↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1991 A Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1991
 May 24th & 25th, Eastmont HS, East Wenatchee, WA

Class A Boys

100 meters (wind aided)
1. Benji DeBord, Burbank		10.8
2. Eric Cole, Castle Rock		10.9
3. Steve Cox, Okanogan			11.0
4. Walter Huff, Castle Rock		11.0
5. Mike Hocking, Lake Roosevelt		11.1
6. Matt Hager, Meridian			11.1

200 meters
1. Eric Lane, Ephrata			22.5
2. Steve Cox, Okanogan			22.7
3. Benji DeBord, Burbank		22.7
4. Clint Martell, Washougal		22.8
5. Brian Putnam, Chewelah		22.9
6. Bo Wade, Eatonville			22.9

400 meters
1. Eric Lane, Ephrata			50.6
2. Rob Rising, Goldendale		52.0
3. Clint Martell, Washougal		52.2
4. Brandon Lewis, Oroville		52.3
5. Matt Hagar, Meridian			52.7
6. Tory Lindbo, Colfax			52.8

800 meters
1. Troy Holman, Rochester		1:58.8
2. Andy Lavier, Lakewood		1:59.2
3. Kevin Kneeshaw, Colfax		2:00.7
4. James Nilsen, Steilacoom		2:01.7
5. Jameson Nunnally, Lakewood		2:01.9
6. Angel Gallegas, Tonasket		2:02.1

1600 meters
1. Mac Lavier, Lakewood			4:19.3
2. Steve Donn, Lake Roosevelt		4:21.1
3. Kevin Bartholomae, Nooksack		4:24.8
4. Brent Hooper, Montesano		4:25.8
5. Troy Holman, Rochester		4:26.1
6. Kevin Kneeshaw, Colfax		4:29.4

3200 meters
1. Brent Hooper, Montesano		9:31.6
2. Mac Lavier, Lakewood			9:52.4
3. Ernie Ammons, Ilwaco			10:00.1
4. Ian Fraser, Port Townsend		10:02.5
5. Kevin Kneeshaw, Colfax		10:03.1
6. Jeff Metcalf, Ephrata		10:06.3

110 meter hurdles
1. Kyle Gano, Castle Rock		14.3
2. Nathan Boyd, Chelan			14.4
3. Mark Yurisich, Cashmere		15.0
4. Cary Ross, Chewelah			15.2
5. Dave Pouliot, Grandview		15.3
6. Pat Tonole, Woodland			15.7

300 meter hurdles
1. Kyle Gano, Castle Rock		39.5
2. Jason Puente, Quincy			40.1
3. Nathan Boyd, Chelan			40.3
4. Jon Salmon, South Whidbey		40.8
5. Kevin Grove, Chimacum		41.1
6. Chris Russell, Woodland		41.2

400 meter relay
1. Lynden				44.5
  (Noteboom, MacPhee, Terry, Sires)
2. North Mason				44.5
3. Cashmere				44.8
4. Lake Roosevelt			45.0
5. Lynden Christian			45.1
6. Castle Rock				47.1

1600 meter relay
1. Castle Rock				3:31.5
  (McWilliams, Huff, Davis, Gano)
2. South Whidbey			3:31.8
3. North Mason				3:32.1
4. Cashmere				3:33.1
5. Cascade				3:33.1
6. Colfax				3:34.2

Shot put
1. Leslie Timm, Omak			53-6¾
2. Tom Halvorson, Chimacum		53-3
3. Robert Newell, East Valley (Yakima)	49-10½
4. Jamie Benjamin, Goldendale		49-3½
5. Jeremy Delmar, King's		49-3¼
6. Eric Stephan, Steilacoom		48-2

Discus
1. William Nelson, Lakewood		160-5
2. Leslie Timm, Omak			151-1
3. Cory Neddo, Lake Roosevelt		150-6
4. Zach Bell, Montesano			147-11
5. Brea Wilson, Deer Park		147-1
6. Jeff Fenton, Zillah			142-8

Javelin
1. Joel Macari, Nooksack		192-11
2. Jon Thompson, King's			182-0
3. Brian Black, Castle Rock		180-3
4. Brent Bair, Ephrata			175-9
5. Kevin Fritz, Stevenson		175-8
6. Bill Rose, Eatonville		172-4

High jump
1. Jason Riley, Lake Roosevelt		6-10
2. Charlie Wheeler, Chimacum		6-9
3. Brian Wellner, Wapato		6-4
4. Kelly Titus, Goldendale		6-4
5. Jason Landauer, Colfax		6-3
6. Bob Omlin, Quincy			6-1
   Ben Jepson, White Salmon		6-1

Long jump
1. Rob Rising, Goldendale		21-10½
2. Jason Puente, Quincy			21-9¼
3. Mark Bangsund, Cascade (Leavenworth)	21-6¾
4. Alex Wang, Orting			21-3¼
5. Kelly Titus, Goldendale		20-10½
6. Garth Haakenson, Onalaska		20-9

Triple jump
1. Pete Branham, Sultan			44-11¼
2. Rob Rising, Goldendale		44-11
3. Charlie Wheeler, Chimacum		44-9¼
4. Ryker Labbee, Toppenish		44-1
5. Chris Milton, Eatonville		43-4¾
6. D.J. Long, Bellevue Christian	42-2¾

Pole vault
1. Nathan Boyd, Chelan			13-9
2. Jason Henrie, Nooksack		13-6
3. Dwayne Turner, Lake Roosevelt	13-0
4. Eric Fifield, Vashon			13-0
5. Ian Olsen, Zillah			13-0
6. John Dobie, Naches			13-0

Team scores
1. Castle Rock				49
2. Lakewood				38
3. Goldendale				36
   Lake Roosevelt			36
Ephrata 25, Chelan 24, Chimacum 24, Nooksack 24, Montesano 18, 
Omak 18, Quincy 16½, Burbank 16, Cashmere 16, North Mason 14, 
Okanogan 14, Colfax 13, Rochester 12, South Whidbey 12, Kings 10, 
Lynden 10, Sultan 10, Washougal 10, Cascade (Leavenworth) 8, 
Chewelah 6, East Valley (Yakima) 6, Ilwaco 6, Wapato 6, Steilacoom 5, 
Eatonville 4, Orting 4, Oroville 4, Port Townsend 4, Vashon 4, 
Toppenish 4, Meridian 3, Zillah 3, Deer Park 2, Grandview 2, 
Lynden Christian 2, Stevenson 2, Woodland 2, Bellevue Christian 1, 
Naches, 1, Onalaska 1, Tonasket 1, White Salmon ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=292

2 comments

  1. Angel gallegos

    Isn’t there any footage of the meet for this track meet. There has got to be some kind of footage even if its a vhs tape. I would pay some money for footage of the two day event. Anyone out there, if you happen to have a complete recording of the whole two day tournament, i would be so glad to share my competition. Ow that they are begining theres.

    1. Joan

      No footage that we know of. Sorry!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>