↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1989 AAA Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1989
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AAA Boys (scored 6 deep)

100 meters
1. Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian		10.90
2. Ernest Walker, Garfield		10.99
3. Kevin Wiley, Kentridge		11.03
4. Bryant Whitfield, Lincoln		11.04
5. Talbert Williams, Hudson's Bay	11.09
6. Jon Schuck, South Kitsap		11.10
7. Clint Morton, Ferris			11.20
   Rich Bird, University		fs

200 meters
1. Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian		22.28
2. Ernest Walker, Garfield		22.44
3. Jon Schuck, South Kitsap		22.57
4. Bryant Whitfield, Lincoln		22.70
5. Bruce Burns, Rogers (Spokane)	22.74
6. Kevin Wiley, Kentridge		22.83
7. Rich Bird, University		22.84
8. Miles Tejano, Highline		22.86

400 meters
1. Myron Wise, Lakes			48.09
2. Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian		49.16
3. Larry Hoffman, Decatur		49.66
4. Don Livingston, Renton		49.82
5. Miles Tejano, Highline		49.85
6. Andre Morris, Cascade		50.48
7. Marc Doyal, Interlake		51.30
   Scott Griffin, Lake Washington	scr

800 meters
1. Mitch Leffler, Newport		1:52.04
2. Andy Harris, Eisenhower		1:52.87
3. Dwight Wheaton, Evergreen (Seattle)	1:53.26
4. Ron Chapin, Marysville		1:53.34
5. Jon Springstead, Rogers (Puyallup)	1:54.85
6. Erin Scroggins, Mountain View	1:55.97
7. Jeff Tomlinson, Garfield		1:56.63
8. Scott Jensen, Snohomish		1:56.69

1600 meters
1. Chris Lewis, Mead			4:08.31
2. Andy Harris, Eisenhower		4:12.92
3. Nathan Davis, Mead			4:13.63
4. Erin Scroggins, Mountain View	4:16.96
5. Travis Whisman, Issaquah		4:17.29
6. Shelton Jackson, Franklin		4:21.90
7. John Tiffany, Mariner		4:22.89
8. Dennis Eldridge, Lindbergh		4:25.66

3200 meters
1. Chris Lewis, Mead			8:50.65
2. Stuart Burnham, Ferris		9:07.86
3. David Hughes, Olympic		9:09.75
4. David Curry, Blanchet		9:12.47
5. Don Higgins, Wilson			9:15.29
6. Erin Scroggins, Mountain View	9:17.67
7. Shelton Jackson, Franklin		9:19.48
8. Chris Katon, Walla Walla		9:20.52

110 meter hurdles
1. Ross Flowers, Garfield		13.91
2. Lake Dawson, Federal Way		14.33
3. Jody Page, Ballard			14.45
4. Greg Boyd, Evergreen (Vancouver)	14.59
5. Russell Hariston, Newport		14.62
6. Rodd Bleakney, Mercer Island		14.78
7. Dan Gibson, North Central		15.04
8. Tony Keane, Evergreen (Seattle)	15.35

300 meter hurdles
1. Myron Wise, Lakes			37.66
2. Clint Morton, Ferris			38.19
3. Ross Flowers, Garfield		39.07
4. Matt Blank, Rogers (Puyallup)	39.08
5. Lake Dawson, Federal Way		39.38
6. Dan Newman, Sumner			39.60
7. Jayson Schafer, Puyallup		40.59
8. Greg Boyd, Evergreen (Vancouver)	42.06

400 meter relay
1. Garfield				42.56
  (Carr, Walker, Flowers, Mamon)
2. Lincoln				42.58
3. South Kitsap				42.95
4. Mariner				42.96
5. Renton				42.99
6. Hudson's Bay				43.46
7. Auburn				43.52
8. Kennedy				43.65

1600 meter relay
1. Lincoln				3:20.45
  (Whitfield, Bellinger, Wofford, Battle)
2. Davis				3:20.97
3. Rogers (Puyallup)			3:21.14
4. Garfield				3:21.45
5. Battle Ground			3:22.39
6. Cascade				3:22.95
7. Hazen				3:23.45
8. Redmond				3:26.14

Shot put
1. Jason Baskett, Mead			58-7½
2. Cory Hartman, Oak Harbor		55-3
3. Doug Bowen, Bethel			55-2¼
4. Tom Bookman, Rogers (Spokane)	54-11¾
5. Brian Cladek, Lindbergh		53-7
6. Leif McPherron, Snohomish		53-3¾
7. Ernie Conwell, Kentwood		52-5
8. Craig Gardner, Hazen			52-4¼

Discus
1. Jason Baskett, Mead			178-6
2. Matt Shaffer, North Central		172-4
3. Mike Tetreault, Cascade		159-6
4. Chris Brown, Lincoln			156-9
5. Jeff Wood, Columbia River		156-0
6. Dave Berg, Richland			152-0
7. Dan Mitchell, Hazen			146-9
8. Chris Briggs, Bellevue		146-4

Javelin
1. Tony Myers, Mead			201-0
2. Charlie Cohen, Mead			195-0
3. Derrek Pratt, Port Angeles		192-8
4. Rob Aronow, Lewis & Clark		191-8
5. Ernie Jones, South Kitsap		188-10
6. Mark Miller, South Kitsap		184-2
7. Kevin Wright, Lewis & Clark		182-1
8. Tom Island, Battle Ground		175-5

High jump
1. Ed Miller, Federal Way		6-10
2. Shawn Mamon, Garfield		6-10
3. Tony Braunstein, Mountain View	6-6
4. Dirk Curtis, Mariner			6-5
5. Shon Smith, Spanaway Lake		6-5
6. Eric White, Kentridge		6-5
7. Jeremy Jurgens, Rogers (Spokane)	6-4
8. Brian Bolan, Lake Washington		6-4

Long jump
1. Ernest Walker, Garfield		24-0¼
2. Myron Wise, Lakes			23-1¾
3. Jody Page, Ballard			22-7
4. Dan Ginnis, Curtis			22-3¾
5. Mareon Henderson, Lincoln		22-3
6. Erik Schug, Kennedy			21-8½
7. Aaron Bagnall, Mead			21-7¾
8. Paul Clemons, Central Valley		21-3¾

Triple jump
1. William Dozier, Central Kitsap	49-3¼
2. Monyay Green, Kennewick		46-3¾w
3. Blayne Bradley, Battle Ground	46-1½w
4. Paul Clemons, Central Valley		45-6
5. Todd Bleakney, Mercer Island		45-3½
6. Alex Kitt, Stadium			45-2
7. Jimmy Asirot, Renton			44-4¾
8. Martin Doyal, Interlake		44-1

Pole vault
1. J.J. Shephard, Eastside Catholic	15-0
2. Marc Scott, Kent-Meridian		14-6
3. Brian Urakawa, Kent-Meridian		14-0
4. Mike Treece, Auburn			13-6
5. Todd Campbell, Eastside Catholic	13-6
6. Nick Gerbo, Kamiakin			13-0
7. Mike Miller, Cascade			13-0
    Lee Studebaker, Puyallup		13-0

Team scores
1. Garfield				64
   Mead					64
3. Kent-Meridian			42
4. Lincoln				32
Lakes 28, Federal Way 20, Ferris 16, South Kitsap 16, Eisenhower 16, 
Rogers (Puyallup) 12, Mountain View 12, Newport 12, Ballard 12, 
Eastside Catholic 12, Central Kitsap 10, Battle Ground 8, Davis 8, 
Kentridge 8, North Central 8, Kennewick 8, Mariner 8, Oak Harbor 8, 
Rogers (Spokane) 6, Decatur 6, Port Angeles 6, Evergreen (Seattle) 6, 
Renton 6, Bethel 6, Olympic 6, Blanchet 4, Lewis & Clark 4, 
Central Valley 4, Marysville 4, Evergreen (Vancouver) 4, Auburn 4, 
Curtis 4, Mercer Island 3, Hudson's Bay 3, Wilson 2, Columbia River 2, 
Issaquah 2, Highline 2, Spanaway Lake 2, Lindbergh 2, Sumner 1, 
Richland 1, Stadium 1, Franklin 1, Kamiakin 1, Kennedy 1, Snohomish 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=303

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>