↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1997 AA Boys

Class AA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 30-31, 1997

100 meters
1 Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 12	10.35 meet record
2 Ricardo Colon, Pullman 12		11.01
3 Antonio Conley, Rainier Beach 12	11.04
4 Johnnie Williams, Nathan Hale 12	11.05
5 Joe Hampton, Lakeside 12		11.11
6 Andy Hanson, Bainbridge 12		11.25
7 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 10		11.25
8 Tyell Davis, Lindbergh 11		11.55
Heat 1: Hooker 10.49 (meet record); Colon 10.93; Williams 11.01; Hampton 11.06; 
Ben Rorem, Olympia 11.25; Wayne B=Timmons, Bainbridge 11.31; Seth Berghoff, Toppenish 11.50; 
Matthias Wilson, Ferndale 11.50.
Heat 2: Conley 10.91; Sheridan 11.02; Hanson 11.31; Davis 11.33; Mike Wheeler, Mark Morris 11.34; 
Ben Haynes, Lake Stevens 11.37; Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 11.41; Mike Corley, Cedarcrest 11.45.

200 meters
1 Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 12	21.24 meet record
2 Johnnie Williams, Nathan Hale 12	22.31
3 Joe Hampton, Lakeside 12		22.40
4 Andy Hanson, Bainbridge 12		22.49
5 Antonio Conley, Rainier Beach 12	22.65
6 Wayne Timmons, Bainbridge 12		22.90
7 Erik Pedersen, Monroe 12		23.00
8 Andre Glover, Yelm 12			23.01
Heat 1: Hooker 22.10; Hampton 22.23; Glover 22.89; Pedersen 23.03; 
Charlie Kentfield, Capital 23.18; Keith Davison, Pullman 23.70.
Heat 2: Williams 22.47; Timmons 22.81; Tyell Davis, Lindbergh 23.05; 
Ben Haynes, Lake Stevens 23.05; Joel Edwards, Toppenish 23.57.
Heat 3: Hanson 22.49; Conley 22.75; Mike Wheeler, Mark Morris 23.36; 
Robert Henderson, Colville 23.53; Jacob Compton, Wapato 23.73; Shawn Bills, Anacortes dnf.

400 meters
1 Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 12 	46.23 meet record
2 Johnnie Williams, Nathan Hale 12	49.16
3 Erik Pedersen, Monroe 12		49.37
4 Wayne Timmons, Bainbridge 12		49.88
5 Andre Glover, Yelm 12			50.06
6 Aaron Barlond, Arlington 12		50.28
7 Askia Thompson, Tyee 12		50.25
  Shawn Bills, Anacortes 12		dnf
Heat 1: Hooker 49.61; Timmons 49.93; Glover 50.05; Thompson 51.04; Keith Davison, Pullman 51.35; 
Mark Kalal, Mark Morris 51.61; Jadd Brammall, Mt Rainier 52.80; Manzell Blakeley, Ingraham 52.80.
Heat 2: Williams 49.43; Pedersen 49.64; Barlond 50.80; Bills 51.06; Earl Myers, West Valley (Yak) 51.36; 
Kirk Harris, Centralia 53.19; Justin Baerlocher, Clarkston 54.46; Chris Cole, Wapato dq.

800 meters
1 John Cote, Lindbergh 12		1:50.96 meet record
2 Dwight Jonsson, Lakeside 12		1:53.03
3 Brian Trimble, Lake Stevens 12	1:53.11
4 Jeff Ho, Gig Harbor 11		1:54.71
5 Brian Hart, Tahoma 12			1:55.28
6 Kelsey Backen, East Valley (Yak) 12	1:56.30
7 Justin Baerlocher, Clarkston 11	1:56.33
8 Dranoel Hamilton, Capital 11	1:56.76
Heat 1: Jonsson 1:55.06; Trimble 1:55.20; Ho 1:56.58; Backen 1:57.55; Robb Webster, Centralia 1:59.71; 
Liam Sullivan Seattle Prep 2:00.43; Yusuf Ali, Nathan Hale 2:04.20; Nick O'Neill, Pullman 2:06.7h.
Heat 2: Hamilton 1:57.73; Cote 1:57.74; Hart 1:57.85; Baerlocher 1:58.24; Lyndsy Roberts, Ephrata 1:58.29; 
Jeremy Hilliard, East Valley (Yak) 1:58.67; Jake Kauffmann, Jackson 1:58.93; Cody Boramuth, Burlington 2:02.63.

1600 meters
1 Tom Gaschk, Gig Harbor 12		4:15.35
2 Matt Johnson, Lakeside 11		4:16.29
3 Clayton Holmes, West Valley (Spo) 12	4:18.67
4 Brian Trimble, Lake Stevens 12	4:19.48
5 Brandon Hauver, East Valley (Yak) 12	4:20.27
6 Jon Ashcraft, Riverside 12		4:20.84
7 Jack Lovejoy, Seattle Prep 12		4:22.20
8 Dustin Duke, Jackson 10		4:25.29
Kevin Galloway, Lake Stevens 4:26.68; Ben Koss, Capital 4:28.67; Mike Van Deusen, Olympia 4:28.96; 
Ross Goldberg, Bainbridge 4:30.60; Todd Lopata, Hazen 4:31.01; Blaine Hunt, Ellensburg 4:31.18; 
Paul Elias, Blanchet 4:31.65; Paul Rickey, West Valley (Yak) 4:38.79.

3200 meters
1 Kris Rolin, Fife 12			9:12.89
2 Paul Rickey, West Valley (Yak) 12	9:13.35
3 Jack Lovejoy, Seattle Prep 12		9:16.25
4 Tom Gaschk, Gig Harbor 12		9:17.62
5 Dustin Duke, Jackson 10		9:19.29
6 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 10		9:21.73
7 Brandon Hauver, East Valley (Yak) 12	9:22.81
8 Matt Johnson, Lakeside 11		9:25.09
Clayton Holmes, West Valley (Spo) 9:30.47; Todd Lopata, Hazen 9:31.69; Ryan Reed, South Whidbey 9:36.01; 
Michael Johnson, O'Dea 9:41.27; Mike Van Deusen, Olympia 9:46.83; Tim Harding, Pullman 9:50.21; 
Ian Johnson, Monroe 9:53.42, Chris Roewe, Chehalis 10:34.22.

110 meter hurdles
1 Omare Lowe, Tahoma 12		14.52
2 Jovan Harris, Washington 11	14.63
3 James Wells, Rainier Beach 12	14.86
4 Nate Ostrander, Yelm 12	15.02
5 Rian Cool, Lake Stevens 12	15.03
6 Ryan Cole, Ellensburg 12	15.29
7 Dan Heu-Weller, Olympia 11	15.37
8 Dustin Crowe, Selah 11	15.60
Heat 1: Lowe 14.76; Crowe 15.42; Brandon Blize, East Valley (Spo) 15.47; 
Adam Howard, Monroe 15.64; Andy Hunter, O'Dea 15.74.
Heat 2: Harris 14.73; Wells 14.76; Cool 14.99; Mike Carey, Seattle Prep 15.55; 
Nick Skundrick, Eastmont 15.68; Matt DeBord, Olympia 15.71.
Heat 3: Ostrander 14.94; Cole 15.18; Heu-Weller 15.38; Tyler Ryan, Ferndale 15.60; 
Matt Norquist, Mt Rainier 15.82; Mike Caskey, Cheney 16.73.

300 meter hurdles
1 Omare Lowe, Tahoma 12			37.94
2 nate Ostrander, Yelm 12		38.27
3 Kris Powers, Liberty 12		39.05
4 James Wells, Rainier Beach 12		40.24
5 Bryce Burnett, West Valley 9 Yak) 12	40.29
6 Dustin Crowe, Selah 11		40.53
7 Ryan Howell, Bellingham 11		41.36
8 Jereme Doss, O'Dea 10			41.42
Heat 1: Lowe 39.72; Powers 40.09; Burnett 40.29; Doss 40.50; Colby Waley, Ephrata 40.62; 
Rian Cool, Lake Stevens 41.14; Cody Lee, Capital 42.37; Brandon Blize, East Valley (Spo) 43.00.
Heat 2: Ostrander 39.32; Wells 39.94; Crowe 40.90; Howell 41.18; Jacob Kammers, East Valley (Spo) 41.65; 
Matt DeBord, Olympia 42.24; Dwain Melton, Jackson 43.06; Mike Carey, Seattle Prep dq.

400 meter relay
1 Pullman			42.82
  (Davison, Sheridan, Tyler, Colon)
2 Rainier Beach			43.11
  (Conley, Wells, Heath, Jackson)
3 Olympia			43.15
  (Thuline, Butler, Lohnes, Rorem)
4 Lake Stevens			44.22
  (Hirata, Sanders, Chaffee, Haynes)
5 East Valley (Spo)		44.38
  (Blize, Claridge, Eastman, Likely)
6 Peninsula			45.27
  (Hammel, Gunnerson, Faraday, Marr)
  O'Dea				dq
  (Sweet, Brown, Manning, Pierre-Antoine)
  Ellensburg			dnf
  (Glaser, Schock, Cole, Hooker)
Heat 1: O'Dea 43.24, Ellensburg 43.62, East Valley (Spo) 43.84, Peninsula 43.85, 
Lindbergh 43.90, Mark Morris 44.49, Lynden 44.52, Anacortes 44.87.
Heat 2: Rainier Beach 42.67, Pullman 42.77, Olympia 43.09, Lake Stevens 44.00, 
Washington 44.25, Mt Rainier 44.64, Sunnyside 45.25, Toppenish 45.32.

1600 meter relay
1 Tahoma			3:23.07
  (Fursman, Iddings, Lowe, Hart)
2 Lindbergh			3:23.38
  (Whitaker, Clayton, Sherman, Cote)
3 Capital			3:23.42
  (Lee, Lynn, Connor, Hamilton)
4 Gig Harbor			3:23.50
  (Roberts, Dow, Ho, Ross)
5 Lake Stevens			3:25.11
  (Haynes, Chaffee, Sanders, Trimble)
6 Ferndale			3:25.81
  (Hoelzle, Ryan, Wilson, Ormsbee)
7 Seattle Prep			3:26.95
  (Carey, Dunham, Sullivan, Jackson)
8 Selah				3:27.20
  (Crowe, Salinas, Rogers, Reichstetter)
Heat 1: Tahoma 3:25.16, Lindbergh 3:27.06, Selah 3:27.28, Lake Stevens 3:27.33, 
Mt Rainier 3:28.40, Chehalis 3:28.89, Jackson 3:30.08, Riverside dq.
Heat 2: Gig Harbor 3:24.31, Ferndale 3:25.17, Capital 3:25.35, Seattle Prep 3:25.38, 
Pullman 3:30.95, West Valley (Yak) 3:31.91, East Valley (Yak) 3:32.73, Lakeside 3:35.62.

Shot put
1 James Venters, Peninsula 12		55-9¾
2 Jesse Roberge, Yelm 12		53-6
3 Randy Pearman, Hazen 12		53-3½
4 James Stopsen, Aberdeen 12		53-3¼
5 Doug Jackson, Cedarcrest 10		52-6¾
6 Chris Pratt, Lake Stevens 12		52-3½
7 Ryan Stockton, West Valley (Spo) 12	51-6¾
8 Steve Wallace, Eastmont 11		50-2½
Bob Carlstrom, Ferndale 49-8¾; Shawn Huff, Liberty 49-8¼; Erik Larson, Capital 48-7; 
Ryan Brindamour, Pullman 46-9½; David Kilian, Sunnyside 47-1¼; Greg Cleaver, Evergreen (Sea) 45-2¼; 
Josh Posthuma, Seattle Prep 45-1½; T.J. Crater, Eastmont nm.

Discus
1 Vinnie Pecht, West Valley (Spo) 12	193-5
2 James Venters, Peninsula 12		162-6
3 Nate Palmatier, West Valley (Yak) 12	159-1
4 Ken Skogen, East Valley (Spo) 12	152-9
5 Issac Horjo, Centralia 12		151-7
6 James Weber, Franklin Pierce 11	150-5
7 Chris Dickman, Sedro Woolley 11	148-11
8 Tony Kyle, Burlington 12		145-9
Ricky Rico, West Valley (Yak) 142-2; Greg Cleaver, Evergreen (Sea) 141-2; Ed Ross, Kennedy 140-4; 
T.J. Crater, Eastmont 134-10; Jon Wilson, Centralia 130-2; Josh Posthuma, Seattle Prep 127-4; 
Tyler Linville, Tyee 123-10; Tyler Tennyson, Jackson 120-8.

Javelin
1 Justin St Clair, Franklin Pierce 12	199-8
2 Ryan Cole, Ellensburg 12		199-3
3 Travis Huntsinger, Fife 12		191-5
4 Ryan Nichols, Selah 12		189-6
5 Jesse Aust, Capital 10		185-6
6 Ricky Rico, West Valley (Yak) 12	182-10
7 Clint Ludlow, Peninsula 12		179-3
8 Terry Weigelt, Lake Stevens 12	176-8
Mike Kostecka, Kennedy 165-0; Sean Burke, Stanwood 164-7; Alonzo Dillard, Ferndale 163-7; 
Mike Shroder, West Valley (Spo) 163-3; Jordan Lehner, R.A. Long 163-2; Matt Jurewicz, Tyee 158-7; 
Chris Herrick, Mount Si 156-2; Josh Stoddard, Cheney 154-9; Ed Ross, Kennedy 127-5.

High jump
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford 11		6-4
2 Frank Remund, Chehalis 12		6-3
3 Steve Pipe, Lake Stevens 12		6-3
4 Ryan Shroder, West Valley (Spo) 12	6-2
5 Jon Ashcraft, Riverside 12		6-2
6 Tyler Jeans, Centralia 12		6-2
7 Nate Ostrander, Yelm 12		6-2
8 Jason Orth, Mt Rainier 12		6-0
Antonio Bush, Fife 6-0; Mickey Mahoney, Monroe 6-0; Joseph Bayard, Renton nm; 
Craig Stark, Kennedy nm; Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside nm; Shawn Van Winkel, Prosser nm; 
Howard Richmond, Lakeside nm; Nick Mellema, Bellingham nm; Andrew Burgess, East Valley (Spo) nm.

Long jump
1 Antonio Conley, Rainier Beach 	23-7¼
2 Ricardo Colon, Pullman 12		22-7½
3 Seth Berghoff, Toppenish 11		22-1¾
4 Jerry Claridge, East Valley (Spo) 12	21-6¼
5 Devion Tensley, West Valley (Spo) 11	21-1½
6 Luke Shattuck, Washington 12		21-1½
7 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 10		21-1
8 Seth Rittenhouse, Hanford 11		20-6
Andrew Grady, Kennedy 20-5; Scott Freymond, Elma 20-2¼; Jason Orth Mt Rainier 20-0¾; 
David Lemen, Jackson 20-0½; Kegan Simons, South Whidbey 19-6½; Matthias Wilson, Ferndale 19-4¾, 
Robbie Fernandez, Fife 19-3½; Tony Butorac, Elma 19-0¼; Jason Thomas, Mt Rainier 18-5¾.

Triple jump
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford 11		46-2
2 Scott Freymond, Elma 10		44-0½
3 Devion Tensely, West Valley (Spo) 11	43-10
4 Dan Heu-Weller, Olympia 11		43-9½
5 Jelan O'Neal, Franklin Pierce 11	43-6
6 Jerry Claridge, East Valley (Spo) 12	43-0¼
7 Brian Woolley, Lynnwood 12		42-11
8 Danny Tima, Washington 11		42-3½
Sean Burke, Stanwood 42-1½; Jason Thomas, Mt Rainier 41-11½; Justin Luger, Eastside Catholic 41-1; 
Charley Wellnitz, Blanchet 41-0; Shahzeb Mahmood, Hazen 40-10½; Mark Magnotti, Ellensburg 40-10; 
David Lemen, Jackson 40-6½; Ryan Nichols, Selah 38-6½.

Pole vault
1 John Hill, Blanchet 11		15-0
2 David Lemen, Jackson 12		14-6
3 George O'Connor, Bellingham 12	14-6
4 Allen Faler, Washougal 12		14-3
5 Josh MOrgan, Lindbergh 12		14-0
6 Owen Iddings, Tahoma 11		13-9
7 Mike O'Brien, Eastside Catholic 11	13-6
8 Rick Collins, West Valley (Spo) 10	13-6
Dave Dickson, White River 13-0; Brian Long, Hanford 13-0; Corey Haskins, East Valley (Spo) 12-6; 
Andy Kammenga, Bellingham 12-6; Dan Anderson, West Valley (Yak) 12-6; Dave Ellis, Ephrata nm; 
Ryan Patton, Tyee nm; Tyson Maynard, Aberdeen nm.

High scorers
1 Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg 12	30
2 Omare Lowe, Tahoma 12			22½
3 Antonio Conley, Rainier Beach 12	22

Team scores
1 Ellensburg		41
2 Rainier Beach		39
3 Tahoma		37
4 West Valley (Spo)	34
  Lake Stevens		34
Yelm 28, Pullman 28, Lakeside 27, Gig Harbor 25, Hanford 24, Peninsula 23, Lindbergh 23, 
West Valley (Yak) 21, Nathan Hale 21, Washington 17, Franklin Pierce 17, East Valley (Spo) 17, 
Fife 16, Bainbridge 16, Olympia 13, Jackson 13, Capital 11, Selah 10, Seattle Prep 10, 
Blanchet 10, East Valley (Yak) 9, Chehalis 8, Monroe 8, Elma 8, Bellingham 8, Riverside 7, 
Centralia 7, Toppenish 6, Liberty 6, Hazen 6, Aberdeen 5, Cedarcrest 4, Ferndale 3, 
Arlington 3, Tyee 2, Sunnyside 2, Sedro Woolley 2, Lynnwood 2, Eastside Catholit 2, 
Clarkston 2, O'Dea 1, Mt Rainier 1, Eastmont 1, Burlington 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=271

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>