↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1994 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 27-28, 1994

100 meters
1 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso		10.94
2 Jeff Lightheart, Mountain View	10.98
3 LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor		10.99
4 Colan Sewell, Wenatchee		11.00
5 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge		11.02
6 Raymond Humphrey, Bethel		11.06
7 Gabe Lucas, Clover Park		11.11
8 Mychal Trawick, Curtis		11.32
Heat 1: Lightheart 10.98; Lucas 11.07; McClary 11.08; Trawick 11.20; 
Chris Courtney, Kentridge, 11.29; Chris Faulconer, Wenatchee, 11.35; 
Avery Hongel, Prairie, 11.38.
Heat 2: Garrett 11.10; Fotheringill 11.14; Dan Lewis, Juanita, 11.25; 
Kevin Chiles, Kentridge, 11.34; Tony Lechelt, Richland, 11.35; 
Rowland Nelson, Wilson, 11.37; Lane Weidman, Columbia River, 11.46.
Heat 3: Sewell 11.03; Humphrey 11.12; Tony Wright, Fort Vancouver, 11.25; 
Lavon Davis, Oak Harbor, 11.36; Eric Edgin, Central Kitsap, 11.38; 
Elondrus Lee, University, 11.40; Coby Dilling, Woodinville, 11.63.

200 meters
1 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge		22.02
2 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark		22.18
3 LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor		22.52
4 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso		22.59
5 Mychal Trawick, Curtis		22.69
6 Jeff Lightheart, Mountain View	22.75
7 Rowland Nelson, Wilson		22.99
8 Jerome Witts, Lakes			23.09
Heat 1: Garrett 21.98; Lightheart 22.21; Trawick 22.31; Witts 22.34; 
Colan Sewell, Wenatchee, 22.40; Scott Gudmundson, Eastlake, 22.82; 
Tony Lechelt, Richland, 22.98; Ryan Church, Bothell, fs.
Heat 2: Karrer 22.04; McClary 22.35; Fotheringill 22.48; Nelson 22.55; 
Kevin Chiles, Kentridge, 22.59; Clifford Hudson, Sumner, 22.79; 
Chris Faulconer, Wenatchee, 22.99; Aaron Shriner, Juanita, 23.12.

400 meters
1 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge		48.02
2 B.J. Dawson, Bothell			48.07
3 Ryan Karrer, Lewis & Clark		48.61
4 Aaron Schlecht, Columbia River	49.48
5 Marc DeLuca, Bothell			49.51
6 Todd Harris, Snohomish		50.03
7 Bennie Townsend, Kent-Meridian	50.98
  Quinn Robinson, Fort Vancouver	dq
Heat 1: Garrett 48.43; Schlecht 49.30; DeLuca 49.49; Harris 50.05; 
Wally Waddel, Richland, 50.66; Rick Welch, Shadle Park, 51.04; 
Shane Pearson, Stadium, 52.06; Dewayne Rawls, Spanaway Lake, dq.
Heat 2: Dawson 48.15; Karrer 49.25; Townsend 49.91; Robinson 49.96; 
Steve Groshong, Wilson, 49.96; Dana Harper, Ferris, 50.10; 
Jacob Woolman, Woodinville, 50.11; Sean Boldt, Rogers-Puy, 51.02.

800 meters
1 Erik Mickelson, Newport	1:53.65
2 Greg James, Mead		1:53.89
3 Brian Hodges, Issaquah	1:54.63
4 Travis Price, Puyallup	1:55.05
5 Lewis Matthews, Rogers-Puy	1:55.61
6 Michael Terry, Newport	1:56.35
7 Phil Autrey, University	1:57.35
8 Jason Cadman, Kelso		1:59.89
Heat 1: Hodges 1:54.8h; Matthews 1:55.3; Autrey 1:55.4; Terry 1:55.5; 
Chris Schafer, Eisenhower, 1:55.6; Anthony Shows, Bellarmine, 1:58.3; 
John Efta, Kent-Meridian, 1:58.9; Kris Fay, Hudson's Bay, 2:09.2.
Heat 2: Price 1:55.18; James 1:55.24; Mickelson 1:55.75; Cadman 1:56.72; 
Charlie Murphy, Davis, 1:57.00; Shawn Credle, Lakes, 2:05.55; 
Jesse Garner, South Kitsap, 2:07.09; Chris Ledford, Woodinville, 2:10.28.

1600 meters
1 Greg James, Mead		4:10.06
2 Rob Aubrey, Mead		4:11.19
3 Chris Ledford, Woodinville	4:11.85
4 Micah Davis, Mead		4:14.81
5 Anthony Shows, Bellarmine	4:16.54
6 Jon Wilson, Central Valley	4:17.31
7 Matt Cooper, Curtis		4:21.49
8 Wes Arnett, Shorewood		4:21.65
Julian Aguirre, Rogers-Puy, 4:22.08; Ryan Peters, Edmonds-Woodway, 4:22.17; 
Courtney Faddis, Kent-Meridian, 4:24.16; David Schroedel, Stadium, 4:24.25; 
Shawn Hadaller, Kelso, 4:26.17; Jesse Garner, South Kitsap, 4:27.88; 
Scott Kelly, Newport, 4:28.34; James Zion, Tumwater, 4:32.30.

3200 meters
1 Rob Aubrey, Mead			9:07.85
2 Micah Davis, Mead			9:07.90
3 Skiy Detray, Mead			9:11.56
4 Cameron Copher, Ferris		9:12.92
5 Zack Ventress, Ferris			9:16.07
6 Vorster Vermeulen, Woodinville	9:23.29
7 Matt Cooper, Curtis			9:30.15
8 Mike Sherfinski, Decatur		9:30.27
Andy Clark, Decatur, 9:30.75; Erik Meyer, Port Angeles, 9:36.67; 
Paul Turner, Kentwood, 9:36.69; Kris Roof, Issaquah, 9:41.99; 
Mitch Stuard, Issaquah, 9:42.62; Julian Aguirre, Rogers-Puy, 9:42.96; 
Jon Cox, Kelso, 9:52.44; Brandon Allen, Prairie, 9:56.79; 
Jason Fryberg, Bothell, 10:16.74; John Hedengren, Richland, dq.

110 hurdles
1 Jeramy James, Clover Park	14.49
2 Mike Dwyer, Spanaway Lake	14.53
3 Chad Ricketts, Rogers-Puy	14.60
4 Elondrus Lee, University	14.61
5 Greg Marcus, Mt Tahoma	14.62
6 Sonte Wong, Clover Park	14.99
7 Isaiah Mahmood, Mt Tahoma	15.04
8 Matt Sanders, North Central	15.28
Heat 1: Ricketts 14.56; Wong 14.71; Marcus 14.78; Sanders 15.01; 
John Ashcraft, Wenatchee, 15.05; Scott Anabel, Cascade, 15.27; 
Chris Asmann, Bothell, 15.64; Julian Williams, Mountain View, 15.70.
Heat 2: James 14.55; Dwyer 14.64; Mahmood 14.90; Lee 14.99; 
Todd Tipping, Kelso, 15.24; Dan Johnston, Richland, 15.53; 
Mike Seymour, Issaquah, 15.61; Eddie Mullins, Mariner, 15.70.

300 hurdles
1 Dan Johnston, Richland	38.61
2 Anthony Stewart, Eisenhower	38.91
3 Isaiah Mahmood, Mt Tahoma	39.00
4 James Meskill, Kentridge	39.01
5 Todd Tipping, Kelso		39.46
6 Jeramy James, Clover Park	40.01
7 Doug Dorton, Pasco		40.41
8 Rick Smith, South Kitsap	40.47
Heat 1: James 38.87; Meskill 39.40; Dorton 39.46; Stewart 39.84; 
Jeff Schlecht, Columbia River, 40.21; David Nam, Jefferson, 40.56; 
Brian McIntosh, Woodinville, 42.82; Skip Moody, Newport, 47.92.
Heat 2: Mahmood 39.39; Johnston 39.42; Tipping 40.14; Smith 40.24; 
Malachi DeWalt, Olympic, 40.52; Scott Anabel, Cascade, 40.73; 
Blaine Carr, Moses Lake, 40.96; Dusty Lybbert, Issaquah, 42.73.

400 relay
1 Clover Park		42.29
   (Wong, Brooks, Delaney, Lucas)
2 Kentridge		42.39
3 Spanaway Lake		43.08
4 Wenatchee		43.14
5 Columbia River	43.35
6 Bothell		43.63
7 Mount Tahoma		43.74
  Rogers-Puy		dq
Heat 1: Clover Park 42.49; Rogers-Puy 43.20; Mt Tahoma 43.21; 
Wenatchee 43.39; Mountain View 43.47; Eastlake 43.79; Mariner 43.88; 
Eisenhower 44.32.
Heat 2: Kentridge 42.53; Spanaway Lake 43.00; Columbia River 43.19; 
Bothell 43.39; Olympic 43.52; University 43.56; Gonzaga 43.60; 
Woodinville 44.52.

1600 relay
1 Bothell		3:18.02
   (Bean, Church, DeLuca, Dawson)
2 Kentridge		3:20.03
3 Eisenhower		3:21.77
4 Rogers-Puy		3:22.85
5 Richland		3:23.73
6 Tumwater		3:23.83
7 Wilson		3:24.93
8 Columbia River	3:28.00
Heat 1: Bothell 3:17.97; Columbia River 3:20.76; Rogers-Puy 3:21.99; 
Richland 3:22.63; Federal Way 3:24.59; Spanaway Lake 3:25.09; 
Mariner 3:27.45; Wenatchee dnf.
Heat 2: Kentridge 3:21.41; Eisenhower 3:23.36; Tumwater 3:25.93; 
Wilson 3:26.31; Lewis & Clark 3:26.46; Lakes 3:26.70; Issaquah 3:27.32; 
Newport 3:27.98.

Shot put
1 Kevin Whitson, Kamiakin	59-11¼
2 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	58-1¼
3 Jeff Holmes, Central Valley	56-7½
4 Benji Olson, South Kitsap	55-9½
5 Jarred Rome, Marysville	55-0¾
6 Zach McCall, Lincoln		55-0
7 Gary Holmes, North Thurston	53-10½
8 Rod Booker, Lakes		52-0½
Kevin Moore, Richland, 51-5¾; Avont Grant, Lewis & Clark, 51-5¼; 
Mike Beltran, Kent-Meridian, 49-11¼; Mat Orndorff, Kent-Meridian, 49-5¾; 
Teri Talbot, Columbia River, 48-10¼; John Cannon, Evergreen-Van, 48-3½; 
Darron Deranleau, Cascade, 47-9¾; Ethan Erdmann, Shorewood, 47-7¼.

Discus
1 Kevin Moore, Richland		179-10
2 Gary Holmes, North Thurston	179-8
3 Jarred Rome, Marysville	169-8
4 Jeff Menefee, Lincoln		164-0
5 Ryan Edington, Mead		161-7
6 Kevin Whitson, Kamiakin	161-5
7 Brett Fetcho, Mead		158-5
8 Joe Campbell, Everett		155-4
Denny Mullens, Spanaway Lake, 151-7; Erik Fulwider, North Thurston, 151-4; 
Steve Wilson, Interlake, 148-11; Benji Olson, South Kitsap, 147-8; 
Ben Felgar, Marysville, 146-3; David Ochoa, Mountain View, 144-9; 
Brian Milam, Kentwood, 135-3; Tula Top, Evergreen-Van, 126-2.

Javelin
1 Leo Slack, Kennewick		209-6
2 Ryan Edington, Mead		205-7
3 Gary Holmes, North Thurston	204-9
4 Tim Kulinski, Sammamish	190-7
5 Tony Scavera, Juanita		189-7
6 Brent Millard, South Kitsap	186-6
7 Scott Sweeny, Woodinville	183-5
8 Justus Heuer, Kelso		180-9
Quyen Hoang, Jefferson, 180-8; Mac Morrison, South Kitsap, 173-6; 
Deke Moen, Hudson's Bay, 173-5; Willie Evans, South Kitsap, 172-11; 
Doug Brown, North Thurston, 172-7; Ryan Howe, Ferris, 165-11; 
Steve Heisler, Marysville, 161-4; Brett Butcher, Wenatchee, 141-11.

High jump
1 Rob Reynolds, Tumwater		6-10
2 Tom Hanson, Juanita			6-7
3 Bob Belsito, Richland			6-5
4 Matt Shaw, Gonzaga			6-5
5 Craig Allen, University		6-5
6 Curtis Bergheim, Mead			6-5
7 Joel Tregaskis, Fort Vancouver	6-4
8 Mike Parker, Timberline		6-3
8 Wes Young, Oak Harbor			6-3
Eric Green, Woodinville, 6-3; Matt Weber, Kentwood, 6-2; 
Charles Bailey, Spanaway Lake, 6-1; Jacob Stevens, Rogers-Puy, 6-1; 
J.D. Francom, Central Kitsap, 6-0; Nate Flesch, Mountlake Terrace, 6-0; 
Kevin Bromiley, Wenatchee, 6-0; Chris Carter, South Kitsap, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Ty Fotheringill, Kelso	23-0
2 Leo Slack, Kennewick		22-11¾
3 Kenn Currie, Kamiakin		22-4¼
4 Chet Doughty, Tumwater	22-2½
5 Elondrus Lee, University	21-6
6 Charles Bailey, Spanaway Lake	21-4¼
7 Kevin Griffin, Juanita	21-3
8 LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor	21-2½
Tony Wright, Fort Vancouver, 21-2; Ray Myers, Cascade, 20-11¾; 
Jabari Hopson, Kentridge, 20-8¾; Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake, 20-3; 
Toure Butler, Cascade, 20-1½; Sam Vert, Jefferson, 20-1¼; 
Leonard Woolridge, North Thurston, 19-8½; Ryan Lackey, Walla Walla, 18-7; 
JayDee Trammell, Mt Tahoma, scr.

Triple jump
1 Leo Slack, Kennewick		47-2½
2 Sonte Wong, Clover Park	46-10
3 Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake	45-4¾
4 Patrick Cuffee, Mountain View	45-1¾
5 Titus Bohanan, Battle Ground	44-11¾
6 Toure Butler, Cascade		44-11
7 Shawn Credle, Lakes		44-8½
8 Jess Anderson, Mead		44-7¾
Allen Toweill, Eisenhower, 43-6¼; Shawn McClelland, Kentwood, 43-4¼; 
Todd Hutt, Port Angeles, 42-7¼; Quentin Moffitt, Snohomish, 42-3¾; 
Kyllan Tower, Auburn, 41-9¼; Jon Polzin, Richland, 40-6½; 
Jeremy Jones, Lake Washington, 39-5½; Dusty Lybbert, Issaquah, 39-4½.

Pole vault
1 Erik German, Interlake		15-0
2 Darren Folsom, Central Valley		14-3
3 Tony Boitano, Bellarmine		14-0
3 Neil Owen, Kentwood			14-0
5 Todd Cannon, Kamiakin			14-0
6 Jim Acre, Interlake			13-6
7 Shannon Kapp, Puyallup		13-6
8 Brian Burkhardt, Edmonds-Woodway	13-6
8 Kyllan Tower, Auburn			13-6
Jeff Heier, Lake Washington, 13-0; David Jordan, Battle Ground, 13-0; 
Billy Jessee, Bremerton, 13-0; Brian Clement, Hudson's Bay, 13-0; 
John Parry, Mead, 12-6; Joel Gehrett, Central Valley, 12-0; 
Ricky Bankston, Mt Tahoma, nh.

Team scores
1 Mead		73
2 Clover Park	36
3 Kelso		31
4 Richland	30
Kennewick 28, Bothell 25, River Ridge 24, Kamiakin 23, Spanaway Lake 23, 
Kentridge 21, Tumwater 18, Central Valley 17, North Thurston 16, 
Mountain View 16, University 15, Rogers-Puy 15, Juanita 14, Eisenhower 14, 
Lewis & Clark 14, Mount Tahoma 14, Oak Harbor 13½, Newport 13, Sammamish 13, 
Interlake 13, Woodinville 11, Columbia River 10, Marysville 10, Wenatchee 10, 
Bellarmine 9½, Curtis 9, Ferris 9, South Kitsap 9, Lincoln 8, Puyallup 7, 
Issaquah 6, Kentwood 5½, Gonzaga 5, Wilson 4, Lakes 4, Battle Ground 4, 
Snohomish 3, Bethel 3, Cascade 3, Fort Vancouver 2, Pasco 2, Kent-Meridian 2, 
Decatur 1, Everett 1, North Central 1, Shorewood 1, Timberline ½, Auburn ½, 
Edmonds-Woodway ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>