↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1995 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 26-27, 1995

100 meters
1 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge	10.66
2 Chris Courtney, Kentridge	10.81
3 Terry Tharps, Curtis		10.88
4 Brandon Boone, Redmond	10.89
5 Coby Dilling, Woodinville	11.07
6 Sam Gage, Curtis		11.12
7 Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake	11.23
8 Matt Sturm, Mead		11.35
Heat 1: Garrett 11.05; Dilling 11.21; Mike Davisson, Federal Way, 11.30; 
Marquise Brown, Inglemoor, 11.32; Phillip Gaulden, Hudson's Bay, 11.49.
Heat 2: Courtney 10.6w (hand timed, wind aided); Gage 10.7; Merlett 10.9; 
Sturm 10.9; LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor, 10.9; Averey Hongel, Prairie, 11.0.
Heat 3: Boone 11.04; Tharps 11.08; Chris Faulconer, Wenatchee, 11.15; 
Anthony Matthews, Wilson, 11.16; Tony Lechelt, Richland, 11.17; 
Sol Cantwell, Eastlake, 11.30.
Note: Because of Accutrac failure in Heat 2 seedings for finals were based on hand times.

200 meters
1 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge	21.49
2 Chris Courtney, Kentridge	22.08
3 Sam Gage, Curtis		22.28
4 Chris Faulconer, Wenatchee	22.32
5 Coby Dilling, Woodinville	22.39
6 Matt Sturm, Mead		22.47
7 Terry Tharps, Curtis		22.55
8 Mychal Trawick, Curtis	22.59
Heat 1: Garrett 22.18; Faulconer 22.39; Dilling 22.51; Trawick 22.71; 
John Dennis, Lincoln, 22.81; Averey Hongel, Prairie, 23.05; 
John West, Mead, 23.20; LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor, dq.
Heat 2: Gage 22.17w; Tharps 22.32; Courtney 22.45; Sturm 22.50; 
Scott Gudmundsen, Eastlake, 22.66; Eugene Kibby, Mountain View, 22.77; 
Brandon Boone, Redmond, fs; Marquise Brown, Inglemoor, fs.

400 meters
1 Gabe Garrett, River Ridge		47.87
2 James Myles, Evergreen-Van		49.64
3 Bennie Townsend, Kent-Meridian	49.93
4 Wakembie Atkins, Mt Tahoma		50.13
5 Tim Grant, Cascade			50.53
6 Dana Harper, Ferris			50.72
7 Justin Clark, Puyallup		50.83
8 Ryan Strickland, Central Valley	50.90
Heat 1: Garrett 49.07; Atkins 50.18; Myles 50.19; Grant 50.39; 
Matt Nielsen, Eastlake, 50.52; Andy Whipple, Central Valley, 50.68; 
Dee Ross, Clover Park, 51.09; Jeremy Meartz, Snohomish, 53.40.
Heat 2: Townsend 49.42; Harper 49.55; Strickland 50.76; Clark 50.88; 
Travis Bodeutsch, Tumwater, 51.21; Marc DeLuca, Bothell, 51.50; 
Jeff Cady, Woodinville, 53.24; Nathan Gruver, Port Angeles, dq.

800 meters
1 Erik Mickelson, Newport	1:53.39
2 Chris Schafer, Eisenhower	1:54.18
3 David Potter, Kennewick	1:54.68
4 Chris Waddle, Eisenhower	1:55.29
5 Jason Cadman, Kelso		1:55.39
6 Travis Price, Puyallup	1:55.96
7 Mike Stevens, Lake Washington	2:00.18
8 Brian Hodges, Issaquah	2:02.56
Heat 1: Stevens 1:56.38; Hodges 1:56.58; Waddle 1:56.77; Cadman 1:56.95; 
Tyler Berndt, Wilson, 1:57.65; Oscar Tiglao, Foss, 1:59.11; 
David Schroedel, Stadium, 2:00.17; Scott Johnson, Sammamish, 2:01.78.
Heat 2: Price 1:55.63; Mickelson 1:55.83; Potter 1:55.89; Schafer 1:56.19; 
Nick Jensen, South Kitsap, 1:57.86; Kris Roof, Issaquah, 1:58.24; 
James Zion, Tumwater, 1:58.73; Sean Winter, Auburn, 2:00.71.

1600 meters
1 Skiy DeTray, Mead		4:08.51
2 Micah Davis, Mead		4:09.15
3 Erik Mickelson, Newport	4:11.93
4 Zack Ventress, Ferris		4:13.21
5 Ryan Peters, Edmonds-Woodway	4:13.92
6 Dave Dance, Newport		4:16.99
7 Steve Glass, Cascade		4:17.98
8 David Schroedel, Stadium	4:19.97
Mike Loughlin, South Kitsap, 4:20.19; Julian Aguirre, Rogers-Puy, 4:21.68; 
Josh Bigler, Curtis, 4:21.86; Shawn Beitelspacher, Hudson's Bay, 4:22.60; 
Frank Ceniceros, Spanaway Lake, 4:24.04; Adam Schaser, Olympic, 4:27.0h; 
Seth Peltola, Kelso, 4:33.3; Wes Arnett, Shorewood, dnf.

3200 meters
1 Micah Davis, Mead		8:58.34
2 Skiy DeTray, Mead		8:58.35
3 John Hedengren, Richland	9:00.61
4 Mike Little, Olympic		9:26.74
5 Scott Paul, Eastlake		9:27.53
6 Steve Glass, Cascade		9:28.29
7 Jason Fryberg, Bothell	9:30.91
8 Andy Clark, Decatur		9:32.03
Shaun Rooney, Oak Harbor, 9:37.44; Mike Thorniley, North Thurston, 9:37.92; 
Joey Corr, Eastlake, 9:39.38; Alan Frindell, Central Kitsap, 9:41.87; 
Josh Bigler, Curtis, 9:44.66; Pat Bibeau, Puyallup, 9:49.9h; 
Isaac Nollette, Kelso, 10:15.3; Jestin Overstreet, Kelso, 10:15.7; 
Zack Ventress, Ferris, dnf.

110 hurdles
1 Mike Dwyer, Spanaway Lake		14.66
2 Dan Johnston, Richland		14.87
3 Paul Graham, Kent-Meridian		14.90
4 Gerald Harris, Kent-Meridian		14.99
5 Skip Moody, Newport			15.05
6 Trent Ady, Pasco			15.06
7 Rick Smith, South Kitsap		15.21
8 Julian Williams, Mountain View	15.31
Heat 1: Dwyer 14.48; Moody 14.86; Harris 14.87; Johnston 14.94; 
Albert Mitchell, Ferris, 15.16; James Andren, Bethel, 15.41; 
Hakim Weatherspoon, Evergreen-Van, 15.55; Peter Blue, Lake Washington, 15.57.
Heat 2: Smith 14.81; Ady 14.93; Williams 15.00; Graham 15.03; 
Dave Colvin, Newport, 15.04; Tim Unrich, Kentridge, 15.36; 
Mike Young, Mariner, 15.48; Justin Phillips, Bothell, 15.62.

300 hurdles
1 Rick Smith, South Kitsap		38.23
2 Dan Johnston, Richland		38.42
3 Gerald Harris, Kent-Meridian		39.15
4 Skip Moody, Newport			39.86
5 Mark Hann, Central Valley		39.93
6 Dwayne Durham, Kent-Meridian		39.96
7 Hakim Weatherspoon, Evergreen-Van	40.15
8 Trent Ady, Pasco			40.49
Heat 1: Smith 38.47; Johnston 38.89; Moody 40.19; Ady 40.71; 
Josh Hall, Kentwood, 40.73; Paul Graham, Kent-Meridian, 40.76; 
Bryce Werner, Tumwater, 41.23; Jason Fodge, Snohomish, 41.76.
Heat 2: Harris 39.11; Durham 39.67; Hann 39.72; Weatherspoon 39.79; 
Justin Corley, Curtis, 40.44; Kyle Asplund, Lake Washington, 41.26; 
Jared Remington, Woodinville, 41.51; Frank Walton, Mariner, 42.07.

400 relay
1 Curtis		41.88
   (Baker, Gage, Tharps, Trawick)
2 Mount Tahoma		42.60
3 Richland		42.68
4 Mead			42.78
5 Spanaway Lake		42.85
6 Eastlake		42.93
7 Cascade		43.24
8 River Ridge		43.51
Heat 1: Mead 42.67, Mt Tahoma 42.71, Spanaway Lake 42.95, Cascade 43.24, 
Redmond 44.50, Inglemoor 44.83, Kentridge 44.99, Mountain View dq.
Heat 2: Curtis 42.12, Eastlake 43.06, Richland 43.22, River Ridge 43.31, 
Federal Way 43.65, Battle Ground 43.68, Issaquah 43.72, Ferris dq.

1600 relay
1 Curtis		3:21.69
   (Gage, Tharps, Jones, Trawick)
2 Eisenhower		3:21.82
3 Kent-Meridian		3:22.31
4 Mount Tahoma		3:23.16
5 Eastlake		3:23.84
6 Davis			3:24.45
7 Tumwater		3:24.47
  Central Valley	dq
Heat 1: Mt Tahoma 3:22.18, Eisenhower 3:23.44, Davis 3:23.55, 
Tumwater 3:24.43, Issaquah 3:24.67, Rogers-Puy 3:26.05, Newport 3:27.23, 
South Kitsap 3:28.42.
Heat 2: Kent-Meridian 3:21.58, Central Valley 3:22.58, Curtis 3:22.78, 
Eastlake 3:24.34, Puyallup 3:26.18, Cascade 3:26.50, Prairie 3:26.99, 
Inglemoor 3:28.21.

Shot put
1 Zach McCall, Lincoln			59-0
2 Jarred Rome, Marysville		58-6
3 Rod Booker, Lakes			58-0¼
4 Kevin Moore, Richland			56-3¾
5 Brent Twaddle, Bethel			56-2½
6 Mike Remillard, Walla Walla		53-11¼
7 Brian Buchanan, Mead			52-7¾
8 Charles Foreman, Spanaway Lake	52-1¼
Jesse Ratcliff, North Thurston, 51-2; Scot Domingo, Timberline, 51-1; 
Austin Matson, Cascade, 49-9¾; John Cannon, Evergreen-Van, 49-6¼; 
Darron Deranleau, Cascade, 48-2½; Jay Johnston, Interlake, 45-10¼; 
Joe Iverson, Columbia River, 44-0; James Deaver, Marysville, 43-4¼.

Discus
1 Kevin Moore, Richland	177-3
2 Jarred Rome, Marysville	173-6
3 Cameron Graves, Shorewood	159-9
4 Ben Felgar, Marysville	158-9
5 Pat O'Brien, Jefferson	154-10
6 Erik Fulwider, North Thurston	151-2
7 Brian Buchanan, Mead		150-4
8 John Cannon, Evergreen-Van	147-4
David Ochoa, Mountain View, 146-8; Pat Gist, Kent-Meridian, 144-1; 
Cliff Poage, Mead, 142-9; Adam Engelbrecht, Woodinville, 139-10; 
Danny Starr, Spanaway Lake, 139-10; Patrick McAdams, Bothell, 139-10; 
Chris Nofoaiga, Mt Tahoma, 137-0; Byron Chinneth, Clover Park, 133-10.

Javelin
1 Mac Morrison, South Kitsap	194-4
2 Kevin Bruce, Columbia River	186-4
3 Gary Brown, North Thurston	185-1
4 Beau Chandler, Mead		184-1
5 Ben Kulinski, Sammamish	180-3
6 John Trollope, Federal Way	180-2
7 Oliver Cook, Shadle Park	179-4
8 Evan Edwards, Kennewick	178-10
Quyen Hoang, Jefferson, 173-1; Marc Garretson, Oak Harbor, 172-8; 
J.D. Logelin, Port Angeles, 172-6; Rick Webber, Snohomish, 170-11; 
Deke Moen, Hudson's Bay, 170-6; Pete Blue, Lake Washington, 164-1; 
Brendan Heath, North Thurston, 163-0; Chris Turchin, Issaquah, 152-6.

High jump
1 Joey Kirkpatrick, Tumwater		6-11
2 Matt Weber, Kentwood			6-10
3 Curt Bergheim, Mead			6-8
4 Wes Young, Oak Harbor			6-6
5 Joel Tregaskis, Fort Vancouver	6-6
6 Nate Flesch, Mountlake Terrace	6-5
7 Mike Abilla, Port Angeles		6-5
8 Eric Green, Woodinville		6-4
Merrill Alley, Mead, 6-4; Vic Schiavone, North Kitsap, 6-4; 
Christian Niccum, Woodinville, 6-4; Jake Stevens, Rogers-Puy, 6-3; 
Craig Allen, University, 6-2; Brian Anderson, Central Kitsap, 6-2; 
Freddie Ravenell, Spanaway Lake, 6-2; Chris Rushing, Lake Washington, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake	23-7½
2 Chet Doughty, Tumwater	22-7½
3 Maurice Chambers, Bethel	22-4¾
4 Titus Bohanan, Battle Ground	22-3¼
5 Brandon Boone, Redmond	22-1½
6 Tony Lechelt, Richland	21-11
7 James Childs, Walla Walla	21-9
8 Casey Fisher, South Kitsap	21-1½
Brett Butcher, Wenatchee, 21-0½; Anthony Gardner, Rogers-Spo, 21-0½; 
Dennis Mitchell, Interlake, 20-8¼; Eric Johansen, Redmond, 20-8¼; 
Antoine Sims, Kent-Meridian, 20-7¼; Toure Butler, Cascade, 20-7; 
LeVar McClary, Oak Harbor, 20-5¼; Kawan Martin, Clover Park, 20-1½; 
Freddie Ravenell, Spanaway Lake, nm.

Triple jump
1 Demetruis Murray, Foss	47-10½
2 Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake	46-4
3 Toure Butler, Cascade		46-0
4 Patrick Cuffee, Mountain View	45-10¼
5 Avery Neal, Bellarmine	45-7
6 Titus Bohanan, Battle Ground	45-1¾
7 Dwayne Durham, Kent-Meridian	44-9¼
8 Anthony Gardner, Rogers-Spo	44-4¾
Brett Butcher, Wenatchee, 44-2¾; Brandon Reece, Central Kitsap, 44-0¼; 
Sean Jones, Mountlake Terrace, 43-4¼; Rick Giampietri, Central Valley, 43-3¼; 
Skip Moody, Newport, 43-0½; Ivory Stewart, River Ridge, 42-11; 
Wes Young, Oak Harbor, 42-3½; Jerome Harris, Mountlake Terrace, 41-7¾.

Pole vault
1 Billy Jessee, Bremerton	15-0
2 David Jordan, Battle Ground	14-0
3 Kyllan Tower, Auburn		14-0
4 Erik German, Interlake	14-0
5 John Dick, Mountlake Terrace	14-0
6 Joel Gehrett, Central Valley	13-6
7 Andrew Jamieson, Woodinville	13-6
7 Tony Boitano, Bellarmine	13-6
Wade Morris, Kamiakin, 13-6; Brian Treece, Auburn, 13-6; 
Troy Hutchins, Olympic, 13-6; Jed Stotsenberg, Lake Washington, 13-0; 
Kris Morton, Oak Harbor, 13-0; Chris Hake, Moses Lake, 13-0; 
Paul Rawlings, Fort Vancouver, 13-0; Matt Kearns, Timberline, 12-6.

Team scores
1 Mead		60
2 Richland	46
3 Curtis	38
4 Spanaway Lake 35
Kent-Meridian 34, River Ridge 28, Newport 27, South Kitsap 23, 
Eisenhower 21, Marysville 21, Tumwater 20, Mt Tahoma 18, Cascade 17, 
Battle Ground 16, Kentridge 11½, Eastlake 11, Evergreen-Van 11, 
Woodinville 10½, Bethel 10, Foss 10, Bremerton 10, Lincoln 10, 
North Thurston 10, Redmond 9, Central Valley 9, Columbia River 8, 
Kentwood 8, Ferris 8, Kennewick 7, Mountlake Terrace 7, Mountain View 6, 
Auburn 6, Lakes 6, Shorewood 5, Interlake 5, Oak Harbor 5, Puyallup 5, 
Walla Walla 5, Wenatchee 5, Bellarmine 4½, Olympic 4, Edmonds-Woodway 4, 
Fort Vancouver 4, Kelso 4, Pasco 4, Sammamish 3, Jefferson 3, 
Federal Way 2, Davis 2, Lake Washington 2, Port Angeles 2, Shadle Park 1½, 
Bothell 1, Issaquah 1, Stadium 1, Decatur 1, Rogers-Spo 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=277

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>