeville 12		49.93
2005 Phillip Berry, Seattle Academy 11	50.15
2004 Devin Timpson, North Beach 11	49.04
2003 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11	48.83
2002 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 10 	48.77
2001 Jay West, Toutle Lake 		51.06
2000 Tyrel Pritchard, Concrete 		50.99
1999 Shane Newton, Cashmere 		50.47
1998 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		48.53
1997 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		48.78
1996 Josh Rogge, Chelan 		48.81
1995 Steve Carey, Eatonville 		49.69
1994 Ryan Earl, Cle Elum 		50.9
1993 Patrick Williams, Steilacoom 	49.3
1992 Mike Richardson, Blaine 		49.2
1991 Eric Lane, Ephrata 		50.6
1990 Jim Shapiro, King’s 		50.0
1989 Brian Meyer, Vashon 		49.7
1988 Jess Arroyo, Lake Roosevelt 	49.6
1987 Jon Maple, Tonasket 		49.9
1986 Bill Hart, Steilacoom 		49.8
1985 Bill Hart, Steilacoom 		50.7
1984 Nick Fletcher, Bellevue Christian 	49.9
1983 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		48.8
1982 Tim Osborn, Cashmere 		50.0
1981 Kerry Fulcher, Pomeroy 		50.4
1980 Dan Barnett, Cashmere 		50.0
440 yards
1979 Brad Thompson, King’s 		51.1
1978 Scott Olin, Cashmere 		50.5
1977 Joel Miller, Goldendale 		49.5
1976 Steve Pierson, Waitsburg 		50.7
1975 Bill Schanzenbach, Chewelah 	50.6
1974 Paul Buchholtz, Rosalia 		50.0
1973 Jim Perry, Cashmere 		50.6
1972 John Klaus, State Deaf 		50.1
1971 John Klaus, State Deaf 		50.7
1970 John Leier, DeSales 		49.0
1969 John Leier, DeSales 		49.8
1968 John Wyckoff, Goldendale 		52.3
1967 Mike Ferguson, Woodland 		49.1
1966 Dwight Zelm, Liberty 		51.0
1965 Ron Robbins, Othello 		52.5
1964 Bob Dally, Highland 		50.4
1963 Phil Walsh, Tahoma 		51.1 

Class 2B
2015 Alex Vaca, Raymond 11              51.20
2014 Jack Ammon, NW Chr (Colbert) 9     49.75
2013 James Thompkins, Waitsburg Pres 11 50.09
2012 Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist 12   49.61
2011 Riley Alvord, Mossyrock 11         50.87
2010 Cody Carlsen, Lyle-Wishram 12	50.27
2009 Maruice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 11	49.18
2008 Maurice McNeal, Tacoma Baptist 10	48.97
2007 Jeran DeLapp, Toutle Lake 11	50.03
2006 Jeff Gudaitis, Tacoma Baptist 12	48.90
2005 Chad Butorac, Northport 12		48.58
2004 Brady Haden, Wilbur-Creston 11	50.18
2003 Brady Haden, Wilbur-Creston 10	50.71
2002 Nathan Dick, Trout Lake 12 	50.10
2001 Tim Fryett, Bear Creek 		50.38
2000 Derek Martin, Waitsburg 		50.55
1999 Casey Richard, DeSales 		50.70
1998 Ben Dunster, Lacrosse-Washtcna 	50.51
1997 Rick Maldonado, Mabton 		50.75
1996 Wes Johns, Tacoma Baptist 		50.79
1995 Brent Kubalek, Crescent 		50.85
1994 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 		50.66
1993 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 		50.3
1992 Brandon Lewis, Oroville 		50.1
1991 Gary Peters, Pomeroy 		51.4
1990 Corey Slaybaugh, Pomeroy 		50.1
1989 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 		49.4
1988 Gary McGarvie, Crescent 		50.3
1987 David Thorsen, Onalaska 		50.6
1986 David Thorsen, Onalaska 		50.4
1985 Bruce Avila, Onalaska 		50.9
1984 Doug Wellsandt, Ritzville 		50.7

Class 1B
2015 Theo Tel, Mt Rainier Luth 12       50.91
2014 Robert Parcells, Waterville 12     50.07
2013 Saxon Brown, Republic 12           51.31
2012 Brandon Eberley, Curlew 12         52.85
2011 Andrew Wolf, Mt Rainier Luth 12    51.16
2010 Gabriel Jones, Hunters 11		51.97
2009 Ben Clark, Wishkah Valley 11	52.35
2008 Mikael Dick, Trout Lk-Glenwood 11	51.70
2007 Jay Mendoza, Clallam Bay 11	52.31

			
						
						
		

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=4

5 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. scott noteboom

    1993 1A 100 meter champ is from Lynden, not nooksack.

    1. Joan

      Fixed! So sorry Scott. Thanks for pointing it out.

  2. Peter Tollackson

    1978 4A 440 yard champion should say Mark Hund in lieu of Mark Hung. 🙂

  3. George a mafilas

    The. 3A 2015,400m champion is Evan Mafilas not Matilas

    1. Joan

      I fixed it. Thank you for pointing it out.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>