↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2003 4A Girls

Washington High School State Meet - May 30-31, 2003 
Edgar Brown Stadium - Pasco, Washington

Class 4A Girls

100 Meters (w-2.16)
1 LaShawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 11	12.25
2 Sarah Burns, Curtis 11		12.31
3 Quiana Green, Heritage 11		12.46
4 Danitra Powell, Decatur 11		12.47
5 Andrea Mayes, Shelton 12		12.57
6 Anna Soule, Emerald Ridge 12		12.87
7 Alex Butler, Gonzaga 10		13.01
8 Monaka Faye White, Mariner 12		13.05
Heat 1: Porter 12.23; Powell 12.37; Mayes 12.46; Butler 12.76;
Teri Vanlandingham, Snohomish 12.79; Maria Johnson, Mt. Spokane 12.85;
Melantha Jenkins, Redmond 12.86; Sarah Steger, Stadium 12.92.
Heat 1: Burns 12.35; Green 12.53; Faye White 12.66; Soule 12.73;
Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 12.85; Erin Quick, Ferris 12.89;
Maleeka Siddick, Lake Washington 12.92; Sheia Purcell, University 13.02.

200 Meters (w-1.33)
1 LaShawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 11	24.99
2 Teri Cheatham, Curtis 10		25.15
3 Sarah Burns, Curtis 11		25.30
4 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spo) 10		25.55
5 Danitra Powell, Decatur 11		25.60
6 Quiana Green, Heritage 11		25.71
7 Emily Hannah, Eastmont 12		26.06
8 Andrea Mayes, Shelton 12		26.75
Heat 1: Porter 25.04; Cheatham 25.45; Green 25.94; Hannah 26.00;
Jamie Griffith, Kamiakin 26.39; Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood 26.39;
Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 26.96; Stephanie Senescall, Inglemoor 27.02.
Heat 2: Noble 25.55; Burns 25.88; Mayes 25.96; Powell 26.06;
Christina Rainey, Davis 26.18; Jessica Hinton, Lake Stevens 26.37;
Melantha Jenkins, Redmond 26.46; Chantea Watson, Port Angeles dq.

400 Meters
1 Becca Noble, Rogers (Spo) 10		54.90
2 Kameko Wilson, Bethel 12		56.04
3 Sierra Henderson, Auburn 11		56.78
4 Rachael Kaercher, Shelton 11		57.39
5 Cori Moore Everett 9			57.44
6 Chantea Watson, Port Angeles 10	57.72
7 Jamie Griffith, Kamiakin 12		58.88
8 Melantha Jenkins, Redmond 10		59.84
Heat 1: Noble 54.91; Henderson 55.11; Jenkins 57.60; Watson 57.64;
Jalen Pendon, Spanaway Lake 57.80; Nikki Tepley, Stanwood 59.09;
Jessie Bobert, Heritage 59.21; Suzie Strickler, Richland  59.78.
Heat 2: Wilson 56.13; Moore 56.58; Kaercher 57.22; Griffith 58.11;
Alex Bonn, Marysville-Pilchuck 58.15; Shayley Anderson, Shadle Park 58.22;
Janelle Jacka, Bellarmine 60.06; Courtney Wika, Inglemoor 60.10.

800 Meters
1 Amanda Miller, Eastmont 11		2:14.14
2 Brianna Felnagle, Bellarmine 10	2:14.15
3 Cori Moore, Everett 9			2:16.37
4 Corrina O'Brien, Gonzaga 9		2:17.38
5 Tiffany Takeuchi, Kentridge 10	2:20.35
6 Jennifer Marsh, Juanita 12		2:20.99
7 Necia Jerome, Capital 11		2:21.86
8 Amy Lia, Bothell 12			2:27.50
Heat 1: Miller 2:17.03; Jerome 2:19.45; Lia 2:19.68; Takeuchi 2:20.03;
Molly Carmody, Eisenhower 2:21.72; Shanley Besett, Curtis 2:22.32;
Cat Baller, Jackson 2:24.64; Crystal Lundahl, Central Kitsap 2:25.01.
Heat 2: Felnagle 2:14.30; Moore 2:15.79; O'Brien 2:18.49; Marsh 2:18.68;
Casey Stepan, Mountain View 2:20.69; Morgan Ingersoll, Richland 2:20.94;
Allie Bilnoski, Bellarmine 2:22.17; Sarah Johnson, Monroe 2:24.35.

1600 Meters
1 Brianna Felnagle, Bellarmine Prep 10	4:52.48
2 Amanda Miller, Eastmont 11		4:54.69
3 Megan O'Reilly, Mt. Spokane 9		5:00.40
4 Kailey Campbell, Ballard 9		5:01.85
5 Jamie Geissler, Mead 12		5:02.01
6 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 11		5:09.75
7 Katie Hummel, Eisenhower 12		5:10.66
8 Amber Nickelson, Lake Stevens 11	5:10.91
Casey Stepan, Mountain View 5:13.93; Stephanie Sipes, Gig Harbor 5:16.06;
Amy Lia, Bothell 5:17.03; Lynsey Stepan, Mountain View 5:18.59;
Bailey Kustermeyer, Emerald Ridge 5:18.96; Tiffany Passi, Shorewood 5:23.99;
Allie Bilnoski, Bellarmine 5:25.63; Kayle Peterson, South Kitsap 5:31.06.

3200 Meters
1 Megan O'Reilly, Mt. Spokane 9		10:41.07
2 Jamie Geissler, Mead 12		10:45.54
3 Shannon Bell, Gonzaga 12		11:05.03
4 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 11		11:07.24
5 Stephanie Sipes, Gig Harbor 9		11:11.02
6 Stephanie Lenihan, Davis 11		11:12.69
7 Kayle Peterson, South Kitsap 12	11:22.74
8 Ashley Meyer, Snohomish 11		11:26.36;
Sarah Benson, Kentridge 11:30.08; Kari Jo Hilgendorf, Battle Ground 11:34.65;
Brittany Wentzel, Auburn 11:36.61; Piper Woodruff, Bellarmine 11:41.91;
Celia Smalls, Garfield 11:44.54; Stacy Holtmann, Stanwood 11:48.19;
Elizabeth Betterbed, Gig Harbor 11:57.69; Tracie Tripple, Bothell 12:13.02.

100 High Hurdles (w-2.85)
1 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 12	15.09
2 Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 12	15.10
3 Erin Fitzpatrick, Federal Way 11	15.16
4 Nicole Elliott, Pasco 12		15.35
5 Dani Bridges, Tahoma 11		15.43
6 Alyson Carlyon, Juanita 12		15.51
7 Ashley Grayson, Heritage 10		15.84
8 Carly Osness, Snohomish 11		16.06
Heat 1: Jackson 14.79; Grigsby 14.83; Grayson 15.84; Osness 15.86;
Jessica Shanley, Richland 15.91; Asuba Alley-Barnes, Garfield 16.04;
Cassie Moore, Mead 16.27; Kendra Monroe, Stanwood 16.63.
Heat 2: Bridges 15.16; Elliott 15.18; Fitzpatrick 15.21; Carlyon 15.37;
Syreeta Martin, Wilson 15.65; Chelsi Claussen, Shelton 15.68;
Krystel Davis, Everett 15.70; Emily Dahl, Rogers (Spo) 15.67.

300 Low Hurdles
1 Sarah Jackson-12, Hudson's Bay 12	43.68
2 Dani Bridges-11, Tahoma 11		43.97
3 Nicole Elliott-12, Pasco 12		44.46
4 Chelsi Claussen-12, Shelton 12	44.61
5 Kara Nygard-12, Wenatchee 12		45.64
6 Asiha Grigsby-12, Spanaway Lake 12	45.95
7 Whitney Quaresma-12, Walla Walla 12	46.10
8 Julie Futch-9, Auburn-Riverside 9	46.85
Heat 1: Jackson 44.38; Claussen 44.79; Futch 45.98; Quaresma 46.12;
Brittany Baynes, Central Valley 46.30; Carly Osness, Snohomish 46.49;
Taryn Adams, Lake Stevens 46.95; Alyson Carlyon, Juanita 48.17.
Heat 2: Elliott 45.04; Bridges 45.11; Grigsby 45.19; Nygard 45.44;
Emily Mothershed, Battle Ground 45.70; Caitlin Bonney Edmonds-Woodway 46.70;
Asuba Alley-Barnes, Garfield 46.97; Victoria Perkins, Kentwood 47.60.

400 Meter Relay
1 Curtis				47.89
  (Cheatham, Butler, Cadogan, Burns)
2 Shelton				48.13
  (Claussen, Forbis, Kaercher, Mayes)
3 Eastmont				49.34
  (Fischer, Nell, Hankins, Hannah)
4 Mt. Spokane				49.55
  (Hallman, Maurer, Williamson, Johnson)
5 Snohomish				49.60
  (Enders, Kling, Waterhouse, Vanlandingham)
6 Emerald Ridge				50.00
  Tonasket, Brodie, Kennedy, Soule)
7 Auburn				50.02
8 Shorewood				50.36
Heat 1: Shelton 48.99; Eastmont 49.02; Auburn 49.83; Shorewood 50.10;
Kamiakin 50.22; Redmond 50.34; Marysville-Pilchuck 50.50; Kent-Meridian 51.93.
Heat 2: Curtis 47.81; Emerald Ridge 49.23; Snohomish 49.26; Mt. Spokane 49.67;
Port Angeles 49.86; Decatur 50.00; Lake Washington 50.13; Ferris 50.53.

800 Meter Relay
1 Curtis				1:41.50
  (Cheatham, Butler, Cadogan, Nolen)
2 Shelton				1:41.62
  (Claussen, Forbis, Kaercher, Mayes)
3 Heritage				1:43.23
  (Bobert, Green, Baldwin, Grayson)
4 Eastmont				1:43.42
  (Fischer, Hankins, Hannah, Miller)
5 Kent-Meridian				1:43.89
  (Deasley, Porter, Bronson, Jackson)
6 Mt. Spokane				1:45.18
  (Johnson, Williamson, Maurer, Hallman)
7 Snohomish				1:45.57
8 Inglemoor				1:45.67
Heat 1: Shelton 1:42.06; Eastmont 1:43.36; Heritage 1:44.69; Inglemoor 1:45.08;
Davis 1:46.13; Shorewood 1:47.80; Federal Way 1:48.00; Emerald Ridge 1:50.21.
Heat 2: Curtis 1:41.80; Kent-Meridian 1:44.82; Snohomish 1:44.88; Mt. Spokane 1:44.96;
Kennewick 1:46.49; Lake Stevens 1:47.17; Lake Washington 1:47.60; Lincoln 1:48.48.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Auburn				3:56.32
  (Haynes, Veenker, Harris, Henderson)
2 Eastmont				3:56.50
  (Fischer, Hankins, Hannah, Miller)
3 Spanaway Lake				3:59.70
  (Ja. Pendon, Grigsby, Je. Pendon, Torgerson)
4 Richland				4:00.93
  (Wheeler, Shanley, Ingersoll, Strickler)
5 Olympia				4:01.67
  (Franz, O'Donnell, Mertens, Tronvig)
6 Tahoma				4:02.06
  (Bridges, Roeder, LeMay, Moore)
7 Wenatchee				4:02.22
8 Inglemoor				4:03.73
Heat 1: Eastmont 3:56.50; Auburn 3:57.49; Tahoma 4:01.71; Inglemoor 4:03.59;
Gonzaga 4:05.27; Auburn-Riverside 4:06.35; Edmonds-Woodway 4:07.87; Bellarmine 4:11.23.
Heat 2: Spanaway Lake 4:00.94; Richland 4:02.50; Olympia 4:03.64; Wenatchee 4:04.23;
Stanwood 4:04.87; Central Kitsap 4:06.63; Marysville-Pilchuck 4:07.99; Lake Washington 4:13.86.

Shot Put
1 Whitney Hooks, Cascade (Everett)9	41-10
2 Kristen Ellsberg, Skyview 11		41-6½
3 Sheree Ellis, Kentridge 11		41-2¼
4 Leitawsha Bronson, Kent-Meridian 11	40-9¼
5 Kelcee Moody, East Valley (Spo) 11	40-0
6 Corissa Hutchinson, Mead 10		39-7
7 Sami Fisher, Eisenhower 12		39-½
8 Sybresha Branch, Eisenhower 12	39-¼
Carin Trygg, Inglemoor 38-6; Christina Hebert, Port Angeles 37-8;
Jessica Beach, Capital 37-1¼; Kim Behrends, Bothell 36-1;
Kelsey Voetmann, Mountlake Terrace 35-11; Jessica Molstre, Lake Stevens 35-10½;
Dana Berg, Auburn-Riverside 35-10¼; Libby Erickson, Mountain View 35-9.

Discus
1 Erika Kirley, Kennewick 12		138-6
2 Jessica Beach, Capital 12		128-5
3 Kristen Ellsberg, Skyview 11		128-2
4 LaRee Heater, Eisenhower 11		127-10
5 Erika Espino, Shelton 12		127-10
6 Tiffany Fackrell, Moses Lake 12	126-8
7 Kate Burton, Evergreen (Van) 12	125-8
8 Sybresha Branch, Eisenhower 12	124-11
Mallory LaPlante, Lake Stevens 121-6; Christina Hebert, Port Angeles 120-3;
Jolina Fanua, Central Kitsap 118-9; Carin Trygg, Inglemoor 115-2;
Carmel Moesch, Redmond 110-3; Sheree Ellis, Kentridge 109-6;
Jessica Molstre, Lake Stevens 108-0; Whitney Hooks, Cascade (Everett) 106-7.

Javelin
1 Kara Patterson, Skyview 11		150-9
2 Alicia Mills, Central Valley 12	141-1
3 Jasmine McCormick, Arlington 10	136-2
4 Shyanna Davis, Evergreen (Van) 10	128-0
5 Ashley Williamson, Mt. Spokane 11	120-8
6 Ashley Grayson, Heritage 10		119-9
7 Joyce Geronimo, Central Kitsap 12	118-4
8 Hailey Pearce, Walla Walla 11		117-2
Tomitka McMurrin, Bremerton 115-8; Meghan Beauchamp, Stanwood 112-11;
Lauren Vermulm, Mountlake Terrace 111-9; Jessica Brodie, Emerald Ridge 110-2;
Kim Behrends, Bothell 109-8; Kelly Jackson, Moses Lake 107-10;
Valerie Ng, Bothell 106-5; Kyla Linnenkohl, Capital 103-11.

High Jump
1 Tiana Roma, Edmonds-Woodway 11	5-6
2 Sharon Bjella, Everett 12		5-6
3 Crystal Morrison, Puyallup 11		5-5
3 Taryn Plypick, Sumner 12		5-5
5 Jana Manis, Southridge 11		5-4
6 Emily Mothershed, Battle Ground 10	5-2
6 Briann January, Lewis & Clark 10	5-2
8 Brie Knutgen, Shadle Park 11		5-2
Cristen Keshe, Snohomish 5-2; Teona Perkins, Kennewick 5-2;
Stephanie Senescall, Inglemoor 5-0; Trisha Frame, Lake Washington 5-0;
Shanley Besett, Curtis 5-0; Sara Klein, Olympia 5-0;
Amanda Lovins, Wilson 5-0; Jasmine Kelly, Skyview  5-0;
Janie Rasmussen, Mt. Spokane 4-10.

Long Jump
1 Sarah Burns, Curtis 11		19-6¾
2 Fontella Hooper, Hudson's Bay 11	18-6
3 Danielle Lake, Rogers (Spo) 12	18-3½
4 Kristin Singleton, Southridge 12	18-2¾
5 Courtney Waterhouse, Snohomish11	18-0
6 Emily Kling, Snohomish12		17-9¼
7 Briann January, Lewis & Clark10	17-7¼
8 Kimberly Pence, Stanwood10		17-6¼
Candice Nell, Eastmont 17-6; Janelle Landers, Wilson 17-5½;
Quiana Green, Heritage 17-5¼; Kendra Monroe, Stanwood 17-4¼;
Dani Bridges, Tahoma 17-½; Corrie Kutkey, Evergreen (Van) 17-0;
Trisha Frame, Lake Washington 16-11¼; Bri Lundberg, Marysville-Pilchuck 16-7;
Sara Klein, Olympia 16-4½; Dena Robinson, Redmond 16-3¼.

Triple Jump
1 Janelle Landers, Wilson 9		38-9¾
2 Emily Kling, Snohomish 12		38-8¾
3 Fontella Hooper, Hudson's Bay 11	37-11
4 Courtney Waterhouse, Snohomish 11	37-5½
5 Phoebe Maurer, Mt. Spokane 12		37-04¾
6 Kristen Crouse, Woodinville 11	36-6½
7 Amanda Merrell, Mead 11		36-5
8 Emily Veenker, Auburn 11		36-2¼
Lakeesha Cadogan, Curtis 36-1; Terra Hale, Eisenhower 35-10;
Andrea Patterson, Lake Stevens 35-2¼; Candice Nell, Eastmont 35-¼;
Laura Thom, Woodinville 34-5½; Mallory Dwinal, Gig Harbor 34-5;
Allysen Halsen, Gig Harbor 34-3¼; Cortni Ensign, Olympia 33-11½.

Pole Vault
1 Stevie Marshalek, Kentlake 12		12-6
2 Emily Enders, Snohomish 12		12-3
3 Sarah Hegna, Arlington 12		12-0
4 Doria Holbrook, Eisenhower 11		11-6
5 Aimee Hafen, Federal Way 10		10-6
6 Cassidy Caldwell, Rogers (Spo) 11	10-0
7 Jennifer Tiffany, University 11	10-0
7 Rachel Goodwin, Walla Walla 12	10-0
Andrea Peterson, Sumner 10-0; Cristina Dressel, Olympia 10-0;
Ashley Blakely, Lake Washington 9-6; Monica Anderson, Bremerton 9-6;
Katrina Roberson, Shelton 9-6; Paris Malin, Lake Washington 9-0;
Christina Simunds, Stanwood nh; Rachael Mooney, Bethel nh.

High Scorers
1 Sarah Burns, Curtis 11		26½
2 Amanda Biller, Eastmont 11		25
3 LaShawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 11	21
4 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 12	20

Team Scores
1 Curtis				52
2 Snohomish				44
3 Eastmont				39
4 Shelton				35
Hudson's Bay 34, Mt. Spokane 32, Kent-Meridian 29,  Rogers (Spo) 24, Skyview 24, 
Heritage 20, Auburn 19, Bellarmine 18, Everett 18, Mead 17, Spanaway Lake 17, 
Eisenhower 16, Tahoma 15, Gonzaga 13, Arlington 12, Pasco 11, Capital 10, Cascade (Everett) 10, 
Edmonds-Woodway 10, Federal Way 10, Kennewick 10, Kentlake 10, Kentridge 10, Wilson 10, 
Decatur 9, Southridge 9, Bethel 8, Central Valley 8, Evergreen (Van) 7, Emerald Ridge 6, 
Juanita 6, Wenatchee 6, Puyallup 5½, Sumner 5½, Ballard 5, Richland 5, Lewis & Clark 4½, 
Walla Walla 4½, East Valley 4, Gig Harbor 4, Olympia 4, Davis 3, Moses Lake 3, Port Angeles 3, 
Woodinville 3, Battle Ground 2½, Inglemoor 2, Central Kitsap 2, Kamiakin 2, South Kitsap 2, 
University 1½, Auburn-Riverside 1, Bothell 1, Lake Stevens 1, Mariner 1, Redmond 1, Shadle Park 1, 
Shorewood 1, Stanwood 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=366

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>