↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1987 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1987

100 meters
1 Brian McDaniel, Wilson	10.74
2 Tony Roberts, Columbia River	10.91
3 Julio Richburg, Redmond	10.92
4 Kevin Martin, Spanaway Lake	11.00
5 Kevin Wiley, Kentridge	11.01
6 Jay Lofton, Garfield		11.15
7 Norman Golla, Kennedy		11.16
8 Charlie Weaver, Wenatchee	11.17
Heat 1: McDaniel 10.67; Wiley 10.88; Lofton 10.96; Steve Sutton, Walla Walla, 11.23; 
Shawn Hill, Mariner, 11.25; Jeff Baerwald, Mead, 11.26.
Heat 2: Roberts 10.77; Martin 10.86; Weaver 10.91; John Roblow, Foss, 10.99; 
Harvey Cobbs, Ferris, 11.05; Joe Williamson, Ballard, 11.07.
Heat 3: Golla 10.93; Richburg 10.94; Larry Goncalves, Ferris, 11.07; 
Sean Sanders, Sammamish, 11.08; Michael Wright, Kennedy, 11.27; 
Randy Kerr, Shadle Park, 11.64; James Mitchell, Foss, fs.

200 meters
1 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln	21.83
2 William Knight, Lakes		22.07
3 Tony Roberts, Columbia River	22.17
4 John Roblow, Foss		22.26
5 Harvey Cobbs, Ferris		22.28
6 Julio Richburg, Redmond	22.32
7 Joe Williamson, Ballard	22.36
8 Norman Golla, Kennedy		scr
Heat 1: Knight 22.02; Richburg 22.39; Roblow 22.41; Golla 22.53; 
Charlie Weaver, Wenatchee, 22.59; Mike Griffin, Mariner, 22.71; 
Ernest Walker, Garfield, 22.89; Jeff Baerwald, Mead, 22.91.
Heat 2: Underwood 21.84; Cobbs 22.16; Roberts 22.18; Williamson 22.28; 
Mike Secright, Lakes, 22.29; Sean Sanders, Sammamish, 22.47; 
Kevin Martin, Spanaway Lake, 22.53; Steve Sutton, Walla Walla, 22.66.

400 meters
1 William Knight, Lakes		47.5h
2 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln	48.5
3 Ken Stallworth, Foss		49.0
4 Sean Sanders, Sammamish	49.5
5 Blandon Parker, Garfield	49.7
6 Mickey Laux, Rogers-Puy	49.9
7 Ken Hood, Columbia River	50.1
8 Jessie Rangel, Davis		nt
Heat 1: Knight 49.14; Underwood 49.76; Parker 50.43; Rangel 50.83; 
Joe Williamson, Ballard, 50.96; Michael Woods, Stadium, 51.57; 
Steve Garcia, Everett, 51.74; Cory Misterek, University, 52.04.
Heat 2: Stallworth 49.05; Sanders 49.43; Hood 49.57; Laux 49.71; 
Don Livingston, Renton, 49.72; Stacie Avery, Pasco, 50.46; 
Chris Branham, Garfield, 50.83; Brett Barrett, Mead, 52.16.

800 meters
1 Brian Tebrock, Lindbergh	1:53.10
2 Kevin Guiberson, Inglemoor	1:53.58
3 Chuck Piper, Kelso		1:54.66
4 Patrick Robinson, Garfield	1:54.80
5 Brenden Johnson, Mariner	1:54.84
6 Rich Gamez, Moses Lake	1:55.42
7 Brian Talbott, Ferris		1:55.83
8 Dwight Wheaton, Evergreen-Sea	1:57.49
Heat 1: Gamez 1:54.29; Piper 1:54.40; Talbott 1:54.43; Robinson 1:54.84; 
Sean Boyd, Clover Park, 1:56.35; Mitch Lefler, Newport, 1:56.69; 
Scott Dodge, Wilson, 1:57.82; Brian Butler, Bethel, 2:02.03.
Heat 2: Wheaton 1:55.6h; Tebrock 1:55.9; Guiberson 1:56.0; Johnson 1:56.2; 
Drew Mallett, North Central, 1:56.2; Kevin Adkisson, Sammamish, 1:56.7; 
Matt Bridge, Clover Park, nt; Scott Baslee, Walla Walla, nt.

1600 meters
1 Stormy Shouman, Redmond	4:12.65
2 Chris Childs, Interlake	4:15.64
3 Chris Lewis, Mead		4:17.83
4 Rich Gamez, Moses Lake	4:19.11
5 Paul Monaghan, Puyallup	4:20.01
6 Todd Cooper, Lindbergh	4:20.09
7 Tim Wines, Kelso		4:22.14
8 Eric Knutson, North Central	4:23.89
David Nicholson, Everett, 4:24.09; Ian Hergert, South Kitsap, 4:25.09; 
Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet, nt; John Faulk, Stadium; Carl Buena, Jefferson; 
Chris DeShazo, Pasco; Terry Cushman, Kent-Meridian; Todd Barnard, Bellevue.

3200 meters
1 Stormy Shouman, Redmond	9:00.97
2 Brett Goller, Curtis		9:05.26
3 Chris Childs, Interlake	9:10.02
4 Will Williams, Wilson		9:11.26
5 Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet	9:15.42
6 Derek Munson, Redmond		9:18.43
7 David Nicholson, Everett	9:18.99
8 Jim McKay, Eisenhower		9:23.00
Shane Duffy, Shadle Park, 9:25.54; Tim Wines, Kelso, 9:29.2h; 
Chris Helm, Lindbergh, 9:30.1; Kelly Husband, Rogers-Spo, 9:30.3; 
Donald Higgins, Wilson, 9:31.2; Jason Cooke, Kennewick, 9:31.9; 
Jay Cole, Puyallup, 9:43.6; Mick Montgomery, Curtis, 9:56.3.

110 hurdles
1 Mark Macdonald, Bethel		14.15
2 Kali Roberts, Mercer Island		14.45
3 Erin Patterson, Fort Vancouver	14.59
4 Aaron Pierce, Franklin		14.61
5 Caesar Malvar, Kentridge		14.62
6 Peller Phillips, Garfield		14.68
7 Doug Boeschan, Issaquah		14.80
8 Chad Richardson, Hazen		15.45
Heat 1: Macdonald 14.45; Phillips 14.54; Boeschan 14.83; Richardson 15.10; 
Devin Taylor, Richland, 15.11; Bill Fulton, Shadle Park, 15.12; 
Greg Olsen, Lindbergh, 15.20; Mike Mers, Marysville, 15.45.
Heat 2: Malvar 14.48; Roberts 14.49; Patterson 14.59; Pierce 14.63; 
Shawn Moore, Bethel, 14.66; Pat Hungerford, Highline, 14.92; 
Matt Mikesell, University, 15.07; Scott Sauve, Davis, nt.

300 hurdles
1 Peller Phillips, Garfield	38.35
2 Mark Macdonald, Bethel	38.40
3 Kurt Mulfinger, Sammamish	39.10
4 Greg Olsen, Lindbergh		39.29
5 Nelson Fraley, Clover Park	39.31
6 Robert Thomas, Renton		39.70
7 Hank Keeling, Wilson		39.71
8 Scott Sauve, Davis		40.14
Heat 1: Phillips 38.91; Olsen 39.45; Fraley 39.61; Sauve 39.78; 
Paul Barco, Jefferson, 39.79; Chad Hansen, Redmond, 39.83; 
Mike Webber, Mariner, 39.88; Layne Speirs, Shadle Park, 42.51.
Heat 2: Mulfinger 39.20; Macdonald 39.49; Keeling 39.53; Thomas 39.79; 
Delvon Wilson, Garfield, 39.79; Ryan Murphy, North Central, 40.31; 
Erin Patterson, Fort Vancouver, 40.47; Mark VanDine, Kamiakin, 41.19.

400 relay
1 Garfield	41.7h
  (Parker, Walker, Lofton, Phillips)
2 Foss		42.1
3 Redmond	42.1
4 Renton	42.2
5 Lakes		42.2
6 Kennedy	42.3
7 Franklin	42.7
8 Spanaway Lake	nt
Heat 1: Garfield 41.98; Renton 42.27; Kennedy 42.48; Franklin 42.65; 
Mariner 42.88; Pasco 43.01; Shadle Park 43.08; Kentridge 43.15.
Heat 2: Foss 41.84; Redmond 42.25; Lakes 42.48; Spanaway Lake 42.76; 
Newport 42.80; Ferris 42.86; Columbia River 43.03; Wenatchee dq.

1600 relay
1 Lakes			3:18.23
  (Secright, Green, White, Knight)
2 Foss			3:19.76
3 Garfield		3:20.32
4 Redmond		3:22.21
5 Newport		3:22.35
6 Ferris		3:23.81
Kent-Meridian, Lindbergh	nt
Heat 1: Lakes 3:21.00; Garfield 3:22.10; Newport 3:23.98; Kent-Meridian 3:24.17; 
Mariner 3:24.65; Davis 3:24.80; Shadle Park 3:26.30; Renton nt.
Heat 2: Foss 3:21.91; Ferris 3:22.86; Redmond 3:23.09; Lindbergh 3:23.12; 
Wilson 3:24.12; Bellevue 3:26.14; Eisenhower 3:27.99; Columbia River nt.

Shot put
1 Todd Sletvett, Rogers-Puy		60-1½
2 Scott Russell, Redmond		57-8½
3 Virgil Jones, Lakes			56-1¼
4 Eric Kelly, South Kitsap		55-1
5 Tom Walters, Eastside Catholic	53-8
6 Anthony Davis, Pasco		53-6¾
7 James Jones, Stadium		53-4
8 Ron Doyle, Stadium		53-0½
Mark Paulsen, Federal Way, 52-4; Jack Murphy, Redmond, 50-7¾; 
Scott Schauer, Kelso, 50-7½; Jim Morris, Kennewick, 50-6½; 
Dusty Miller, Cascade, 50-6; Jason Little, University, 49-6; 
Jason Moore, Roosevelt, 47-6¾; Tom Bookman, Rogers-Spo, 42-7¼.

Discus
1 Pat Feider, Hazen		174-8
2 Scott Russell, Redmond	171-4
3 Mike DeWulf, Kennewick	159-10
4 Mike Fox, Evergreen-Van	158-5
5 Kevin Osborne, Newport	155-8
6 Jerome Herring, Kentridge	155-5
7 Mark Paulsen, Federal Way	153-11
8 Harold Gotlich, North Central	152-10
Pat Deleon, Snohomish, 152-9; Doug Richardson, Curtis, 152-2; 
Les Ulrick, Mead, 149-11; Ron Doyle, Stadium, 141-9; 
Troy Phillips, Mercer Island, 138-8; Dennis Remley, Davis, 138-5; 
Jack Murphy, Redmond, 134-8; Virgil Jones, Lakes, 133-11.

Javelin
1 Toby Graff, Mead		190-6
2 Loren Zenonian, Port Angeles	182-1
3 Ron Richard, Columbia River	181-10
4 Tony Myers, Mead		180-2
5 Scott Russell, Redmond	178-8
6 Scott Schauer, Kelso		177-8
7 Brady Yount, Kennewick	174-11
8 Dave Rowland, Port Angeles	169-2
Mike DeWulf, Kennewick, 168-2; Mike Pfeifer, Ferris, 167-7; 
Pete Simpson, Gonzaga, 167-6; Gerald Van Amen, South Kitsap, 164-2; 
Leonard Hirtsco, University, 160-5; Ernie Jones, South Kitsap, 157-7; 
Jason Kangas, Bremerton, 154-5; Joel Rivas, South Kitsap, 143-4.

High jump
1 Todd Dahlberg, Kamiakin		6-10
2 Scott Heimdahl, Lake Washington	6-9
3 Jeff Hone, Kentridge			6-9
4 Larry Stayner, Marysville		6-9
5 Jason Walton, Richland		6-8
6 Tracey Thomas, Redmond		6-6
7 Mario Houston, Evergreen-Sea		6-6
John Miller, University, 6-4; Kurt Spann, Central Valley, 6-4; 
Dave Blair, Auburn, 6-4; Dan Connolly, Lakes, 6-4; Scott Gilman, Sumner, 6-2; 
Shawn Mamon, Garfield, 6-2; Mike Reynolds, Sammamish, 6-2; 
Dan Thurston, Puyallup, nh; Scott Rohrer, Columbia River, nh.

Long jump
1 Peller Phillips, Garfield	23-3
2 Piotr Ziedalski, Davis	22-9
3 Ernest Walker, Garfield	22-3¾
4 Larry Stayner, Marysville	22-1¾
5 Johnny Menifee, Jefferson	22-1½
6 James Fuller, Stadium		22-1¼
7 Jason Jones, Garfield		21-10½
8 Mike Kittrell, Bremerton	21-8¼
Robert Martin, Lewis & Clark, 21-2; Todd Dahlberg, Kamiakin, 21-1¼; 
Nelson Fraley, Clover Park, 21-1; Terry Whitaker, Lakes, 20-11¾; 
Aaron Forbes, Fort Vancouver, 20-10¾; Keith Walker, Newport, 20-8½; 
Chad Richardson, Hazen, 20-6¾; Chet Jones, Shadle Park, 20-3¾.

Triple jump
1 Kali Roberts, Mercer Island	48-6
2 James Fuller, Stadium		48-5½
3 Johnny Menifee, Jefferson	47-10½
4 Robert Martin, Lewis & Clark	45-7
5 Mark Macdonald, Bethel	45-5¼
6 Jason Jones, Garfield		45-4
7 Tracey Thomas, Redmond	43-8¼
  Paul Fry, Walla Walla		43-8¼
Steve Boettcher, Rogers-Puy, 43-4¼; Earl Zachery, Franklin, 43-2¼; 
Duke Wright, Fort Vancouver, 43-1¾; Norman Warren, Cascade, 42-6; 
Steve Sloan, Gonzaga, 42-5½; Kelly Meadows, Federal Way, 42-1½; 
Piotr Ziedalski, Davis, 41-10¼; Tim Fleming, Kent-Meridian, 41-8¼.

Pole vault
1 Jason Perrins, Mead		14-9
2 Darrin Larson, Renton		14-6
3 Garth Willard, Kentwood	14-6
4 Mike Wooding, Sumner		14-0
5 Mike Caviness, Ferris		14-0
  Matt McMillan, South Kitsap	14-0
7 Kirk Davidson, Kennewick	14-0
Greg Avery, Lindbergh, 13-6; Todd Johnson, Redmon, 13-6; John Fahey, Blanchet, 13-6; 
Jeff Jonientz, Kennedy, 13-6; Jeff Patton, Redmond, 13-0; Ron Johnson, Snohomish, 13-0; 
Erin Fish, Kamiakin, 12-6; Chris Foley, Woodinville, nh; Nick Moore, Kelso, nh.

Team scores
1 Redmond	57
2 Garfield	51
3 Lakes		36
4 Mead		30
Foss 26, Bethel 20, Columbia River 20, Mercer Island 18, Lincoln 18, 
Lindbergh 15, Interlake 14, Wilson 14, Renton 13, Rogers-Puy 11, 
Kentridge 11, Kamiakin 10, Hazen 10, Sammamish 10, Stadium 9, Inglemoor 8, 
Marysville 8, Lake Washington 8, Jefferson 8, Curtis 8, Davis 8, 
Port Angeles 8, Kelso 7, Fort Vancouver 6, Kentwood 6, Kennewick 6, 
South Kitsap 5½, Moses Lake 5, Ferris 4½, Spanaway Lake 4, Franklin 4, 
Sumner 4, Evergreen-Van 4, Lewis & Clark 4, Newport 4, Mariner 2, 
Puyallup 2, Blanchet 2, Eastside Catholic 2, Richland 2, Clover Park 2, 
Kennedy 1, Pasco 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=315

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>