↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1999 2A Boys

Washington High School State Meet - May 28-29, 1999
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class 2A Boys

100 meters (final wind aided 4.0)
1 Scott Freymond, Elma 12		10.80
2 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 12		10.85
3 Jason Gillette, Steilacoom 12		10.86
4 Peter Weatherford, Black Hills 12	11.08
5 Mike DaCorsi, Ephrata 11		11.11
6 Jacob Petz, Pullman 10		11.12
7 Cory Medina, Quincy 12		11.15
8 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 10		11.18
Heat 1: Weatherford 11.04, DaCorsi 11.09, Ja.Gillette 11.23, 
Petz 11.27, Eduardo Martinez, Wapato 11.28, Josh Fitzhugh, Omak 11.29, 
Troy Burke, Lakewood 11.55, Tyler Krambrink, Eatonville 11.77.
Heat 2: Freymond, (MR) 11.01, Sheridan 11.27, Medina 11.32, 
Je.Gillette 11.33, J.D. Morscheck, Pullman 11.43, Dan Smith, Montesano 11.48, 
Mitch Richards, Lakewood 11.62, Chris Minear, Black Hills 11.73.

200 meters
1 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 12		22.32
2 Jason Gillette, Steilacoom 12		22.37
3 Scott Freymond, Elma 12		22.42
4 Josh Fitzhugh, Omak 12		22.52
5 Mike DaCorsi, Ephrata 11		22.59
6 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 10		22.80
7 Brandon Fuqua, Medical Lake 12	23.01
8 Peter Weatherford, Black Hills 12	23.12
Heat 1: Sheridan 22.50, Ja.Gillette 22.51, Weatherford 22.59, 
Fuqua 22.72, Dan Smith, Montesano 22.80, Eduardo Martinez, Wapato 22.81, 
Mitch Richards, Lakewood 23.23, Shawn Stafford, Hoquiam 23.41.
Heat 2: (wind aided) Freymond 22.24, Fitzhugh 22.29, DaCorsi 22.34, 
Je.Gillette 22.55, Cory Medina, Quincy 22.57, Jacob Petz, Pullman 22.59, 
Chris Cavanaugh, Eatonville 23.54, Troy Burke, Lakewood 23.67.

400 meters
1 Josh Fitzhugh, Omak 12	  MR	49.16 
2 Brandon Fuqua, Medical Lake 12	49.58
3 Josh Plute, Cascade 12		50.20
4 Albert Armstrong, Cleveland 12	50.61
5 Eythor Westman, Blaine 11		51.05
6 Eduardo Martinez, Wapato 12		52.35
7 Brandon Aaseby, Lakeside 11		52.78
8 Julius McMillion, Cleveland 12	82.10
Heat 1: Fitzhugh 49.94, Westman 51.35, McMillion 52.08, Aaseby 52.27, 
Jake Larance, Stevenson 52.28, Ryan Whitaker, Colville 53.44, 
Nick Elliott, Tenino 53.87, Matt Bowe, Montesano 54.09.
Heat 2: Plute 50.17, Fuqua 50.45, Martinez 50.65, Armstrong 50.82, 
Cory Medina, Quincy 50.87, Joe O'Neill, Black Hills 53.48, 
Steve Stenger, Nooksack 53.55, Jake Rawson, Eatonville 54.98.

800 meters
1 Torin Koos, Cascade 12		1:55.72
2 Matt Harriman, Omak 11		1:56.74
3 Ryan Wiesler, Connell 11		1:57.94
4 Craig Langseth, Omak 11		1:58.71
5 Robert Hartnett, Lakeside 12		1:59.53
6 Perry Welch, Lakeside 12		2:01.20
7 Cameron Hartman, Lakewood 9		2:02.15
8 Albert Armstrong, Cleveland 12	2:03.38
Heat 1: Koos 2:01.30, Hartnett 2:01.31, Hartman 2:01.88, 
Armstrong 2:02.05, John-David de La Harpe, Rochester 2:02.96, 
Brett Udy, Pullman 2:02.09, Jeromy Hepp, Tenino 2:09.52, 
Ben Irwin, Rochester 2:19.97.
Heat 2: Harrisom 2:00.25, Langseth 2:01.03, Wiesler 2:02.33, 
Welch 2:02.88, Ben Jaynes, Port Townsend 2:03.83, 
Brett Venn, Nooksack 2:03.97, Kris Jellersed, Elma 2:07.10, 
Chad Muller, Steilacoom 2:16.08.

1600 meters
1 Matt Harriman, Omak 11	  MR	4:19.01 
2 Torin Koos, Cascade 12		4:19.88
3 Owen Farcy, Vashon 10			4:24.65
4 Trevor Smith, Lakeside 12		4:25.78
5 Rafael Chacon, Grandview 11		4:29.43
6 Joe Manning, Ridgefield 10		4:30.52
7 Preston Brashers, Stevenson 11	4:30.85
8 Perry Welch, Lakeside 12		4:32.14
Jake Haskins, Port Townsend 4:32.92, Trevor Blackwell, Lakeside 4:36.78, 
Jeremy McCullough, Lakewood 4:40.41, Trevor Henry, Forks 4:43.12, 
Nate Gonser, Castle Rock 4:44.67, Brett Venn, Nooksack 4:45.85, 
Todd Hufman, Ephrata 4:48.49, Justin Weber, Eatonville 4:54.60.

3200 meters
1 Matt Harriman, Omak 11		9:35.37
2 Owen Farcy, Vashon 10			9:37.87
3 Preston Brashers, Stevenson 11	9:47.60
4 Trevor Smith, Lakeside 12		9:54.21
5 Jake Haskins, Port Townsend 10	9:55.21
6 Cory Rebmann, Colville 10		10:13.03
7 Trevor Henry, Forks 12		10:14.28
8 Ian Nelson, Ridgefield 11		10:16.23
Trevor Blackwell, Lakeside 10:19.67, Jeremy McCullough, Lakewood 10:23.55, 
Ian Smith, Wapato 10:28.31, Nathaniel Harrison, Meridian 10:37.53, 
Nate Skuza, Elma 10:45.36, Dan Guerrero, Ephrata 10:48.98, 
Chip Halseth, East Valley 11:01.91, Peter Kirkpatrick, Vashon 11:02.74.

110 meter hurdles (final wind aided 2.5)
1 Scott Alexander, Quincy 12		14.78
2 Derek Price, Connell 11		15.16
3 Erik Iverson, Montesano 12		15.19
4 Tyler Elliott, Tenino 11		15.54
5 Jason Yates, Ephrata 12		15.70
6 Luke Boyce, Cascade 12		15.71
7 Erik Gallanger, Montesano 11		15.93
8 J.J. Jordan, Newport 10		16.21
Heat 1: Iverson 15.17, Price 15.31, Jordan 15.59, Gallanger 15.74, 
Eli Cole, Hoquiam 15.79, Reese Bennett, Newport 16.53, 
Charlie Bernhard, Eatonville 17.37, Jarrod Karuza, Meridian dq.
Heat 2: Alexander (MR) 14.99, Yates, 15.53, Elliott 15.56, 
Boyce 15.89, Dan Sever, Medical Lake 16.28, Dan Ciani, Chimacum 17.68, 
Matt Hohnholt, Chimacum 18.38, Tyler Mitchell, Nooksack fs.

300 meter hurdles
1 Scott Alexander, Quincy 12	   MR	39.23 
2 Curtis Parrish, Toppenish 12		40.19
3 J.J. Jordan, Newport 10		41.20
4 Erik Iverson, Montesano 12		41.65
5 Derek Price, Connell 11		41.94
6 Tyler Elliott, Tenino 11		42.02
7 Matt Snook, Colville 11		42.74
8 Matt Hohnholt, Chimacum 11		42.94
Heat 1: Parrish 40.61, Jordan 41.07, Price 41.42, Iverson 41.88, 
Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 43.62, Charlie Bernhard, Eatonville 43.65, 
Brent Cowden, Mt Baker 43.85, Jason Yates, Ephrata 44.03.
Heat 2: Alexander 39.60, Elliott 41.86, Snook 42.11, Hohnholt 42.55, 
Justin Miller, Black Hills 42.58, Reese Bennett, Newport 43.26, 
Matt Waunch, Rochester 43.28, Paul Cooper, Mt Baker 45.82.

400 meter relay
1 Pullman 				43.44
 (Morscheck, Burkett, Petz, Sheridan)
2 Steilacoom				43.51
 (Anthony, Ja.Gillette, Thomas, Je.Gillette)
3 Quincy				43.98
 (Medina, Gimlin, Harrington, Alexander)
4 Montesano				44.45
 (Pitts, Smith, Willis, Gallanger)
5 Naches				44.68
 (Jones, M.Hurt, Chapman, H.Hurt)
6 Castle Rock				45.01
 (Bjorhus, Burks, Becker, Crisman)
7 Black Hills				45.05
 (Minear, Rutledge, Miller, Sapp)
8 Cascade				45.21
 (Fallert, Cagel, Johnson, Plute)
Heat 1: Pullman (MR) 42.20, Naches 44.31, Montesano 44.41, 
Black Hills 44.53, Eatonville 44.63, Lakewood 44.71,
Hoquiam 45.08, Colville 45.35.
Heat 2: Steilacoom 43.72, Quincy 32.86, Castle Rock 44.46, 
Cascade 44.66, Medical Lake 44.89, Kiona-Benton 45.82, 
Klahowya 47.21, Granite Falls dq.

1600 meter relay
1 Cascade				3:28.57
 (Plute, Cagel, Stroup, Koos)
2 Cleveland				3:29.30
 (Armstrong, McMillion, Thompson, Lumsey)
3 Montesano				3:31.34
  Smith, Bowe, Dameron, Iverson)
4 Lakewood				3:32.34
 (Hartman, Names, Corvin, Richards)
5 Connell				3:34.45
  Bailie, Casper, Price, Wielser)
6 Medical Lake				3:34.82
 (Steel, Perkins, Shumpert, Fuqua)
7 Newport				3:34.87
 (Jordan, Balcom, Meade, Vlasman)
8 Stevenson 				3:42.38
 (Heynemann, Hamilton, Cummings, Larance)
Heat 1: Cascade 3:30.50, Connell 3:33.26, Medical Lake 3:34.32, 
Stevenson 3:29.41, Blaine 3:43.62, Chimacum 3:44.32, 
Steilacoom 3:44.42, Naches dq.
Heat 2: Montesano 3:32.50, Cleveland 3:33.60, Newport 3:34.68, 
Lakewood 3:35.32, Lakeside 3:39.14, Forks 3:40.72, 
Black Hills 3:41.93, Omak dq.

Shot put
1 Shaun Straka, Montesano 11	    MR	55-6½ 
2 Darrell Schwenke, Colville 12		53-10¼
3 Alan Wallace, Pullman 11		52-6¼
4 Justin Rorabach, Lakewood 11		50-11
5 Jonny Varona, Medical Lake 11		49-3¼
6 Jack Rose, Kiona-Benton 12		49-0¼
7 Joey Sanchez, Quincy 11		47-11½
8 Doug Roth, Ridgefield 12		47-7¾
Shan Galloway, Rochester 46-8½, Ryan Berry, Goldendale 46-8¼, 
Jason Newland, East Valley 45-8, Joe McFadden, Hoquiam 45-5¼, 
Joe Wassmuth, Chimacum 44-6¾, Cale Mabbot, Meridian 43-3¼, 
Josh Bartz, Steilacoom 42-7½, Josh Kidd, Eatonville 42-2½.

Discus
1 Jason Cummings, Lakeside 12	    MR	164-10 
2 Joey Davis, Chewelah 12		154-7
3 Dan McCourtie, Othello 10		152-5
4 Brian Noe, Mt Baker 12		149-1
5 Jaryl Varona, Medical Lake 12		147-0
6 Shaun Straka, Montesano 11		146-2
7 Ben Bowers, Ephrata 12		142-4
8 Phillip Morris, Woodland 11		141-1
Jeremy Bogle, Quincy 138-3, Chris Stubb, Hoquiam 137-10, 
Joe Wassmuth, Chimacum 135-7, Mike LaMere, Nooksack 133-1, 
Jim Rushing, Ridgefield 127-5, Peter Mertena, Naches 122-0, 
Dan McClane, Chimacum 121-5, Josh Bartz, Steilacoom 115-11.

Javelin
1 Tyler Mitchell, Nooksack 11	    MR	193-6 
2 Ty McConnell, Medical Lake 12		192-5
3 C.J. Cockrum, Omak 11			189-7
4 Kris Jellersed, Elma 12		184-9
5 Travis Warr, Connell 12		180-8
6 Kellen Huebner, Ephrata 12		180-8
7 Austin Ballard, Lakewood 10		168-7
8 Jake Nosler, Ridgefield 11		166-9
Daniel Meade, Newport 163-7, Justin Harris, Chimacum 162-6, 
Jason Newland, East Valley 161-9, Keith Garner, Chewelah 158-7, 
Aaron Moe, Vashon 155-6, Josh Buchanan, Hoquiam 149-5, 
A.J. Geiss, Foster 146-11, Ross Norton, Hoquiam 131-3.

High jump
1 Ezra Gordon, Colville 12		6-8
2 Jerad Sloan, Woodland 11		6-6
3 Ryan Berry, Goldendale 12		6-6
4 Wes Holt, Nooksack 10			6-2
5 Trevor Morris, Ephrata 12		6-2
6 Dallas Hunt, Lakewood 12		6-0
7 Derek Price, Connell 11		6-0
8 Doug Roth, Ridgefield 12		5-10
8.Erik Iverson, Montesano 12		5-10
Marcus Bailie, Connell 5-10, J.J. Jordan, Newport 5-8, 
Scott McCoy, Hoquiam 5-8, Isaiah Marlow, Chimacum 5-8, 
Vince Stewart, Steilacoom 5-6, Tyler Krambrink, Eatonville 5-6, 
Mike Van Der Meer, Riverside 5-6.

Long jump
1 Scott Freymond, Elma 12	    MR	22-7 
2 Brian Harrington, Quincy 11		21-2¾
3 Ryan Brandt, Wapato 12		21-0¾
4 Rick Anthony Steilacoom 11		20-10¾
5 Trevor Morris, Ephrata 12		20-9¼
6 Matt Edwards, Chewelah 10		20-8¼
7 Marvin Thomas, Steilacoom 12		20-4
8 Mark Mostek, Colville 11		20-3
Jason Bjorhus, Castle Rock 20-1½, Chad Rohweder, Ephrata 20-1¼, 
Ryan Crisman, Castle Rock 19-11¼, Stewart Etherington, Rochester 19-11, 
Steve Stenger, Nooksack 19-5, David Reyes, Newport 19-2½, 
Dan Karelson, Lakewood 19-2, Julius McMillion, Cleveland 19-1¼.

Triple jump
1 Scott Freymond, Elma 12		46-9¾w
2 Trevor Morris, Ephrata 12		44-5¼
3 Travis Warr, Connell 12		44-3½
4 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 12		43-10¼
5 Ryan Berry, Goldendale 12		43-7¼
6 Ryan Crisman, Castle Rock 12		42-11½
7 Wil Balcom, Newport 12		42-4
8 Jason Bjorhus, Castle Rock 12		42-2½
Chad Rohweder, Ephrata 42-0¾, Luke McGee, Nooksack 42-0½, 
Hung Nguyen, Medical Lake 41-4½, Samaly Kuch, Elma 40-11¼, 
Julius McMillion, Cleveland 40-9½, Marvin Thomas, Steilacoom 40-3¼, 
Steve Stenger, Nooksack 40-0¼, Isilah Marlow, Chimacum 38-5¾.

Pole vault
1 Scott Alexander, Quincy 12	    MR	15-0 
2 Josh Fishburne, Cascade 12		14-0
3 Jeremy Riggs, Ephrata 12		13-9
4 David Ellis, Ephrata 12		13-3
5 Dave Westenshow, Riverside 10		13-0
6 Eli Cole, Hoquiam 12			13-0
7 Jordan Patterson, Newport 10		12-6
8 B.J. Pitts, Montesano 11		12-0
Jesse Johns, Nooksack 12-0, Matt Holmholt, Chimacum 12-0, 
Brandon McKeehan, Lakewood 12-0, Isalah Marlow, Chimacum 12-0, 
Christian Doran, Hoquiam 12-0,Lance Keelty, Chimacum 10-0, 
Kynan Ramsey, Riverside nh, Josh Cummings, Stevenson nh.

High scorers
1 Scott Fremond, Elma 12		36
2 Scott Alexander, Quincy 12		31½
3 Matt Harriman, Omak 11		28
4 Cole Sheridan, Pullman 12		25½

Team scores
1 Omak					54
2 Quincy				48
3 Cascade				46
4 Ephrata				44
Pullman 42, Elma 41, Montesano 38½, Connell 34, Steilacoom 33, 
Lakeside 30, Medical Lake 29, Colville 24, Lakewood 17, 
Cleveland 15, Nooksack 15, Vashon 14, Newport 13, Chewelah 11, 
Goldendale 10, Stevenson 9, Wapato 9, Woodland 9, Black Hills 8, 
Toppenish 8, Tenino 8, Castle Rock 7, Ridgefield 6½, Othello 6, 
Mt Baker 5, Grandview 4, Riverside 4, Port Townsend 4, Blaine 4, 
Naches 4, Hoquiam 3, Kiona-Benton 3, Forks 2, Chimacum.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=258

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>