↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Girls Sprints

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Girls (100, 200, 400)

100 meters 

Class 4A
2015 Anna Rodgers, Lewis & Clark 9              12.13
2014 Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way 12            11.96
2013 Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis 12                  11.96
2012 Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis 11                  12.10
2011 Holly DeHart, Kentwood 12                  11.97
2010 Kishia Mitchell, Rogers (Puyallup) 12	12.50
2009 Andrea Geubelle, Curtis 12			11.87w 
2008 Bianca Greene, Garfield 12			12.01
2007 Chanel James, Wilson 12			12.15
2006 Chanel James, Wilson 11			11.89
2005 Princess Joy Griffey, Decatur 11		11.79	
2004 Princess Joy Griffey, Decatur 10		12.04
2003 LaShawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 11		12.25
2002 Angel Davis, Wilson 12 			12.30
2001 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 			12.22
2000 Bree Skinner, Pasco 			12.19
1999 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 			12.20 
1998 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 			12.25 
1997 Candace Young, Garfield 			12.20 
1996 Candace Young, Garfield 			12.00 
1995 Fran Green, Kamiakin 			11.93 
1994 Marzette Penton, Lincoln 			12.04 
1993 Fran Green, Kamiakin 			12.25 
1992 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 	11.61 
1991 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 	11.88 
1990 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 	11.89 
1989 Camara Jones, Mountain View 		12.27 
1988 Joyce Rainwater, Kentwood 			12.15 
1987 Keryn Shines, Rogers-Spo 			12.37 
1986 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 			12.23 
1985 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 		11.95 
1984 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 		12.03 
1983 Camerson Talton, Davis 			12.17 
1982 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 			11.98 
1981 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 			12.03 
1980 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 			12.2 
100 yards 
1979 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 			11.02 
1978 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 			10.8 
1977 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 			10.7 
1976 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 			11.0 
1975 Linda Jones, Lakes 			10.8 
1974 Linda Jones, Lakes 			11.4 
1973 Lisa Johnson, Nathan Hale 			11.0 
1972 Pam Riggs, Mountlake Terrace 		11.0 
1971 Pam Riggs, Mountlake Terrace 		11.2 
1970 Marda McGlenny, Walla Walla 		11.5 
1969 Joi Perala, West Valley-Yak 		11.2 

Class 3A 
2015 Ariell Garnett, Kennedy Catholic 11        12.29
2014 Ngozi Musa, Holy Names 11                  12.14
2013 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 11                  12.17
2012 Alanna Coker, Juanita 12                   12.19
2011 Chantel Jaeger, West Valley (Yak) 12       12.25
2010 Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce 12		12.56w
2009 Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce 11		11.63w
2008 Morgan Clem, Eastmont 12			11.90
2007 Morgan Clem, Eastmont 11			12.45
2006 Angela Jensen, Fife 11			12.24
2005 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 12		12.51
2004 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 11		12.29
2003 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 10		12.64
2002 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 12 		11.88
2001 Janae Young, River Ridge 			11.79
2000 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 10 		12.01
1999 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 9 		12.38 
1998 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			12.42 
1997 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			12.51 
1996 Jessika Lee, Meadowdale 			12.62 
1995 Kelly Williams, Renton 			12.48 
1994 Candace Young, Garfield 			12.3 
1993 Azure Thompson, Garfield 			12.3 
1992 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			12.36 
1991 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			12.47 
1990 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			11.94 
1989 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			12.12 
1988 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			12.15 
1987 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			12.39 
1986 Shannon O’Neill, Bellingham 		12.33 
1985 Freda Everett, Rainier Beach 		12.06 
1984 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			12.27 
1983 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			12.48 
1982 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			12.32 
1981 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			11.8 
1980 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			12.34 
100 yards 
1979 Paula James, Lake Stevens 			11.3 
1978 Paula James, Lake Stevens 			11.2 
1977 Deanna Taplin, Mt. Vernon 			11.4 
1976 Kathy Dropalski, Centralia 		11.4 
1975 Jana Olson, Washington 			11.6 

Class 2A 
2015 Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest 11               12.06
2014 Alyssa Porter, Belleinham 12               12.28
2013 Alyssa Porter, Bellingham 11               12.42
2012 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 12                12.23
2011 Necy Wade, River Ridge 11                  12.44
2010 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 10		12.54
2009 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 9			12.32w
2008 Alex Davidson, Steilacoom 11		12.25w
2007 Angela Jensen, Fife 12			12.24
2006 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 9		12.72
2005 Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock 9		12.37
2004 Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock 10		12.8h
2003 Taquea Davidson, Steilacoom 12		12.93
2002 Taquea Davidson, Steilacoom 11 		12.54
2001 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 		12.62
2000 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			13.15
1999 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			12.21w 
1998 Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom 			11.95 

Class 1A
2015 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 11              12.77
2014 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 10              12.31
2013 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 9               12.68
2012 Karlie Storkson, King's 12                 12.66
2011 Kirsten Larsen, White Salmon 12            13.00
2010 Alicia Wolf, Meridian 11			13.12
2009 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 12		13.05
2008 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 11		12.11w
2007 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 10		12.79
2006 Kelsey Sutherland, Cascade Christian 12	12.65
2005 Kelsey Sutherland, Cascade Christian 11	12.93
2004 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 10	12.82
2003 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 9	12.82
2002 Terran Legard, Burbank 12 			12.76
2001 Jamie Grubbs, Lake Roosevelt 		13.30
2000 Michelle Appel, Colfax 			13.21
1999 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 		12.55 
1998 Holly Plumlee, LaCenter 			12.66 
1997 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			12.13 
1996 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			11.92 
1995 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			12.36 
1994 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			12.39 
1993 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		12.1 
1992 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon			12.6 
1991 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		12.1 
1990 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		12.2 
1989 Heidi Bodwell, Ocosta 			12.4 
1988 Kris Gilmore, Naches 			12.2 
1987 Sherri Johnson, Foster 			12.6 
1986 Katherine Herr, Winlock 			12.5 
1985 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			12.2 
1984 Melissa Landreth, Mt. Baker 		12.2 
1983 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			12.0 
1982 Debbie Hyder, Blaine 			12.6 
1981 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 			12.1 
1980 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 			12.4 
100 yards 
1979 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		10.78w 
1978 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		11.0 
1977 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		11.2 
1976 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		11.2 
1975 Tracy Tuholsky, Washougal 			11.5 
1974 Lisa Sorrell, Tenino 			11.4 
1973 Debbie Agranoff, Ephrata 			11.6 

Class 2B
2015 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 12                     12.46
2014 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 11                     12.10
2013 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 10                     12.57
2012 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 9                      12.60
2011 Shawna Mouser, White Pass 12               12.98
2010 Grace Garguile, Crosspoint 9		13.42
2009 Jasmine Bingham, Wahkiakum 12		12.91
2008 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 12		12.58
2007 Kimi Pohlman, Bear Creek School 11		13.00
2006 Kimi Pohlman, Bear Creek School 10		12.79
2005 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 12			12.71
2004 Kristen Dormaier, Almira-Coulee-Hart 12	13.18
2003 Jamie Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 12	13.29
2002 Kristen Dormaier, Almira-Coulee-Hart 10	 12.88
2001 Jamie Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 10 	13.21
2000 Linda Eang, South Bend 			13.20
1999 Neysa Turner, Seattle Lutheran 		12.59w 
1998 Neysa Turner, Seattle Lutheran 		12.82 
1997 Stephanie Kubalek, Crescent 		12.80 
1996 Mashayla Lowe, Bush 			12.6 
1995 Melissa Simmons, Dayton 			12.91 
1994 Melissa Simmons, Dayton 			12.5 
1993 Sherri Dehn, Liberty 			12.8 
1992 Thela Brown, Bush 				12.1 
1991 Monica Eggleston, Asotin 			12.3 
1990 Heidi Bodwell, Ocosta 			12.3 
1989 Trisha Stoddard, Waterville-Mans 		12.3 
1988 Kim Reid, Dayton 				12.4 
1987 Tami Mason, Friday Harbor 			12.5 
1986 Tami Mason, Friday Harbor 			12.3 
1985 Katrina Berry, Toutle Lake 		12.4 
1984 Katrina Berry, Toutle Lake 		12.4 

Class 1B
2015 Alana Keogh, Cusick 10                     12.99
2014 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 12         12.55
2013 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 12           12.94
2012 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 11           12.81
2011 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 10           12.83
2010 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 9		13.21
2009 Anna Schmid, Trout Lake-Glenwood 12	13.54
2008 Myisha Valentine, North Sound Christian 12	12.74
2007 Myisha Valentine, North Sound Christian 11	13.45

200 meters 

Class 4A
2015 Dai'lyn Merriweather, Union 10             24.87
2014 Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way 12            24.66
2013 Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis 12                  24.84
2012 Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis 11                  24.95
2011 Holly DeHart, Kentwood 12                  24.29w
2010 Holly DeHart, Kentwood 11			25.35
2009 Kelly Jacka, Bellarmine Prep 12		24.24w
2008 Bianca Greene, Garfield 12			24.20
2007 Chanel James, Wilson 12			24.60
2006 Bianca Greene, Garfield 10			25.31 
2005 Princess Joy Griffey, Decatur 11		24.15
2004 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spokane) 11		25.12
2003 LaShawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 11		24.99
2002 Esther Anderson, Davis 11 			25.17
2001 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 			25.10
2000 Bree Skinner, Pasco 			24.72
1999 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 		25.41 
1998 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 			24.38 
1997 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 			24.91 
1996 Candace Young, Garfield 			24.42 
1995 Marzette Penton, Lakes 			24.83 
1994 Fran Green, Kamiakin 			24.94 
1993 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 			24.80 
1992 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington		24.19 
1991 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington		24.54 
1990 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 			24.46 
1989 Camara Jones, Mountain View 		24.51 
1988 Joyce Rainwater, Kentwood 			24.71 
1987 Keryn Shines, Rogers (Spokane) 		25.10 
1986 Kellie Gamby, Rogers (Spokane)		25.05 
1985 Sandy Collins, Garfield 			24.68 
1984 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 		24.55 
1983 Shirley Walker, Garfield 			24.48 
1982 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 			24.13 
1981 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 			24.25w 
1980 Leslie Coaston, Garfield 			25.0 
220 yards 
1979 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 			25.07 
1978 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 			24.4 
1977 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 			24.9 
1976 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 			24.3 
1975 Linda Jones, Lakes 			25.1 
1974 Linda Jones, Lakes 			25.4 
1973 Lisa Jonhson, Nathan Hale 			25.2 
1972 Pam Riggs, Mountlake Terrace 		25.5 
1971 Pam Riggs, Mountlake Terrace 		25.8 
1970 Denece Cromwell, Columbia River 		26.9 
1969 Kathy Sharpe, Mabton 			26.6 

Class 3A
2015 Ariell Garnett,Kennedy Catholic 11         25.27
2014 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12                  24.66
2013 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 11                  24.60
2012 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 10                  25.03
2011 Chantel Jaeger, West Valley-Yak 12         24.36w
2010 Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce 12		25.14w
2009 Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce 11		24.05w 
2008 Charnay Combs, Rainier Beach 11		24.84w
2007 Charnay Combs, Rainier Beach 10		24.99
2006 Charnay Combs, Rainier Beach 9		25.17
2005 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 12		24.98
2004 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 11		24.62
2003 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 10		25.03
2002 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 12 		24.37
2001 Janae Young, River Ridge 			24.42
2000 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			24.53
1999 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			25.56 
1998 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			25.26 
1997 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			25.06 
1996 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			25.50 
1995 Kelly Williams, Renton 			25.80 
1994 Candace Young, Garfield 			25.43 
1993 Azure Thompson, Garfield 			26.04 
1992 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			25.36 
1991 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			25.02 
1990 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			24.33 
1989 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			24.95 
1988 Freda Everett, Rainier Beach 		24.91 
1987 Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland 			25.36 
1986 Angie Tasker, Washington 			25.25 
1985 Karen Church, Stanwood 			24.87 
1984 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			25.0 
1983 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			25.57 
1982 Lori Grillo, Burlington 			25.16 
1981 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			24.3 
1980 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			25.28 
220 yards 
1979 Ericka Harris, Peninsula 			25.3 
1978 Paula James, Lake Stevens 			25.3 
1977 Gayle Bragg, Decatur 			25.5 
1976 Kathy Dropalski, Centralia 		26.2 
1975 Dayna Shuel, Selah 			26.9 

Class 2A
2015 Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest 11               25.00
2014 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 12              24.96
2013 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 11              24.80
2012 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 12                24.92
2011 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 11                24.64
2010 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 10		25.66
2009 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 9			25.24
2008 Alex Davidson, Steilacoom 11		25.62
2007 Alex Davidson, Steilacoom 10		25.50
2006 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 9		26.15
2005 Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock 11		25.39
2004 Selena Galaviz, Toppenish 12		25.98
2003 Taquea Davidson, Steilacoom 12		25.75
2002 Taquea Davidson, Steilacoom 11 		25.71
2001 Taquea Davidson, Steilacoom 10 		26.10
2000 Janae Young, Steilacoom 			25.67 
1999 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			25.34 
1998 Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom 			24.03w 

Class 1A
2015 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 11              25.64
2014 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 10              25.09
2013 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 9               25.54
2012 Karlie Storkson, King's 12                 26.05
2011 Karlie Storkson, King's 11                 26.07
2010 Alicia Wolf, Meridian 11			26.46
2009 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 12		25.49
2008 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 11		24.78
2007 Whitney Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 10		25.34
2006 Kelsey Sutherland, Cascade Christian 12	25.85
2005 Kelsey Sutherland, Cascade Christian 11	26.08
2004 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 10	25.17 
2003 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 9	25.86
2002 Terran Legard, Burbank 12 			26.34
2001 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 		26.95
2000 Michelle Appel, Colfax 			27.06
1999 Holly Plumlee, LaCenter 			25.44 
1998 Holly Plumlee, LaCenter 			25.98 
1997 Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom 			25.07 
1996 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			24.45 
1995 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			25.71 
1994 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			25.64 
1993 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		25.5 
1992 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		26.0 
1991 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		25.6 
1990 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		25.7 
1989 Heidi Bodwell, Ocosta 			25.9 
1988 Amy Lindsey, Bellevue Christian 		25.4 
1987 Kris Gilmore, Naches 			25.6 
1986 Kris Gilmore, Naches 			26.1 
1985 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			25.2 
1984 Melissa Landreth, Mt. Baker 		25.8 
1983 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			25.0 
1982 Katie Kelley, Tonasket 			25.5 
1981 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 			25.1 
1980 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 			24.9 
220 yards 
1979 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		24.68w 
1978 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		25.5 
1977 Patsy Walker, Yelm 			26.1 
1976 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 		25.4 
1975 Patsy Walker, Yelm 			26.4 
1974 Lisa Sorrell, Tenino 			25.8 
1973 Sharon Barker, Bellevue Christian 		27.0 

Class 2B
2015 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 12                     25.82
2014 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 11                     25.19
2013 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 10                     25.32
2012 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 11           25.46w
2011 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 10           25.58w
2010 Cayla Vichot, Tacoma Baptist 11		27.04
2009 Jasmine Bingham, Wahkiakum 12		26.38
2008 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 12		25.18
2007 Kimi Pohlman, Bear Creek School 11		26.0h
2006 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 10		26.15
2005 Rachel Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 11	26.63
2004 Kristen Dormaier, Almira-Coulee-Hart 12	26.39
2003 Jamie Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 12	26.22
2002 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 11 		26.74
2001 Jamie Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 10	26.23
2000 Erin Treece, West Side Christian 		27.48
1999 Mandi Walters, Sprague-Harrington 		25.90 
1998 Neysa Turner, Seattle Lutheran 		26.26w 
1997 Katie Phipps, Ritzville 			26.25 
1996 Katie Phipps, Ritzville 			25.90 
1995 Katie Phipps, Ritzville 			26.05 
1994 Melissa Simmons, Dayton 			26.15 
1993 Sherri Dehn, Liberty 			26.1 
1992 Monica Eggleston, Asotin 			25.2 
1991 Monica Eggleston, Asotin 			26.2 
1990 Heidi Bodwell, Ocosta 			25.4 
1989 Trisha Stoddard, Waterville-Mansfield 	26.5 
1988 Kim Reid, Dayton 				26.1 
1987 Tami Mason, Friday Harbor 			25.5 
1986 Shannon Stratton, Willapa Valley 		25.9 
1985 Katrina Berry, Toutle Lake 		25.3 
1984 Shannon Stratton, Willapa Valley 		26.4 

Class 1B
2015 Alana Keogh, Cusick 10                     26.55
2014 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 12         25.90w
2013 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 12           26.22
2012 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 11           26.26
2011 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 10           26.26
2010 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 9		26.96
2009 Anna Schmid, Trout Lake-Glenwood 12	27.45
2008 Myisha Valentine, North Sound Christian12	25.98
2007 Diana Batson, Pateros 11			26.3h

400 meters 

Class 4A
2015 Jai'lyn Merriweather, Union 10             54.73
2014 Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep 12           55.69
2013 Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep 11           55.84
2012 Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep 10           55.51
2011 Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep 9            56.41
2010 Kishia Mitchell, Rogers (Puyallup) 12	56.21
2009 Jasmine Cho, Newport (Bellevue) 12		56.56 
2008 Eleanor Siler, Lewis & Clark 12		55.62
2007 Kristen Ballinger, Wenatchee 12		55.54
2006 Kayla McKiernan, Richland 11		55.76
2005 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spokane) 12		54.14
2004 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spokane) 11		54.31
2003 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spokane) 10		54.90
2002 Kameko Wilson, Bethel 11 			56.64
2001 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 			57.29
2000 Bree Skinner, Pasco 			56.97
1999 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 		56.06 
1998 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 			54.34 
1997 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 			55.06 
1996 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 		56.48 
1995 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 		56.18 
1994 Kyrah Webb, Wilson 			56.64 
1993 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 		55.87 
1992 Rhoda Andrews, Wilson 			57.36 
1991 Kristen Adams, Oak Harbor 			58.36 
1990 Camara Jones, Mountain View 		54.58 
1989 Monica Jackson, Renton 			54.86 
1988 Monica Jackson, Renton 			55.97 
1987 Helen Bajocich, Blanchet 			56.74 
1986 Jennifer Bannon, Moses Lake 		56.38 
1985 Brenda Harding, Kamiakin 			55.76 
1984 Brenda Harding, Kamiakin 			56.17 
1983 Pam Board, Kennewick 			55.62 
1982 Pam Board, Kennewick 			57.03 
1981 Elaine Martin, Richland 			56.70 
440 yards 
1980 Annie Barrett, Mercer Island 		57.2 
1979 Michelle Williams, Nathan Hale 		56.7 
1978 Lois Jensen, Sammamish 			56.9 
1977 Lois Jensen, Sammamish 			55.8 
1976 Sue Monda, Newport 			56.7 
1975 Sue Monda, Newport 			59.6 
1974 Rachel Yeager, Edmonds 			57.6 
1973 Denise Anderson, Shoreline 		59.6 
1972 Gayle Hawney, Shoreline 			60.5 
1971 Lindy Oliver, Chief Sealth 		62.9 
1970 Lindy Oliver, Chief Sealth 		61.3 
1969 LuAnn Simon, Woodland 			60.9 

Class 3A
2015 Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood 11                55.34
2014 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12                  54.93
2013 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 11                  54.15
2012 Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 10                  55.18
2011 Megan Kelley, Camas 12                     56.33
2010 Stephanie Cummings, Glacier Peak 12	56.17
2009 Dyneeca Adams, Rainier Beach 12		56.89
2008 Jasmine Cho, Newport (Bellevue) 11		56.55
2007 Rachel Van Rijn, Auburn Riverside 12	56.69
2006 Dyneeca Adams, Rainier Beach 10		56.79
2005 Laura Vogel, Mercer Island 10		57.94
2004 Whitney Knox, Blanchet 11			57.34
2003 Whitney Knox, Blanchet 10			57.19
2002 Whitney Knox, Blanchet 9 			57.10
2001 Brynne Lieb, Tumwater 			57.28
2000 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			55.91
1999 Elizabeth Anderson, Bellevue 		57.16 
1998 Lindsey Smith, Holy Names 			55.95 
1997 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			54.98 
1996 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			55.93 
1995 Alex Allen, Blanchet 			56.95 
1994 Lisa Malmin, Peninsula 			56.77 
1993 Candy Bates, Olympia 			58.07 
1992 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			56.77 
1991 Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside 			58.17 
1990 Kim Van Hoven, Eastmont 			57.72 
1989 Nikki Douglas, Sedro-Woolley 		57.13 
1988 Freda Everett, Rainier Beach 		56.89 
1987 Shannon O’Neill, Bellingham 		57.63 
1986 Angie Tasker, Washington 			57.23 
1985 Karen Church, Stanwood 			56.23 
1984 Karen Church, Stanwood 			56.80 
1983 Cressy Stewart, Bellingham 		56.52 
1982 Lola Johnston, Lake Stevens 		57.21 
1981 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			54.6 
1980 Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor 			54.39 
440 yards 
1979 Ericka Harris, Peninsula 			55.4 
1978 Melanie Washburn, Arlington 		56.5 
1977 Cheryl Byers, Pullman 			57.4 
1976 Melanie Washburn, Arlington 		57.8 
1975 Gloria Brittain, Tumwater 			60.7 

Class 2A
2015 Mia Hodges, Bellingham 12                  58.01
2014 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 12              55.83
2013 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 11              54.37
2012 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 12                56.09
2011 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 11                57.27
2010 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 10		57.52
2009 Cherish Morrison, Blaine 9			57.53
2008 Aundreaha Martinez, Tumwater 12		57.98
2007 Alex Davidson, Steilacoom 10		57.62
2006 Alex Davidson, Steilacoom 9		57.80
2005 Gwenna Carie, Cascade (Leavenworth) 10	57.94
2004 Selena Galaviz, Toppenish 12		59.19 
2003 Selena Galaviz, Toppenish 11		58.64
2002 Selena Galaviz, Toppenish 10 		57.77
2001 Lydia Boswell, Grandview 			59.09
2000 Emily Turner, Omak 			59.50
1999 Alison McGrane, Colville 			58.66 
1998 Alison McGrane, Colville 			58.23 

Class 1A
2015 Maya Jackson, Northwest 11                 57.37
2014 Maya Jackson, Northwest 10                 58.23
2013 Erin Beezhold, Cedar Park Chr 12           57.99
2012 Karlie Storkson, King's 12                 57.31
2011 Karlie Storkson, King's 11                 58.32
2010 Li Murphy, Annie Wright 12			58.45
2009 Li Murphy, Annie Wright 11			57.43
2008 Li Murphy, Annie Wright 10			57.50
2007 Laura Martin, Charles Wright 12		56.90
2006 Lucretia Lee, Cedar Park Christian 9	58.31
2005 Caiti Schmitz, Highland 10			60.55
2004 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 10	57.40 
2003 Katherine Reynolds, University Prep 9	57.45
2002 Terran Legard, Burbank 12 			56.96
2001 Terran Legard, Burbank 11 			58.90
2000 Terran Legard, Burbank 10 			58.43
1999 Holly Plumlee, LaCenter 			58.28 
1998 Holly Plumlee, LaCenter 			58.71 
1997 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			57.31 
1996 LaShaunda Fowler, Foster 			55.24 
1995 Hayden Kristianson, Chewelah 		58.05 
1994 Shawna Pankow, Rochester 			57.40 
1993 Heidi Shultz, White Salmon 		57.7 
1992 Stacy Wirth, Seattle Christian 		59.6 
1991 Sara Shands, Sultan 			59.7 
1990 Jessica Brathovd, Tenino 			58.0 
1989 Jessica Brathovd, Tenino 			58.7 
1988 Jessica Brathovd, Tenino 			58.9 
1987 Sherri Johnson, Foster 			58.5 
1986 Katherine Herr, Winlock 			58.6 
1985 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			58.3 
1984 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			58.9 
1983 Cheryl Siegmann, Ilwaco 			58.3 
1982 Denise Myrick, Dayton 			58.2 
1981 Marianne Powers, Port Townsend 		59.9 
1980 Liz Page, Peshastin-Dryden 		58.0 
440 yards 
1979 Liz Page, Peshastin-Dryden 		58.42 
1978 Liz Page, Peshastin-Dryden 		58.2 
1977 Leslie Weber, Odessa 			57.3 
1976 Kim Seelye, Port Townsend 			58.7 
1975 Cindy Henry, Tolt 				61.9 
1974 Patsy Walker, Yelm 			59.1 
1973 Susan Schuh, Ephrata 			62.0 

Class 2B
2015 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 12                     57.01
2014 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 11                     56.40
2013 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 10                     57.36
2012 Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy 11      59.10
2011 Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy 10      59.44
2010 Annie Schinnell, Morton 12			60.02
2009 Jacki Taylor, Mt Vernon Christian 12	58.26
2008 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 12		57.52		
2007 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 11		58.7h
2006 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 10		57.92
2005 Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist 9		59.44	
2004 Chrystal Gubler, Republic 12		58.65 
2003 Jamie Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 12	57.37
2002 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 11 		59.34
2001 Alicia Andrews, Asotin 			57.54
2000 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 9 		60.55
1999 Mandi Walters, Sprague-Harrington 		57.48 
1998 Callie Palmer, Christian Heritage 		59.66 
1997 Stephanie Kubalek, Crescent 		57.83 
1996 Stephanie Kubalek, Crescent 		59.02 
1995 Stephanie Kubalek, Crescent 		58.35 
1994 Sarah Levens, DeSales 			59.17 
1993 Sarah Levens, DeSales 			58.6 
1992 Jenny Trull, Rosalia 			59.5 
1991 Megan McCoy, Wahkiakum 			60.7 
1990 Dawn Barlock, Valley Christian 		59.3 
1989 Trisha Stoddard, Waterville-Mansfield	59.7 
1988 Trisha Stoddard, Waterville-Mansfield	59.6 
1987 Fonda Tracy, Clallam Bay 			59.0 
1986 Tami Houk, Friday Harbor 			59.3 
1985 Katrina Berry, Toutle Lake 		58.0 
1984 Katrina Berry, Toutle Lake 		57.8 

Class 1B
2015 Lexi Blom, Mt Vernon Chr 10                61.96
2014 Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Chr 12        59.37
2013 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 12           59.56
2012 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 11           61.46
2011 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 10           60.48
2010 Kassie Guglielmino, Northport 9		61.3h
2009 Liz Vogt, Trout Lake-Glenwood 10		61.85
2008 Myisha Valentine, North Sound Chr 12	58.40
2007 Diana Batson, Pateros 11			59.5h

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=39

2 comments

  1. Kathy Miller

    I ran in the 1981, 1982 and 1983 State Track meet against Ericka Harris. My father video taped the state meet and SOMEHOW lost the videos!!!! I was just wondering if there is any way I can acquire some form of a video of the 200, 400, 4×200 and 4×400. Thanks for any help you can give me 🙂

    1. Joan

      We don’t have any videos, sorry. Anyone else out there?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>