↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Boys Throws

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Boys (Shot, Discus, Javelin)

Shot put 

Class 4A
2015 Nolan VanAmen, South Kitsap 10     57-90¼
2014 Jonah Jordan, Mead 12              55-0¾
2013 Cody O'Connell, Wenatchee 12       59-9¾
2012 Dennis Christensen, Richland 12    60-4½
2011 Danny Shelton, Auburn 12           60-1
2010 Sam Wright, Mead 12		56-10¾
2009 Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish 12	59-4¾
2008 Donovan Cunningham, Heritage 12	55-4½
2007 Renard Williams, South Kitsap 12	59-3
2006 Cameron Elisara, Ferris 12		63-4½
2005 Cameron Elisara, Ferris 11		59-5½
2004 Nate Rolfe, Inglemoor 12		59-2½
2003 Craig Kent, Central Valley 12	62-4¾ 
2002 Mark Matthey, Mead 12 		59-5
2001 Joe Gatewood, Puyallup 		60-9½
2000 Will Conwell, Kentwood 		56-6½
1999 Kevin Powell, Garfield 		56-10 
1998 Kevin Powell, Garfield 		56-2¼ 
1997 Doug Sells, Shelton 		56-10½ 
1996 Jeff Hollenbach, University 	58-10 
1995 Zach McCall, Lincoln 		59-0 
1994 Kevin Whitson, Kamiakin 		59-11¼ 
1993 Justin Strand, Gonzaga 		58-7 
1992 Gabe Owens, Puyallup 		57-2¼ 
1991 Ernie Conwell, Kentwood 		54-9¼ 
1990 Ernie Conwell, Kentwood 		57-4 
1989 Jason Baskett, Mead 		58-7½ 
1988 Pat Feider, Hazen 			57-8¾ 
1987 Todd Slettvet, Rogers-Puy 		60-1½ 
1986 Todd Slettvet, Rogers-Puy 		59-0½ 
1985 Darron Bennett, Gonzaga 		55-11½ 
1984 Dave Wilson, Snohomish 		58-7 
1983 Paul Horn, Ferris 			54-6¼ 
1982 Garth Thomas, Redmond 		60-1¾ 
1981 Joe Phillips, Columbia River 	64-1¾ 
1980 Joe Phillips, Columbia River 	60-2 
1979 Ed VandeVoorde, Columbia River 	61-2½ 
1978 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 		58-3 
1977 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 	68-8½ 
1976 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 	65-4 
1975 Mike Westlin, Wilson 		58-7¾ 
1974 Paul Gerry, Mt. Rainier 		55-10 
1973 Russ Vincent, Ballard 		63-1½ 
1972 Russ Vincent, Ballard 		59-3¾ 
1971 Dana Le Duc, Washington 		61-0 
1970 Gene Daunais, South Kitsap 	58-7½ 
1969 Spike Walker, Battle Ground 	60-8¼ 
1968 Bill Demeroutis, Edmonds 		57-10¼ 
1967 Roy Easton, Franklin 		60-0¾ 
1966 Clyde Werner, Wilson 		62-9 
1965 Fred Milton, Richland 		60-8¼ 
1964 Dave Janet, Glacier 		62-9½ 
1963 Mark Wuotilla, Bellarmine 		56-4½ 
1962 Al Pemberton, Ridgefield 		58-3¾ 
1961 Jock McLaughlin, Lk Washington 	60-0¼ 
1960 Jock McLaughlin, Lk Washington 	59-4 
1959 Wayne Pavlic, Wilson 		56-0½ 
1958 Bill Frank, Olympia 		56-3¾ 
1957 Bill Buchanan, Moxee 		60-7 
1956 Bill Buchanan, Moxee 		55-1½ 
1955 Steve Frye, Yakima 		59-3½ 
1954 John Pressley, Snohomish 		53-7½ 
1953 Ed Beck, Mead 			52-9¼ 
1952 Dean Henry, Mt. Vernon 		54-6½ 
1951 Dean Henry, Mt. Vernon 		53-3½ 
1950 Frank Brown, Centralia 		51-6½ 
1949 Dick Prevelle, Bellingham 		49-3¼ 
1948 Ben Hodge, Centralia 		50-8¾ 
1947 Bill Karwolski, Stadium 		47-11¾ 
Dick Jergens, Auburn 			47-11¾ 
1946 Frank Mataya, Cle Elum 		52-7¼ 
1945 Len Peterson, Everett 		48-5½ 
1944 Gene Larson, Anacortes 		49-6 
1943 No meet 
1942 Bert Allenger, Vancouver 		50-1½ 
1941 Bill Savers, Centralia 		50-5 
1940 Hugo Timonen, Naselle 		52-1½ 
1939 Bryan Brown, Everett 		49-5¾ 
1938 Clair Edmondson, Yakima 		48-11 
1937 Bob Cox, Central Valley 		47-10 
1936 Bob Cox, Central Valley 		47-4¼ 
1935 Joe Enzler, Woodland 		50-10¼ 
1934 Joe Enzler, Woodland 		50-5¾ 
1933 Bill Bradnick, Puyallup 		45-11 
1932 Dwight Scheyer, Granger 		47-9 
1931 Fred Grichulin, Highline 		49-9½ 
1930 Frank Ingram, Yakima 		47-8½ 
1929 Harold Joslin, Lewis & Clark 	47-6¾ 
1928 Roger Rhodes, Snohomish 		49-2½ 
1927 Roger Rhodes, Snohomish 		46-5 
1926 Lance Crows, Leavenworth 		46-3¾ 
1925 Jay Boerhave, Lynden 		47-10¾ 
1924 Wayne Bozarth, Woodland 		43-5 

Class 3A 
2015 Dylan Ledbetter, O'Dea 12          54-1½
2014 Dallon Grinder, Hanford 12         53-10½
2013 Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 12       57-8
2012 Andrew Basham, Lynnwood 11         55-7
2011 Jon Lawson, Prairie 12             55-9½
2010 Jon Lawson, Prairie 11		59-7¾
2009 Andrey Levkiv, Hazen 12		59-1½
2008 David Decastro, Bellevue 12	58-9¾
2007 Gabe Shoemaker, Shelton 12		52-9½
2006 Bob Wilske, Cheney 12		61-0
2005 Korion Morris, Renton 11		60-1
2004 Matthew Wauters, Bainbridge 12	64-1¼
2003 Matt Wauters, Bainbridge 11	58-2½
2002 David Paul, Yelm 12 		59-8
2001 Mitchell Johnson, Washington 	57-6½
2000 Damien Coaxum, Lakes 		56-0
1999 Rien Long, Anacortes 		58-7½ 
1998 Doug Sells, Shelton 		58-7¾ 
1997 James Venters, Peninsula 		55-9¾ 
1996 Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood 		62-8½ 
1995 Kurth Connell, O’Dea 		59-11½ 
1994 Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood 		59-7¾ 
1993 Shawn Reynolds, Blanchet 		55-0¼ 
1992 Kevin Clark, Tumwater 		60-0½ 
1991 Jeremy Oliver, Enumclaw 		58-2½ 
1990 Kevin Clark, Tumwater 		57-1½ 
1989 Pete Kaligis, Bellingham 		62-0½ 
1988 Pete Kaligis, Bellingham 		55-7½ 
1987 Chris Bussleman, Hanford 		55-9¼ 
1986 Steve Johnson, Mt. Vernon 		57-8¼ 
1985 Erik Johnson, Mount Si 		58-10¾ 
1984 Chris Beard, North Kitsap 		56-4¾ 
1983 Pat Austin, Franklin Pierce	60-6½ 
1982 Pat Austin, Franklin Pierce 	53-1½ 
1981 Chris Benson, Bellingham 		58-9¼ 
1980 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 	64-7 
1979 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 	62-3½ 
1978 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 	60-7 
1977 Pat Spooner, Sumner 		57-9¾ 
1976 Greg Harris, R.A. Long 		58-2¾ 
1975 Brian Slater, Washington 		61-11¾ 
1974 Joel Pellegrini, Hoquiam 		56-9½ 
1973 Randy Beaulaurier, Sunnyside 	56-5 

Class 2A 
2015 Drew Norvell, Sehome 12                    59-10
2014 Mitch Moe, RA Long 12                      53-11
2013 Andy Miller, Capital 12                    54-3¼
2012 Jarek Jensen, Squalicum 12                 54-11
2011 Frank Catelli, Sequim 11                   55-10¾
2010 Ryan Macdonald, Sehome 12			55-1¼
2009 Jonathan Buchanan, East Valley (Yak) 12	60-1¼
2008 Jonathan Buchanan, East Valley (Yak) 11	55-10
2007 Steven Ayers, Sehome 12			64-7½
2006 James Durkee, Woodland 12			51-3½
2005 Zach Hatten, Naches Valley 12		54-9¾
2004 Dustin Knight, Meridian 12			52-1
2003 Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 12			54-10¼
2002 Nik McGee, Blaine 12 			55-3¼
2001 Pat Bennett, Forks 			54-0¾
2000 Shaun Straka, Montesano 			57-0
1999 Shaun Straka, Montesano 			55-6½ 
1998 Shaun Straka, Montesano 			54-9½ 

Class 1A
2015 Justin Kaelin, Eatonville 12       57-11½
2014 Justin Kaelin, Eatonville 11       56-6½
2013 Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley 12   60-10½
2012 Aaron Castle, Newport (E Wash) 12  64-4½
2011 Aaron Castle, Newport (E Wash) 11  63-1
2010 Will Lohman, Chewelah 12		59-3½
2009 Will Lohman, Chewelah 11		55-4
2008 Andrei Lintz, Meridian 12		55-1¼
2007 Chris Mitchell, Nooksack Valley 12	49-4
2006 Cory Cummings, Highland 11		50-4½
2005 C.J. Freestone, Okanogan 12	51-6
2004 Calvin Fuuji, King's 11		51-4
2003 Andy Holden, Tacoma Baptist 12	57-7 
2002 Andy Holden, Tacoma Baptist 11 	54-1½
2001 Weston Henderson, Life Christian 	49-9
2000 Tyler Neely, Okanogan 		55-2½
1999 Tim Gehring, Kettle Falls 		57-9½ 
1998 Kenny Lutz, White Salmon 		57-2¾ 
1997 J.R. Horal, Ridgefield 		53-1¾ 
1996 Greg Belzer, Chewelah 		54-11½ 
1995 David Cherrington, Castle Rock 	56-4 
1994 Brian Hickey, Rochester 		56-8¼ 
1993 Kevin Whitson, White Salmon 	52-11½ 
1992 Leslie Timm, Omak 			50-8 
1991 Leslie Timm, Omak 			53-6¾ 
1990 Noah Chambreau, Chewelah 		53-6¾ 
1989 Jason Neely, Okanogan 		52-10½ 
1988 Grant Sandberg, Burbank 		52-2¾ 
1987 Todd Bridge, Montesano 		51-11¾ 
1986 Jeff Kohlwes, South Whidbey 	54-4½ 
1985 Scott Bickar, Toledo 		54-1 
1984 Scott Bickar, Toledo 		49-6¾ 
1983 Dave Wilson, Newport 		55-9¾ 
1982 Troy Tarbert, Davenport 		54-2½ 
1981 Bruce Anderson, Naselle 		59-2¼ 
1980 Bruce Anderson, Naselle 		59-3¾ 
1979 Bruce Anderson, Naselle 		56-8½ 
1978 John Anderson, Naselle 		58-9½ 
1977 John Anderson, Naselle 		57-10¼ 
1976 John Anderson, Naselle 		56-10¼ 
1975 Steve Tyner, Port Townsend 	56-11 
1974 Jim Kruckenburg, Castle Rock 	53-4½ 
1973 Bob Klein, Woodland 		53-10 
1972 George Sutherland, P Townsend 	58-5½ 
1971 George Sutherland, P Townsend 	55-2¾ 
1970 Bruce Harris, Tekoa 		54-10 
1969 Mike McCourtie, Othello 		57-8¼ 
1968 Fred Swendsen, Fife 		57-7 
1967 Mike Williams, Lake Stevens 	59-0¾ 
1966 Mike Williams, Lake Stevens 	57-6 
1965 Bill Kelling, East Valley-Spo 	57-5¾ 
1964 Bill Kelling, East Valley-Spo 	54-1 
1963 Curt Esveldt, South Bend 		51-7½ 

Class 2B
2015 Jonny Law, North Beach 11          53-9½
2014 Chase Van Wyck, Napavine 10        49-4½
2013 Andrew Hamilton, Raymond 12        49-4½
2012 Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott 12 50-4½
2011 Kristian Burger, South Bend 12     49-0½
2010 Christian Brown, Mossyrock 12	52-2¼
2009 James Lehr, Waitsburg-Prescott 11	50-11½
2008 Erik Hille, Lind-Ritzville 12	49-4¾
2007 Mike Vavricka, La Salle 12		51-2
2006 Grant Miller, Vancouver Chr 12	49-8½
2005 Adam Lovick, Clallam Bay 12	55-3½
2004 Phillip MacArthur, Selkirk 12	54-7¼
2003 Brandon Schulte, Pomeroy 11	51-0½ 
2002 Adam Dirks, Ritzville 11 		52-11½
2001 Brian Welt, St George's 		48-9
2000 Chris Pauls, Davenport 		50-11
1999 Kyle Ecklund, Mossyrock 		49-7½ 
1998 Whit Spencer, St. George’s 	47-10½ 
1997 Josh Frunz, Rainier 		52-5¼ 
1996 Rooney Maynard, LaConner 		53-3¼ 
1995 Gavin Hottman, Kalama 		51-4½ 
1994 Kalin Makaiwi, Raymond 		52-1¾ 
1993 Ken Johnson, Reardan 		51-6¾ 
1992 Ken Johnson, Reardan 		51-9¼ 
1991 Ken Johnson, Reardan 		48-8¾ 
1990 James Pontak, Bridge-Pateros 	47-11¼ 
1989 Dave Nixon, Odessa 		53-0½ 
1988 Lamar Blix, Wahkiakum 		51-9¾ 
1987 Bill Wigen, Freeman 		50-9¼ 
1986 John Graham, Reardan 		50-9¾ 
1985 Doug Wellsandt, Ritzville 		53-4½ 
1984 Doug Wellsandt, Ritzville 		52-7¾

Class 1B
2015 Gabe Montoya, Lyle-Wishram 12      47-7
2014 Eli Richardson, Rosalia 10         46-7
2013 Deion Hoskins, Lummi 11            44-6½
2012 Cecil Capoeman, Taholah 12         49-6
2011 Alex Fletcher, North River 12      46-0¼
2010 Zach Lake, Mt Rainier Lutheran 12	45-5½
2009 Ryan Jackson, North River 12	48-4¾
2008 Austin Mannick, Curlew 12		48-2¾
2007 Matt McLaughlin, North River 11	44-6¼ 

Discus 

Class 4A 
2015 Nolan VanAmen, South Kitsap 10     165-0
2014 Nolan VanAmen, South Kitsap 9      160-10
2013 Damon Unland, Ferris 12            185-5
2012 Damon Unland, Ferris 11            174-3
2011 Damon Unland, Ferris 10            162-6
2010 Derek Eager, Tahoma 12		179-10
2009 Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish 12	159-11
2008 Oliver Henry, Bethel 12		169-3
2007 Billy Matthews, Moses Lake 12	164-8
2006 Brice Leahy, Gig Harbor 12		166-4
2005 Chase Mancuso, Kamiak 12		182-2
2004 Nate Rolfe, Inglemoor 12		190-2
2003 Craig Kent, Central Valley 12	185-9
2002 Nate Rolfe, Inglemoor 10 		171-3
2001 Adam Midles, Capital 		177-1
2000 Adam Midles, Capital 		178-5
1999 Ryan Moore, Richland 		172-0 
1998 Ben Snyder, Cascade 		169-10 
1997 Cameron Graves, Shorewood 		172-9 
1996 Denny Mullens, Spanaway Lake 	165-4 
1995 Kevin Moore, Richland 		177-3 
1994 Kevin Moore, Richland 		179-10 
1993 Justin Strand, Gonzaga 		174-6 
1992 Justin Strand, Gonzaga 		172-4 
1991 Lloyd Tibeau, Puyallup 		166-10 
1990 Jeff Wood, Columbia River 		161-4 
1989 Jason Baskett, Mead 		178-6 
1988 Pat Feider, Hazen 			190-9 
1987 Pat Feider, Hazen 			174-8 
1986 David Lavine, Issaquah 		171-5 
1985 David Lavine, Issaquah 		174-0 
1984 Dave Wilson, Snohomish 		179-4 
1983 Sam Kurle, Puyallup 		153-5 
1982 Pat Kostecka, Mead 		171-0 
1981 Neil Kneip, Shadle Park 		177-4 
1980 Joe Phillips, Columbia River 	173-6 
1979 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 		168-7 
1978 Craig Johnson, Curtis 		166-10 
1977 Rusty Olsen, Lewis & Clark 	184-11 
1976 Brad Young, Renton 		179-3 
1975 Jim Jesering, Kennewick 		175-6 
1974 Reno Pellegrini, Aberdeen 		173-2 
1973 Robin Earl, Kent-Meridian 		181-8 
1972 Don Christensen, West Bremerton 	178-0 
1971 Mike Filyaw, Hoquiam 		171-2 
1970 Mark Smith, Curtis 		173-4 
1969 Steve Leetch, Highline 		170-5 
1968 Conrad Wold, Seattle Prep 		170-8 
1967 Steve Athay, Fort Vancouver 	166-7 
1966 Bill Harsh, Everett 		175-6 
1965 Glen Burzenski, Renton 		170-9 
1964 Brian Midles, North Thurston 	163-4 
1963 Gary Hanson, Aberdeen 		162-8 
1962 Al Pemberton, Ridgefield 		174-6 
1961 Dave Davies, Hudson’s Bay 		163-0 
1960 Dave Davies, Hudson’s Bay 		167-9 
1959 Bob Williams, West Valley-Spo 	161-5 
1958 Ken Fry, Centralia 		163-0 
1957 Woody Hunt, Stadium 		156-11 
1956 Ray Kinnamon, Centralia 		158-8 
1955 Steve Frye, Yakima 		160-1 
1954 Ray Kinnamon, Centralia 		161-3 
1953 Barney Perkins, Centralia 		142-4 
1952 Frank Brown, Centralia 		159-9 
1951 Frank Brown, Centralia 		144-10 
1950 Des Koch, Shelton 			161-1 
1949 Des Koch, Shelton 			151-9 
1948 Ben Hodge, Centralia 		149-10 
1947 Ken Maki, North Kitsap 		143-7 
1946 Frank Smith, Grandview 		152-3 
1945 Ray Watts, Ellensburg 		136-5 
1944 Ken Spooner, Puyallup 		140-11 
1943 No meet 
1942 Paul Martinis, Everett 		135-3 
1941 John Mowell, Olympia 		140-2 
4 pounds, 6 ounces 
1940 Dave Dalby, Shelton 		129-3 
1939 Max Dodge, Fall City 		124-8 
1938 Doug Smith, Sequim 		128-3 
1937 Sherwood Egbert, Easton 		136-7 
1936 Tony Grubesic, Cle Elum 		131-10 
1935 Pete Zagar, Cle Elum 		135-6 
1934 Pete Zagar, Cle Elum 		140-1 
1933 Albert Labes, Lind 		125-4 
1932 Dwight Scheyer, Granger 		132-8 
1931 Louis Pentilla, Naselle 		132-3 
1930 Alan Hogie, Entiat 		NA 
1929 Ted Hansen, Blaine 		123-11 
1928 Homer Hein, Burlington 		128-4 
1927 Iver Moe, Anacortes 		119-8 
1926 Paul Jessup, Whatcom 		126-3 
1925 John Ganero, Buckley 		111-10 
1924 Blackie Clay, Prosser 		112-11 

Class 3A 
2015 Trevor Payne, Mt Spokane 12        167-0
2014 Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale 12  173-6
2013 Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale 11  178-3
2012 Cody Quinton, Hanford 12           160-2
2011 Jon Lawson, Prairie 12             189-11
2010 Alex Griffith, Sumner 12		163-9
2009 Armin Basic, Renton 12		175-5
2008 Conner Larned, Enumclaw 12		177-6
2007 Conner Larned, Enumclaw 11		164-7
2006 Korion Morris, Renton 12		185-9
2005 Korion Morris, Renton 11		181-8
2004 Matthew Wauters, Bainbridge 12	179-8
2003 Matt Wauters, Bainbridge 11	172-10
2002 Landon Merrill, Camas 12 		170-0
2001 Mitchell Johnson, Washington 	171-1
2000 Damien Coaxum, Lakes 		173-11
1999 Damien Coaxum, Lakes 		168-9 
1998 Brady Jones, Issaquah 		161-8 
1997 Vinnie Pecht, West Valley-Spo 	193-5 
1996 Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood 		192-6 
1995 Travis Coddington, Renton 		178-2 
1994 Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood 		185-8 
1993 Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood 		176-6 
1992 Kevin Clark, Tumwater 		180-5 
1991 Kevin Clark, Tumwater 		184-6 
1990 Kevin Clark, Tumwater 		165-9 
1989 Pete Kaligis, Bellingham 		164-4 
1988 Steve Emtman, Cheney 		184-0 
1987 Steve Emtman, Cheney 		169-9 
1986 Mark Jordan, Shoreline 		170-0 
1985 Erik Johnson, Mount Si 		169-3 
1984 Chris Glenn, Cheney 		158-0 
1983 Ray Burt, Burlington 		160-7 
1982 Brad Moore, Aberdeen 		168-1 
1981 Chris Benson, Bellingham 		165-11 
1980 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 	172-2 
1979 Gary Leffler, Clarkston 		193-8 
1978 Doug Wollen, Pullman 		186-11 
1977 Doug Wollen, Pullman 		182-2 
1976 Craig Heckart, Peninsula 		157-10 
1975 Roy Martin, Franklin Pierce 	168-8 
1974 Roy Martin, Franklin Pierce 	168-8 
1973 Gene Berry, Pullman 		165-7 

Class 2A
2015 Jakob Chamberlain, Bellingham 11   172-5
2014 Jacob Laird, Ephrata 12            176-11
2013 Mitch Moe, R.A. Long 11            169-6
2012 Adam Mahama, Pullman 12            172-3
2011 Nick Majeske, Anacortes 11         165-7
2010 Ryan Macdonald, Sehome 12		180-3
2009 Nelson Westlin, Sehome 12		172-11	
2008 Griffon Jones, Cheney 12		157-4
2007 Steven Ayers, Sehome 12		171-0
2006 Kahel Smith, Lakeside(9mi) 12	155-10
2005 Tyler Fischer, Cashmere 11		158-6
2004 Matt Valdez, Toppenish 12		157-10
2003 Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 12		162-7 
2002 Mike Wild, White Salmon 12 	166-4
2001 Dan McCourtie, Othello 		160-7
2000 Josh Bartz, Steilacoom 		159-9
1999 Jason Cummings, Lakeside 		164-10 
1998 Mat Schwinn, Castle Rock 		164-3 

Class 1A
2015 Jose Padilla, Chelan 11            164-6
2014 Micah Humann, Lakeside (9MiF) 12   162-0
2013 Scott Miller, Bellevue Chr 12      163-8
2012 Aaron Castle, Newport (E Wash) 12  165-11
2011 Paul Thomas, Lakeside (9 mi) 12    165-2
2010 Will Lohman, Chewelah 12		175-5
2009 Jake Wilcox, Naches Valley 12	164-8
2008 Will Lohman, Chewelah 10		153-7
2007 Spencer Hadley, Connell 11		150-9
2006 Andrew Wilkerson, Freeman 12	158-3 
2005 Doug Rickabaugh, Cascade Chr 12	151-1
2004 Andrew Wilkerson, Freeman 10	153-10 
2003 Nick Jordan, Freeman 12		149-1
2002 Andy Collins, Zillah 12 		147-4
2001 John Stevenson, Kalama 		141-9
2000 Peter Holmes, LaConner 		144-3
1999 Tim Gehring, Kettle Falls 		152-8 
1998 Kenny Lutz, White Salmon 		148-3 
1997 Mat Schwinn, Castle Rock 		170-5 
1996 Greg Rainer, Chewelah 		176-10 
1995 Mike Williams, King’s 		161-9 
1994 Ben Johnston, Castle Rock 		162-1 
1993 Ben Johnston, Castle Rock 		169-10 
1992 Leslie Timm, Omak 			169-0 
1991 William Nelson, Lakewood 		160-5 
1990 Noah Chambreau, Chewelah 		161-8 
1989 Eric Mead, Bellevue Christian 	165-2 
1988 Todd Bridge, Montesano 		164-0 
1987 Brian Machovsky, Cashmere 		160-5 
1986 Jason Jensen, Mt. Baker 		154-8 
1985 Paul Barrett, Okanogan 		167-5 
1984 Kyle Unland, Burbank 		151-5 
1983 Dave Wilson, Newport 		167-0 
1982 Bob Rockett, Willapa Valley 	167-6 
1981 Lex Strom, Toutle Lake 		159-7 
1980 Elton Mask, Toutle Lake 		155-11 
1979 Greg Goss, Granite Falls 		161-8 
1978 Neil Weaver, Connell 		152-3 
1977 Ed Cochran, Wakiakum 		155-8 
1976 Jeff Stroeder, Port Townsend 	158-4 
1975 Brad Blodgette, Woodland 		169-4 
1974 Kevin Graffis, Oakesdale 		157-10 
1973 Dennis Freeman, Raymond 		157-9 
1972 Ray Hanson, Newport 		166-3 
1971 George Sutherland, P.Townsend 	149-10 
1970 Jed Miller, Castle Rock 		156-5 
1969 Mike McCourtie, Othello 		175-4 
1968 Fred Swendsen, Fife 		178-6 
1967 Fred Swendsen, Fife 		167-8 
1966 Steve Blair, Prosser 		153-6 
1965 Jim Madison, Tumwater 		170-0 
1964 Carl Erland, Mount Si 		159-4 
1963 Tom Katyrynuik, Chehalis 		167-3 

Class 2B
2015 Caleb Bridge, North Beach 12       185-7
2014 Caleb Bridge, North Beach 11       166-10
2013 Alex Vanderholm, Manson 11         154-3
2012 Walker Williams, Tacoma Baptist 12 161-5
2011 Walker Williams, Tacoma Baptist 11 157-7
2010 Will Rockett, Willapa Valley 12	173-0
2009 James Lehr, Waitsburg-Prescott 11	162-8
2008 Drew Ege, Willapa Valley 12	156-9
2007 Drew Ege, Willapa Valley 11	158-9
2006 Romeo Savant, Wahkiakum 11		144-9
2005 Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood 12	164-1
2004 Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood 11	153-8 
2003 Phillip MacArthur, Selkirk 11	159-7
2002 Walter Juergens, Evergreen Luth 12 149-7
2001 Walter Juergens, Evergreen Luth 11 152-11
2000 Randy Riley, Wahkiakum 		156-11
1999 Andrew Steiner, Snohomish CC 	152-6 
1998 Phil Woodard, South Bend 		144-7 
1997 Joe Hall, Garfield-Palouse 	160-11 
1996 Jay King, Valley Christian 	143-6 
1995 Gavin Hottman, Kalama 		155-0 
1994 Ryan Houston, Wilbur-Creston 	152-4 
1993 Ken Johnson, Reardan 		164-2 
1992 Ken Johnson, Reardan 		150-10 
1991 Chris Sherin, Morton 		147-2 
1990 Jason Hodgson, Willapa Valley 	145-6 
1989 David Thomsen, Water-Mansfield 	166-3 
1988 Shawn Johnson, Trout Lake 		149-9 
1987 John Graham, Reardan 		148-10 
1986 Dan Chapman, Bickleton 		154-1 
1985 Anthony Harris, Toutle Lake 	143-0 
1984 Shawn Goodrum, Ritzville 		137-6 

Class 1B
2015 Gabe Montoya, Lyle-Wishram 12      134-6
2014 Matthew Wade, Republic 12          122-8
2013 Joseph Winn, Taholah 12            141-10
2012 Mike Zapien, Crescent 12           126-6
2011 Alex Fletcher, North River 12      163-11
2010 Alex Fletcher, North River 11	154-3
2009 Alex Fletcher, North River 10	145-7
2008 Eric Hess, Bickleton 12		135-1
2007 Scott Laes, Clallam Bay 11		129-2

Javelin 

Class 4A
2015 Cole Sunkel, South Kitsap 12       193-1
2014 Denham Patricelli, Tahoma 12       204-6
2013 Denham Patricelli, Tahoma 11       205-7
2012 Sean Keller, Heritage 12           227-11
2011 Sean Keller, Heritage 11           220-6
2010 Derek Eager, Tahoma 12		207-10
2009 Joe Zimmerman, Lewis & Clark 12	208-4
2008 Jacob Wilson, Heritage 11		207-10	
2007 Aaron Mettler, Walla Walla 12	191-8
2006 Wes Nolan, University-Spo 10	190-7 
2005 Ryan Young, North Kitsap 12	202-9
2004 Ryan Young, North Kitsap 11	185-5
2003 Pat McCormick, Olympia 11		184-3 
2002 Dane Swanson, Mt Vernon 12 	184-3
2001 Kyle Mitchell, Walla Walla 	199-5
2000 Andrew Schwisow, Olympia 		208-8
1999 Dustin Ampania, Evergreen-Van 	194-0 
1998 Jon Frazier, Eastlake 		205-5 
1997 Rob Minnitti, South Kitsap 	208-5 
1996 Matthew Getman, Hudson’s Bay 	202-10 
1995 Mac Morrison, South Kitsap 	194-4 
1994 Leo Slack, Kennewick 		209-6 
1993 Gary Holmes, North Thurston 	211-5 
1992 Ryan Edington, Mead 		197-3 
1991 Ben Hayes, Davis 			217-0 
1990 Charlie Cohen, Mead 		197-0 
1989 Tony Myers, Mead 			201-0 
1988 Dustin Smith, Kamiakin 		201-8 
1987 Toby Graff, Mead 			190-6 
1986 Eric Liebold, Kennewick 		201-3 
1985 Rick Raymond, Moses Lake 		199-6 
1984 Phil Posada, Eisenhower 		201-4 
1983 Doug Edwards, Evergreen-Van 	197-5 
1982 Sean Elkinton, Columbia River 	220-10 
1981 Kurt Kafentzis, Richland 		211-3 
1980 John Burrus, Pasco 		197-0 
1979 Bruce McKeon, Kennewick 		212-3 
1978 Jon DeJong, Wenatchee 		182-5 
1977 Tom Diehl, Central Kitsap 		193-9 
1976 Alan Tegathoff, Oak Harbor 	222-8 
1975 Dave Reister, Olympia 		206-10 
1974 Rich Lewis, Walla Walla 		192-1 
1973 Gary Schaefer, Battle Ground 	220-0 
1972 Tom Tennis, Central Kitsap 	214-9 
1971 Tom Badgley, Selah 		200-11 
1970 Gary Quitslund, Bainbridge 	217-0 
1969 Paul McPherson, Arlington 		203-8 
1968 Paul McPherson, Arlington 		197-9 
1967 Randy Rabenstein, Burlington 	209-11 
1966 Don Fate, Wapato 			216-1 
1965 Foss Miller, Eastmont 		222-2 
1964 Carl O’Donnell, Wenatchee 		219-10 
1963 Stan Emerick, West Valley-Yak 	190-8 
1962 Dave Madsen, Pullman 		190-3 
1961 Bill Wallingford, Walla Walla 	191-5 
1960 Jack Lynch, Mt. Vernon 		188-6 
1959 Ralph Sager, Ferndale 		211-7 
1958 Tom Erlandson, Bellingham 		188-9 
1957 Ernie Adams, North Kitsap 		183-11 
1956 Bill Alexander, Bothell 		198-11 
1955 Darrell Morton, Walla Walla 	184-0 
1954 Bob Martin, Lake Washington 	192-3 
1953 Bob Martin, Lake Washington 	180-3 
1952 Dick Turner, Walla Walla 		189-8 
1951 Bill Paulson, Grandview 		178-9 
1950 Frank Bly, Edmonds 		170-8 
1949 Preston Fetty, Bellingham 		191-7 
1948 Darrell Pearson, Mt. Vernon 	188-4 
1947 Dave Baker, North Kitsap 		181-2 
1946 Dave Baker, North Kitsap 		160-11 
1945 Dave Baker, North Kitsap 		173-11 
1944 Ed Stephens, Central Valley 	171-9 
1943 No meet 
1942 Art Cravens, Cusick 		163-4 
1941 Evan Ward, Dayton 			173-8 
1940 Lawrence Johnson, Yakima 		176-9 
1939 Lloyd Fassett, White Salmon 	188-4 
1938 Lloyd Fassett, White Salmon 	185-1 
1937 Lloyd Fassett, White Salmon 	191-9 
1936 Don Thompson, Ellensburg 		169-9 
1935 Tom Boyk, Davenport 		172-4 
1934 Charles Soper, Stadium 		190-6 
1933 Charles Soper, Stadium 		161-3 
1932 Walt Rohrscheib, Snohomish 	186-4 
1931 Everett Zamzow, Wapato 		179-10 
1930 Edwin Bowker, Lewis & Clark 	171-6 
1929 Dick Dillman, Auburn 		172-4 
1928 Emmit Schroeder, Mt. Vernon 	173-0 
1927 Chuck Erickson, Marysville 	173-1 
1926 Pierce Campbell, Lewis & Clark 	176-4 
1925 Melvin Ambrose, Ilwaco 		168-3 
1924 Bernard Morrison, Lind 		164-0 

Class 3A
2015 Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap 12   198-1
2014 Carlos Riojas, Mt Spokane 12       185-0
2013 Bradly Stevens, Mount Si 12        198-1
2012 Bradly Stevens, Mount Si 11        205-10
2011 Kyle Kennedy, Bremerton 12         186-4
2010 Tanner Lien, Bellevue 11		188-6
2009 Robert Hintz, Bellevue 12		211-0
2008 Robert Hintz, Bellevue 11		192-6	
2007 Jason Harris, Renton 12		194-4
2006 Jason Harris, Renton 11		202-10
2005 Brian Savage, Sequim 12		195-8
2004 Tyler Cathey, Hanford 11		184-7
2003 Sean Sickles, Kelso 12		187-1 
2002 Kyle Gilmore, Eastmont 11 		189-5 
2001 Nick Bolton, Columbia River 	200-4
2000 Kyle Burden, Camas 		201-2
1999 Matt Wagner, Interlake 		222-8 
1998 Jarrod Gibbons, Prosser 		199-7 
1997 Justin St. Clair, Franklin Pierce 	199-8 
1996 Justin St. Clair, Franklin Pierce 	202-9 
1995 Breck Ivy, Highline 		199-10 
1994 Rob Osborn, White River 		196-8 
1993 Brian Van Valey, Peninsula 	200-2 
1992 David Island, Battle Ground 	203-10 
1991 David Island, Battle Ground 	197-5 
1990 Jeremy Stremme, Gig Harbor 	194-2 
1989 Mike Henslee, Yelm 		199-2 
1988 Jim Watters, Hoquiam 		201-9 
1987 Matt Smith, North Kitsap 		202-1 
1986 Eric Humble, Lake Stevens 		209-8 
1985 Timm Rosenbach, Pullman 		211-10 
1984 Karl Gates, North Thurston 	227-1 
1983 Karl Gates, North Thurston 	204-10 
1982 Jay Ballew, Shoreline 		191-7 
1981 Mark Babich, Toppenish 		199-9 
1980 Mike Shill, East Valley-Spo 	212-0 
1979 Ron Haines, West Valley-Yak 	204-7 
1978 Barren Rutherford, Timberline 	209-0 
1977 Jerry Grbriel, Camas 		192-4 
1976 Mark Gubrud, Mt. Vernon 		228-9 
1975 Tom Sinclair, Peninsula 		217-3 
1974 Gene Lorenzen, East Valley-Spo 	231-6 
1973 Gene Lorenzen, East Valley-Spo 	207-2 

Class 2A
2015 Alex Barry, Sequim 12              185-1
2014 Jensen Lillquist, Ellensburg 12    198-0
2013 James Swanson, West Valley-Yak 12  180-1
2012 Mark Shireman, Archbishop Murphy 12  179-2
2011 Austin Hamilton, Chehalis 12       185-5
2010 Stephen Hass, Eatonville 12	172-3
2009 Anthony Galaviz, Toppenish 12	182-6
2008 David Musson, Colville 12		194-4
2007 David Musson, Colville 11		211-10
2006 Michael Davis, King's 12		199-3
2005 Michael Davis, King's 11		191-5
2004 Travis Tornga, South Whidbey 12	172-1
2003 Adam Togstad, Lakewood 10		173-3 
2002 Bryce Klein, Ephrata 12 		188-2
2001 Austin Ballard, Lakewood 		193-11
2000 Tyler Mitchell, Nooksack 		202-1
1999 Tyler Mitchell, Nooksack 		193-6 
1998 Seth Berghoff, Toppenish 		187-8 

Class 1A
2015 Karl Sather, King's 12             174-6
2014 Kaleb Heezen, Meridian 12          181-8
2013 Cole Smith, Hoquiam 12             181-2
2012 Tre Fess, Kalama 12                196-0
2011 Curtis Clauson, King's 12          196-4
2010 Curtis Clauson, King's 11		187-6
2009 Curtis Clauson, King's 10		187-7
2008 Spencer Madley, Connell 12		189-4
2007 Stephen Justus, Okanogan 12	185-3
2006 Kyle Lyon, Rainier 10		171-4
2005 Jason Harris, Rainier 10		175-1
2004 Michael Davis, King's 10		187-8 
2003 Ryan Scott, Kalama 12		197-1
2002 Mike Wolfe, Rainier 11 		183-6
2001 Ryan Scott, Kalama 		185-1
2000 Troy Hodges, Dayton 		175-4
1999 Curtis Borland, Highland 		192-7 
1998 Curtis Borland, Highland 		204-11 
1997 Bryan Jones, Nooksack 		185-6 
1996 Ryan Deming, White Swan 		206-3 
1995 Eric Boyd, Chelan 			199-8 
1994 Jeff Hansen, Omak 			183-7 
1993 Jeff Hansen, Omak 			201-6 
1992 Brent Bair, Ephrata 		182-2 
1991 Joel Macari, Nooksack 		192-11 
1990 Rick Stucky, Ephrata 		184-9 
1989 R.J. Bucsko, Blaine 		182-6 
1988 Rob Moffat, Cle Elum 		220-3 
1987 Brian Schlegal, Ocosta 		205-7 
1986 Aaron Kelly, Cashmere 		191-7 
1985 Todd Baasch, Burbank 		197-10 
1984 Tim Trammell, Carroll 		189-6 
1983 Rance Newman, Raymond 		210-5 
1982 Bob Rockett, Willapa Valley 	233-8 
1981 Bob Rockett, Willapa Valley 	228-11 
1980 Bob Rockett, Willapa Valley 	211-10 
1979 John Nelson, Stevenson 		194-5 
1978 Gerald Lyons, DeSales 		223-9 
1977 Jack Lemke, Sultan 		205-3 
1976 Brad Boland, Port Townsend 	209-7 
1975 Mark Meyers, Toutle Lake 		210-9 
1974 Kent Mackay, Connell 		219-6 
1973 Duncan Atwood, Lakeside-Sea 	203-3 
1972 Duncan Atwood, Lakeside-Sea 	196-9 
1971 Ken Kramer, Langley 		200-0 
1970 Ken Kramer, Langley 		190-5 
1969 Dave Andrews, Tolt 		201-7 
1968 Tom Kramer, Langley 		190-3 
1967 Mike Conway, Kiona-Benton 		194-5 
1966 Pat Fowler, Foster 		197-7 
1965 Gary Tyler, Goldendale 		210-5 
1964 Joe Bedard, Highland 		187-10 
1963 Gene Lilliquist, Quincy 		182-2 

Class 2B
2015 Ian Louderback, Morton-White Pass 12 186-0
2014 Austin Oursland, Kittitas 12         180-6
2013 Matt Konigsberger, Willapa Val 11    161-8
2012 Fernando Valencia, Riverside Chr12   189-3
2011 James Coon, Lind-Ritzville 12        194-8
2010 Derek Byrne, Riverside Chr 11	  187-8
2009 Lukas Scherer, Concrete 12		  180-0
2008 Cody Hutchinson, Liberty Bell 11	  172-9
2007 Nick Lyons, DeSales 12		  188-8
2006 Nick Lyons, DeSales  11		  198-10
2005 John Clevenger, Wishkah Valley 11	  179-6
2004 Franklin Chambers, Northport 11	  166-5 
2003 Russ Porter, Willapa Valley 12	  175-8
2002 Russell Porter, Willapa Valley 11 	  169-11
2001 Alex McClure, Seattle Academy 	  191-7 
2000 Alex McClure, Seattle Acacemy 	  177-2
1999 Jamen Elmer, DeSales 		  173-9 
1998 Whit Spencer, St. George’s 	  191-3 
1997 Whit Spencer, St. George’s 	  172-1 
1996 Aaron Williams, South Bend 	  210-8 
1995 Heath Barnes-Bailey, St.John-End 	  196-4 
1994 Aaron Williams, South Bend 	  193-9 
1993 Eric Rosentrater, Ritzville 	  190-4 
1992 Eric Rosentrater, Ritzville 	  213-0 
1991 James Dixon, Napavine 		  179-11 
1990 Pat Kirby, South Bend 		  186-8 
1989 Joseph Mader, Garfield-Palouse 	  191-10 
1988 Nathan Whelham, NW Christian 	  193-1 
1987 Brian Petit, South Bend 		  188-5 
1986 Eric Rockett, Willapa Valley 	  192-11 
1985 Brian Sawyer, Napavine 		  186-7 
1984 Bob Moss, Neah Bay 		  175-9

Class 1B
2015 Jon Jackson, Taholah 12            181-10
2014 Quenton Wolfer, Crescent 12        170-6
2013 Jon Jackson, Taholah 10            165-8
2012 Hayden Herdrick, Wilbur-Creston 12 159-10
2011 Jacob Treat, Wilson Creek 12       163-5
2010 Tommy Miller, North River 12	172-11
2009 Tommy Miller, North River 11	170-6
2008 Tommy Farris, Crescent 12		161-8
2007 Scott Laes, Clallam Bay 11		155-2

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=28

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>