↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2003 3A Girls

Washington High School State Meet - May 30 & 31, 2003
Edgar Brown Stadium - Pasco, Washington 

Class 3A Girls

100 Meters
1 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 10	12.64
2 Jamie Carver, W.F. West 10		12.74
3 Patrice Pierre, North Thurston 12	12.77
4 Whitney Knox, Blanchet 10		12.94
5 Leanne Bellar, Bellevue 11		12.95
6 McKayla Sutton, Selah 11		12.96
7 Kesha Bivens, River Ridge 11		13.07
8 Stephanie Hardin, Kennedy 11		13.13
Heat 1: Williams 12.28; Knox 12.43; Sutton 12.51; Pierre 12.55;
Jenny Russell, Kennedy 12.79; Rachelle Saletto, Squalicum 12.88;
Kristen Patterson, Holy Names 13.00; Teasha Poe, Clover Park 13.10.
Heat 2: Carver 12.44; Bellar 12.67; Hardin 12.70; Bivens 12.81;
Lydia Boswell, Grandview 12.95; Mallory Johnson, Lindbergh 13.03;
Courtney Lavigne, Issaquah 13.04; Shelby Palmer, Bellingham 13.21.

200 Meters
1 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 10	25.03
2 Patrice Pierre, North Thurston 12	25.27
3 Jamie Carver, W.F. West 10		25.76
4 Stephanie Hardin, Kennedy 11		26.19
5 McKayla Sutton, Selah 11		26.28
6 Kristen Patterson, Holy Names 12	26.36
7 Sara Mountjoy-Pepka, Peninsula 12	26.47
8 Brynne Lieb, Tumwater 12		26.75
Heat 1: Williams 24.98; Pierre 25.19; Sutton 25.72; Hardin 26.10;
Chelsie Harrison, Shorecrest 26.30; Mallory Johnson, Lindbergh 26.67;
Dana Allen, Interlake 26.70; Courtney Lavigne, Issaquah 27.14.
Heat 2:Carver 25.94; Mountjoy-Pepka 26.25; Patterson 26.47; Lieb 26.59;
Rachelle Saletto, Squalicum 26.64; Lydia Boswell, Grandview 26.72;
Jenny Russell, Kennedy 26.99; Amirah Karim, West Seattle 27.25.

400 Meters
1 Whitney Knox, Blanchet 10	57.19
2 Leanne Bellar, Bellevue 11		57.76
3 Sara Mountjoy-Pepka, Peninsula 12	57.79
4 Lydia Boswell, Grandview 12		58.38
5 Brynne Lieb, Tumwater 12		59.06
6 Madison Bush, Bellevue 11		60.18
7 Lauren Olander, West Valley (Yak) 11	60.24
8 Kacie Fischer, Sehome 12		61.65
Heat 1: Knox 57.97; Boswell 58.59; Fischer 59.04; Bush 59.43;
Kristen Patterson, Holy Names 59.44; Molly Roberts, Columbia River 59.60;
Lauren Thrasher, White River 60.89; Shannon McGraw, Peninsula 61.63.
Heat 2: Mountjoy-Pepka 58.02; Bellar 58.41; Lieb 58.81; Olander 59.36;
Libby Reynolds, Shorecrest 60.13; Mitra Akhavan, North Thurston 60.23;
Lauren Shaughnessy, Bellevue 60.93; Cassie Behrendt, Fife 61.87.

800 Meters
1 Veronica Ivey, Bainbridge 11		2:19.15
2 Mickey Pelland, Shorecrest 11		2:19.21
3 Katie Troy, Bellevue 12		2:20.37
4 Anna Wheatley, Seattle Prep 10	2:20.89
5 Danielle Shimota, Sehome 10		2:24.82
6 Stephanie Melrose, Hazen 11		2:25.08
7 Cara Damminga, Columbia River 10	2:26.22
8 Leanne Schaafsma, Sequim 11		2:26.46
Heat 1: Ivey 2:19.82; Wheatley 2:20.79; Melrose 2:20.96; Shimota 2:21.32;
Rachael Draper, Highline 2:24.04; Holly Bailey, Cheney 2:27.10;
Emily Tolbert Skyline 2:30.27; Leslie Baker, Tumwater 2:34.28.
Heat 2: Pelland 2:22.26; Troy 2:22.61; Damminga 2:22.93; Schaafsma 2:23.09;
Rachel Koechel, Skyline 2:24.13; Naomi Dale, Fife 2:24.48;
Hannah Crowley, Hanford 2:26.37; Tamika Salvatto, River Ridge 2:30.48.

1600 Meters
1 Marie Foushee, Bellevue 12		5:18.65
2 Madeline O'Meara, Mercer Island 10	5:20.48
3 Isley Gonzalez, Sunnyside 11		5:20.60
4 Anna Wheatley, Seattle Prep 10	5:21.44
5 Sara Thon, Squalicum 11		5:22.26
6 Bevin Peters, Holy Names 10		5:23.89
7 Kelly Ramirez, Cedarcrest 12		5:23.93
8 Natalie Smith, Sehome 12		5:24.85
Rachael Draper, Highline 5:26.28; Kristie Rice, Mt. Rainier 5:26.41;
Molly Cole, West Valley (Spo) 5:29.32; Holly Evans, W.F. West 5:33.44;
Leanne Schaafsma, Sequim 5:34.75; Jolene Boogaard, Kelso 5:35.86;
Katherine Ellis, Columbia River 5:40.58; Sifrash Ademe, Tyee 5:41.96.

3200 Meters
1 Marie Foushee, Bellevue 12		11:08.21
2 Bevin Peters, Holy Names 10		11:16.04
3 Sara Thon, Squalicum 11		11:18.45
4 Madeline O'Meara, Mercer Island 10	11:18.48
5 Kristie Rice, Mt. Rainier 12		11:19.52
6 Isley Gonzalez, Sunnyside 11		11:22.53
7 Molly Cole, West Valley (Spo) 11	11:23.56
8 Grace Coulter, Sehome 12		11:24.36
Rachel Belt, Bainbridge 11:35.14; Kelly Ramirez, Cedarcrest 11:45.08;
Katherine Ellis, Columbia River 11:55.90; Jennifer Grover, Tumwater 11:58.18;
Sifrash Ademe, Tyee 12:18.71; Kim Agren, Yelm 12:24.03;
Stephanie Bulick, Lakes 12:28.90; Kjerstein Bailey, Sequim dnf.

100 High Hurdles
1 Christina Tupper, Skyline 10		14.97
2 Dana Allen, Interlake 12		15.24
3 Jeslyn Lemke, Cheney 12		15.55
4 Alex Merrick, Holy Names 11		16.14
5 Kristen Berndt, Mt. Si 11		16.45
6 Courtney Olsen, Squalicum 10		16.49
7 Elin Waldman, Fife 11			16.75
8 Chloe Yeldon, Washington 10		17.17
Heat 1: Tupper 14.88; Lemke 15.21; Merrick 15.58; Yeldon 16.26;
Meghan Dahl, Ferndale 16.30; Paula Markey, Holy Names 16.66;
Andrea Albert, Camas 16.79; Samara Jamison, Lakes 17.54.
Heat 2: Allen 15.25; Olsen 16.35; Berndt 16.48; Waldman 16.63;
Morganne Jenkins, Clarkston 17.10; Molly Horne-Brine, Renton 17.17;
Anna Pitzler, Tumwater 17.80; Cortney Hahn, Columbia River 18.75.

300 Low Hurdles
1 Cortney Hahn, Columbia River 11	45.05
2 Lindsey Buttrey, W.F. West 11		45.91
3 Dana Allen, Interlake 12		46.16
4 Chloe Yeldon, Washington 10		46.90
5 Jeslyn Lemke, Cheney 12		46.91
6 Katie Kimball, Cheney 10		47.01
7 Jessica Daiger, Blanchet 12		47.15
8 Lorette Hanson, Anacortes 11		47.64
Heat 1: Hahn 45.35; Allen 46.25; Lemke 46.46; Hanson 46.70;
Mary Kuder, Lakeside 47.51; Kat Brackmann, Skyline 47.69;
Trisha Millet, Sequim 48.56; Brittany Montgomery, Lakes 48.71.
Heat 2: Yeldon 46.18; Daiger 46.32; Buttrey 46.70; Kimball 47.01;
Lindsay Ludwick, Bellevue 47.97; Lindsey Lunderman, Franklin Pierce 47.98;
Emma Whitfield, Burlington-Edison 48.19; Cora Siipola, R.A. Long 49.78.

400 Meter Relay
1 Sehome				49.03
  (Morton, Shimota, Zegers, Fischer)
2 Bellingham				49.49
  (Palmer, Gardner, Veenbaas, Burt)
3 River Ridge				49.97
  (Coats, Cockrell, Dumanal, Bivens)
4 Lakes 				50.37
  (Mitchell, Williams, Matheson, Montgomery)
5 Rainier Beach				50.40
  (Brown, Williams, Johnson-Haley, Peterson)
6 Skyline				50.71
  (Bromberg, Hower, Hasson, Lee)
7 Bellevue				51.22
8 Kennedy				53.35
Heat 1: Sehome 49.03; Rainier Beach 50.01; River Ridge 50.25;
Kennedy 50.37; Clover Park 50.69; Hanford 50.88; Bainbridge 51.11;
Issaquah 51.29.
Heat 2: Bellingham 49.17; Skyline 50.15; Lakes 50.15;
Bellevue 50.75; West Valley (Spo) 50.90; W.F. West 54.22;
Franklin Pierce dnf; Kelso dnf.

800 Meter Relay
1 Bellingham				1:44.36
  (Palmer, Gardner, Veenbaas, Burt)
2 Hanford				1:45.16
  (Travis, Hostetler, Leverson, Guthrie)
3 Shorecrest				1:45.43
  (Martin, Moore, Michiels, Harrison)
4 West Valley (Yak)			1:45.83
  (Thomas, Cravin, Olander, Gregorich)
5 Holy Names				1:45.85
  (Patterson, Merrick, Markey, Poole)
6 Issaquah				1:46.35
  (Lavigne, Butler, Meyer, Thompson)
7 Lakes 				1:46.59
8 Skyline				1:47.80
Heat 1: Bellingham 1:44.80; Issaquah 1:46.37; Hanford 1:46.52;
Lakes 1:46.92; Bellevue 1:46.95; Kelso 1:47.65; North Thurston 1:49.45;
Kennedy 1:52.24.
Heat 2: West Valley (Yak) 1:46.14; Holy Names 1:46.24; Shorecrest 1:46.51;
Skyline 1:47.14; Columbia River 1:48.51; Washington 1:48.91; Rainier Beach 1:50.24;
Franklin Pierce dnf.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Shorecrest				3:57.84
  (Reynolds, Martin, Michiels, Pelland)
2 Bellevue				3:59.74
  (Bellar, Bush, Bishop, Shaughnessy)
3 Sehome				4:00.26
  (Lim, White, Moran, Zegers)
4 Blanchet				4:03.98
  (Nichols, Daiger, Geiger, Knox)
5 Clover Park				4:04.36
  (Allen, Wells, Tucker, Vaught)
6 West Valley (Yak)			4:05.72
  (Craven, Robinson, Gregorich, Olander)
7 Lakeside				4:10.66
8 Peninsula				4:11.92
Heat 1: Shorecrest 4:01.95; Blanchet 4:03.42; Clover Park 4:03.83;
West Valley (Yak) 4:03.98; Bainbridge 4:04.78; Tumwater 4:09.50;
Skyline 4:10.30; White River 4:21.94.
Heat 2: Sehome 4:04.02; Bellevue 4:05.18; Lakeside 4:06.31; Peninsula 4:06.79;
Cheney 4:08.86; W.F. West 4:13.41; Centralia 4:14.16; Washington 4:18.88.

Shot Put
1 Amanda Faire, Ellensburg 12		43-1
2 Liz McCarrell, Ferndale 11		39-10¼
3 Piper Sherbon, Mt. Si 11		39-4
4 Dominique Owens, Issaquah 10		38-7
5 Emily Jacobsen Sammamish 9		37-04¾
6 Danielle Alexander, Columbia River 11	37-2
7 Tiffany Ulmer, Ellensburg 11		36-6¾
8 Chelsea Sadler, North Thurston 11	36-5¼
Shirley Bocian, Blanchet 35-6¼; Jane Demme, Columbia River 35-0½;
Whitney Rance, West Seattle 34-8½; Ryann Hansen, Fife 33-1¼;
Kyeesha Baldwin, Renton 32-3½; Leah Rogers, Renton 32-0¾;
Jennifer Patnode, Kennedy 31-2¼; Emily Berentson, Burlington-Edison 30-6½.

Discus
1 Jane Demme, Columbia River 11		132-6
2 Amanda Faire, Ellensburg 12		129-8
3 Liz McCarrell, Ferndale 11		122-3
4 Tiffany Ulmer, Ellensburg 11		120-6
5 Erica Rance, Renton 11		119-5
6 Kelsey Nagel, Meadowdale 12		119-2
7 Christine Labrie, Skyline 11		106-9
8 Tawni Russell, Camas 11		104-7
Caitlin Braun, Mt. Si 104-2; Chelsea Sadler, North Thurston 104-0;
Emily Pierce, Bainbridge 101-5; Hannah Kirby, Skyline 99-6;
Ryann Hansen, Fife 97-1; Katie Reed, Franklin Pierce 97-0;
Katie Taylor, Interlake 95-11; Stephanie Lewis, Lakes 91-2;

Javelin
1 Kelly Stovin, Newport 12		130-11
2 Tiffany Ulmer, Ellensburg 11		129-5
3 Kristen Berndt, Mt. Si 11		126-11
4 Jamie Anderson, White River 11	125-1
5 Drew Kreager, Issaquah 11		125-1
6 Michelle Dudley, Lakes  11		123-1
7 Shannon Posey, Mt. Si 10		121-6
8 Devon Cresse, Ellensburg 10		120-9
Molly Hornbuckle, Highline 118-9; Jill Blake, Tumwater 118-0;
Liz McCarrell, Ferndale 109-2; Kelli Christensen, Ferndale 108-11;
Marianne Madsen, Sequim 108-1; Caitlin Johnson, Newport 99-5;
Tawni Russell, Camas 97-8; Lauren Groce, Kelso 93-7.

High Jump
1 Kayla Mainer, West Valley (Spo) 11	5-5
2 Emily Berentson, Burlington-Edison 12	5-5
3 Malia Cunningham, Bellevue 10		5-3
4 Katie Hill, White River 12		5-2
  Kara Bennett, Liberty 9		5-2
6 Becky Hamm, Kelso 12			5-2
7 Betsy McElhinney, West Valley (Yak)12	5-2
8 Ambria Brantner, West Valley (Yak)10	5-0
Jazmine Silafau, Clover Park 5-0; Julianna Williams, Newport 5-0;
Collese Dornan, Fife 5-0; Patrice Pierre, North Thurston 5-0;
Bri Thompson, W.F. West 4-10; Amanda Clark, Interlake 4-10;
Amy Farquhar, Shorecrest 4-10; Christine Witcher, Bishop Blancet nh;
Lindsey Cox, Fife nh.

Long Jump
1 Lakeshia Cockrell, River Ridge 12	18-8
2 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 10	18-3¼
3 Kasey Hostetler, Hanford 10		18-2½
4 Christina Tupper, Skyline 10		18-1½
5 Breanne Lindquist, Lynden 11		17-6¾
6 Mallory Johnson, Lindbergh 12		17-4½
7 Alex Merrick, Holy Names 11		17-3
8 Shawna Wayman, Burlington-Edison 11	17-1¼
Christine Jones, Bellevue 17-1; Kelsey Burns, Kennedy 16-11¾;
Ambria Brantner, West Valley (Yak)16-11¾; Dominique Radcliffe, Kelso 16-7¾;
Ryann Hansen, Fife 16-6½; Mitra Akhavan, North Thurston 16-5¾;
Piper Sherbon, Mt. Si 16-1; Bevan Elliott, Franklin Pierce 15-8.

Triple Jump
1 Kaylee Gardner, Bellingham 12		38-5¼
2 Christina Tupper, Skyline 10		37-11¼
3 Becky Hamm, Kelso 12			37-4¾
4 Kara Bennett, Liberty 9		36-6¾
5 Betsy McElhinney, West Valley(Yak)12	36-4
6 Cortney Hahn, Columbia River 11	35-9¾
7 Kacie Fischer, Sehome 12		35-9½
8 Ryann Hansen, Fife 11			35-5
Alex Allen, Clover Park 35-3; Lindsey Leonard, Squalicum 35-0¾;
Kelsey Burns, Kennedy 34-10¼; Briana Junior, Eastside Catholic 34-8;
Dominique Radcliffe, Kelso 34-7¾; Mallory Johnson, Lindbergh 34-3¼;
Piper Sherbon, Mt. Si 34-1¼; Caitlin Johnson, Newport 34-0¼;
Sarah Jones, Ellensburg 33-8.

Pole Vault
1 Alli Moore, Sehome 11			12-2
2 Lara Jones, Lakeside 11		11-9
3 Lynae Newby, R.A. Long 12		11-6
4 Piper Petterson, Lakeside 12		11-0
5 Courtney Doughty, Burlington-Edisn 11	10-9
6 Sarah Jones, Ellensburg 12		10-6
7 Beth Porterfield, Bellevue 12		10-6
8 Stefanie Sternagel, R.A. Long 11	10-0
Lori Jackson, Nathan Hale 10-0; Reagan Sutton, Sammamish 10-0;
Jessica Lacambra, Cheney 10-0; Julie Stone, Sehome 10-0;
Tiffany Millet, Sequim 9-6; Tessa Sagle, Peninsula 9-0;
Deanna Denmark, Highline 8-6; Chelsea Gilman, Highline 8-6;
Amy Williams, Tumwater 8-6.

Team Scores
1 Bellevue				59
2 Ellensburg				37
3 Sehome				35
4 Rainier Beach				32
Skyline 29, Bellingham 28, Columbia River 28, Holy Names 25, Shorecrest 24, Blanchet 22,
W.F. West 22, Mt. Si 18, River Ridge 18, West Valley (Yak) 17, Lakeside 15, North Thurston 15,
Ferndale 14, Hanford 14, Interlake 14, Burlington-Edison 13, Cheney 13, Mercer Island 13,
Squalicum 13, Issaquah 12, West Valley (Spo) 12, Bainbridge 10, Lakes 10, Newport10,
Seattle Prep 10, Liberty 9½, White River 9½, Kelso 9, Peninsula 9, Sunnyside 9, Kennedy 7,
R.A. Long 7, Selah 7, Washington 6, Grandview 5, Tumwater 5, Clover Park 4, Lynden 4,
Mt. Rainier 4, Renton 4, Sammamish 4, Fife 3, Hazen 3, Lindbergh 3, Meadowdale 3, Cedarcrest 2,
Anacortes 1, Camas 1, Sequim 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=369

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>