Return to *

1970 Girls

1970 state invitational
Goldendale High School, May 14-15

50 yards   
1 Zinda Dinish, Garfield            6.3
1 Alicia Jones, Meadowdale          6.3
3 Ronda Miner, Wapato               6.4

70 yards
1 Lee Frodsham, Trout Lake          8.4
2 Ronda Miner, Wapato               8.5
3 Vicky Luckett, Davis              8.5

100 yards
1 Marda McClenny, Walla Walla      11.5
2 Jackie Green, Ballard            11.6
3 Sue Lyons, Ephrata               11.7

220 yards
1 Denece Cromwell, Columbia River  26.9
2 Jackie Green, Ballard            27.2
3 Olden, White Swan                27.2

440 yards
1 Lindy Oliver, Chief Sealth     1:01.3
2 Caroline Krukeberg, Shoreline  1:01.5
3 Laurie Wallace, White Salmon   1:03.2 (1:00.4p)

880 yards
1 Sharon Sherman, Sultan         2:31.1
2 Denise Matson, Shorecrest      2:33.4 (2:28.6p)
3 Underhill, Warden              2:34.5

Mile
1 Heather Sutherland, Hudson’s Bay 5:58.4
2 Lynda Mims, Granger              5:58.9
3 Schwald, Mountlake Terrace       5:59.4

80-meter hurdles
1 LuAnn Simon, Woodland            12.0
2 Judy Potter, Shadle Park         12.1
3 Burkberger, Cascade              12.6

440-yard relay
1 Walla Walla                      52.7 (52.2p)
2 Hudson’s Bay                     53.4
3 Shoreline                        53.5

880-yard relay
1 Shoreline                      1:55.7 (1:52.8p)
2 Mountlake Terrace              1:56.4
3 Walla Walla                    1:57.5

Shot put
1 Amelia Chapin, Kiona-Benton      39-1¾
2 Ratcliffe, Cheney                37-0½
3 Kurkowski, Warden                35-8¼

Discus
1 Laurie Judd, Ephrata            110-3
2 Kurkowski, Warden               103-7
3 Ryser, Columbia River           102-5

Javelin
1 Diane Wallila, Woodland         118-7
2 Gergen, Cheney                  111-3
3 Nancy Jones, White Swan         110-8

High jump
1 Donna Armstrong, Nathan Hale     5-2
2 LuAnn Simon, Woodland            5-1
3 Olson, Mountlake Terrace         5-1

Long jump
1 Judy Potter, Shadle Park        17-6½
2 Alicia Jones, Meadowdale        17-5¾
3 Healey, Shoreline               15-8½

Team
1 Walla Walla          39
2 Shoreline            38
3 Woodland             33½
4 Mountlake Terrace    26
Warden 24, Hudson’s Bay 23, Meadowdale 21, Columbia River 20, Shadle Park 
18, Cheney 17.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2566