↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1964 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 22-23, 1964

100 yards
1 John Easter, Aberdeen			10.0
2 Willie Turner, Davis			10.0
3 Wes Acrey, Cleveland			10.3
4 Roger Bebe, West Valley-Spo		10.3
5 Tom Lowe, Shelton  			10.3
6 Tom Temple, Mt. Tahoma		10.4

220 yards
1 Wes Acrey, Cleveland			21.9
2 John Easter, Aberdeen			22.2
3 Willie Turner, Davis			22.3
4 Tom Temple, Mt. Tahoma		22.4
5 Joe Evans, Richland			22.4
6 Tom Lowe, Shelton			22.5

440 yards
1 Jere Van Dyk, Hudson's Bay		48.5
2 Ray Jones, Franklin			49.1
3 Eddie Brunz, Burlington		49.3
4 Vern Jones, Lewis & Clark		49.4
5 Jim Brewer, West Bremerton		49.4
6 Ron Ross, Shadle Park			49.5

880 yards
1 Jim Boora, Aberdeen			1:55.0
2 Curtis Wells, Garfield		1:56.5
3 Tim Egan, Pasco			1:57.4
4 Jerry Bamburg, Evergreen-Sea		1:57.6
5 Rich Mesmer, Shadle Park		1:57.6
6 Corky Bluhm, Burlington		1:58.0

Mile
1 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spo		4:06.0
2 Dave Ronning, Everett			4:18.9
3 Rod Dahl, Burlington			4:20.2
4 Jim Schultz, Franklin			4:21.1
5 Larry Almberg, Evergreen-Sea		4:23.8
6 John Celms, Wilson			4:24.2

120 hurdles
1 Bob Blum, Bellingham			14.5
2 Huarleen Bain, Fort Vancouver		14.8
3 Bob Mayes, Hudson's Bay		15.0
4 Russ Weber, Lake Washington		15.2
5 Rod Dahl, Burlington			15.2
6 Roger Lazzar, Highline		15.3

180 hurdles (straight)
1 Bob Blum, Bellingham			19.4
2 Dave DuPree, Franklin			19.7
3 Bob Mayes, Hudson's Bay		20.0
4 Harleen Bain, Fort Vancouver		20.1
5 Dale Sunitsch, Eisenhower		20.2
6 Al Karlberg, West Seattle		20.3

880 relay
1 Aberdeen				1:29.0
  (Boora, Carey, Bittman, Easter)
2 Lake Washington			1:30.3
3 Lewis & Clark				1:30.5
4 Franklin				1:30.5
5 Lincoln-Tac				1:30.6
6 Davis					1:30.7

Mile relay
1 Garfield				3:20.8
  (Brewer, Armstrong, Rogers, Mills)
2 Lewis & Clark				3:21.7
3 Lake Washington			3:24.4
4 Bellevue				3:24.5
5 Davis					3:27.1
6 Renton				3:29.0

Shot put
1 Dave Janet, Glacier			62-9½
2 Bill McCain, Franklin			56-10¼
3 Bill Fyall, Evergreen-Sea		56-6
4 Clyde Werner, Wilson			54-10¼
5 Al Divina, Sumner			53-11¾
6 Tim O'Conner, Sealth			53-11¼

Discus
1 Brian Midles, North Thurston		163-4
2 Glen Burcenski, Renton		162-6
3 John Price, Evergreen-Sea		158-0
4 Paul Gregovich, Sammamish		154-1
5 Bob Geraghty, Seattle Prep		152-5
6 Dale Stamwitz, Aberdeen		152-2

Javelin
1 Carl O'Donnell, Wenatchee		219-10
2 Dick Wright, West Bremerton		186-8
3 Forest Miller, Eastmont		186-7
4 Fred Andres, Everett			175-11
5 Fred Luke, Bellingham			174-8
6 Ron Orr, Shelton			172-5

High jump
1 Mike Brice, Ballard			6-3
2 Dave Kessler, Sealth			6-2
3 Eric Klein, Ingraham			6-2
4 Tom Spink, Mt Vernon			6-1
  Paul Ross, Aberdeen			6-1
6 Bob Baines, Lincoln-Tac		6-1

Long jump
1 Tony Softli, Franklin			22-3½
2 Al Gerela, Gonzaga			21-11¼
3 Eric Klein, Ingraham			21-10¾
4 Bob Mayes, Hudson's Bay		21-8½
5 Jim Ward, Federal Way			21-5¾
6 Willie Turner, Davis			21-5

Pole vault
1 Dennis Cavin, Kennewick		14-2½
2 Ron Mead, Renton			13-6
3 Doug Stewart, Lake Washington		13-6
4 Jim Fisher, R.A. Long			13-3
5 Norm Christiansen, Glacier		13-0
6 Gary Foland, Rogers-Spo		13-0

Team scores
1 Aberdeen				42
  Franklin				42
3 Hudson's Bay				26
4 Lake Washington			24
  Bellingham 22, Evergreen-Sea 18, Davis 18, Garfield 18, Lewis & Clark 18, 
Renton 17, Cleveland 16, Burlington 15, Ingraham 12, Fort Vancouver 12, 
Glacier 12, Everett 12, Rogers-Spo 11, Wenatchee 10, West Bremerton 10, 
Ballard 10, North Thurston 10, Kennewick 10, Sealth 9, Gonzaga 8, Eastmont 6, 
Pasco 6, Mt. Tahoma 5, Wilson 5, Sammamish 4, West Valley-Spo 4, Shelton 4, 
Bellevue 4, R.A. Long 4, Shadle Park 3, Lincoln-Tac 3, Mt. Vernon 3, Sumner 2, 
Eisenhower 2, Richland 2, Federal Way 2, Seattle Prep 2, Highline 1, West Seattle 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=391

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>