↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1991 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25, 1991

100 meters
1 Carmi Bruton, Juanita		10.73
2 Kyle Proctor, Kentridge	10.90
3 Ken Smith, Mariner		10.99
4 David Lewis, Oak Harbor	11.03
5 Lonnell White, Mount Tahoma	11.16
6 Christian Bills, Ferris	11.17
7 Leon Ambrose, Clover Park	11.19
8 Hal Stokes, Evergreen-Van	11.25
Heat 1: Smith 11.00; Bills 11.09; White 11.11; Ambrose 11.14; 
John Medina, Walla Walla, 11.17; Christopher Dendy, Garfield, 11.36.
Heat 2: Proctor 10.90; Bruton 10.91; Trebion Dixon, Clover Park, 11.31; 
Lamont Sanders, Interlake, 11.35; Trevis Alsup, Ferris, 11.40.
Heat 3: Lewis 11.02; Stokes 11.21; Jesse Waldon, Clover Park, 11.27; 
Josh Alexander, Juanita, 11.29; Theo Hurley, Pasco, 11.38; 
Novel Harris, Lincoln, 11.58.

200 meters
1 Kyle Proctor, Kentridge	21.76
2 John Medina, Walla Walla	22.28
3 Trebion Dixon, Clover Park	22.34
4 David Lewis, Oak Harbor	22.42
5 Lonnell White, Mount Tahoma	22.47
6 Wayne Penton, Lakes		22.55
7 Nate Jackson, Columbia River	22.67
8 Carmi Bruton, Juanita		44.37
Heat 1: Medina 22.49; White 22.51; Dixon 22.66; Lewis 22.69; 
Christian Bills, Ferris, 22.87; Djan Austin, Blanchet, 23.22; 
Josh Alexander, Juanita, dq; Spencer Riley, Auburn, dq.
Heat 2: Bruton 22.09; Proctor 22.46; Penton 22.65; Jackson 22.78; 
Leon Ambrose, Clover Park, 22.97; Lamont Sanders, Interlake, 23.01; 
James Swanson, Moses Lake, 23.38; Tim Murphy, North Central, 23.4h.

400 meters
1 Wayne Penton, Lakes		49.10
2 Loren Myers, Kamiakin		49.27
3 James Swanson, Moses Lake	49.67
4 K.J. Roberts, Kent-Meridian	50.13
5 Jim Carkner, Puyallup		50.19
6 Walter Carvin, Redmond	50.78
7 Hans Giesa, Shadle Park	50.86
8 Jewell Day, Clover Park	50.96
Heat 1: Penton 49.21; Myers 49.26; Carvin 49.78; Carkner 49.89; 
Ron Cheatham, Bellarmine, 50.09; Doug Baker, North Central, 51.14; 
Jeremy Paterson, Garfield, 51.19; Josh Stroder, Evergreen-Van, dnf.
Heat 2: Swanson 49.30; Roberts 50.62; Giesa 50.66; Day 50.81; 
Shawn Hubert, Clover Park, 50.85; Eddie Foshey, Marysville, 50.88; 
Alex Thompson, Lake Washington, 51.57; Jon Hall, Garfield, 51.71.

800 meters
1 Gbolahan Fatuga, Roosevelt		1:52.84
2 Jeff Hallet, North Central		1:54.56
3 Eddie Foshey, Marysville		1:54.69
4 Steve Hatzenbeler, Evergreen-Van	1:54.86
5 Mike Graddon, Kentwood		1:55.08
6 Jay Jensen, South Kitsap		1:55.21
7 Tim Krueger, Moses Lake		1:55.97
8 Richard Thomas, Issaquah		2:00.16
Heat 1: Fatuga 1:54.89; Hallet 1:55.33; Foshey 1:55.97; Graddon 1:56.43; 
Matt Jenkins, Richland, 1:56.81; Lee Rohrer, Garfield, 1:57.60; 
Robert Light, South Kitsap, 1:58.51; Ryan Zakula, Rogers-Puy, 2:02.55.
Heat 2: Thomas 1:56.21; Hatzenbeler 1:56.49; Krueger 1:56.59; 
Jensen 1:56.81; Bob Myers, Interlake, 1:56.82; Brian Johnson, Central Valley, 2:00.25; 
Steve Joyner, Kent-Meridian, 2:00.56; Norm Fenton, Sumner, nt.

1600 meters
1 Dave Gurry, Blanchet		4:13.04
2 Darin Steen, Eisenhower	4:16.63
3 Nick Pavach, Blanchet		4:16.99
4 Gbolahan Fatuga, Roosevelt	4:18.02
5 Jeremy Simon, Ferris		4:19.21
6 Ty Hansen, Mead		4:19.96
7 Neil Hanson, Lake Washington	4:23.93
8 Phil Hughes, Oak Harbor	4:24.24
Tim Krueger, Moses Lake, 4:27.76; Kacy Jones, Kelso, 4:28.62; 
Stephan Hermann, Foss, 4:28.97; Eric Tollefson, Bellarmine, 4:29.5h; 
Mike Graddon, Kentwood, 4:32.1; Tim Meines, Auburn, 4:33.9; 
Mike Zatleff, Olympic, 4:36.4; Carl Peecher, Puyallup, 4:40.3.

3200 meters
1 Dave Gurry, Blanchet		8:56.18
2 Nick Pavach, Blanchet		9:07.84
3 Kevin Wick, Snohomish		9:13.35
4 Yukon Degenhart, Mead		9:18.76
5 Jason McLellan, Mead		9:25.01
6 Curtis Steinback, Walla Walla	9:25.93
7 Eric Tollefson, Bellarmine	9:32.01
8 Carl Peecher, Puyallup	9:32.50
Jon Greenberg, Franklin, 9:32.57; Sean Stroup, Kelso, 9:33.14; 
Scott Dobner, Lake Washington, 9:35.79; Matt Roe, Kent-Meridian, 9:37.82; 
Andy Wyman, Eisenhower, 9:44.5h; Robert Sample, Foss, 9:51.4; 
Curtis Brown, Bethel, 9:55.8; Casey O'Keefe, Kent-Meridian, 9:57.1.

110 hurdles
1 Ira Cranshaw, Clover Park	14.49
2 James Henderson, Bethel	14.61
3 Rhamu McCoy, Kentwood		14.67
4 Travis Allen, Rogers-Spo	14.75
5 Joe Cerna, Kamiakin		14.98
6 Eric Wicks, Mead		15.33
7 Kris Baggen, Redmond		15.35
8 Gordon Watkins, Evergreen-Van	15.36
Heat 1: Allen 14.89; McCoy 14.91; Cerna 15.22; Baggen 15.23; 
Jack Warner, Marysville, 15.24; Jeff Albrecht, Puyallup, 15.28; 
Tim Rogers, Clover Park, 15.32; Gabe Winkler, Lake Washington, 15.34.
Heat 2: Cranshaw 14.46; Henderson 14.81; Wicks 15.28; Watkins 15.37; 
Ryan Kelso, Wenatchee, 15.50; Cory Kildal, Sammamish, 15.54; 
Christopher Dendy, Garfield, 15.69; Jerry Johnson, Timberline, 15.70.

300 hurdles
1 James Henderson, Bethel	38.39
2 Ira Cranshaw, Clover Park	38.80
3 James Swanson, Moses Lake	39.38
4 Chris Baker, Blanchet		39.66
5 Joe Cerna, Kamiakin		40.04
6 Sean Westgate, Gonzaga	40.19
7 Rhamu McCoy, Kentwood		62.4h
Travis Allen, Rogers-Spo	dnf
Heat 1: Allen 39.21; McCoy 39.75; Cerna 40.31; Baker 40.32; 
Cory Kildal, Sammamish, 40.43; Dontae Anderson, Lakes, 40.79; 
Gordon Watkins, Evergreen-Van, 41.34; Eric Wickham, Puyallup, 44.42.
Heat 2: Henderson 38.24; Cranshaw 38.27; Swanson 39.24; 
Westgate 39.96; Jason Jones, Snohomish, 40.13; 
Chris Susee, Puyallup, 40.65; Kris Baggen, Redmond, 40.66; 
Chas DeBell, Roosevelt, 41.31.

400 relay
1 Oak Harbor		42.33
  (Smith, Sams, Jackson, Lewis)
2 Clover Park		42.41
3 Juanita		42.55
4 Kent-Meridian		42.63
5 Lakes			42.81
6 Garfield		43.51
7 Redmond		43.62
8 Pasco			43.66
Heat 1: Clover Park 42.63; Oak Harbor 42.64; Garfield 43.40; 
Redmond 43.42; Puyallup 43.50; Mt. Tahoma 43.54; Ferris 43.56; 
Davis 44.20.
Heat 2: Kent-Meridian 42.43; Lakes 42.93; Juanita 43.00; 
Pasco 43.32; Evergreen-Van 43.68; Bellarmine 43.70; 
Interlake 44.40; North Central 44.99.

1600 relay
1 Clover Park		3:20.91
  (Day, Hubert, Ambrose, Dixon)
2 Moses Lake		3:22.02
3 Mariner		3:22.96
4 Puyallup		3:23.20
5 North Central		3:23.30
6 Lakes			3:23.71
7 Davis			3:25.73
Redmond			dq
Heat 1: Clover Park 3:21.55; Redmond 3:24.43. Rerun: Mariner 3:23.64; 
Davis 3:24.65; Issaquah 3:27.82; Federal Way 3:27.98; Bellarmine dq; 
Mead dq.
Heat 2: Puyallup 3:22.44; North Central 3:22.76; Lakes 3:22.77; 
Moses Lake 3:23.24; Lake Washington 3:24.67; Garfield 3:27.45; 
South Kitsap 3:28.46; Evergreen-Van 3:29.64.

Shot put
1 Ernie Conwell, Kentwood	54-9¼
2 John Slater, Shorecrest	52-10¾
3 Wade Scates, Rogers-Spo	52-4¼
4 Matt Bell, Bellevue		51-11½
5 Demetrius Devers, Garfield	51-9½
6 Tony Coole, Kentwood		51-9
7 Gabe Owens, Puyallup		51-7
8 Bryan Smith, Central Kitsap	50-6¾
Pete Duthie, Eisenhower, 49-4; Alex Rea, Sammamish, 47-10; 
Hillard Jackson, Davis, 47-5½; Brent Roberts, Kentwood, 46-10¾; 
John Scukanec, Mountain View, 46-10½; Trevis Alsup, Ferris, 46-9¾; 
Mike Boyd, South Kitsap, 45-10½; Brian Iverson, Redmond, 44-2¾.

Discus
1 Lloyd Tibeau, Puyallup		166-10
2 Brent Roberts, Kentwood		164-11
3 Justin Strand, Gonzaga		163-8
4 Ernie Conwell, Kentwood		160-2
5 Ryan Fleming, Mead			150-4
6 Chris Nicholl, Mercer Island		150-3
7 Munch Gadin, Oak Harbor		148-6
8 Chris Abrahamsen, Mountain View	148-3
Jeff Berry, Puyallup, 144-3; Chris Brockway, Pasco, 143-11; 
Pat Moran, Interlake, 142-11; Adam Lybbert, Pasco, 141-0; 
Justin Gibbs, Wilson, 139-6; Steve Bluhm, Juanita, 138-10; 
Gabe Owens, Puyallup, 138-0; Frank Cepeda, Newport, scr.

Javelin
1 Ben Hayes, Davis		217-0
2 Guy Tucker, Columbia River	208-8
3 Rock Bayer, Mead		196-10
4 Kel Watrin, Redmond		191-9
5 Trevor Stanley, South Kitsap	184-10
6 Tony Little, Olympic		175-1
7 Jason Raines, Port Angeles	173-11
8 Brent Stokke, Juanita		168-4
Ryan Edington, Gonzaga, 167-4; Ryan Hoppe, Mead, 162-7; 
Pat Green, Lake Washington, 162-5; John Horne, Bothell, 160-1; 
Jeff Wood, South Kitsap, 157-1; Chris Poyner, Richland, 155-8; 
Gary Holmes, North Thurston, 152-0; Bryan Smith, Central Kitsap, 143-4.

High jump
1 Lenard Jones, Garfield	6-10½
2 Mark Rische, Oak Harbor	6-4
3 Derek Henderson, Foss		6-4
4 Jeff Davick, Kentwood		6-3
5 Harold Doyal, Interlake	6-2
6 Chris Santjer, Kent-Meridian	6-2
7 Patrick Reddick, Clover Park	6-1
Derek Steckley, Lake Washington, 6-0; Joe Cerna, Kamiakin, 6-0; 
James Turner, North Central, 6-0; Kevin Wolfe, Federal Way, 6-0; 
Tyler Clary, Kennewick, 6-0; Aaron Robinson, Port Angeles, 5-10; 
Ryan Chilton, Kelso, 5-10; Luis Moran, Mead, 5-10; 
Jamie Pilkington, Sammamish, 5-10.

Long jump
1 Kyle Proctor, Kentridge		23-2½
2 Demetrius Bell, Lakes			23-2
3 Noah Parks, Timberline		22-5½
4 LaZohn Robinson, Davis		21-10
5 Chris Butler, Ingraham		21-8¼
6 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	21-8
7 Luke Brown, Wenatchee			21-6½
8 Erik Hess, University			21-5
Djan Austin, Blanchet, 20-7½; Jesse Jones, Ferris, 20-6; 
George Pedro, Olympic, 20-4¾; Derek Henderson, Foss, 20-2½; 
Matt Phommavong, Interlake, 20-0¾; Eric Burkett, Mountain View, 20-0; 
Greg Gianich, Lake Washington, 19-6½; Tony Johnson, Mariner, 19-3.

Triple jump
1 Monyay Green, Kennewick		49-1¼
2 Demetrius Bell, Lakes			47-6¾
3 Patrick Reddick, Clover Park		46-6½
4 Mike Geer, Spanaway Lake		46-5
5 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	46-3
6 Noah Parks, Timberline		44-8¾
7 Sean Hubert, Clover Park		44-3¾
8 Chris Butler, Ingraham		43-7¼
Jim Shih, Redmond, 42-7¾; Eric Thompson, Mariner, 42-5½; 
LaZohn Robinson, Davis, 42-5; Robert Fetters, Rogers-Spo, 41-3; 
Ryan Culala, Inglemoor, 40-11¼; Monson Tseng, Mead, 40-9¼; 
Shalon Baker, Evergreen-Van, 40-6¼; Victor Langford, Garfield, 40-4¼.

Pole vault
1 Adrian Sinkey, Kentwood	14-6
2 Wayne Holloway, Mountain View	14-3
3 Mario Oliver, Olympic		14-0
4 Dave Cross, Marysville	14-0
5 Brian Zieser, Olympic		13-6
6 Craig Yeagley, Kamiakin	13-6
7 Theron Baker, Walla Walla	13-0
8 Matt Brown, Bethel		13-0
Rob Oatfield, North Thurston, 13-0; Bryan Madche, Blanchet, 12-6; 
Scott Larson, Ferris, 12-6; Chad Mohl, Redmond, 12-6; 
Jeff Coffelt, Lakes, 12-6; Brian Cothern, Sammamish, nh; 
Marco Mallamo, Bellevue, nh; Jason Bozanich, Ferris, nh.

Team scores
1 Clover Park	51
2 Kentwood	45
3 Blanchet	38
4 Lakes		30
Kentridge 28, Oak Harbor 26, Moses Lake 20, Bethel 18, Puyallup 16, 
Mead 16, Juanita 16, Roosevelt 14, Davis 14, Kamiakin 13, Garfield 13, 
Mariner 12, North Central 10, Kennewick 10, Marysville 10, Rogers-Spo 10, 
Walla Walla 9, Olympic 9, Kent-Meridian 9, Columbia River 8, Eisenhower 8, 
Mountain View 8, Shorecrest 8, Gonzaga 7, Timberline 7, Snohomish 6, 
Foss 6, Redmond 5, Mt. Tahoma 4, Spanaway Lake 4, Evergreen-Van 4, 
Bellevue 4, South Kitsap 3, Ferris 3, Ingraham 2, Interlake 2, 
Mercer Island 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=289

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>