↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1988 AA Boys

Washington State High School State Meet 1988
May 27th and 28th, Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AA Boys

100 meters
1. C.J. Johnson, Stanwood		10.92
2. Andy Mason, Mark Morris		11.04
3. Sean McGuire, Selah			11.06
4. Matt Strieby, Stanwood		11.06
5. Dan Cooper, Capital			11.13
6. Troy English, Eastmont		11.15

200 meters
1. Matt Strieby, Stanwood		22.39
2. Sean McGuire, Selah			22.55
3. C.J. Johnson, Stanwood		22.61
4. Russ Meder, RA Long			22.78
5. Russ Sego, Elma			22.88
6. Dan Cooper, Capital			23.00

400 meters
1. Bill Brandt, Washington		48.89
2. Matt Strieby, Stanwood		49.14
3. Russ Meder, RA Long			49.98
4. Dan Cooper, Capital			50.78
5. John Chapman, Bremerton		51.01
6. Kirk Whalen, Nathan Hale		51.03

800 meters
1. Dave Smith, Tumwater			1:53.01
2. Pat Sievers, Seattle Prep		1:56.00
3. Legus Jiminez, Washington		1:56.57
4. Dan Dove, Sequim			1:57.89
5. Mike Peck, Mount Si			1:58.15
6. Tim Ryan, Sehome			1:58.48

1600 meters
1. Dave Smith, Tumwater			4:09.28
2. Mat Taylor, Shelton			4:16.60
3. Clint Morrison, Enumclaw		4:16.60
4. Ted Haskell, O'Dea			4:18.45
5. Jason Larson, Mt Rainier		4:20.40
6. Brett Allsop, Sehome			4:21.36

3200 meters
1. Frank Fox, Edmonds			9:14.37
2. Rick Sorenson, Sehome		9:14.59
3. Jason Larson, Mt Rainier		9:17.80
4. Andy Maris, White River		9:18.39
5. Clint Morrison, Enumclaw		9:20.40
6. Mat Taylor, Shelton			9:20.74

110 meter hurdles
1. Adam Shopshire, Liberty		14.64
2. Jason Ensminger, Deer Park		14.69
3. Eric Blackburn, Camas		14.85
4. Charlie Beard, Sehome		14.87
5. Brett Patterson, Selah		14.91
6. Jeff Thompson, Rainier Beach		14.98

300 meter hurdles
1. Jason Ensminger, Deer Park		39.71
2. Garrick Sager, Mt Vernon		39.81
3. DeShaun Smith, O'Dea			40.06
4. Adam Shopshire, Liberty		40.11
5. Charlie Beard, Sehome		40.16
6. Rich Wilson, Lake Stevens		40.17

400 meter relay
1. Mark Morris				43.17
2. Bellingham				43.65
3. Fife					43.78
4. Mt Vernon				43.80
5. Hoquiam				43.85
6. Selah				44.00

1600 meter relay
1. Washington				3:23.12
2. Nathan Hale				3:25.56
3. Eastmont				3:25.61
4. Tumwater				3:25.81
5. Bellingham				3:26.15
6. Capital				3:26.45

Shot put
1. Pete Kaligis, Bellingham		55-7½
2. Demetrius DeBose, O'Dea		55-1
3. Todd White, West Valley (Spokane)	54-8¾
4. Charlie Symons, Hanford		54-0
5. Bill Rooney, West Valley (Spokane)	53-5½
6. Jeff Smits, Bellingham		52-3¼

Discus
1. Steve Emtman, Cheney			184-0
2. Pete Kaligis, Bellingham		166-9
3. Jeff Smits, Bellingham		160-1
4. Jerry Snell, Gig Harbor		155-9
5. Jim Ryan, North Kitsap		154-7
6. Bill Rooney, West Valley (Spokane)	153-4

Javelin
1. Jim Watters, Hoquiam			201-9
2. Mario Ragazzo, Washington		200-0
3. Brian Bea, Washougal			192-6
4. Aaron Hauzey, Cheney			186-9
5. Bill Arnold, North Kitsap		179-5
6. Shad Finley, Arlington		179-1

High jump
1. Doug Christie, Rainier Beach		6-8
2. Darin Wold, West Valley (Spokane)	6-6
3. Dale Reid, Tyee			6-6
    Scott Spink, Sehome			6-6
5. Jeff Landre, Lake Stevens		6-6
    Dan Colleran, Hanford		6-6

Long jump
1. Leonard Simpson, Rainier Beach	22-11¾
2. Pat Peterson, Chehalis		22-0¾
3. Dave Kipp, Olympia			21-7½
4. Mike Capesius, Clarkston		21-6½
5. Dan Colleran, Hanford		21-2
6. Ryan Wachter, West Valley (Spokane)	20-11¾

Triple jump
1. Steve Benner, Sehome			43-10w
2. Jerry Trujillo, Washington		43-7
3. Doug Christie, Rainier Beach		43-5
4. Sam Cook, Mt Rainier			43-0¼
5. Aaron Anderson, Hoquiam		42-10¾
6. Theo Browne, Enumclaw		42-10

Pole vault
1. Lance Gibbons, Mark Morris		13-6
2. Randy Nolen, East Valley (Spokane)	13-0
3. Eric Smith, Bellingham		13-0
4. Red Riddall, Yelm			13-0
5. Brian Talley, Bellingham		13-0
6. Jeff Milford, West Valley (Yakima)	12-6
   Tarn Malloy, Shelton			12-6
   Scott Joslin, Shelton		12-6
   Robert Gilmore, Edmonds		12-6

Team scores
1. Bellingham				43
2. Washington				42
3. Stanwood 				38
4. Sehome				31
Mark Morris 28, Rainier Beach 27, Tumwater 24, O'Dea 18, Deer Park 18, 
West Valley (Spokane) 18, Selah 17, liberty 14, Hoquiam 14, Cheney 14, 
Mt Rainier 12, Mt Vernon 12, Edmonds 10¼, RA Long 10, Shelton 9½, 
Enumclaw 9, Nathan Hale 9, East Valley (Spokane) 8, Capital 8, 
Seattle Prep 8, Chehalis 8, Hanford 7½, Eastmont 7, Washougal 6, Fife 6, 
Camas 6, Olympia 6, Tyee 5, Sequim 4, White River 4, North Kitsap 4, 
Clarkston 4, Gig Harbor 4, Yelm 4, Lake Stevens 2½, Bremerton 2, 
Mount Si 2, Elma 2, Arlington 1, West Valley (Yakima) ¼.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=312

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>