↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1988 AAA Boys

Washington State High School State Meet 1988
May 27th and 28th, Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AAA Boys

100 meters
1. Ken Stallworth, Foss			10.81
2. Joe Williamson, Ballard		10.86
3. William Knight, Lakes		10.91
4. James Mitchell, Foss			10.97
5. Eugene Harris, Newport		11.00
6. Alton Logan, Fort Vancouver		11.01

200 meters
1. Ken Stallworth, Foss			21.65
2. Joe Williamson, Ballard		21.88
3. William Knight, Lakes		22.02
4. Myron Wise, Lakes			22.03
5. Alton Logan, Fort Vancouver		22.06
6. Larry Grant, Spanaway Lake		22.28

400 meters
1. William Knight, Lakes		47.86
2. Ken Stallworth, Foss			48.58
3. Myron Wise, Lakes			49.50
4. James Mitchell, Foss			49.81
5. Alton Logan, Fort Vancouver		49.98
6. Scott Griffin, Lake Washington	50.21

800 meters
1. Bryan Talbott, Ferris		1:52.44
2. Dennis Johnston, Shadle Park		1:52.58
3. Dwight Wheaton, Evergreen (Seattle)	1:52.96
4. Andy Harris, Eisenhower		1:52.98
5. Kevin Guiberson, Inglemoor		1:53.26
6. Ron Chapin, Marysville		1:54.03

1600 meters
1. Chris Lewis, Mead			4:09.58
2. Chris Childs, Interlake		4:10.55
3. Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet		4:11.95
4. Alex Dressel, Shadle Park		4:13.16
5. Jamie Nordstrom, Eisenhower		4:15.05
6. Derek Munson, Redmond		4:15.38

3200 meters
1. Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet		8:58.25
2. Chris Lewis, Mead			9:02.42
3. Derek Munson, Redmond		9:06.62
4. Jamie Nordstrom, Eisenhower		9:10.76
5. Donald Higgins, Wilson		9:11.03
6. Chris Childs, Interlake		9:11.09

110 meter hurdles
1. Ross Flowers, Garfield		13.93
2. Kali Roberts, Mercer Island		13.97
3. Erin Patterson, Fort Vancouver	14.26
4. Shawn Moore, Bethel			14.36
5. Ed Miller, Federal Way		14.40
6. Bill Fulton, Shadle Park		14.43

300 meter hurdles
1. Peller Phillips, Garfield		36.96
2. Greg Olson, Lindbergh		38.09
3. Shawn Moore, Bethel			38.45
4. Erin Patterson, Fort Vancouver	38.49
5. Ed Miller, Federal Way		38.74
6. Pat Ash, Curtis			38.98

400 meter relay
1. Garfield				41.90
2. Spanaway Lake			42.72
3. Lincoln				42.93
4. Renton				43.25
5. Franklin				43.56
6. Shadle Park				43.75

1600 meter relay
1. Lakes				3:19.41
2. South Kitsap				3:20.05
3. Columbia River			3:21.61
4. Eisenhower				3:22.26
5. Foss					3:22.28
6. Curtis				3:24.58

Shot put
1. Pat Feider, Hazen			57-8¾
2. Tanner Haynes, Lewis & Clark		56-7¾
3. Jack Murphy, Redmond			55-5¼
4. Hans Rautenberg, Kentwood		54-1¾
5. Tom Bookman, Rogers (Spokane)	53-10¼
6. Scott Schauer, Kelso			53-6½

Discus
1. Pat Feider, Hazen			190-9
2. Jerome Herring, Kentridge		165-5
3. Harold Gottlich, North Central	163-3
4. Brian Payne, University		159-0
5. Pat Deleon, Snohomish		155-8
6. Jeff Wood, Columbia River		155-3

Javelin
1. Dustin Smith, Kamiakin		201-8
2. Tony Myers, Mead			200-1
3. John Curtis, Kelso			194-8
4. Brad Roberts, Evergreen (Vancouver)	190-0
5. Mark Miller, South Kitsap		188-1
6. Scott Schauer, Kelso			187-5

High jump
1. Ed Miller, Federal Way		6-10
2. Mark Montgomerie, Clover Park	6-9
3. Jason Walton, Richland		6-9
4. Brett Mayers, Cascade		6-4
5. Curt Wilson, Timberline		6-4
6. Chad Hansen, Redmond			6-4

Long jump
1. Peller Phillips, Garfield		24-10¼
2. Ernest Walker, Garfield		23-8
3. Myron Wise, Lakes			22-9¾
4. John Ringold, Spanaway Lake		22-3¾
5. Carl Stokes, Bethel			22-2¾
6. Robert Martin, Lewis & Clark		22-0¾

Triple jump
1. Kali Roberts, Mercer Island		48-2
2. Carl Stokes, Bethel			48-0¾
3. Dexter Green, Kennewick		45-6
4. Todd Bleakney, Mercer Island		45-5¼
5. Robert Martin, Lewis & Clark		45-4
6. Jason Walton, Richland		45-0

Pole vault
1. Mike Treece, Auburn			15-0
2. Mike Caviness, Ferris		14-6
3. Ernie Jones, South Kitsap		14-3
4. Carl Westby, Columbia River		14-0
    Darrin Larson, Renton		14-0
6. John Fahey, Blanchet			13-6
    J.J. Shepard, Eastside Catholic	13-6

Team scores
1. Lakes				48
   Garfield				48
3. Foss					38
4. Mead					26
Mercer Island 22, Bethel 20, Hazen 20, Ferris 18, Blanchet 16½, 
Ballard 16, South Kitsap 16, Fort Vancouver 15, Eisenhower 14, 
Federal Way 14, Shadle Park 14, Redmond 14, Spanaway Lake 13, 
Lewis & Clark 11, Columbia River 10, Kamiakin 10, Auburn 10, 
Interlake 9, Clover Park 8, Lindbergh 8, Kelso 8, Kentridge 8, 
Renton 7, Richland 7, Evergreen (Seattle) 6, Lincoln 6, Kennewick 6, 
North Central 6, University 4, Evergreen (Vancouver) 4, Cascade 4, 
Kentwood 4, Curtis 2, Wilson 2, Inglemoor 2, Franklin 2, Snohomish 2, 
Rogers (Spokane) 2, Timberline 2, Newport 2, Lake Washington 1, 
Marysville 1, Eastside Catholic ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=309

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>