↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1990 AAA Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1990
May 25th & 26th, Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AAA Boys (scored 6 deep)

100 meters (hand timed)
1. Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian		10.3
2. Carmi Bruton, Juanita		10.5
3. Charles Simmons, Fort Vancouver	10.7
4. Les Mathews, Sammamish		10.8
5. Clint Morton, Ferris			10.8
6. Kyle Proctor, Kentridge		10.9
7. K.J. Roberts, Kent-Meridian		11.0
8. David Lewis, Oak Harbor		11.1

200 meters
1. Richard Jones, Kent-Meridian		21.34
2. Charles Simmons, Fort Vancouver	21.60
3. Kyle Proctor, Kentridge		21.81
4. Carmi Bruton, Juanita		21.82
5. Les Mathews, Sammamish		22.11
6. John Medina, Walla Walla		22.42
7. Wayne Penton, Lincoln		22.4h
8. K.J. Roberts, Kent-Meridian		22.9h

400 meters
1. Jim Swanson, Moses Lake		48.95
2. Don Littlejohn, Cascade		49.20
3. Derek Fialho, Lake Washington	49.66
4. Larry Bellinger, Lincoln		49.94
5. James Wofford, Lincoln		50.15
6. Jim Carkner, Puyallup		50.36
7. Walter Shin, Clover Park		50.70
8. John Rogelstad, Woodinville		51.09

800 meters
1. Scott Jensen, Snohomish		1:52.69
2. Aaron Weston, Kentwood		1:53.13
3. Matt Bordenet, Inglemoor		1:54.82
4. Gbolahan Fatuga, Roosevelt		1:55.42
5. Kirby Leufroy, Foss			1:55.55
6. Chris Tarabochia, Kent-Meridian	1:56.03
7. Yukon Degenhart, Mead		1:56.38
8. Robbie Lugenbeal, Pasco		1:57.59

1600 meters
1. Nathan Davis, Mead			4:10.69
2. Stuart Burnham, Ferris		4:12.08
3. Scott Jensen, Snohomish		4:13.94
4. Bard Zajac, Issaquah			4:15.11
5. Erin Scroggins, Mountain View	4:15.44
6. Jason Hickman, Curtis		4:17.17
7. John Tiffany, Mariner		4:22.06
8. Tom Roorda, Kentridge		4:23.90

3200 meters
1. Stuart Burnham, Ferris		9:02.47
2. Nathan Davis, Mead			9:05.65
3. Dave Gurry, Blanchet			9:07.10
4. Bard Zajac, Issaquah			9:13.17
5. Eric Scroggins, Mountain View	9:14.47
6. Jason Hickman, Curtis		9:18.45
7. Scott Koch, Bellevue			9:20.62
8. Troy Gallant, Marysville		9:35.77

110 meter hurdles
1. Eric White, Kentridge		14.44
2. Bobby Skoor, Auburn			14.53
3. Dan Gibson, North Central		14.64
4. Russell Hairston, Newport		14.66
5. Lindsey Bloomfeldt, Kelso		14.75
6. Scott Whalen, Bothell		14.83
7. Terrance Davis, Ferris		14.96
8. Wade Hawes, Pasco			15.78

300 meter hurdles
1. Clint Morton, Ferris			37.18
2. Delvon Wilson, Garfield		37.43
3. Dave Robinson, Mead			38.60
4. Scott Whalen, Bothell		39.52
5. Tim Cowan, Evergreen (Vancouver)	40.18
6. Brett Schneider, Marysville		40.31
7. Chris Baker, Blanchet		40.58
8. Mike McCurty, Lincoln		46.9h

400 meter relay
1. Kent-Meridian			41.96
  (Polk, Jones, Carector, Roberts)
2. Juanita				42.24
3. Cascade				42.63
4. Clover Park				42.66
5. Garfield				42.99
6. Ferris				43.39
7. Davis				43.41
    Kentridge				dq

1600 meter relay
1. Lincoln				3:17.42
  (Fuller, Penton, Bellinger, Wofford)
2. Clover Park				3:18.45
3. Cascade				3:20.98
4. Garfield				3:21.69
5. Davis				3:22.16
6. Kent-Meridian			3:22.25
7. University				3:23.49
8. Puyallup				3:28.73

Shot put
1. Ernie Conwell, Kentwood		57-4
2. Shaun Williams, Redmond		56-11
3. Kevin Wright, Lewis & Clark		56-0
4. Ricardo Aquirre, Issaquah		55-11
5. John Selby, Sumner			55-6¼
6. Albert Jackson, Spanaway Lake	55-0¾
7. Brett Koss, Bellarmine		54-7¾
8. Andrew Peterson, South Kitsap	52-2¼

Discus
1. Jeff Wood, Columbia River		161-4
2. Ernie Conwell, Kentwood		161-1
3. Mike Ecker, Port Angeles		156-7
4. Brad Van Alstyne, Lakes		154-9
5. Steve Bluhm, Juanita			152-10
6. Mike Tetreault, Cascade		151-5
7. Tupola Topou, Inglemoor		150-7
8. Keith Mayfield, Central Valley	149-3

Javelin
1. Charlie Cohen, Mead			197-0
2. Guy Tucker, Columbia River		196-10
3. Rob Aronow, Lewis & Clark		196-6
4. Jeff Boag, Columbia River		194-10
5. Ernie Conwell, Kentwood		193-8
6. Rock Bayer, Mead			187-9
7. Jason Raines, Port Angeles		175-3
8. Brent Stokke, Juanita		167-6

High jump
1. Tony Braunstein, Mountain View	6-10
2. Greg Fjellman, Mountain View		6-9
3. Justin Zack, Redmond			6-6
4. Derek Henderson, Foss		6-6
5. Jeff Davick, Kentwood		6-4
6. Paul Polk, Kent-Meridian		6-3
    Dave Gentry, Richland		6-3
8. Eric White, Kentridge		6-2

Long jump
1. Sheridan May, Spanaway Lake		22-6¼
2. Aaron Bagnell, Mead			22-5
3. Lew Mathews, Sammamish		22-4½
4. Eric White, Kentridge		22-4½
5. Jerry McClurkin, Spanaway Lake	21-10¼
6. Demetrius Bell, Lakes		21-9¾
7. Matt Kurtz, Inglemoor		21-8¼
8. Ryan Agnew, Rogers (Puyallup)	21-7¾

Triple jump
1. Jerrod Akins, Snohomish		47-1w
2. Monyay Green, Kennewick		46-6¾
3. Chris Baker, Pasco			46-0¾
4. Aaron Chung, Newport			45-2¼
5. Tabu Simmons, North Central		44-11¾
6. Demetrius Bell, Lakes		44-8½
7. Brad Wilson, Timberline		44-4
8. Lindsey Bloomfeldt, Kelso		44-2½

Pole vault
1. Bill Little, Sumner			14-6
2. Jason Bozanich, Ferris		14-0
3. Mike Miller, Cascade			14-0
4. Adrian Sinkey, Kentwood		13-6
    Scott Kinnaman, Federal Way		13-6
6. Sean Grygiel, Richland		13-6
7. Brian Zieser, Olympic		13-6
8. Ian Stone, Marysville		13-0

Team scores
1. Mead					43
2. Ferris				39
3. Kentwood				33
4. Kent-Meridian			32½
Cascade 27, Snohomish 26, Juanita 22, Mountain View 22, 
Columbia River 22, Kentridge 21, Lincoln 16, Garfield 14, 
Fort Vancouver 14, Redmond 14, Spanaway Lake 13, Clover Park 12, 
Sammamish 12, Issaquah 12, Lewis & Clark 12, Sumner 12,
Moses Lake 10, North Central 8, Newport 8, Kennewick 8, 
Auburn 8, Blanchet 6, Foss 6, Inglemoor 6, Lakes 6, Pasco 6, 
Port Angeles 6, Lake Washington 6, Bothell 5, Roosevelt 4, 
Federal Way 3, Davis 2, Evergreen (Vancouver) 2, Curtis 2, 
Kelso 2, Richland 1½, Walla Walla 1, Marysville 1, Puyallup 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=295

2 comments

  1. Kent Niehenke

    Hello, I participated in the 1991 state b boys finals and am searching for any data you might have , than you

    1. Joan

      Finally posted. Sorry it took so long.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>