↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1998 3A Boys

Class 3A boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1998

100 meters
1 Ben Rorem, Olympia 11		10.80
2 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 11	10.82
3 Daryl Thuline, Olympia 12	11.02
4 Kevin White, Interlake 12	11.19
5 Tony Perkins, Lynnwood 12	11.25
6 Jamaal Umoren, Hazen 12	11.26
7 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 11	11.37
8 Jeremy Jacobs, Lakes 12	11.51
Heat 1: Rorem 10.89; Perkins 11.18; Strieck 11.34; White 11.41; Ty Eriks, O'Dea 11.43; 
Tim Tatum, Clover Park 11.44; Phillip Heath, Rainier Beach 11.49; Vernon Ward, Mariner 11.53.
Heat 1: Arnold 10.89; Thuline 10.98; Jacobs 11.28; Umoren 11.29; Vinson Walker, Newport (Bell) 11.29; 
Matthias Wilson, Ferndale 11.38; Ed Holland, Lynnwood 11.43; James Moss, East Valley 11.48.

200 meters
1 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 11	22.05
2 Ben Rorem, Olympia 11		22.26
3 Jamaal Umoren, Hazen 12	22.40
4 Daryl Thuline, Olympia 12	22.43
5 Derrick Williams, Lakes 12	22.71
6 Jeremy Jacobs, Lakes 12	22.77
7 Micah Pulpus, Renton 12	22.92
  Tim Morse, Shorewood 10	dq
Heat 1: Rorem 22.33; Umoren 22.73; Pulpus 22.77; Williams 22.86; Jay Gamble, Lynnwood 22.95; 
Tim Scott, Shorewood 22.95; Dean Ollinger, Prosser 23.05; Kevin White, Interlake 23.12.
Heat 2: Arnold 22.24; Morse 22.25; Thuline 22.28; Jacobs 22.97; Tony Perkins, Lynnwood 23.04; 
Phillip Heath, Rainier Beach 23.11; Carlos Pierre-Antoine, O'Dea 23.30; Ben Spies, Eastmont 23.55.

400 meters
1 John Karakoulakis, Jackson 11		49.35
2 Terrance Metcalf, Seattle Prep 12	49.99
3 Christian Adams, Lakes 10		50.08
4 Jay Gamble, Lynnwood 11		50.33
5 Brandon Curfew, Mercer Island 11	50.47
6 Kojo Obeng, Chehalis 12		50.83
7 Aaron Reader, Lindbergh 12		51.74
8 Eric Lohnes, Olympia 12		52.08
Heat 1: Gamble 50.36; Adams 50.55; Reader 51.02; Lohnes 51.12; Josh Abells, Edmonds-Woodway 51.30; 
Eric Bodenman, Moses Lake 51.55; Chris Raftery, Sammamish 51.88; Nick Brown, Mt Rainier 53.07.
Heat 2: Karakoulakis 50.50; Metcalf 50.54; Obeng 50.92; Curfew 51.22; Walter Washington 51.35; 
Tommy May, Lynnwood 51.48; Lamar Matheson, Lynnwood 52.19; Tad Forsythe, Ellensburg 52.22

800 meters
1 Joe Brosseau, Issaquah 12			1:52.79
2 Jared Christianson, West Valley (Yak) 11	1:55.49
3 Dranoel Hamilton, Capital 12			1:55.89
4 Dave Coleman, Stanwood 11			1:56.93
5 Jake Kauffmann, Jackson 12			1:57.63
6 Javon Broderick, O'Dea 11			1:58.00
7 Scott Johnson, Sammamish 12			1:58.36
8 Jeremy Ormsbee, Ferndale 12			2:00.26
Heat 1: Christianson 1:57.03; Kauffmann 1:58.61; Ormsbee 1:58.61; Johnson 1:58.94; 
Michael Santoni, O'Dea 2:00.61; Mike Ayers, North Mason 2:02.66; Andy Scroggs, Tumwater 2:08.34; 
Aaron Smith, Bellevue 2:09.95.
Heat 2: Brosseau 1:56.64; Hamilton 1:57.66; Coleman 1:57.70; Broderick 1:58.09; 
Bryan Rogers, Shorecrest 1:58.20; Erik Olson, Blanchet 1:58.43; John Bury, Washington 2:00.10; 
Bryan McCarty, East Valley 2:00.61.

1600 meters
1 Dustin Duke, Jackson 11			4:13.19
2 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 11			4:13.85
3 Jared Christianson, West Valley (Yak) 11	4:15.71
4 Mike Nielson, Bellevue 12			4:16.32
5 Javon Broderick, O'Dea 11			4:17.08
6 Kevin Galloway, Lake Stevens 11		4:17.22
7 Matt Johnson, Lakeside (Sea) 12		4:17.69
8 Mark Wicklander, Franklin Pierce 12		4:20.15
Mike Van Deusen, Olympia 4:20.43; Dan Boniface, Seattle Prep 4:21.13; Ian Johnson, Mercer Island 4:23.83; 
Scott Johnson, Sammamish 4:28.01; Michael Johnson, O'Dea 4:31.01; Dan Donnelly, Camas 4:32.30; 
Jake Kauffmann, Jackson 4:34.77; Ryan Haughton, North Mason 4:42.25.

3200 meters
1 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 11		9:09.96
2 Matt Johnson, Lakeside (Sea) 12	9:13.67
3 Mark Wicklander, Franklin Pierce 12	9:26.88
4 Dan Boniface, Seattle Prep 12		9:27.73
5 Ben Koss, Capital 11			9:28.27
6 Habtamu Aregaw, Lindbergh 10		9:28.33
7 Steve Minter, Sammamish 11		9:31.16
8 David Lance, Newport 12		9:31.47
Kevin Galloway, Lake Stevens 9:31.77; Sean McLachlan, West Valley (Spo) 9:33.02; 
Andrew Wall, Blanchet 9:33.80; Ian Johnson, Monroe 9:42.71; Tomm Johnson, Bellingham 9:43.45; 
Monty Champoux, Lynnwood 9:45.74; Anthony Bailey, North Mason 9:63.06; Dale Fox, Shelton 10:06.35.

110 meter hurdles
1 Brandon Blize, East Valley 12		14.39
2 Jovan Harris, Washington 12		14.57
3 Doug Sells, Shelton 11		14.68
4 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 11	14.77
5 Josh Smith, Bellevue 11		14.98
6 Mike Carey, Seattle Prep 12		15.18
7 Dan Heu-Weller, Olympia 12		15.28
8 Joe Hartford, Bellevue 12		15.38
Heat 1: Harris 14.65; Sells 14.88; Groh 15.12; Hartford 15.22; Tyler Ryan, Ferndale 15.27; 
Matt Norquiest Mt Rainier 15.66; Ryan Howell, Bellingham 15.93; Nathan Burleson, O'Dea 16.07.
Heat 2: Blize 14.76; Heu-Weller 15.16; Carey 15.20; Smith 15.23; Michael Kirtman, Mercer Island 15.25; 
Frank Grulkowski, Lakes 15.46; Pat Jenkins, Lynden 16.01, Marshall Wake, Shorecrest 16.34.

300 meter hurdles
1 Daryl Thuline, Olympia 12		38.16
2 Brandon Blize, East Valley 12		38.86
3 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 11	39.03
4 Michael Kirtman, Mercer Island 11	39.27
5 Jeff Muai, Franklin Pierce 10		39.48
6 Mike Carey, Seattle Prep 12		40.25
7 Mike Anderson, Lake Stevens 11	40.46
8 George Patterson, Lakes 11		40.50
Heat 1: Groh 39.73; Carey 39.84; Muai 39.86; Kirtman 40.17; Ryan Howell, Bellingham 40.28; 
Matt Russell, Lindbergh 41.40; Gonzalo Pelayo, Mariner 41.74; Chris Moszeter, Camas 42.83.
Heat 2: Blize 38.63; Thuline 39.47; Patterson 40.59; Anderson 41.24; Josh Smith, Bellevue 41.64; 
Will Miller, Cedarcrest 42.05; Luke G.idden, Stanwood 43.08; Jereme Doss, O'Dea dq.

400 meter relay
1 Olympia			42.82
  (Movius, Thuline, Lohnes, Rorem)
2 Lynnwood			42.97
  (Holland, Gamble, Golden, Perkins)
3 Interlake			43.06
  (Harris, Adams, Lam, White)
4 East Valley			43.74
  (Blize, Gillespie, Nicholson, Moss)
5 Newport			43.98
  (Yamamura, Sherpa, Lombardo, Walker)
6 Kennedy			43.99
  (Wade, Thomas, Augustyn, Arnold)
7 Lakes				44.02
  (Westbrook, Dixon, Matheson, Jacobs)
8 O'Dea				44.49
  (Sweet, Eriks, Manning, Pierre-Antoine)
Heat 1: Lynnwood 42.95, Interlake 43.08, Lakes 43.56, Newport 43.62, Prosser 43.90, 
Lake Stevens 44.06, Cedarcrest 44.52, Capital 44.57.
Heat 2: Olympia 42.96, O'Dea 43.15, East Valley 43.70, Kennedy 43.81, Rainier Beach 43.93, 
Shorecrest 44.38, Lynden 44.85, Franklin Pierce 45.24.

1600 meter relay
1 Ferndale			3:22.42
  (Hoelzle, Ryan Ormsbee, Wilson)
2 Lynnwood			3:22.66
  (May, Golden, Holland, Gamble)
3 Bellevue			3:23.39
  (Hoisington, Hartford, Nielson, Smith)
4 Shorecrest			3:23.78
  (Hartman, Chen, Rogers, Wake)
5 Lake Stevens			3:24.17
  (Williams, Haynes, Anderson, Chaffee)
6 Interlake			3:24.62
  (Adams, White, Smith, Kamm)
7 East Valley			3:26.69
  (Moss, Marlow, McCarty, Blize)
8 Olympia			3:29.37
  (Movius, Stevick, Lohnes, Van Deusen)
Heat 1: Shorecrest 3:23.53, Lynnwood 3:23.61, Bellevue 3:24.65, East Valley 3:26.82, 
Chehalis 3:27.29, Lakes 3:27.64, Mercer Island 3:29.30, O'Dea 3:29.43.
Heat 2: Ferndale 3:22.69, Lake Stevens 3:24.83, Interlake 3:26.78, Olympia 3:26.89, 
Clover Park 3:27.81, Issaquah 3:29.17, Mt Rainier 3:30.02, Moses Lake 3:35.86.

Shot put
1 Doug Sells, Shelton 11	58-7¾
2 Doug Jackson, Cedarcrest 11	56-2½
3 Elliott Smith, Mark Morris 12	55-5½
4 Ty Weingard, White River 11	52-11¾
5 Bob Carlstrom, Ferndale 12	52-8¾
6 Nick Hansen, East Valley 12	51-8¾
7 Rien Long, Anacortes 11	51-2½
8 Brian Dennis, Meadowdale 12	50-10
Mike Bump, Bellingham 50-6; Lewis Pardun, Cheney 49-2½; Garrett Smith, Washington 49-2; 
Alex Moore, Newport 47-8¾; Tony Monica, Blanchet 47-3; Ryan Clifford, Eastside Catholic 47-2¼; 
Kolten Miller, Sammamish 46-10; Geramy Hudson, O'Dea nm.

Discus
1 Brady Jones, Issaquah 10		161-8
2 James Weber, Franklin Pierce 12	159-8
3 Chris Dickman, Sedro Woolley 12	158-8
4 Ty Weingard, White River 11		156-5
5 T-Bob Brown, Stanwood 12		154-11
6 Addison Perrin, Ferndale 11		154-5
7 Tyler Tennyson, Jackson 12		151-6
8 Isaac Sullivan, Ellensburg 11		150-1
Doug Sells, Shelton 148-4; Chris Martel, Washougal 145-3; Eddie Johnson, Mercer Island 139-8; 
Ben Kelderman, Bellevue 139-2; Chris Sorenson, West Valley (Spo) 139-1; John Stauch, Renton 131-7; 
Tom Leonard, Liberty 121-1; Tony Monica, Blanchet 118-1.

Javelin
1 Jarrod Gibbons, Prosser 10	199-7
2 Matt Wagner, Interlake 11	199-6
3 Jesse Aust, Capital 11	197-1
4 Joshua Maurer, Ellensburg 12	189-4
5 Danny McManus, Mt Vernon 12	186-4
6 Vedran Kadric, Tyee 12	185-4
7 Logan Royce, Cheney 12	185-1
8 Kale Kramer, South Whidbey 11	180-7
Erik Butterfield, Newport 179-8; Matthew Jurewicz, Tyee 176-8; David Correa-Torres, Sammamish 173-2; 
Adam Knapp, Sequim 166-9; Alonzo Dillard, Ferndale 166-5; Justin Owen, Issaquah 164-4; 
Matt Gasaway, Washougal 163-1; Clint Lucas, Anacortes 160-10; Kris Olson, Clover Park 145-2.

High jump
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford 12		6-8
2 Andrew Burgess, East Valley 10	6-6
3 Chris Dooley, Bellingham 11		6-5
4 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 11		6-5
5 Cameron Baron, Lake Stevens 11	6-5
6 Eric Deno, West Valley (Spo) 11	6-4
7 David Luond, Centralia 12		6-4
8 Marshall Wake, Shorecrest 12		6-4
Ryan Schroder, West Valley (Spo) 6-2; Craig Stark, Kennedy 6-2; Dennis Shaw, Lakes 6-0; 
Erik Lanigan, Mount Si 6-0; Jeong-Hwan Kang, Kennedy 6-0; Jon Stoddard, Tumwater 6-0; 
Danny Tima, Washington 5-10; David White, Highline 5-10; Joe Bayard, Renton 5-10; 
Andy Hunter, O'Dea 5-10.

Long jump
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford 12		22-8
2 Tim Morse, Shorewood 10		21-9½
3 David Raymor, Tumwater 12		21-9¼
4 Jeremy Jacobs, Lakes 12		21-9¼
5 Shon Harris, Mariner 12		21-8¼
6 Jamaal Umoren, Hazen 12		21-7¾
7 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 11		21-5
8 Devion Tensley, West Valley (Spo) 12	21-4½
Terrance Metcalf, Seattle Prep 21-0½; Bruce Williams, Hazen 20-8½; Dan Heu-Weller, Olympia 21-4¼; 
Mike Diewald, Sequim 20-4¼; Nakean Wickliff, O'Dea 20-0¾; Jared Drake, Mount Si 19-2½; 
Brandon Yamamura, Newport 18-11¾; Gonzalo Pelayo, Mariner 18-11¾; Matthias Wilson, Ferndale nm.

Triple jump
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford 12		46-9¼
2 Devion Tensley, West Valley (Spo) 12	45-2
3 Brian Graham, Lake Stevens 10		44-3½
4 Jereme Evans, Lynnwood 12		44-2½
5 Jalen O'Neal, Franklin Pierce 12	44-1½
6 Justin Ranes, Olympia 11		43-6¼
7 Shon Harris, Mariner 12		43-3¼
8 Matt Norquist, Mt Rainier 12		42-3½
Carlos Clark, Rainier Beach 42-2¾; Kyle Donahue, Centralia 41-7; Nick Mellema, Bellingham 41-4¼; 
Lloyd Ball, Lindbergh 41-4¼; Tim Tang, Sammamish 41-2; Jason Blanchet, Fife 41-0½; 
Mike Corley, Cedarcrest 40-11½; Nate Beier, Cedarcrest 39-10¼.

Pole vault
1 John Hill, Blanchet 12		15-9 meet record
2 Rick Collins, West Valley (Spo) 11	15-6
3 Mike O'Brien, Eastside Catholic 12	14-9
4 Andy Kammenga, Bellingham 10		14-9
5 Jared Drake, Mount Si 11		14-6
6 Nick Keolker, Kennedy 12		14-6
7 Josh Rieger, West Valley (Spo) 11	14-3
8 Tim Morse, Shorewood 10		13-6
Cameron Leady, Sammamish 13-6; Nike Erickson, Sequim 13-0; Joe Mathias, Lake Stevens 13-0; 
Grant Morgan, Stanwood 12-6; Scott Armstrong, Shelton 12-6; Mike Unruh, Mark Morris 12-0; 
Christian Schweitzer, Skyline nm; Rey Centeno, Yelm scr.

High scorers
1 Kurt Kraemer, Hanford	12			30
2 Daryl Thuline, Olympia 12			23½
3 Ben Rorem, Olympia 11				20½
4 Brandon Blize, East Valley (Spokane) 12	19¾
5 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 11			18¾

Team scores
1 Olympia		56
2 Hanford		48
3 East Valley (Spokane)	36
4 West Valley (Spokane)	33
Lynnwood 30, Jackson 26, Kennedy 24, Franklin Pierce 23, Lakes 22, Interlake 22, Issaquah 20, 
Lake Stevens 19, Seattle Prep 19, Ferndale 18, Bellevue 16, Capital 16, Shelton 16, 
West Valley (Yakima) 14, Hazen 12, Bellingham 10½, Prosser 10, Lakeside 10, Blanchet 10, 
White River 10, Sunnyside 9½, Stanwood 9, Mercer Island 9, Shorewood 9, O'Dea 8, Washington 8, 
Cedarcrest 8, Eastside Catholic 6, Mark Morris 6, Shorecrest 6, Mariner 6, Tumwater 6, 
Sedro Woolley 6, Ellensburg 6, Newport 5, Lindbergh 5, Mt Vernon 4, Sammamish 4, Mount Si 4, 
Tyee 3, Chehalis 3, Anacortes 2, Centralia 2, Cheney 2, Renton 2, South Whidbey 1, Mt Rainier 1, 
Meadowdale 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=264

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>