↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1998 4A Boys

Class 4A boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1998

100 meters
1 Anthony Buchanan, University	10.75
2 Joe Zelinski, Mead		10.91
3 DeMarious Duke, Ferris	10.93
4 Alton Hodges, River Ridge	11.03
5 Nolan Gatewood, Puyallup	11.05
6 Shawn Brathwaite, Bethel	11.09
7 J.K. Haines, Redmond		11.09
8 Lamar Ceasar, Bethel		11.31
Heat 1: Buchanan 10.80; Hodges 10.99; Gatewood 11.06; Brathwaite 11.06; 
Patrick Edwards, Garfield, 11.18; Robert Iben, Walla Walla, 11.21; 
Chris Blakeny, Evergreen-Van, 11.30; Tajh Robinson, Wilson, 11.49.
Heat 2: Zelinski 11.12; Duke 11.13; Haines 11.18; Ceasar 11.23; 
Todd Elstrom, Puyallup, 11.27; Nathan Scheetz, Fort Vancouver, 11.36; 
Brent Baird, Inglemoor, 11.44; David Baker, Curtis, dnf.

200 meters
1 Tahvio Gratton, Davis		21.99
2 Joe Zelinski, Mead		22.12
3 Brandon Sutton, Puyallup	22.13
4 DeMarious Duke, Ferris	22.36
5 Alton Hodges, River Ridge	22.39
6 Nolan Gatewood, Puyallup	22.55
7 Patrick Edwards, Garfield	22.73
Carl Swanes, Gig Harbor		dq
Heat 1: Sutton 22.00; Duke 22.02; Gatewood 22.35; Edwards 22.43; 
Anthony Anderson, Foss, 22.44; Adam Eberlein, Cascade, 22.82; 
Shawn Brathwaite, Bethel, 22.91; Nathan Scheetz, Fort Vancouver, 23.35.
Heat 2: Gratton 22.03; Hodges 22.28; Zelinski 22.31; Swanes 22.71; 
J.K. Haines, Redmond, 22.85; Tajh Robinson, Wilson, 23.24; 
Lee Lapp, Mountain View, 23.30; Robert Iben, Walla Walla, dq.

400 meters
1 Tahvio Gratton, Davis		47.84
2 Brandon King, Pasco		49.01
3 Mike Lunsford, Sehome		49.44
4 Travis King, Kamiakin		49.51
5 Scott Ausnes, Wilson		49.98
6 Bill Swanson, Kentridge	50.23
7 Bryan Shireman, Decatur	50.46
8 Corey Jones, Spanaway Lake	50.50
Heat 1: Gratton 48.68; T. King 50.19; Swanson 50.31; Jones 50.33; 
John Turner, Bethel, 51.36; Jelani Finnie, Redmond, 51.56; 
David Bigler, Eastlake, 51.56; Mike Schultis, Prairie, 52.48.
Heat 2: B. King 49.81; Ausnes 49.90; Lunsford 50.06; Shireman 50.22; 
Jon Holland, Kennewick, 50.50; David Sanders, Bethel, 50.72; 
Yoeau Slivkoff, Evergreen-Van, 50.99; Garth Knutson, Port Angeles, 51.59.

800 meters
1 Kris Martin, University	1:53.62
2 Seth Mott, University		1:53.65
3 Zach Sahlberg, South Kitsap	1:53.84
4 Joey White, Kelso		1:55.46
5 Jeff Ho, Gig Harbor		1:56.16
6 Corey Jones, Spanaway Lake	1:58.31
7 Luke Mikulich, Snohomish	2:23.10
  Jake Marriott, Oak Harbor	dq
Heat 1: Marriott 1:55.33; Sahlberg 1:55.59; Jones 1:55.60; Mott 1:55.63; 
Tyler Simon, Prairie, 1:56.41; Scott Borrelli, Olympic, 1:56.83; 
Brandon Bonewell, Central Valley, 1:57.62; Sean McCormick, Eastlake, 1:57.93.
Heat 2: Mikulich 1:55.60; Martin 1:55.70; Ho 1:56.08; White 1:56.73; 
Peter Armstrong, North Thurston, 1:57.24; Christopher Phillips, Kent-Meridian, 1:58.42; 
Jacob Hazelquist, South Kitsap, 1:58.56; Jeremy Anderson, Kamiakin, 1:58.91.

1,600 meters
1 Tom Becker, Mt Spokane	4:18.22
2 Joey Neuman, Lewis & Clark	4:18.51
3 Eric Garner, Kelso		4:18.88
4 Kris Martin, University	4:20.67
5 Seth Mott, University		4:21.97
6 Matt Koenigs, Marysville	4:21.98
7 Dan Lewis, Inglemoor		4:23.70
8 Scott Borrelli, Olympic	4:24.77
Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 4:24.82; Sean Knapp, Gig Harbor, 4:27.46; 
Angelo Baca, Puyallup, 4:28.27; Christopher Phillips, Kent-Meridian, 4:30.47; 
Jeff Driscoll, Central Kitsap, 4:30.79; Eric Hautala, Bellarmine, 4:31.38; 
Warren Anderson, Kelso, 4:34.75; Matt Holcom, Stadium, 4:38.70.

3,200 meters
1 Matt Lowe, Mead		9:10.62
2 Tom Becker, Mt Spokane	9:11.43
3 Chris Deulen, Mead		9:12.48
4 Eric Garner, Kelso		9:22.15
5 Ben Rook, Snohomish		9:22.24
6 Matt Koenigs, Marysville	9:23.99
7 Sean Knapp, Gig Harbor	9:27.23
8 Paul Kezes, Sehome		9:30.25
Jeff Driscoll, Central Kitsap, 9:31.20; Jim Rucker, Gonzaga, 9:36.63; 
Angelo Baca, Puyallup, 9:37.12; Matt Holcom, Stadium, 9:50.71; 
Yonas Teke, Kentwood, 9:52.84; Tim LeCount, Battle Ground, 9:58.94; 
Eric Hautala, Bellarmine, 10:02.10; Peter Rutter, Federal Way, 10:08.48.

110 hurdles
1 Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver	14.34
2 Steve Dwyer, Eastlake			14.45
3 Eric Dudley, Sehome			14.52
4 Tim Graham, Kent-Meridian		14.70
5 J.P. Currie, Curtis			14.80
6 Roger Cooper, South Kitsap		14.99
7 Moses Lewis, Davis			14.99
  Tyrone Asterino, Ferris		dq
Heat 1: Dwyer 14.64; Currie 14.73; Graham 14.86; Lewis 14.99; 
Chris Hall, South Kitsap, 15.14; Eric Stutzman, Mead, 15.24; 
Jacob Straube, Battle Ground, 15.35; Jorge Guevara, Wilson, 15.52.
Heat 2: Asterino 14.45; Johnson 14.59; Dudley 14.82; Cooper 15.04; 
James Laurence, Kent-Meridian, 15.18; Nick Shrope, Gonzaga, 15.34; 
Cory Robertson, Eastlake, 15.41; Ken Gill, River Ridge, 15.48.

300 hurdles
1 Eric Dudley, Sehome			37.46
2 Steve Dwyer, Eastlake			37.70
3 Moses Lewis, Davis			38.49
4 Nick Wells, Mt Tahoma			38.94
5 Gene Busby, Redmond			39.02
6 Jeremy Dow, Gig Harbor		39.63
7 Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver	40.04
8 J.P. Currie, Curtis			49.21
Heat 1: Dudley 38.33; Currie 38.59; Lewis 39.03; Dow 39.25; 
Greg Forni, Shadle Park, 39.37; Toby Dahl, Kelso, 39.65; 
Tip Guillette, Puyallup, 39.81; Owen Iddings, Tahoma, 40.99.
Heat 2: Dwyer 38.29; Johnson 38.71; Wells 38.72; Busby 39.19; 
Wes Beatty, Bethel, 39.38; Jacob Roberts, University, 39.56; 
Justin Broughton, Kentridge, 39.74; Tyrone Asterino, Ferris, 39.81.

400 relay
1 Davis		41.88
   (B. Lee, Lewis, Gratton, E. Lee)
2 Ferris	42.09
3 Bethel	42.30
4 Kamiakin	42.54
5 Curtis	42.69
6 Eastlake	42.93
7 South Kitsap	43.68
8 Wilson	43.97
Heat 1: Ferris 42.41, Kamiakin 42.71, Eastlake 43.37, South Kitsap 43.47, 
Shadle Park 43.55, Columbia River 43.93, Gig Harbor 43.97, Puyallup dnf.
Heat 2: Davis 42.02, Bethel 42.51, Curtis 42.74, Wilson 43.34, 
Decatur 43.46, Snohomish 43.60, Evergreen-Van 43.71, Garfield dq.

1,600 relay
1 Davis		3:17.08
   (B. Lee, Anderson, Lewis, Gratton)
2 Pasco		3:19.12
3 Eastlake	3:20.16
4 Kamiakin	3:21.55
5 Wilson	3:22.00
6 Bethel	3:22.19
7 Kentridge	3:24.60
8 Spanaway Lake	3:25.07
Heat 1: Davis 3:16.23, Pasco 3:21.73, Wilson 3:22.12, Spanaway Lake 3:24.05, 
Sehome 3:24.69, Curtis 3:25.63, Kelso 3:26.43, Kent-Meridian 3:30.20.
Heat 2: Eastlake 3:22.01, Kamiakin 3:22.05, Bethel 3:22.50, Kentridge 3:24.89, 
Gig Harbor 3:27.40, Evergreen-Van 3:33.86, Oak Harbor dq, Shadle Park dq.

Shot put
1 Kevin Powell, Garfield		56-2¼
2 David Sandberg, North Central		56-0
3 Jon Thomas, Kent-Meridian		54-11
4 Dave Carter, Fort Vancouver		54-5¾
5 Justin Ulmer, Rogers-Spo		54-3½
6 Tony Pratt, Kennewick			53-10
7 Garrett McFarland, South Kitsap	52-4
8 Ian McDole, Walla Walla		52-3½
Ben Olson, Kentridge, 51-8¼; Bill Gatlin, South Kitsap, 50-5; 
Todd Hildebrand, North Kitsap, 50-2¼; Shane Barger, Bethel, 49-7¾; 
Greg Ferguson, Battle Ground, 49-5; Josh Taylor, Bethel, 49-2¼; 
Kris Cantrell, Marysville, 48-6¾; K.C. Vierra, Mountlake Terrace, 47-3¾.

Discus
1 Ben Snyder, Cascade		169-10
2 Ryan Metcalf, University	166-6
3 Nyle Chambers, Sumner		157-1
4 Andy Johnston, Mead		155-6
5 Eric Simonson, South Kitsap	154-11
6 Jason Hughes, Richland	153-3
7 Ryan Bruhn, Hudson's Bay	151-3
8 C.J. Hayes, Sehome		151-0
Cary Chantrill, Battle Ground, 149-10; Brad Hendrickson, Port Angeles, 145-1; 
Wes Henson, Gig Harbor, 142-11; Travis Brock, Bethel, 139-9; 
Brendan Tuohy, Bellarmine, 131-10; Wil Beck, Central Valley, nm; 
Ben Olson, Kentridge, nm; Kevin Powell, Garfield, scr.

Javelin
1 Jon Frazier, Eastlake		205-5
2 Rob Minnitti, South Kitsap	204-1
3 Chris Callahan, Mead		203-11
4 Wes Henson, Gig Harbor	193-6
5 Kyle Keene, Woodinville	193-3
6 Jason Irwin, Auburn		192-1
7 Matt Uffens, Inglemoor	186-0
8 Mike Orozco, Kennewick	182-2
Eric Simonson, South Kitsap, 181-4; Tony Sandoval, Wenatchee, 177-9; 
Dan Abenroth, Enumclaw, 177-6; James Richie, Kelso, 177-2; 
Casey Clark, Mt Spokane, 175-1; Brian Rohrer, Columbia River, 168-3; 
Danny Francis, Central Kitsap, 168-2; Elias Lugo, Bellarmine, 155-10.

High jump
1 Casey Clark, Mt Spokane	6-8
2 Matt Alverson, Cascade	6-6
3 Wes Howe, Federal Way		6-6
4 Jay Swillie, Bellarmine	6-5
5 Owen Iddings, Tahoma		6-5
6 Jay Thomas, Spanaway Lake	6-5
7 Steve Dwyer, Eastlake		6-4
8 Marten Roos, Mountain View	6-4
Ty Williams, Ferris, 6-2; Ben Turner, Walla Walla, 6-2; 
Shawn Reese, Walla Walla, 6-2; Scott Wilson, Eastlake, 6-2; 
Patrick Names, Bellarmine, 6-2; Bryan Schmit, Gig Harbor, 6-0; 
Zach Lien, Battle Ground, nh; Tip Guillette, Puyallup, nh.

Long jump
1 Keith Walker, Curtis		23-2½
2 Steve Schneider, Eisenhower	22-4¼
3 Lamar Ceasar, Bethel		22-3
4 Chris McCullough, Mead	22-1¾
5 Ty Williams, Ferris		22-0
6 Marten Roos, Mountain View	21-9
7 Mark Stenersen, Mead		21-6¼
8 Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor	21-5½
Nick Wells, Mt Tahoma, 21-2¼; Robert Paige, Jefferson, 20-11; 
Jason House, Mead, 20-10; Wesley Nurse, Decatur, 20-9¼; 
David Sargent, Lake Washington, 20-6¼; Kurt Gregg, Redmond, 20-5¼; 
Djonovan Dobbins, Foss, 20-1½; Kyle Yasui, Eastlake, 20-1½; 
Brandon Kammer, Mountain View, 19-11½.

Triple jump
1 Jay Swillie, Bellarmine		47-2¾
2 Wesley Nurse, Decatur			46-9¾
3 Travis Elliott, Pasco			46-3
4 Marcus Trufant, Wilson		46-0¾
5 Taylor Stubblefield, Davis		46-0¼
6 Damien Johnson, Fort Vancouver	45-10¾
7 Keith Walker, Curtis			45-10¾
8 Jerry Williams, Garfield		45-7¼
Steve Schneider, Eisenhower, 45-5¼; James Laurence, Kent-Meridian, 45-2¼; 
Marten Roos, Mountain View, 45-1½; Lamar Ceasar, Bethel, 44-6; 
Ty Williams, Ferris, 43-1¼; D.D. Acholonu, Inglemoor, 42-10½; 
Todd LaBlanc, Auburn Riverside, 42-9¾; Kurt Gregg, Redmond, 42-9½.

Pole vault
1 Jeff Wineinger, University	14-9
2 Christian Lee, Kentlake	14-6
3 Brian Rohrer, Columbia River	14-6
4 Owen Iddings, Tahoma		14-3
5 Chris Orton, Richland		14-0
6 Tom Heier, Redmond		14-0
7 Brad Walker, University	14-0
8 Einer Agledal, Jefferson	14-0
Dan Ray, Marysville, 13-6; Zack Cassel, Mead, 13-0; 
Andy Lorimer, Marysville, 12-6; Eric Beug, Rogers-Puy, 12-6; 
Joe Wellman, North Thurston, 12-0; Dan Sharpe, Port Angeles, 12-0; 
Brian Nobis, Tahoma, 11-6; Terry Anshutz, Kelso, nh.

Team scores
1 University	57
2 Davis		52
3 Mead		50
4 Eastlake	37
Mt Spokane 28, South Kitsap 25, Sehome 24, Ferris 23, Pasco 22, Curtis 21, 
Fort Vancouver 20, Bethel 19, Cascade 18, Kelso 16, Gig Harbor 15, 
Kamiakin 15, Bellarmine 15, Wilson 14, Garfield 13, Puyallup 13, 
Kent-Meridian 11, Decatur 10, River Ridge 9, Tahoma 9, Redmond 9, 
Lewis & Clark 8, Spanaway Lake 8, Kentlake 8, Eisenhower 8, North Central 8, 
Richland 7, Sumner 6, Snohomish 6, Columbia River 6, Federal Way 6, 
Marysville 6, Mt Tahoma 5, Kentridge 5, Mountain View 4, Rogers-Spo 4, 
Kennewick 4, Inglemoor 4, Woodinville 4, Auburn 3, Hudson's Bay 2, 
Olympic 1, Walla Walla 1, Jefferson 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=261

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>