↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1996 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25, 1996

100 meters
1 Brandon Boone, Redmond	10.96
2 Terry Tharps, Curtis		11.02
3 Ben Busby, North Thurston	11.04
4 Matt Sturm, Mead		11.18
5 L.G. Harvey, Evergreen-Van	11.21
6 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower	11.26
7 John West, Mead		11.26
8 Dominique Demouchet, Central Kitsap	11.33
Heat 1: Boone 11.00; Busby 11.13; West 11.34; Sylve 11.35; 
Sam Gage, Curtis, 11.37; David Baker, Curtis, 11.42; 
Eugene Kibby, Mountain View, 11.47; Scott Higgins, Eastlake, 11.56.
Heat 2: Tharps 11.06; Sturm 11.14; Demouchet 11.21; Harvey 11.34; 
Ulysses Steward, Garfield, 11.35; Mike Blanton, Mt Vernon, 11.37; 
Adam Stumpf, Cascade, 11.44; James Delaney, Clover Park, 11.75.

200 meters
1 Brandon Boone, Redmond	21.77
2 Matt Sturm, Mead		22.13
3 Terry Tharps, Curtis		22.20
4 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower	22.28
5 Sam Gage, Curtis		22.33
6 Tyrone Powell, Sammamish	22.48
7 Cory Wells, Mount Tahoma	22.58
8 Ben Busby, North Thurston	22.58
Heat 1: Boone 21.94; Sylve 22.38; Gage 22.48; Wells 22.70; 
Ulysses Steward, Garfield, 22.93; Jon Holland, Kennewick, 22.97; 
Cliff Hudson, Sumner, 22.98; DeAngelo Guion, Fort Vancouver, 23.12.
Heat 2: Sturm 22.15; Tharps 22.50; Powell 22.54; Busby 22.59; 
Tsekande Brown, Stadium, 22.90; Barrett Nelson, Issaquah, 22.97; 
Eugene Kibby, Mountain View, 22.99; Josh Walter, Kamiak, 23.47.

400 meters
1 Mychal Trawick, Curtis		49.13
2 Matt Nielsen, Eastlake		49.23
3 Todd Girtz, Sumner			50.03
4 Tyrone Powell, Sammamish		50.07
5 Shamarie Lewis, Stadium		50.28
6 Ryan Strickland, Central Valley	50.68
7 Chris Nofoaiga, Mount Tahoma		50.95
8 Jake Dill, Rogers-Puy			50.96
Heat 1: Girtz 49.63; Strickland 50.06; Trawick 50.24; Lewis 50.49; 
Mike Lynch, Lewis & Clark, 50.50; Bryon Brown, Shelton, 50.89; 
Jeff Cady, Woodinville, 50.90; Eddie Redmond, Franklin, dq.
Heat 2: Nofoaiga 49.96; Powell 50.36; Nielsen 50.42; Dill 50.74; 
Josh Walter, Kamiak, 51.08; Robert New, Columbia River, 51.67; 
Sean Goehner, Kentwood, 53.73; Jon Holland, Kennewick, dq.

800 meters
1 Chris Schafer, Eisenhower		1:54.42
2 Chris Waddle, Eisenhower		1:55.62
3 Andrew Russell, Foss			1:57.28
4 William McRae, Garfield		1:57.33
5 Robby Warnock, Central Valley		1:57.66
6 Jesse Hiatt, Central Kitsap		1:58.28
7 Eric Schaefermeyer, Port Angeles	1:58.48
8 Peter Chapman, Sammamish		2:00.55
Heat 1: Schafer 1:55.49; McRae 1:56.22; Chapman 1:57.55; 
Schaefermeyer 1:57.70; Bryce Miller, Battle Ground, 1:58.09; 
David Schroedel, Stadium, 1:58.26; Matt King, Curtis, 1:58.26; 
Frank Ceniceros, Spanaway Lake, 1:59.03.
Heat 2: Waddle 1:57.79; Russell 1:57.90; Warnock 1:58.23; 
Hiatt 1:58.25; Shawn Murphy, Woodinville, 1:58.40; 
David Nelson, Mt Vernon, 2:00.21; Nick Hubsky, Evergreen-Van, 2:00.93; 
Scott Johnson, Sammamish, 2:03.16.

1600 meters
1 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris			4:13.25
2 Jason Fayant, Mead			4:13.96
3 Ryan Peters, Edmonds-Woodway		4:14.91
4 Jason Fryberg, Bothell		4:16.01
5 Chris Schafer, Eisenhower		4:16.57
6 Frank Ceniceros, Spanaway Lake	4:20.07
7 Shawn Beitelspacher, Hudson's Bay	4:20.12
8 David Schroedel, Stadium		4:21.54
Nick Hubsky, Evergreen-Van, 4:23.34; Andy Gist, Kent-Meridian, 4:23.44; 
Mike Thorniley, North Thurston, 4:24.48; Martin Ranney, Sehome, 4:25.28; 
Andrew Russell, Foss, 4:26.34; James Pippin, Curtis, 4:26.49; 
Luke Mikulich, Snohomish, 4:28.50; Joey Corr, Eastlake, 4:30.7h.

3200 meters
1 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris			9:13.04
2 Jason Fayant, Mead			9:16.98
3 Jason Fryberg, Bothell		9:23.82
4 David Schruth, Ferris			9:24.30
5 Mike Thorniley, North Thurston	9:27.60
6 Kyle Smits, Newport			9:27.83
7 Shawn Beitelspacher, Hudson's Bay	9:28.91
8 Martin Ranney, Sehome			9:32.09
Anthony Shoecraft, Garfield, 9:38.16; James Pippin, Curtis, 9:43.71; 
Joe Driscoll, Central Kitsap, 9:47.22; Hans Otten, Central Kitsap, 9:49.51; 
Mike Loughlin, South Kitsap, 9:55.94; Andy Hanson, Evergreen-Van, 10:05.80; 
Chris Hansen, Lincoln, 10:10.1h; Joey Corr, Eastlake, scr.

110 hurdles
1 Demonne Taylor, Garfield		14.54
2 Trent Ady, Pasco			14.66
3 Justin Corley, Curtis			15.07
4 Chris Barton, Gonzaga			15.10
5 Julian Williams, Mountain View	15.16
6 Josh Hall, Kentwood			15.17
7 Zac Holter, Kelso			15.39
8 Tim Unich, Kentridge			15.44
Heat 1: Taylor 14.67; Unich 15.11; Barton 15.18; Williams 15.43; 
Aaron Posey, South Kitsap, 15.53; Chris Littrell, Kennewick, 15.56; 
Charles King, Lakes, dq; Michael Schauble, Redmond, fs.
Heat 2: Ady 14.5h; Hall 14.7; Holter 14.9; Corley 14.9; 
Jed Sires, Cascade, 15.0; Brent Thornton, Kamiak, 15.0; 
Frank Walton, Mariner, 15.1; Josh Renz, Spanaway Lake, 15.2.

300 hurdles
1 Trent Ady, Pasco			37.78
2 Alan Hall, Enumclaw			38.10
3 Josh Hall, Kentwood			38.95
4 Dominique Demouchet, Central Kitsap	39.07
5 Jed Sires, Cascade			39.29
6 Zach Malone, Columbia River		39.62
7 Tim Unich, Kentridge			39.66
8 Kyle Asplund, Lake Washington		40.52
Heat 1: A. Hall 38.90; Ady 39.37; Unich 39.61; Sires 39.78; 
Tim Susee, Puyallup, 40.25; Nick Little, Kelso, 40.77; 
Steve Dwyer, Eastlake, 41.39; Brian Gadbois, Everett, 45.01.
Heat 2: Demouchet 39.04; J. Hall 39.40; Malone 39.62; Asplund 39.66; 
Jeremy Braithwaite, Rogers-Puy, 40.32; Aaron Johnson, Moses Lake, 40.41; 
Steve Petersen, Kamiakin, 40.52; Demonne Taylor, Garfield, 40.83.

400 relay
1 Mead			42.77
   (Dunlap, West, McCullough, Sturm)
2 Spanaway Lake		42.78
3 Lincoln		42.90
4 Garfield		43.02
5 Stadium		43.31
6 Eisenhower		43.53
7 Sammamish		43.67
8 Tumwater		47.36
Heat 1: Spanaway Lake 42.53, Mead 42.54, Stadium 43.15, Garfield 43.16, 
Redmond 43.30, Central Kitsap 43.33, Shorecrest 43.96, Hudson's Bay 44.91.
Heat 2: Lincoln 42.84, Tumwater 43.22, Eisenhower 43.55, Sammamish 43.58, 
Issaquah 43.66, Central Valley 43.80, River Ridge 44.32, Mt Tahoma 45.60.

1600 relay
1 Curtis		3:19.46
   (Tharps, Gage, Baker, Trawick)
2 Eisenhower		3:19.87
3 Pasco			3:22.98
4 Mount Tahoma		3:23.93
5 Central Valley	3:24.46
6 Rogers-Puy		3:24.86
7 Eastlake		3:27.51
8 Kentridge		3:27.74
Heat 1: Mt Tahoma 3:20.93, Pasco 3:24.93, Eastlake 3:26.20, 
Kentridge 3:26.36, Shelton 3:26.46, Puyallup 3:28.16, Shorewood 3:29.31, 
Oak Harbor 3:32.33.
Heat 2: Curtis 3:21.35, Eisenhower 3:21.61, Central Valley 3:21.86, 
Rogers-Puy 3:24.76, Kelso 3:25.72, Garfield 3:27.50, Woodinville 3:30.87, 
Sumner dnf.

Shot put
1 Jeff Hollenbach, University	58-10
2 Scott Buttice, Walla Walla	57-2¾
3 John Cannon, Evergreen-Van	56-8¾
4 Austin Matson, Cascade	56-8¼
5 Zach McCall, Lincoln		56-4
6 Denny Mullens, Spanaway Lake	55-11
7 Mike Remillard, Walla Walla	55-4¾
8 James Johnston, Interlake	54-8
Mac Morrison, South Kitsap, 54-2½; Brian DeCato, Lincoln, 54-1¾; 
Anthony Hicks, Tumwater, 52-11¼; James Bowser, Curtis, 51-8; 
Doug Ludlow, Interlake, 49-6¾; James Deaver, Marysville, 47-11¼; 
Kevin Powell, Garfield, 46-7¾; Tom Records, Federal Way, nm.

Discus
1 Denny Mullens, Spanaway Lake		164-5
2 Dan Starr, Spanaway Lake		164-4
3 Cameron Graves, Shorewood		159-2
4 Rance McCullough, North Central	154-8
5 Jason Wilson, University		153-8
6 Ryan Moore, Richland			152-1
7 Ben Vargas, River Ridge		150-1
8 James Bowser, Curtis			149-3
James Deaver, Marysville, 145-2; Josh Vail, Shorecrest, 139-0; 
Sean McClinton, Bellevue, 138-3; Eric Welch, Sumner, 137-2; 
Brad Phillips, Kelso, 120-11; Keagan Engelke, Tumwater, nm; 
Mike Blumenstein, Auburn, nm; Patrick McAdams, Bothell, nm.

Javelin
1 Matthew Getman, Hudson's Bay	202-10
2 Mac Morrison, South Kitsap	200-11
3 Beau Chandler, Mead		200-0
4 Ben Kulinski, Sammamish	197-8
5 Dan Uffens, Woodinville	191-1
6 Spencer Smith, Mead		189-1
7 Mike Malaier, Bellarmine	184-4
8 J.D. Logelin, Port Angeles	182-11
Kevin Villarias, Enumclaw, 182-9; Gary Brown, North Thurston, 180-7; 
Oliver Cook, Shadle Park, 180-1; Rick Webber, Snohomish, 178-11; 
Ryan Bottjer, Inglemoor, 172-5; Dan McManus, Mt Vernon, 172-3; 
Dan Ball, Mountain View, 162-9; Chad Epeneter, Auburn, 162-9; 
Brendan Heath, North Thurston, 160-2.

High jump
1 Joey Kirkpatrick, Tumwater		7-0
2 Wes Young, Oak Harbor			6-10
3 Craig Allen, University		6-8
4 John Ranheim, Snohomish		6-6
5 Christian Niccum, Woodinville		6-6
6 Kevin Doyle, Bellevue			6-6
7 Brian Anderson, Central Kitsap	6-6
8 Nick Jones, Rogers-Puy		6-4
8 Garrett Miller, Clover Park		6-4
Merrill Alley, Mead, 6-4; Jay Swillie, Bellarmine, 6-2; 
Zac Holter, Kelso, 6-2; Mike Abilla, Port Angeles, 6-0; 
Ben Turner, Walla Walla, 6-0; Ryan Stenberg, Kentridge, 6-0; 
Chris Rushing, Lake Washington, nh.

Long jump
1 Brian Merlett, Spanaway Lake		23-7½
2 Maurice Chambers, Bethel		23-2¼
3 Anthony Dalton, River Ridge		22-11
4 D.J. Miller, Mead			22-7
5 Brandon Boone, Redmond		22-7w
6 Keaton Gaines, Port Angeles		22-6
7 Alvin Tolliver, Lincoln		22-2¾
8 Freddie Ravenell, Spanaway Lake	22-0¾
A.J. Giesa, Kamiakin, 21-10½; Michael Walden, Evergreen-Van, 20-5½w; 
Jont Edgecombe, Garfield, 20-3; Jeff Baker, Pasco, 19-11¾; 
Ryan Siffert, Tumwater, 19-7¼; Kevin White, Interlake, 19-6¾; 
Brent Thornton, Kamiak, 18-0¾; Charles Flanagan, Lake Washington, nm.

Triple jump
1 Toure Butler, Cascade			47-7¾
2 Demetrius Murray, Foss		47-3½
3 Brandon Reece, Central Kitsap		45-10¾
4 Maurice Chambers, Bethel		45-1
5 Marcus Kelly, Garfield		44-4½
6 D.J. Miller, Mead			44-4½
7 Rick Giampetri, Central Valley	43-8
8 Charles King, Lakes			43-3
Jeff Baker, Pasco, 42-4¼; Josh Kissner, Puyallup, 42-2; 
Michael Walden, Evergreen-Van, 42-0½; Dan Frantz, Columbia River, 41-11½; 
Ram Ganti, Newport, 41-8¾; Keith Walker, Curtis, 41-4¾; 
Kristian Thordarson, Snohomish, 40-9; Trent Hollimon, Cascade, 40-6¾.

Pole vault
1 Erik German, Interlake	16-0
2 Ryan Triplett, Central Valley	14-3
3 Ryan Gaul, Columbia River	14-3
4 Jason Hull, Evergreen-Van	14-0
5 Scott Wellman, North Thurston	14-0
6 Brian Treece, Auburn		14-0
7 Ryan Turner, Gonzaga		13-6
8 Kevin White, Interlake	13-6
Grant Baldwin, Interlake, 13-6; Micah Adams, Kent-Meridian, 13-6; 
Tony Bedard, Rogers-Puy, 13-0; Rob Mayzak, Kentridge, 13-0; 
Ben Vaught, Juanita, 13-0; Aaron Smith, Kentwood, 13-0; 
Jeff Lam, Interlake, 12-6; Jake Mitchell, Walla Walla, scr.

Team scores
1 Mead		58
2 Curtis	45
3 Spanaway Lake	43
4 Eisenhower	41
Ferris 25, Redmond 24, Pasco 24, Garfield 24, Central Valley 21, 
University 20, Cascade 19, Central Kitsap 17, Sammamish 16, North Thurston 15, 
Evergreen-Van 15, Hudson's Bay 14, Foss 14, Bethel 13, Lincoln 12, 
Interlake 12, Tumwater 11, Bothell 11, Walla Walla 10, Eastlake 10, Stadium 9, 
Mt Tahoma 9, Kentwood 9, Columbia River 9, Woodinville 8, South Kitsap 8, 
River Ridge 8, Oak Harbor 8, Enumclaw 8, Gonzaga 7, Shorewood 6, Sumner 6, 
Port Angeles 6, Edmonds-Woodway 6, Snohomish 5, North Central 5, Rogers-Puy 4½, 
Mountain View 4, Kentridge 4, Richland 3, Newport 3, Bellevue 3, Auburn 3, 
Kelso 2, Bellarmine 2, Sehome 1, Lakes 1, Lake Washington 1, Clover Park ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=274

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>