↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1966 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 27-28, 1966

100 yards
1 Willie Turner, Davis			9.6
2 Larry Scheurer, Newport		9.7
3 Randy Montgomery, Cleveland		9.8
4 Park Eng, Franklin			9.9
5 Howard Draine, Stadium		9.9
6 Ken Plotzker, Newport			10.0
Others: Jeff Schaller, Pullman; Tony Dedmond, Pasco; Ken Snodgrass, 
Sumner; Gerald Montgomery, Lincoln-Tac; Steve Durkee, Oak Harbor; 
Tim Harris, R.A. Long; Billy Conner, Garfield; Jim Wilkinson, Ferris; 
Jim Hay, Hoquiam; Lloyd Wilbur, Everett.

220 yards
1 Willie Turner, Davis			21.3
2 Larry Scheurer, Newport		21.4
3 Randy Montgomery, Cleveland		21.8
4 Ted Williams, Franklin		21.9
5 Bill Conner, Garfield			22.3
6 Ken Snodgrass, Sumner			22.5
Others: John Minnix, Lewis & Clark; Steve Durkee, Oak Harbor; Ken 
Plotzker, Newport; Howard Draine, Stadium; Rich Lundberg, R.A. Long; 
Ed Fisher, Shadle Park; Gary Nordvedt, Bellingham; Tony Dedmond, 
Pasco; Scott Christiansen, Port Angeles; Dave Waller, Hudson's Bay.

440 yards
1 John Glancy, Queen Anne		49.3
2 Paul Wallace, Bellingham		49.5
3 Ron Jackman, Wilson			49.6
4 Jim Wall, Newport			49.8
5 Rick Clossen, Columbia River		49.9
6 Mal MacDonald, Shoreline		50.2
Others: Jim Hay, Hoquiam; Ken Tropple, West Bremerton; John Kirry, 
Ingraham; Bernard Gallagher, Gonzaga; Larry Davis, Ellensburg; 
Steve Lumbard, Glacier; Jerry Thomas, West Valley-Spo; Mark Lindstrom, 
Renton; Roger O'Dell, Wapato; Robert McKee, Burlington.

880 yards
1 Rich Mesmer, Shadle Park		1:51.5
2 Fred Lake, Rogers-Spo			1:51.6
3 Art Sandison, Port Angeles		1:52.4
4 Greg Massey, Garfield			1:55.5
5 Gary Naseth, Shorecrest		1:55.8
6 Mike Rasmussen, R.A. Long		1:56.8
Others: Ed Miller, Stadium; Tom Kangas, Renton; Kim Hoelting, Bellevue; 
Terry Phillips, Snohomish; Dave Fox, Wapato; Dan Anderson, Roosevelt; 
Greg Rice, Meadowdale; Reed Bettinger, Newport; Dave Bischoff, 
Columbia River; Dick Duncan, Eisenhower.

Mile
1 Gary Lineburg, Oak Harbor		4:12.8
2 Joe Baisch, Highline			4:14.4
3 Mike Zachary, Newport			4:18.4
4 Vern Deahl, Rogers-Spo		4:18.9
5 Herman Atkins, Garfield		4:19.3
6 Al Wright, Lincoln-Sea		4:20.2
Others: Mark Henry, Columbia River; Wes Smylie, Clover Park; Don 
McClelland, Wapato; Darrell Hanberg, West Bremerton; Pat Hogan, 
Richland; Ken Guild, Hudson's Bay; Ken Orthund, Curtis; Bruce 
Standal, West Seattle; Larry Marker, Lewis & Clark; Dave Polke, 
Edmonds.

Two mile
1 Rick Riley, Ferris			8:48.3
2 Dan Clark, University			9:19.8
3 Tom Herron, Renton			9:29.8
4 Ron Stjern, Snohomish			9:29.9
5 Tim Ramberg, Columbia River		9:33.7
6 Bill Koss, Shorecrest			9:36.0
Others: Richard Herbon, West Seattle; John Hayes, Curtis; Rich York, 
Walla Walla; Doug Gordon, Pasco; Sam Ring, Mt. Tahoma; Greg Hood, 
Fort Vancouver; Walt Hoeratch, Snohomish; Larry Nielson, Tumwater; 
Larry Hudson, Port Angeles; Don Kardong, Seattle Prep.

120 hurdles
1 John Hallawell, Mt. Tahoma		14.2
2 Ken Arnold, Franklin			14.3
3 Dick Olsen, Rogers-Spo		14.5
4 John Malone, Mark Morris		14.5
5 Greg Danielson, Shadle Park		14.7
6 Paul Bruening, Mt. Rainier		15.0
Others: Ken Perry, Evergreen-Sea; John Kirry, Ingraham; Larry Gillespie, 
Ellensburg; Mike Fairleigh, Sealth; Pete Pedack, Everett; Dave Hannity, 
Lincoln-Tac; Dave Roller, Pierce; Jim Dale, Eisenhower; Rollin Wood, 
Bellingham; Tim Garside, Hudson's Bay.

180 hurdles
1 Ken Arnold, Franklin			19.6
2 Dick Olsen, Rogers-Spo		19.6
3 John Hallawell, Mt. Tahoma		19.7
4 Greg Danielson, Shadle Park		19.7
5 Gordy Reed, Ingraham			19.8
6 Hal Merritt, Renton			20.0
Others: Rollin Wood, Bellingham; Ken Piel, Tyee; Gary Nelson, Glacier; 
Curt Nettles, Hudson's Bay; Phil MacNealy, Aberdeen; Richard Wilson, 
Kennewick; Pete Pedack, Everett; Larry Gillespie, Ellensburg; Skip 
Manning, Rainier Beach; Lyle Schaefer, Puyallup.

880 relay
1 Newport				1:28.2
  (Plotzker, Wall, Hersh, Scheurer)
2 Franklin				1:28.4
3 Renton				1:29.8
4 Davis					1:29.9
5 Queen Anne				1:30.8
6 Port Angeles				1:31.0

Mile relay
1 Fort Vancouver			3:22.5
  (Warren Holmes, Beall, Lee, Hood)
2 Richland				3:23.3
3 Sealth				3:23.9
4 Issaquah				3:24.0
5 Gonzaga				3:24.5
6 Clover Park				3:25.8

Shot put
1 Clyde Werner, Wilson			62-9
2 Fred Milton, Richland			59-5½
3 Tim Hotfiezer, Newport		58-2¾
4 Milt McGuire, Hoquiam			56-0½
5 Jerry Pierce, West Valley-Spo		55-6¾
6 Bob Davis, Sealth			55-3
Others: Dave Belzer, Wapato; Jerry Pate, Meadowdale; Carl Peterson, 
Peninsula; Roy Easton, Franklin; Gary Vrablick, Renton; Jim Holland, 
Hudson's Bay; Randy Jorgeson, North Thurston; Wayne Brothers, Ferris; 
Ric Sharp, Queen Anne; William Harsh, Everett.

Discus
1 Bill Harsh, Everett			175-6
2 Ken Mourer, Kent-Meridian		164-5
3 Clyde Werner, Wilson			162-6
4 Jerry Hovis, Aberdeen			157-0
5 Chris Randall, Olympia		155-9
6 Mike Rowswell, North Thurston		154-10
Others: Ken Mourer, Kent-Meridian; Ken Hoy, Highline; Fred Stabler, 
Pullman; George Johnson, Oak Harbor; Mike Viereck, Bellingham; Dave 
Belzer, Wapato; Conrad Wold, Seattle Prep; William Harsh, Everett; 
Dave Pauley, Clover Park; Fred Milton, Richland; Brad Sather, Shoreline; 
Doug Ringlii, Clarkston.

Javelin
1 Don Fate, Wapato			216-1
2 Wayne Bratz, Mt. Vernon		211-3
3 Jerry Carpenter, Eisenhower		195-6
4 Randy Lechelt, Kennewick		189-6
5 Keith Gundlefinger, East Bremerton	182-6
6 Larry Paulson, Meadowdale		179-10
Others: Ken Wilmonen, Clarkston; Dean Herbold, South Kitsap; Nonnis Stussy, 
Bethel; Gary Feldmann, Bellingham; Rod Pugh, Curtis; Larry Lindman, Kennewick; 
Craig Shaw, Pullman; Bill Reinecke, Bellingham; Jeff Dorr, Bellingham; 
Steve Okoniewski, Central Kitsap.

High jump
1 Bob Moore, Mt. Tahoma			6-3½
2 Steve Gough, Roosevelt		6-2½
3 Steve Oreme, West Valley-Spo		6-1½
4 Steve Noyes, Centralia 		6-1½
5 Dave Chapman, Eastmont		6-1
6 Don Fate, Wapato			6-1
Others: Ron Seriales, Oak Harbor; Jerry Frank, Gonzaga; Chuck Brown, Bellevue; 
Tom Hilyard, Stadium; Stuart Jones, Ballard; Curt Nettles, Hudson's Bay; 
Greg Bichsel, North Thurston; Randy Bennett, Hale; Doug Madison, Edmonds; 
Dave Hemion, Lakes.

Long jump
1 Rick Goode, Fort Vancouver		23-8½
2 Herman Houston, Franklin		23-5½
3 Hal Merritt, Renton			23-3
4 Andy Daggatt, Bellevue		23-1½
5 Willie Turner, Davis			22-11
6 Jim Mallery, Mt. Rainier		22-10
Others: Frank Foster, Cascade; Mike Spurgin, North Thurston; Jim Hay, Hoquiam; 
Jeff Schaller, Pullman; Willie Alexander, Davis; Ed Horne, Cleveland; 
Tom Vandersys, Edmonds; John Minnix, Lewis & Clark; Joe Arnold, Lakes; 
Randy Montgomery, Cleveland.

Pole vault
1 Jack Ernst, Renton			14-4
2 Lee Arthaud, Hoquiam			14-0
3 Bill Patton, Tyee			13-9
4 Tim Engquist, Ingraham		13-9
5 Mike Mikos, Columbia River		13-6
6 Mike Monahan, Moses Lake		13-6
Others: Stuart Jones, Ballard; Ray Payne, Meadowdale; Jerry Ceis, West Seattle; 
Terry Schaefer, North Central; Mark Grumbly, Rogers-Spo; Bob Miller, Shelton; 
Jack Hall, Mountlake Terrace; Dick Stansbury, Mercer Island; Ross Dixon, 
Walla Walla; Les Huegel, Curtis.

Team scores
1. Newport				43
2. Franklin				42
3. Renton				29
4. Davis				26
   Rogers-Spo				26
   Mt. Tahoma				26
  Wilson 22, Fort Vancouver 20, Richland 16, Shadle Park 16, Cleveland 12, 
  Hoquiam 12, Queen Anne 12, Wapato 11, Everett 10, Ferris 10, Oak Harbor 10, 
  Garfield 8, Bellingham 8, Highline 8, Kent-Meridian 8, University 8, 
  West Valley-Spo 8, Sealth 7, Port Angeles 7, Columbia River 6, 
  Eisenhower 6, Tyee 6, Ingraham 6, Aberdeen 4, Bellevue 4, Centralia 4, 
  Issaquah 4, Kennewick 4, Mark Morris 4, Snohomish 4, Shorecrest 3, 
  Eastmont 2, East  Bremerton 2, Mt. Rainier 2, Gonzaga 2, Olympia 2, 
  Stadium 2, Lincoln-Sea 1, Clover Park 1, R.A. Long 1, Shoreline 1, 
  Meadowdale 1, Mountlake Terrace 1, North Thurston 1, Sumner 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=396

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>