↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1993 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1993

100 meters
1 Randy Townsend, Foss			11.06
2 Jeff Lightheart, Mountain View	11.15
3 Raymond Humphrey, Bethel		11.20
4 Coby Dilling, Woodinville		11.25
5 Mike Reed, Clover Park		11.26
6 Gabe Lucas, Clover Park		11.32
7 Colan Sewell, Wenatchee		11.36
  Christian Bills, Ferris		dnf
Heat 1: Townsend 10.92; Reed 11.07; Lightheart 11.09; Sewell 11.17; 
Dan Lewis, Juanita, 11.33; David McGirk, Ferris, 11.34; 
Malcolm Sams, Oak Harbor, 11.35; Daniel Crittendon, Puyallup, 11.36.
Heat 2: Dilling 11.07; Humphrey 11.10; Bills 11.12; Lucas 11.13; 
Kyle Sutton, Federal Way, 11.27; Lamar Robinson, Timberline, 11.29; 
Sidney Orange, Pasco, 11.39.

200 meters
1 Randy Townsend, Foss		21.97
2 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark	22.43
3 Coby Dilling, Woodinville	22.64
4 Matt Nielsen, Juanita		22.66
5 Edwin Brooks, Clover Park	22.69
6 Kyle Sutton, Federal Way	22.71
7 Gabe Lucas, Clover Park	22.72
8 Aaron Shriner, Juanita	23.15
Heat 1: Townsend 21.70; Dilling 22.14; Lucas 22.44; Shriner 22.64; 
Thad Shelton, Kelso, 22.68; Sidney Orange, Pasco, 22.92; 
Sean Davis, Auburn, 23.27; Christian Bills, Ferris, dnf.
Heat 2: Sutton 22.41; Karrer 22.49; Nielsen 22.69; Brooks 22.70; 
Librado Perez, Kent-Meridian, 22.93; Theo Hurley, Pasco, 23.06; 
David McGirk, Ferris, 23.20; Dan Lewis, Juanita, 23.21.

400 meters
1 Randy Townsend, Foss			48.50
2 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark		49.41
3 Ryan Zackula, Rogers-Puy		49.51
4 Jeremy Jones, Sumner			49.51
5 Benjamin Rainey, Foss			50.03
6 Aaron Schlecht, Columbia River	50.11
7 Edwin Brooks, Clover Park		50.30
8 Paul Delaney, Bothell			50.63
Heat 1: Townsend 48.47; Karrer 49.53; Rainey 49.59; Zackula 49.81; 
Clint Mills, Mt Tahoma, 50.41; Theo Hurley, Pasco, 50.77; 
Matt Nielsen, Juanita, 51.16; Marc DeLuca, Bothell, 51.22.
Heat 2: Jones 49.55; Schlecht 49.65; Delaney 50.11; Brooks 50.58; 
Shane Pearson, Stadium, 50.88; Andy Edwards, Lake Washington, 50.97; 
Dave Roe, Lewis & Clark, 51.66; Dave Caldwell, Richland, 52.84.

800 meters
1 Ryan Zackula, Rogers-Puy	1:52.51
2 Brice Newton, Columbia River	1:53.04
3 John Anguiano, Richland	1:53.81
4 Ryan Ollerman, Richland	1:53.84
5 Brad Bauer, Lewis & Clark	1:53.87
6 Kurt Grichel, Juanita		1:54.57
7 Lewis Matthews, Rogers-Puy	1:54.78
8 Eric Mickelson, Newport	1:55.24
Heat 1: Bauer 1:54.99; Anguiano 1:55.17; Mickelson 1:55.18; 
Matthews 1:55.44; Brian Hodges, Issaquah, 1:56.65; 
Travis Price, Puyallup, 1:57.45; John Efta, Kent-Meridian, 2:00.13; 
Tim Kelly, Clover Park, 2:11.61.
Heat 2: Zackula 1:55.56; Newton 1:56.15; Ollerman 1:56.23; 
Grichel 1:56.24; Greg James, Mead, 1:56.30; Jeremy Clarke, Kent-Meridian, 1:57.76; 
John Logsdon, Woodinville, 2:00.69; Kevin Hallstrom, Kentwood, 2:04.77.

1600 meters
1 Matt Davis, Mead		4:10.77
2 Ryan Cross, University	4:11.60
3 Ryan Ollerman, Richland	4:13.24
4 Matt Roe, Kent-Meridian	4:14.06
5 Brice Newton, Columbia River	4:17.66
6 Pete Kaynor, Woodinville	4:17.98
7 Scott Kelly, Newport		4:19.71
8 Matt Parker, Timberline	4:20.73
Chris Ledford, Woodinville, 4:23.34; Mark Andrews, Olympic, 4:26.14; 
Kevin Boyd, Decatur, 4:27.23; Kyle Delahunt, Kennewick, 4:27.3; 
Eric Mickelson, Newport, 4:27.9; Matt Cooper, Curtis, 4:28.4; 
Gustaf Hammarbaeck, Lincoln, 4:31.0; Jesse Garner, South Kitsap, 4:53.6.

3200 meters
1 Matt Davis, Mead		9:04.37
2 Ryan Cross, University	9:17.59
3 Matt Roe, Kent-Meridian	9:20.09
4 John Hedengren, Richland	9:27.9h
5 Jeremy McDaniel, Kentridge	9:34.1h
6 Mark Andrews, Olympic		9:34.2h
7 Bear Zelaya, Kelso		9:34.8h
8 Mike Sherfinski, Decatur	9:35.3h
Scott Kelly, Newport, 9:39.9; Erik Meyer, Port Angeles, 9:40.4; 
Matt Cooper, Curtis, 9:41.0; Scott Paul, Redmond, 9:53.9; 
Vorster Vermeulen, Woodinville, 9:57.4; Steve Glass, Cascade, 10:07.2; 
Adam Vargas, Walla Walla, dnf; Paul Turner, Kentwood, scr.

110 hurdles
1 Chad Ricketts, Rogers-Puy		14.75
2 Corey Wilson, North Central		14.76
3 Mike Dwyer, Spanaway Lake		14.99
4 Cedric Day, Clover Park		15.14
5 Todd Bruinsma, Puyallup		15.19
6 Greg Marcus, Mt Tahoma		15.26
7 Tyson Webster, Lake Washington	15.35
8 Nate Mayes, Timberline		15.48
Heat 1: Wilson 14.65; Dwyer 15.12; Bruinsma 15.13; 
Paul Graham, Kent-Meridian, 15.34; Steve Lemberg, Richland, 15.53; 
Chris Asmann, Bothell, 15.72.
Heat 2: Ricketts 14.80; Webster 15.14; Mayes 15.27; 
Ben Wobker, Redmond, 15.31; Josh Dueweke, Mead, 15.39; 
Jake Whipple, Lewis & Clark, 15.58.
Heat 3: Marcus 15.14; Day 15.15; Nate McAtee, Newport, 15.52; 
Sean Demars, Central Valley, 15.57; Todd Tipping, Kelso, 15.62; 
Doug Dorton, Pasco, dq.

300 hurdles
1 Doug Dorton, Pasco		39.25
2 Joe Godfrey, Newport		39.39
3 Corey Wilson, North Central	39.71
4 Corey Judd, Federal Way	39.80
5 Joe Hastings, North Thurston	40.04
6 Nathan Steele, Federal Way	40.10
7 Sean Demars, Central Valley	40.12
8 Richard Sloniker, Bethel	40.29
Heat 1: Wilson 39.38; Judd 39.96; Sloniker 40.01; Godfrey 40.12; 
Derrick Kelso, Wenatchee, 40.94; Jeff Prouse, Columbia River, 40.99; 
James Meskill, Kentridge, 41.55; Dusty Lybbert, Issaquah, 42.09.
Heat 2: Dorton 39.26; Steele 39.31; Demars 39.66; Hastings 39.70; 
Jerome Carter, Federal Way, 40.34; Nate Mayes, Timberline, 40.43; 
Tom Jones, Redmond, 40.73; Skip Moody, Newport, 41.93.

400 relay
1 Clover Park		42.20
   (Reed, Brooks, Willingham, Lucas)
2 Kentridge		42.70
3 Pasco			43.18
4 Bothell		43.21
5 Spanaway Lake		43.36
6 Wenatchee		43.71
7 Mt Tahoma		44.10
8 Ferris		44.88
Heat 1: Kentridge 43.07; Wenatchee 43.29; Ferris 43.34; 
Spanaway Lake 43.70; Federal Way 43.74; Mountain View 43.84; 
Snohomish 44.67; Juanita dq.
Heat 2: Clover Park 42.23; Pasco 42.66; Bothell 43.23; 
Mt Tahoma 43.40; Interlake 43.46; Puyallup 43.56; Wilson 43.57; 
Gonzaga 44.02.

1600 relay
1 Lewis & Clark		3:19.90
   (Roe, Whipple, Karrer, Bauer)
2 Bothell		3:20.78
3 Mt Tahoma		3:23.11
4 Federal Way		3:23.53
5 Auburn		3:23.54
6 Richland		3:23.56
7 Puyallup		3:24.48
8 Columbia River	3:26.02
Heat 1: Lewis & Clark 3:22.48; Bothell 3:23.45; Columbia River 3:24.77; 
Mt Tahoma 3:25.57; Foss 3:25.59; Lake Washington 3:28.55; Davis 3:29.18; 
Kent-Meridian 3:31.16.
Heat 2: Federal Way 3:24.86; Richland 3:25.23; Auburn 3:26.06; 
Puyallup 3:26.51; Kentridge 3:27.05; Cascade 3:27.24; Newport 3:27.69; 
Mead 3:28.18.

Shot put
1 Justin Strand, Gonzaga	58-7
2 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	58-2¾
3 Benji Olson, South Kitsap	54-2¾
4 Harry Hordyk, Lincoln		53-4¾
5 Larry Vance, Kent-Meridian	53-0¼
6 Scott Ross, Eisenhower	51-4
7 Rod Booker, Lakes		50-11½
8 Kevin Moore, Richland		50-0
Chris Richards, Auburn, 49-0¼; Donald Crowley, Snohomish, 48-8; 
Shawn Tilton, Marysville, 48-7¼; Athlan Lathan, Kentridge, 48-0; 
Matt Lehto, Mountain View, 47-10¼; Martin Napeahi, Marysville, 47-7; 
Jeff Holmes, Central Valley, nm; Gary Holmes, North Thurston, scr.

Discus
1 Justin Strand, Gonzaga	174-6
2 Ryan Edington, Mead		173-1
3 Kevin Moore, Richland		171-1
4 Gary Holmes, North Thurston	159-11
5 Andy Elgaen, Mariner		157-9
6 Pat Teske, Bellevue		155-2
7 Jeff Menefee, Lincoln		147-9
8 Martin Napeahi, Marysville	146-1
Matt Browning, Columbia River, 146-0; Randy Dorenbos, Woodinville, 146-0; 
Wade Barringer, South Kitsap, 143-7; Ryan Hill, Kennewick, 140-8; 
Harry Hordyk, Lincoln, 140-2; Athlan Lathan, Kentridge, 139-8; 
Benji Olson, South Kitsap, 136-8; Greg Flores, Lakes, 136-3.

Javelin
1 Gary Holmes, North Thurston	211-5
2 Jeff Branson, University	197-8
3 Ryan Edington, Mead		193-3
4 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	184-2
5 Brent Millard, South Kitsap	181-9
6 J.D. Huleen, Redmond		178-11
7 Matt Weis, Moses Lake		177-0
8 Pat Green, Lake Washington	176-0
Wade Barringer, South Kitsap, 165-2; Scott Sweeney, Woodinville, 164-5; 
Randy Wagner, Fort Vancouver, 164-4; Shane Gentry, Kamiakin, 163-6; 
John Kittell, Olympic, 159-9; Doug Brown, North Thurston, 158-11; 
Josh Rockett, Bremerton, 154-2; Chris Quackenbush, Federal Way, 144-4.

High jump
1 Scott Zitterkopf, Evergreen-Van	6-8
2 Chris Mosley, Federal Way		6-7
3 Kenn Currie, Kamiakin			6-7
4 Aaron Robinson, Olympic		6-5
5 Scott Sonntag, Wilson			6-5
6 Brady Deal, Kent-Meridian		6-5
7 Wes Young, Oak Harbor			6-5
8 Joel Tregaskis, Fort Vancouver	6-4
Peter Buckley, Bellarmine, 6-4; Brian Groce, Rogers-Puy, 6-4; 
Tom Hanson, Juanita, 6-3; Matt Shaw, Gonzaga, 6-3; Bryan Johnson, Oak Harbor, 6-3; 
Greg Arbini, Walla Walla, 6-2; Cory Mingo, Inglemoor, 6-2; 
Corey Wilson, North Central, nh; James Dozark, Rogers-Puy, nh.

Long jump
1 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	23-4¼
2 Chris Tensley, Rogers-Spo		22-11½
3 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso		22-9½
4 Matt Kincaid, Mead			22-7
5 Leo Slack, Kennewick			22-6½
6 Tony Ballard, Mt Tahoma		22-4¾
7 Matt Phommavong, Interlake		22-3¾
8 Kenn Currie, Kamiakin			22-0½
Daniel Crittendon, Puyallup, 21-11½; Rob Mitchell, Federal Way, 21-5; 
Kevin Griffin, Juanita, 21-4½; Pat Ziebel, Cascade, 21-3½; 
Marquis Harris, Davis, 21-1½; Sidney Orange, Pasco, 21-0½; 
Aaron Robinson, Olympic, 20-10¾; Chris Mosley, Federal Way, 20-9½; 
Elondrus Lee, University, 20-9½; Colan Sewell, Wenatchee, 20-8¾; 
Todd Wyatt, Redmond, 20-7; Eric Edwards, Pasco, 20-5¼; 
Jason Huff, Redmond, 20-4¾; Ryan Lackey, Walla Walla, 20-4¾; 
Pete Withers, North Central, 20-2¾; Claude Smith, Spanaway Lake, 17-7.

Triple jump
1 Jeramie Willingham, Clover Park	48-9
2 Leo Slack, Kennewick			46-6½
3 Chris Mosley, Federal Way		46-4
4 Todd Wyatt, Redmond			45-7½
5 Ben Kaiser, Newport			45-3¼
6 Toure Butler, Cascade			44-5¼
7 Quentin Moffitt, Snohomish		44-2¼
8 Aaron Robinson, Olympic		44-1
Claude Smith, Spanaway Lake, 43-11½; John Dempsey, Davis, 43-11; 
Jessie Anderson, Mead, 42-8¾; Dan Jones, Kelso, 42-6¼; 
Brady Deal, Kent-Meridian, 42-1; John Ferman, Bellarmine, 41-9; 
Sonte Wong, Clover Park, 41-6¼; Dan Herman, Rogers-Spo, 40-11¾.

Pole vault
1 Clint Tackitt, Wenatchee		15-0
2 Scott Nelson, Mead			14-9
3 Matt Cunningham, Olympic		14-3
4 Brandon Treece, Auburn		14-0
5 Mike Smith, Kentwood			14-0
6 Warren McAndrew, Edmonds-Woodway	13-6
7 Troy Hughes, Mead			13-0
8 Brian Monwai, Newport			13-0
Tony Watkins, Newport, 13-0; Tony Boitano, Bellarmine, 13-0; 
Neil Owen, Kentwood, 12-6; Joel Mendoza, Kennewick, 12-6; 
Billy Jessee, Bremerton, 12-6; Jon Mayerl, Bethel, 12-6; 
Jason Dobbs, Cascade, 12-0; Gerald Bliege, Evergreen-Van, nh.

Team scores
1 Clover Park	50
2 Mead		49
3 Foss		34
4 Richland	32
Federal Way 30, Lewis & Clark 30, Rogers-Puy 27½, University 24, 
Gonzaga 20, North Thurston 19, Kent-Meridian 18, Columbia River 16, 
Newport 16, Pasco 16, Olympic 15, Wenatchee 15, Mount Tahoma 14, 
Bothell 14, Woodinville 14, North Central 14, Sammamish 13, Kennewick 12, 
Kentridge 12, Evergreen-Van 10, South Kitsap 10, Spanaway Lake 10, 
Auburn 9, Juanita 9, Kelso 8, Rogers-Spo 8, Mountain View 8, Redmond 8, 
Kamiakin 7, Bethel 7, Lincoln 7, Puyallup 6, Sumner 5½, Wilson 4, 
Kentwood 4, Mariner 4, Eisenhower 3, Lake Washington 3, Edmonds-Woodway 3, 
Cascade 3, Bellevue 3, Interlake 2, Oak Harbor 2, Central Valley 2, 
Lakes 2, Timberline 2, Moses Lake 2, Snohomish 2, Decatur 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=283

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>