↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1963 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Washington State University, May 24-25, 1963

100 yards (wind aided)
1 Charles Greene, O'Dea			9.4
2 Gary Langhans, Aberdeen		9.6
3 John Easter, Aberdeen			9.9
4 Stewart Wade, Wenatchee		9.9
5 Wes Acrey, Cleveland			10.0
6 Gary Walter, Shorecrest		10.1
Heats: Greene 9.5.
Others: Terry Douka, Sumner; Mike Erickson, Bothell; Wilson Kearns, 
Walla Walla; Bob McCarthy, Stadium; Jeff Williams, East Bremerton; Dave 
Richards, Stadium; Bobby Brewer, Garfield; Wilfred English, Wenatchee; 
Dick Johnson, Blanchet; Greg Cleveland, Pullman.

220 yards (straight, wind aided)
1 Charles Greene, O'Dea			20.5
2 Dick Johnson, Blanchet		21.2
3 Gary Langhans, Aberdeen		21.2
4 Jim Morgan, Mountlake Terrace		21.6
5 Wilson Kearns, Walla Walla		21.6
6 Terry Douka, Sumner			21.8
Heats: Greene 21.0.
Others: Bob Oar, Aberdeen; Joe Evans, Richland; Vernon Jones, Lewis & Clark; 
Pat Larkin, Bellarmine; Gary Walter, Shorecrest; Lou Spencer, West Bremerton; 
Wilfred English, Wenatchee; Dave Richards, Stadium; Russ Goebel, Renton; 
Wes Acrey, Cleveland.

440 yards
1 Greg Cleveland, Pullman		47.9
2 Jere Van Dyk, Hudson's Bay		48.8
3 Bob Brewer, Garfield			48.9
4 Loren Hallett, Lewis & Clark		49.0
5 Bill Griffin, Marysville		49.5
6 Bruce Smith, Bellingham		49.8
Others: Jim Williams, Central Kitsap; Joe Titlow, Puyallup; Bob Mayer, 
Ephrata; Tom Slettvet, Sumner; Rocky Larson, Ballard; Dennis Radford, 
Toppenish; Larry Prout, West Seattle; Bob McCarthy, Stadium; 
Jim Ward, Federal Way; Rick Sturm, Hoquiam.

880 yards
1 Mark Barto, Mercer Island		1:53.9
2 Tim Carpenter, Ingraham		1:54.4
3 Don Hood, Fort Vancouver		1:55.5
4 Bruce McBurney, Edmonds		1:55.7
5 Walt Havens, Gonzaga			1:55.9
6 Corky Bluhm, Burlington		1:55.9
Others: Bob Green, Mercer Island; Terry Tack, Kelso; Curtis Wells, 
Garfield; Jack Ahrens, Shadle Park; Tom Egan, Pasco; Rich Mattox, 
Lincoln-Tac; Paul Brown, Shelton; Marty Ellison, Highline; Nick 
Thomle, Everett; Leonard Kunz, Davis.

Mile
1 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spo		4:18.3
2 Jim Simons, Shadle Park		4:18.3
3 Dave Roberts, Ballard			4:20.4
4 Larry Wilson, Bellevue		4:22.0
5 Rod Dahl, Burlington			4:23.5
6 NA
Others: Steve Salins, Mercer Island; John Celms, Wilson; Greg Miner, 
Evergreen-Sea; Larry Poe, Ingraham; Tom Harmon, Mercer Island; Don Primrose, 
Garfield; Larry Maudlin, Pasco; Steve Carlson, Battle Ground; Mike Anderson, 
R.A. Long; Dave Ronning, Everett; Pete Brown, Davis.

120 hurdles
1 Dave Williams, Lincoln-Tac		14.3
2 Bill Roe, Eisenhower			14.3
3 Bob Blum, Bellingham			14.5
4 Charles Fletcher, Stadium		14.5
5 Bob Mayes, Hudson's Bay		15.0
6 Tom Guglamo, Kelso			15.2
Others: Rod Dahl, Burlington; Dale Sunitsch, Eisenhower; Phil Kastens, 
Mt. Rainier; Larry LaBrie, Lake Washington; Wilbert Langston, Cleveland; 
Don Shove, Rogers-Spo; Chuck Prahl, Shoreline; Barry Fancher, Lewis & Clark; 
Bob Potter, Evergreen-Sea; Gary Coleman, Garfield.

180 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Stewart Wade, Wenatchee		18.9
2 Charles Fletcher, Stadium		19.1
3 Dave Williams, Lincoln-Tac		19.4
4 Bob Blum, Bellingham			19.4
5 Gary Coleman, Garfield		19.6
6 Wilbert Langston, Cleveland		19.7
Others: Bob Potter, Evergreen-Sea; Bob Mayes, Hudson's Bay; Larry LaBrie, 
Lake Washington; Barry Fancher, Lewis & Clark; Mike Welch, O'Dea; Bob 
Smith, Renton; Bill Roe, Eisenhower; David DuPree, Franklin; Tom Guglamo, 
Kelso; Don Shove, Rogers-Spo.

880 relay
1 Stadium				1:28.5
  (Fletcher, Morris, McCarthy, Richards)
2 Aberdeen				1:28.6
3 O'Dea					1:29.2
4 Garfield				1:30.4
5 Eisenhower				1:31.2
6 Central Valley			1:31.6
  Lincoln-Tac	DQ

Mile relay
1 Franklin				3:22.4
  (DuPree, Fallings, Jones, Ricci)
2 Lewis & Clark				3:24.3
3 Bellevue				3:24.3
4 Lake Washington			3:26.5
5 Eisenhower				3:26.7
6 Olympia				3:27.5
7 Anacortes	NT

Shot put
1 Mark Wuotila, Bellarmine		56-4½
2 Jerry Williams, North Kitsap		53-7½
3 Ron Coleman, Mt. Rainier		52-6½
4 Bill Fyall, Evergreen-Sea		52-9
5 Dick Black, Wenatchee			52-6½
6 Bill Criddle, Ballard			52-6¼
Others: Bill McCain, Franklin; Mike Tarver, Lewis & Clark; Jerry Ellis, 
Mt. Vernon; Bill Dow, Ballard; Jeff Jordan, Central Valley; Don Reiter, 
Snohomish; Dave Williams, Lincoln-Tac; Jim Sukovaty, R.A. Long; 
Gary Hanson, Aberdeen; Lonnie Fricke, Pasco.

Discus
1 Gary Hanson, Aberdeen			162-8
2 Fred Kegel, West Bremerton		157-2
3 Bruce Culp, Snohomish			154-8
4 Jim Sukovaty, R.A. Long		152-4
5 Mark Wuotila, Bellarmine		147-0
6 Gary Combs, Shelton			145-3
Others: Lonnie Fricke, Pasco; John Price, Evergreen-Sea; Brian Midles, 
North Thurston; Barry Schoegarth, Eisenhower; Dennis Leffler, Clarkston; 
Gary Whitaker, Mountlake Terrace; Larry Wallingford, Walla Walla; 
Bob Gerachty, Seattle Prep.

Javelin
1 Stan Emerick, West Valley-Yak		190-8
2 Ken Lockwood, Davis			186-9
3 Dick Wright, West Bremerton		180-4
4 Fred Luke, Bellingham			179-9
5 Darryl Eliason, Pullman		166-9
6 Jeff Carey, North Thurston		158-9
Others: Mike Mizell, Cascade; Richard Hamilton, Mountlake Terrace; 
Paul Madsen, Pullman.

High jump
1 Phil Kastens, Mt. Rainier		6-1
2 Art Frazier, Stadium			6-0
  Joe Hazard, Ballard			6-0
4 Jim Carpenter, Eisenhower		6-0
5 Ken Thompson, North Central		6-0
6 Paul Ross, Aberdeen			5-10
  Steve Lervold, Ballard		5-10
  George Barnett, Richland		5-10
  Wendall Guess, West Seattle		5-10
Others: Larry Reyerson, Rogers-Spo, 5-10; Joe Leinonen, Enumclaw; 
Mel Russell, Hudson's Bay; Tom Hennen, Mt. Rainier; Bob Baines, 
Lincoln-Tac; Tom Spink, Mt. Vernon; Wayne Wells, O'Dea.

Long jump
1 Tom Higgins, Cleveland		23-2
2 Charles Greene, O'Dea			23-1½
3 Dave Simpson, Richland		22-0¾
4 Larry Nelson, Sedro-Woolley		21-9½
5 Ted Gerela, Gonzaga			21-5¼
6 Gary Langhans, Aberdeen		21-0½
Others: Brian Kilbury, Pasco; Phil Kastens, Mt. Rainier; Ed Johnson, 
Bothell; Mike McDaniel, Stadium; Tim Hudson, Centralia; Stan Dean, 
Central Kitsap; Don Martin, Lake Washington; Mark Morrison, Roosevelt; 
Jim Burnette, Rogers-Spo; Fred Eastland, Garfield.

Pole vault
1 Paul Adams, Eisenhower		13-3
2 Doug Mill, West Seattle		13-0
3 Lloyd Goodpaster, Highline		13-0
  Jim Rommel, Bellevue			13-0
5 Dave Woeck, Franklin 			12-9
6 Gary Foland, Rogers-Spo		12-9
Others: Pete Rogers, Central Valley; Ron Baker, Oak Harbor; Ron Purvis, 
Hudson's Bay; Tom Skoog, Garfield; Rick Gjemso, Everett; David VanLeuven, 
Glacier; Jim Fisher, R.A. Long; Brian Kilbury, Pasco; Doug Stewart, 
Lake Washington; Ron Mead, Renton.

Team scores
1 Aberdeen			39¼
2 O'Dea				34
3 Stadium			29
4 Garfield			16
  Mt. Rainier			16
  Lincoln-Tac			16
  Wenatchee			16
Bellingham 15, Ballard 14½, Bellevue 14, West Bremerton 14, Cleveland 13, 
Bellarmine 12, Franklin 12, Lewis & Clark 12, Pullman 12, Rogers-Spo 11, 
Hudson's Bay 10, Mercer Island 10, West Valley-Yak 10, West Seattle 8¼, 
North Kitsap 8, Blanchet 8, Davis 8, Ingraham 8, Shadle Park 8, Richland 6¼, 
Fort Vancouver 6, Snohomish 6, Edmonds 4, Evergreen-Sea 4, Gonzaga 4, 
Highline 4, Lake Washington 4, R.A. Long 4, Mountlake Terrace 4, Sedro-Woolley 4, 
North Central 2, Marysville 2, Walla Walla 2, Burlington 2, Central Valley 1, 
Kelso 1, North Thurston 1, Olympia 1, Shelton 1, Shorecrest 1, Sumner 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=386

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>