↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1992 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1992

100 meters
1 Christian Bills, Ferris	11.00
2 Kendrix Fairley, Lakes	11.03
3 Ron Atkins, Bremerton		11.15
4 Justin Yeager, Bellarmine	11.15
5 Gabe Lucas, Clover Park	11.20
6 Josh Alexander, Juanita	11.23
7 Sean Davis, Auburn		11.28
8 Colan Sewell, Wenatchee	11.39
Heat 1: Fairley 11.06; Davis 11.21; Nate Byrd, Juanita, 11.29; 
Theo Hurley, Pasco, 11.37; Ray Smith, Oak Harbor, 11.46; 
Thad Shelton, Kelso, 11.71.
Heat 2: Bills 11.01; Atkins 11.13; Lucas 11.15; Malcolm Sams, Oak Harbor, 11.29; 
George Jones, Mariner, 11.37; Randy Townsend, Foss, 11.39; 
Brian Morris, Wenatchee, 11.64.
Heat 3: Yeager 11.03; Alexander 11.09; Sewell 11.22; 
Raymond Humphrey, Bethel, 11.26; James Mabry, Davis, 11.34; 
Eric Krone, Lewis & Clark, 11.36; Lamar Robinson, Timberline, 11.37.

200 meters
1 Ron Atkins, Bremerton		22.25
2 Christian Bills, Ferris	22.29
3 Justin Yeager, Bellarmine	22.36
4 Randy Townsend, Foss		22.45
5 Wayne Penton, Lakes		22.50
6 Shawn Moss, Lakes		22.55
7 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark	22.95
8 Theo Hurley, Pasco		22.96
Heat 1: Atkins 22.70; Bills 22.70; Yeager 22.85; Moss 23.04; 
George Jones, Mariner, 23.21; Aaron Shriner, Juanita, 23.56; 
James Mabry, Davis, 23.71; B.J. Dawson, Bothell, 23.6h.
Heat 2: Penton 22.71; Karrer 22.89; Townsend 22.90; Hurley 22.94; 
Josh Alexander, Juanita, 23.03; George Burton, Lincoln, 23.14; 
Paul Delaney, Bothell, 23.67; Dave Richie, Kelso, dq.

400 meters
1 Wayne Penton, Lakes		48.26
2 Spencer Riley, Auburn		48.98
3 Randy Townsend, Foss		49.37
4 Sean Galloway, Columbia River	49.91
5 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark	50.11
6 Doug Baker, North Central	50.32
7 Shane Fortney, Mariner	50.44
8 Dean Crockett, Kennewick	50.96
Heat 1: Penton 49.06; Townsend 49.53; Fortney 50.04; Karrer 50.14; 
Shawn Hubert, Clover Park, 50.42; John Anguiano, Richland, 51.48; 
Chad Lewis, Redmond, 52.12; Jeff Brown, Issaquah, 52.18.
Heat 2: Riley 50.05; Baker 50.14; Galloway 50.56; Crockett 51.09; 
Van Anderson, Cascade, 51.34; Edwin Brooks, Clover Park, 51.47; 
Benjamin Rainey, Foss, 51.73; Roger Richmond, Mariner, 52.16.

800 meters
1 Brice Newton, Columbia River	1:54.43
2 Tim Krueger, Moses Lake	1:54.54
3 Eddie Foshey, Marysville	1:54.55
4 Lewis Matthews, Rogers-Puy	1:55.05
5 Brad Bauer, Lewis & Clark	1:55.12
6 Ryan Zackula, Rogers-Puy	1:55.92
7 Steve Grichel, Redmond	1:56.58
8 Todd Carpenter, Eisenhower	1:56.72
Heat 1: Matthews 1:56.37; Foshey 1:56.48; Newton 1:56.64; Carpenter 1:56.68; 
Mike Zlateff, Olympic, 1:57.4h; Ken Kincaid, Mead, 1:58.32; 
Bob Hawk, Cascade, 1:58.69; Paul Phillips, Port Angeles, 1:59.03.
Heat 2: Krueger 1:55.13; Zackula 1:55.60; Grichel 1:55.61; Bauer 1:55.64; 
Norm Fenton, Sumner, 1:55.69; Robert Light, South Kitsap, 1:58.27; 
Shane Yahas, Edmonds-Woodway, 2:00.79; Zach Val-Spinoza, Bellevue, 2:03.41.

1600 meters
1 Matt Davis, Mead		4:15.42
2 Darin Steen, Eisenhower	4:17.67
3 Jonathan Ulmer, Shorewood	4:19.26
4 Eddie Foshey, Marysville	4:19.98
5 Joel Widell, Interlake	4:20.68
6 Matt Roe, Kent-Meridian	4:20.95
7 Ty Whitten, University	4:20.98
8 Brice Newton, Columbia River	4:21.03
Tim Krueger, Moses Lake, 4:25.49; Mike Ogliore, Inglemoor, 4:26.57; 
Mike Raymond, Olympic, 4:28.10; Martin Southwick, South Kitsap, 4:29.6h; 
Lewis Matthews, Rogers-Puy, 4:32.3; T.J. Berry, Bothell, 4:34.6; 
Jeremy Piger, Auburn, 4:35.2; Mike Zlateff, Olympic, 4:38.2.

3200 meters
1 Matt Davis, Mead		9:12.57
2 Chris Hillyer, Mercer Island	9:21.67
3 Jonathan Ulmer, Shorewood	9:24.79
4 Matt Roe, Kent-Meridian	9:25.93
5 Darin Steen, Eisenhower	9:27.70
6 Josh Danielson, Bethel	9:27.64
7 Scott Kelly, Newport		9:29.58
8 John Hedengren, Richland	9:31.06
Ty Whitten, University, 9:37.7h; Joe Losik, Marysville, 9:39.5; 
Mark Andrews, Olympic, 9:42.1; Paul Turner, Kentwood, 9:42.9; 
Martin Southwick, South Kitsap, 9:51.7; T.J. Berry, Bothell, 9:55.4; 
Sean Stroup, Kelso, 10:04.1; Chris Morris, Foss, 10:28.3.

110 hurdles
1 Rhamu McCoy, Kentwood			14.44
2 Travis Allen, Rogers-Spo		14.48
3 Chad Berry, University		14.51
4 Tim Rogers, Clover Park		14.77
5 Jeff Layton, North Kitsap		14.84
6 Ryan Kelso, Wenatchee			14.89
7 Reza Karkouti, Lake Washington	14.99
8 Alan Jasmin, Clover Park		15.05
Heat 1: McCoy 14.49; Berry 14.61; Kelso 15.00; Jasmin 15.14; 
Chris Susee, Puyallup, 15.43; Ty Fotheringill, Kelso, 15.47; 
Josh Furman, Mariner, 15.88; Tyson Webster, Lake Washington, 15.99.
Heat 2: Allen 14.45; Karkouti 14.93; Rogers 14.95; Layton 14.96; 
Eric Wickham, Puyallup, 15.32; David Miller, Kennewick, 15.75; 
Rob Paulson, Cascade, 16.04; Nate McAtee, Newport, dq.

300 hurdles
1 Chad Berry, University	37.77
2 Travis Allen, Rogers-Spo	37.89
3 Rhamu McCoy, Kentwood		37.99
4 Ryan Kelso, Wenatchee		38.74
5 Jeff Layton, North Kitsap	38.81
6 Morris Keith, Federal Way	39.46
7 Mark Walters, Cascade		39.92
8 Eric Wickham, Puyallup	40.40
Heat 1: Kelso 39.11; Allen 39.20; Wickham 39.65; Keith 39.88; 
Shaun O'Malley, Columbia River, 40.26; Alan Jasmin, Clover Park, 41.19; 
Nate McAtee, Newport, 41.26; Josh Furman, Mariner, 42.61.
Heat 2: McCoy 38.37; Berry 38.47; Layton 39.59; Walters 39.97; 
Matt Patterson, Kamiakin, 40.16; Joe Godfrey, Newport, 41.00; 
Carl Johnson, South Kitsap, 41.22; Aaron Pultz, Interlake, 42.02.

400 relay
1 Lakes			42.25
  (Penton, Fairley, Bell, Moss)
2 Clover Park		42.34
3 Juanita		42.56
4 Bellarmine		43.38
5 Wenatchee		43.44
6 Mariner		43.50
7 Lewis & Clark		43.62
8 Bremerton		43.79
Heat 1: Clover Park 42.53; Juanita 42.57; Wenatchee 43.15; 
Bothell 43.55; Cascade 43.97; Bremerton 44.03; Auburn 44.08; 
North Central 45.25.
Heat 2: Lakes 42.27; Bellarmine 43.31; Lewis & Clark 43.33; 
Mariner 43.57; Oak Harbor 43.77; Olympic 43.98; Kelso 43.99; 
Pasco 44.68.

1600 relay
1 Lakes			3:17.09
  (Moss, Maricevic, Fairley, Penton)
2 Clover Park		3:18.13
3 Columbia River	3:20.94
4 Auburn		3:21.04
5 Wenatchee		3:24.30
6 Cascade		3:24.44
7 Rogers-Spo		3:26.59
8 Issaquah		3:28.07
Heat 1: Clover Park 3:20.79; Auburn 3:22.77; Cascade 3:25.20; 
Columbia River 3:25.69; Lewis & Clark 3:25.81; Eisenhower 3:28.29; 
Redmond 3:28.62; Rogers-Puy 3:31.86.
Heat 2: Lakes 3:19.75; Rogers-Spo 3:25.42; Wenatchee 3:26.63; 
Issaquah 3:26.72; Kentwood 3:27.78; Marysville 3:28.31; 
Lake Washington 3:31.16; Puyallup dq.

Shot put
1 Gabe Owens, Puyallup		57-2¼
2 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	55-7
3 Mike Boyd, South Kitsap	54-10¼
4 Jason Bakos, Eisenhower	53-5¾
5 John Barnes, Rogers-Puy	53-2¼
6 James Triplett, South Kitsap	52-6¼
7 Erik Reagan, Lewis & Clark	52-2¼
8 John Edwards, Davis		51-11¼
Harry Nordyk, Lincoln, 51-2½; Justin Strand, Gonzaga, 50-7½; 
Jeff Berry, Puyallup, 50-2¾; Drew Pangelinan, Oak Harbor, 49-1¼; 
Scott Boothby, Mountain View, 48-4½; Chris Niemi, Lake Washington, 48-0¼; 
Jeff Craig, Woodinville, 47-5½; Jordan LePaine, Cascade, 46-11¾.

Discus
1 Justin Strand, Gonzaga	172-4
2 Jeff Berry, Puyallup		166-6
3 Ryan Edington, Mead		166-6
4 Gabe Owens, Puyallup		163-1
5 Joe Pearce, Lake Washington	159-3
6 Kevin Moore, Richland		158-3
7 Pat Teske, Bellevue		155-11
8 Derek Allen, Mountain View	152-0
Aaron Brown, Issaquah, 147-4; Gary Holmes, North Thurston, 147-1; 
Clint Klug, Bethel, 142-4; Andy Elgaen, Mariner, 137-11; 
Tony Little, Olympic, 133-7; Greg Short, Mariner, 131-1; 
Ryan Hill, Kennewick, 129-4; John Urban, North Kitsap, nm.

Javelin
1 Ryan Edington, Mead		197-3
2 Trevor Patton, Davis		189-0
3 John Horne, Bothell		188-10
4 Pat Green, Lake Washington	187-11
5 Noel Burbridge, Newport	176-1
6 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	174-11
7 Dave Cook, Wenatchee		174-8
8 Ehron Wright, North Kitsap	172-10
Gary Holmes, North Thurston, 169-9; Ben Brueggemeier, Ferris, 167-4; 
Wayne Wallace, Kelso, 166-6; Tony Little, Olympic, 164-10; 
Scott Wetmore, South Kitsap, 162-9; Greg Bakke, Juanita, 161-4; 
Brent Millard, South Kitsap, 158-5; Tony Powell, Olympic, 153-0.

High jump
1 Aaron Robinson, Port Angeles		6-8
2 Scott Zitterkopf, Evergreen-Van	6-6
  John Van Gemert, Gonzaga		6-6
4 Chris Mosley, Federal Way		6-6
5 Peter Buckley, Bellarmine		6-6
6 Scott Sonntag, Wilson			6-5
7 Brian Groce, Rogers-Puy		6-5
8 Ryan Chilton, Kelso			6-4
Dan Purple, Mountain View, 6-4; Kenn Currie, Kamiakin, 6-4; 
Mark Maciulewski, Kentridge, 6-3; Derek Stekley, Lake Washington, 6-2; 
Dan Brown, Oak Harbor, 6-2; Ryan Adams, Ferris, 6-2; 
Tyler Clary, Kennewick, 6-2; Jamie Larson, Mead, 6-0; 
Jamie Pilkington, Sammamish, 5-10; Corey Mingo, Inglemoor, 5-10; 
Kent Channing, Snohomish, 5-10.

Long jump
1 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	22-10
2 Demetrius Bell, Lakes			21-7½
3 David Richie, Kelso			21-4¼
4 Shawn Hubert, Clover Park		21-3½
5 Chris Castillo, Edmonds-Woodway	21-0¾
6 Leo Slack, Kennewick			21-0¾
7 Greg Dianich, Lake Washington		21-0½
8 Antwan Miller, Timberline		20-10
Matt Kincaid, Mead, 20-9¼; Matt Phommavong, Interlake, 20-5½; 
Matt Summers, Issaquah, 20-3½; Robbie Schmidt, Everett, 20-2¼; 
Wayne Russell, Ferris, 19-11; Luke Syverson, Kamiakin, 19-6½; 
Daniel Crittendon, Puyallup, 19-1¾; Tony Ballard, Mt. Tahoma, nm.

Triple jump
1 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	47-9¾
2 Shawn Hubert, Clover Park		46-9¾
3 Leo Slack, Kennewick			46-3¼
4 David Shimp, Puyallup			44-6¾
5 Jim Shih, Redmond			43-9½
6 John Dempsey, Davis			43-7¼
7 Ryan Culala, Inglemoor		43-6¼
8 Todd Wyatt, Redmond			43-5¼
Tyree Carson, Central Kitsap, 43-2½; Wayne Russell, Ferris, 43-0½; 
Dan Jones, Kelso, 42-7¼; Ben Kaiser, Newport, 42-5½; 
Chris Mosley, Federal Way, 42-5¼; Robert Fetters, Rogers-Spo, 42-5; 
Demetrius Bell, Lakes, 41-8½; Chris Clay, Newport, scr.

Pole vault
1 Scott Nelson, Mead		14-3
2 Tom Eastman, Everett		14-0
3 Jason Anderson, North Central	14-0
4 Gerald Bliege, Evergreen-Van	13-6
5 Jeremy Dixon, Richland	13-6
6 Bryan Kirkwood, Interlake	13-6
7 Brian Carver, Mariner		13-6
8 Jeff Ogden, Snohomish		13-0
Brandon Treece, Auburn, 13-0; Josh Gray, Kent-Meridian, 13-0; 
Chad Eberhart, Puyallup, 12-6; Camilo Gaivoto, North Kitsap, 12-6; 
Brett Defenbaugh, South Kitsap, 12-6; Mike Haas, Kentridge, nh; 
Jim Acre, Interlake, nh; Larry Dyer, Walla Walla, nh.

Team scores
1 Clover Park	54
2 Lakes		49
3 Mead		46
4 Puyallup	26
Columbia River 20, Ferris 18, Gonzaga 17, Bellarmine 16, Bremerton 16, 
Kentwood 16, Rogers-Spo 16, University 16, Eisenhower 14, Auburn 12, 
Shorewood 12, Evergreen-Van 11, Foss 10, Marysville 10, Port Angeles 10, 
Wenatchee 9, Davis 9, Sammamish 9, Mercer Island 8, Moses Lake 8, 
Everett 8, Kennewick 7, Rogers-Puy 7, North Central 7, Juanita 7, 
South Kitsap 7, Lake Washington 6, Bothell 6, Kelso 6, Federal Way 5, 
Kent-Meridian 5, North Kitsap 4, Lewis & Clark 4, Richland 3, 
Interlake 3, Redmond 2, Newport 2, Edmonds-Woodway 2, Cascade 1, 
Bethel 1, Mariner 1, Wilson 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=286

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>