↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1989 AA Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1989
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AA Boys (scored 6 deep)

100 meters
1. Matt Kerschner, Meadowdale		10.94
2. Andy Mason, Mark Morris		10.95
3. Cy McBride, Cleveland		10.97
4. Jason Anderson, Hoquiam		11.03
5. Theron Davis, Fife			11.10
6. Jeff Jordan, O'Dea			11.16
7. Gary Scott, Fife			11.37
8. Paul Phillips, Burlington		11.39

200 meters
1. Jason Anderson, Hoquiam		22.36
2. Andy Mason, Mark Morris		22.46
3. Cy McBride, Cleveland		22.60
4. Calvin Anderson, Lakeside		22.64
5. Matt Kershner, Meadowdale		22.72
6. Deron Alexander, Pullman		22.78
7. Derek Frye, Othello			22.92
8. Dale Reid, Tyee			23.19

400 meters
1. Mike Strub, Monroe			48.96
2. Calvin Anderson, Lakeside		49.47
3. Mike Rillo, Lynnwood			49.81
4. Ben Russ, Tumwater			50.16
5. Derek Frye, Othello			50.26
6. Onzell Glenn, West Seattle		50.30
7. John Chapman, Bremerton		50.39
8. David Pope, Chehalis			50.59

800 meters
1. Chris Racus, Tumwater		1:54.97
2. Mike Peck, Mount Si			1:55.69
3. Mat Taylor, Shelton			1:56.98
4. Mike Rillo, Lynnwood			1:57.18
5. Matt Chaplin, Pullman		1:58.40
6. Jeff Gerdes, North Kitsap		1:58.75
7. Shawn Jensen, Meadowdale		1:59.74
8. Kent Stansell, Hoquiam		1:59.84

1600 meters
1. Mat Taylor, Shelton			4:18.54
2. Jason Larson, Mt Rainier		4:19.20
3. Brent Allsop, Sehome			4:21.85
4. Sam Alexander, Bellingham		4:22.49
5. Joel Hamilton, Edmonds		4:22.91
6. Robbie Allen, Prairie		4:23.45
7. Steve Sund, Capital			4:24.50
8. Kent Stansell, Hoquiam		4:27.58

3200 meters
1. Andy Maris, White River		9:21.71
2. Erik Gibson, Cleveland		9:24.49
3. Brett Allsop, Sehome			9:24.38
4. Pat Liles, Lakeside			9:25.25
5. Jason Monhollen, Stanwood		9:32.32
6. Jason Larson, Mt Rainier		9:35.02
7. Todd Feltus, Gig Harbor		9:36.17
8. Richard Brown, Tumwater		9:37.64

110 meter hurdles
1. Laney Coard, Washington		14.76
2. Jerry Kessler, Fife			14.79
3. Richie Chambers, Lake Stevens	14.80
4. Pat Hagen, Lake Stevens		14.81
5. Jeff Thompson, Rainier Beach		14.93
6. Charlie Beard, Sehome		14.96
7. Ralph Thomas, Hoquiam		15.11
8. Trent Matson, Olympia		15.17

300 meter hurdles
1. Laney Coard, Washington		39.13
2. Brent Herbert, Clarkston		39.52
3. Richie Chambers, Lake Stevens	39.70
4. DaShaun Smith, O'Dea			39.91
5. Charlie Beard, Sehome		39.94
6. Steve Pope, Chehalis			40.40
7. Kevin Meier, Mt Rainier		40.85
8. Ralph Thomas, Hoquiam		41.07

400 meter relay
1. Fife					42.64
  (Scott, Fernandez, Barnett, Davis)
2. Pullman				42.96
3. Hoquiam				43.28
4. Burlington				43.47
5. Bellingham				44.20
6. Chehalis				44.37
7. Lake Stevens				44.50
    O'Dea				dq

1600 meter relay
1. Eastmont				3:22.57
  (Culp, Visser, West, English)
2. Washington				3:23.34
3. Hoquiam				3:23.37
4. Mountlake Terrace			3:23.63
5. Fife					3:24.01
6. Chehalis				3:24.28

Shot put
1. Pete Kaligis, Bellingham		62-0½
2. Demetrius DuBose, O'Dea		61-0¾
3. Trent Matson, Olympia		54-0¾
4. Donnie Bagwell, Othello		53-0½
5. Lamarco Mitchell, Washington		52-2¾
6. Matt Malcom, Washougal		51-5¾
7. Eric Johnson, Cheney			51-2¾
8. Hasaan Kirkland, Washington		50-10

Discus
1. Pete Kaligis, Bellingham		164-4
2. Demetrius DuBose, O'Dea		161-8
3. Lamarco Mitchell, Washington		153-5
4. Doug Getman, Mark Morris		151-6
5. Kent Stoddard, Peninsula		150-5
6. Keith Jones, Bellingham		149-1
7. Dana Brooks, Arlington		143-10
8. Derek Preston, Mt Rainier		143-1

Javelin
1. Mike Henslee, Yelm			199-2
2. Donnie Bagwell, Othello		187-8
3. Bill Arnold, North Kitsap		187-6
4. Pete Kaligis, Bellingham		186-7
5. Curt Keller, Mount Si		186-4
6. Craig Steinmetzer, Tahoma		181-5
7. Corey Mattson, Prairie		175-10
8. Tom Wolfe, Lake Stevens		171-1

High jump
1. Scott Spink, Sehome			6-7
2. Craig Sanderson, Lynnwood		6-4
3. Jim O'Neal, Fife			6-3
4. Kyle Downey, Cheney			6-2
5. Bill Cornelius, Mt Vernon		6-2
6. Dan Colleran, Hanford		6-2
   Dale Reid, Tyee			6-2
8. Nathan Beeler-Bell, Cleveland	6-2

Long jump
1. Leonard Simpson, Rainier Beach	23-2½
2. John Chapman, Bremerton		21-10
3. Frank Homan, Centralia		21-8¾
4. Tyson Raley, Prairie			21-4
5. Cy McBride, Cleveland		21-3¾
6. Dan Colleran, Hanford		21-3¾
7. David Pope, Chehalis			21-2¼
8. Randy Robinson, Franklin Pierce	21-0¾

Triple jump
1. Jerry Trujillo, Washington		44-11
2. Isaac Chapell, Woodway		44-6
3. Sam Cook, Mt Rainier			44-6
4. Clay McComber, Cheney		43-4½
5. Jeff Plumb, Peninsula		42-10
6. Jason Butcher, Chehalis		42-9w
7. Erik Hedeen, Stanwood		42-7
8. Mike Strub, Monroe			42-4w

Pole vault
1. Tarn Malloy, Shelton			14-7
2. Erick Smith, Bellingham		14-3
3. Jake Erickson, Bellingham		14-0
4. Scott Joslin, Shelton		14-0
5. Tim Zanas, Lake Stevens		13-6
   Pheyvahn Xayasensouk, Mt Rainier	13-6
7. Pat Wenger, Washougal		13-6
   Matt Ulrich, RA Long			13-6

Team scores
1. Washington				46
2. Bellingham				45
3. Shelton				30
4. Fife					28
Hoquiam 26, Sehome 25, Cleveland 22, O'Dea 21, Mark Morris 20, Lynnwood 18, 
Lake Stevens 17½, Mt Rainier 16½, Lakeside 16, Othello 14, Tumwater 14, 
Meadowdale 12, Rainier Beach 12, Mount Si 10, Pullman 10, Eastmont 10, 
White River 10, Yelm 10, Monroe 10, Clarkston 8, Cheney 8, Woodway 8, 
Bremerton 8, North Kitsap 7, Olympia 6, Centralia 6, Prairie 5, Chehalis 4, 
Mountlake Terrace 4, Peninsula 4, Burlington 4, Stanwood 2, Edmonds 2, 
Mt Vernon 2, Hanford 1½, Tahoma 1, West Seattle 1, Washington 1, Tyee ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=306

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>