↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1997 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 30-31, 1997

100 meters
1 Terry Tharps, Curtis		10.83
2 B.J. Tucker, Kentridge	10.84
3 Erik Vann, Auburn Riverside	10.95
4 Matt Nielsen, Eastlake	11.08
5 David Baker, Curtis		11.09
6 L.G. Harvey, Evergreen-Van	11.10
7 Richard Noble, Davis		11.25
8 Todd Elstrom, Puyallup	11.31
Heat 1: Tharps 11.01; Harvey 11.12; Elstrom 11.23; Noble 11.29;
Patrick Edwards, Garfield, 11.29; Adam Stumpf, Cascade, 11.33;
Jonathan Parker, Ferris, 11.39; Kevin White, Interlake, 11.42.
Heat 2: Vann 10.99; Tucker 11.00; Nielsen 11.05; Baker 11.06;
Jason Berger, University, 11.23; Garret Kelly, Woodinville; 11.43;
Deangelo Guion, Fort Vancouver, 11.46; Erik Anderson, Issaquah, 11.47.

200 meters
1 B.J. Tucker, Kentridge		21.93
2 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower		22.07
3 Dominique Demouchet, Central Kitsap	22.11
4 Terry Tharps, Curtis			22.14
5 Jason Berger, University		22.43
6 David Baker, Curtis			22.52
7 Jonathan Parker, Ferris		22.54
8 Tye Tolentino, Federal Way		22.64
Heat 1: Sylve 22.13; Demouchet 22.15; Tharps 22.41; Tolentino 22.87;
Patrick Edwards, Garfield, 22.89; Kevin White, Interlake, 22.92;
J.J. Butler, Cascade, 23.11; Deangelo Guion, Fort Vancouver, dq.
Heat 2: Tucker 22.09; Berger 22.54; Parker 22.55; Baker 22.56;
L.G. Harvey, Evergreen-Van, 22.60; Erik Anderson, Issaquah, 22.82;
Christian Lynch, Mt Vernon 23.05; Adam Stumpf, Cascade, 23.07.

400 meters
1 Niki Sylve, Eisenhower	47.41
2 Matt Nielsen, Eastlake	47.69
3 Tahvio Gratton, Davis		48.79
4 Jon Holland, Kennewick	48.93
5 Justin Clark, Puyallup	49.10
6 Tim Grant, Cascade		49.87
7 Mike Lunsford, Sehome		50.20
8 Tye Tolentino, Federal Way	50.90
Heat 1: Sylve 49.71; Grant 49.98; Lunsford 50.33; Tolentino 50.56;
Russell Dokken, Kentwood, 50.76; Brandon Curfew, Mercer Island, 51.14;
Paul Sommer, Clover Park, 51.27; Tyler Simon, Prairie, 51.31.
Heat 2: Nielsen 48.90; Gratton 49.50; Holland 49.74; Clark 49.97;
Matt Million, South Kitsap, 50.90; Josh Gray, Inglemoor, 52.06;
Christian Lynch, Mt Vernon, 52.93; Jack Stracke, Shelton, dq.

800 meters
1 Shawn Murphy, Woodinville	1:55.54
2 Alex Frank, Pasco		1:56.16
3 Brandon Roche, Woodinville	1:56.17
4 Ryan Wiser, Mead		1:56.95
5 Scott Limbach, Prairie	1:57.24
6 Scott Johnson, Sammamish	1:57.74
7 Jake Marriott, Oak Harbor	1:58.04
8 Ryan Hendricks, Rogers-Puy	1:58.38
Heat 1: Roche 1:55.92; Frank 1:56.43; Marriott 1:56.72; Hendricks 1:57.30;
Joe Brosseau, Issaquah, 1:57.31; Jacob Hazelquist, South Kitsap, 1:58.19;
Eric Johanson, Kelso, 1:59.33; Matt King, Curtis, 2:04.45.
Heat 2: Murphy 1:57.24; Wiser 1:57.47; Johnson 1:58.19; Limbach 1:58.33;
Robby Warnock, Central Valley, 1:58.79; Peter Armstrong, North Thurston, 1:58.89;
Scott Borrelli, Olympic, 2:00.24; Chad Simkins, Marysville, 2:00.86.

1,600 meters
1 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris		4:07.43
2 Jason Fayant, Mead		4:12.92
3 Kyle Smits, Newport		4:14.31
4 Joey Corr, Eastlake		4:15.25
5 James Pippin, Curtis		4:15.59
6 Martin Ranney, Sehome		4:15.99
7 Morgan Thompson, Mead		4:16.98
8 Mike Hill, Bellevue		4:19.91
Joe Driscoll, Central Kitsap, 4:21.85; Donny Fellows, Mercer Island, 4:22.15;
Andy Gist, Kent-Meridian, 4:23.67; Eric Garner, Kelso, 4:26.19;
Scott Johnson, Sammamish, 4:27.00; Joey White, Kelso, 4:27.74;
Rob Sundine, Curtis, 4:30.57; Pat Boyd, Clover Park, 4:37.21.

3,200 meters
1 Isaac Hawkins, Ferris		8:56.57
2 Jason Fayant, Mead		9:03.09
3 Morgan Thompson, Mead		9:08.74
4 Kyle Smits, Newport		9:08.98
5 Joey Corr, Eastlake		9:13.95
6 Donny Fellows, Mercer Island	9:15.66
7 Mike Hill, Bellevue		9:19.08
8 Joe Driscoll, Central Kitsap	9:22.68
Adam Eggers, Inglemoor, 9:25.20; Martin Ranney, Sehome, 9:27.64;
Eric Garner, Kelso, 9:28.22; Rob Sundine, Curtis, 9:28.65;
Chris Carter, Olympic, 9:34.78; James Pippin, Curtis, 9:41.82;
Dagen Bendixen, Sumner, 9:44.31; Josh Nielson, Columbia River, 9:52.06.

110 hurdles
1 Zac Holter, Kelso			14.67
2 Frank Walton, Mariner			14.70
3 Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver	14.82
4 Justin Corley, Curtis			14.93
5 Tyrone Asterino, Ferris		14.96
6 Josh Hall, Kentwood			14.99
7 Chris Littrell, Kennewick		15.03
8 Jed Sires, Cascade			16.01
Heat 1: Sires 14.73; Corley 14.76; Johnson 14.80; Asterino 15.13;
Steve Dwyer, Eastlake, 15.16; Keith Gill, River Ridge, 15.20;
Wesley Beatty, Bethel, 15.49; Michael Schauble, Redmond, 15.50.
Heat 2: Holter 14.61; Walton 14.82; Hall 14.87; Littrell 15.06;
Scott Nordmeyer, Marysville, 15.12; Moses Lewis, Davis, 15.29;
Eric Dudley, Sehome, 15.31; Jorge Guevara, Wilson, 15.49.

300 hurdles
1 Dominique Demouchet, Central Kitsap	37.82
2 Steve Dwyer, Eastlake			38.54
3 Jed Sires, Cascade			38.85
4 Josh Hall, Kentwood			38.88
5 Chris Littrell, Kennewick		38.90
6 Joey Phillips, Spanaway Lake		39.87
7 Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver	40.46
8 Tim Buchanan, University		40.72
Heat 1: Demouchet 38.70; Dwyer 39.38; Littrell 39.51; Johnson 39.68;
Tyrone Asterino, Ferris, 39.71; Frank Walton, Mariner, 40.18;
Kenon Thompson, Clover Park, 41.36; Eric Dudley, Sehome, 44.57.
Heat 2: Hall 39.12; Sires 39.49; Phillips 39.70; Buchanan 39.78;
Justin Corley, Curtis, 40.10; Toby Dahl, Kelso, 40.35;
Steve Beier, Kamiak, 41.50; Gene Busby, Redmond, dq.

400 relay
1 University		42.4h
   (Turner, T. Buchanan, A. Buchanan, Berger)
2 Cascade		42.5
3 Eisenhower		42.9
4 Federal Way		43.1
5 Garfield		43.1
6 Puyallup		43.2
7 Eastlake		43.8
8 Mt Tahoma		43.9
Heat 1: Cascade 42.84; University 42.98; Federal Way 43.33; Garfield 43.40;
Kentridge 43.74; Evergreen-Van 43.91; Rogers-Puy dq; Lake Washington dnf.
Heat 2: Puyallup 42.92; Eisenhower 43.00; Eastlake 43.17; Mt Tahoma 43.44;
Issaquah 43.54; Davis 43.82; Snohomish 44.23; Shelton 44.94.

1,600 relay
1 Davis			3:17.20
   (Hill, Noble, Lewis, Gratton)
2 Eastlake		3:20.45
3 Woodinville		3:21.17
4 University		3:21.49
5 Kennewick		3:24.05
6 Clover Park		3:24.70
7 Bethel		3:24.98
8 Inglemoor		3:25.22
Heat 1: Davis 3:17.61; Woodinville 3:21.97; Clover Park 3:24.43; Inglemoor 3:24.83;
Rogers-Puy 3:27.33; South Kitsap 3:27.84; Cascade 3:28.40; Kelso 3:28.46.
Heat 2: Eastlake 3:21.21; Kennewick 3:23.59; University 3:24.36; Bethel 3:25.15;
Sehome 3:29.87; Puyallup 3:34.19; Shorewood dq; Prairie dq.

Shot put
1 Doug Sells, Shelton		56-10½
2 Kevin Powell, Garfield	56-1½
3 Anthony Fuertes, Lakes	54-10¾
4 David Sandberg, North Central	54-1¾
5 Lee Thomas, Kent-Meridian	53-8½
6 Ben Vargas, River Ridge	52-10¾
7 Trevor Roberts, Rogers-Puy	52-7¾
8 Brett Jordan, North Central	52-0½
Ian McDole, Walla Walla, 49-10¾; Dave Carter, Fort Vancouver, 49-6¾;
James Deaver, Marysville, 49-0¼; Jeff Collins, Shorecrest, 48-0¾;
Terry Lin, Inglemoor, 47-10¼; Matt Scruggs, Interlake, 46-8¼;
Tony Covert, Olympic, 46-3; Doug Ludlow, Interlake, 45-11¼.

Discus
1 Cameron Graves, Shorewood		172-9
2 Joe Collier, Mead			168-2
3 Ryan Moore, Richland			160-11
4 Ben Vargas, River Ridge		160-1
5 Ben Snyder, Cascade			156-0
6 Braden McDonald, Central Kitsap	153-0
7 Wayne Morrow, Bremerton		149-4
8 Jake Soder, Bothell			148-9
Cary Chantrill, Battle Ground, 145-11; James Deaver, Marysville, 145-2;
Jason DeJong, Mead, 145-0; Doug Sells, Shelton, 144-2; Anthony Fuertes, Lakes, 142-5;
Shyrod Long, Timberline, 136-11; Ryan Bottjer, Inglemoor, 135-8;
Nick McClain, Juanita, 135-7.

Javelin
1 Rob Minnitti, South Kitsap	208-5
2 Chris Callahan, Mead		200-2
3 Oliver Cook, Shadle Park	196-6
4 Ryan Bottjer, Inglemoor	190-7
5 Matthew Getman, Hudson's Bay	189-9
6 James Richie, Kelso		185-5
7 Eric Simonson, South Kitsap	181-2
8 Jason Irwin, Auburn		181-0
Danny McManus, Mt Vernon, 180-10; Josh Robinson, Newport, 179-10;
Jason Heide, Issaquah, 175-10; Rolla Joyce, Richland, 175-6;
Kevin Villarias, Enumclaw, 173-6; Elias Lugo, Bellarmine, 166-8;
Matt Ward, Redmond, 158-10; Will Kinson, Eastlake, 155-4.

High jump
1 Lance Bauslough, Rogers-Puy	6-4
2 Jay Swillie, Bellarmine	6-4
3 Brent Adkins, Eastlake	6-4
4 Marvel Estep, Bellevue	6-3
5 Chris Urbas, Sumner		6-1
6 Jayson Rayson, Lewis & Clark	6-1
7 Brenden Heath, North Thurston	6-1
7 Shon Harris, Interlake	6-1
7 Spencer Ludwig, Olympic	6-1
Brett Greene, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-1; Martin Roos, Mountain View, 6-1;
Kevin Giboney, Shorecrest, 5-11; Matt Alverson, Cascade, 5-11;
Marc Hinckley, Central Valley, nh; Peter Rockefeller, Kennewick, nh;
Marvin Bronson, Evergreen-Van, dq.

Long jump
1 Erik Vann, Auburn Riverside	24-0
2 Ryan Siffert, Tumwater	22-7
3 Keith Walker, Curtis		21-9¾
4 Anthony Dalton, River Ridge	21-8
5 Corbin Stratton, Sehome	21-5
6 Russell Dokken, Kentwood	21-3¾
7 Ryan Fisher, Eastlake		21-3
8 Steve Schneider, Eisenhower	21-1
Tyrone Asterino, Ferris, 21-0¾; James Laurence, Kent-Meridian, 20-10¾;
Kevin White, Interlake, 20-7¾; Patrick Edwards, Garfield, 20-7¾;
Chris McCullough, Mead, 20-5; Cameron Graves, Shorewood, 20-4¾;
Kevin Giboney, Shorecrest, 19-11; Deangelo Guion, Fort Vancouver, 19-8¾.

Triple jump
1 Erik Vann, Auburn Riverside	47-7½
2 Jay Swillie, Bellarmine	45-5¾
3 Charles Williams, Kelso	44-4¼
4 James Laurence, Kent-Meridian	44-0
5 Keith Walker, Curtis		43-7½
6 Marcus Miller, Bethel		43-4
7 Sam Glanzer, Shadle Park	42-8½
8 Taylor Stubblefield, Davis	42-5½
Corbin Stratton, Sehome, 42-5; Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver, 42-0;
Oliver Cook, Shadle Park, 41-7; Ryan Fisher, Eastlake, 41-6½;
Brent Adkins, Eastlake, 40-11; D.D. Acholonu, Inglemoor, 40-1¼;
Ram Ganti, Newport, 39-7; Marcus Kelly, Garfield, dq.

Pole vault
1 Ryan Turner, Gonzaga		15-0
2 Aaron Fageron, Rogers-Puy	14-9
2 Ivin Baker, Moses Lake	14-9
4 Tom Heier, Redmond		14-6
4 Brian Treece, Auburn		14-6
6 Josh Kruse, Central Valley	14-3
7 Brian Rohrer, Columbia River	14-0
8 Micah Adams, Kent-Meridian	14-0
Kale Dunning, Battle Ground, 13-6; Josh Simmons, South Kitsap, 13-0;
Cameron Leady, Sammamish, 13-0; Justin Brink, Cascade, 13-0;
Andy Kuo, Interlake, 12-6; Einar Agledal, Jefferson, 11-6;
Jeff Rice, Roosevelt, 11-6; Kevin White, Interlake, nh.

Team scores
1 Eastlake		48
2 Mead			45
3 Curtis		41
4 Ferris		26
4 Auburn Riverside	26
Eisenhower 25, Woodinville 22, Cascade 22, University 20, Rogers-Puy 20,
Central Kitsap 20, Kelso 19, Davis 19, Kentridge 18, Bellarmine 16,
Kennewick 15, River Ridge 13, South Kitsap 12, Garfield 12, Newport 11,
Kentwood 11, Shorewood 10, Shelton 10, Kent-Meridian 10, Gonzaga 10,
Sehome 9, Tumwater 8, Shadle Park 8, Puyallup 8, Pasco 8, Mariner 8,
Fort Vancouver 8, Bellevue 8, Moses Lake 7, Federal Way 7, Richland 6,
North Central 6, Lakes 6, Inglemoor 6, Auburn 5½, Bethel 5, Redmond 4½,
Sumner 4, Prairie 4, Hudson's Bay 4, Clover Park 3, Spanaway Lake 3,
Sammamish 3, Mercer Island 3, Lewis & Clark 3, Evergreen-Van 3,
Central Valley 3, Oak Harbor 2, Columbia River 2, Bremerton 2, Olympic 1,
North Thurston 1, Mt. Tahoma 1, Interlake 1, Bothell 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=267

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>