↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1999 3A Boys

Class 3A boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1999

100 meters
1 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 12		10.71
2 Ben Rorem, Olympia 12			10.81
3 Genova Clinton, Rainier Beach 11	11.01
4 Ricky Epler, Highline 11		11.26
5 Reggie Witherspoon, Rainier Beach 11	11.29
6 Tim Tatum, Clover Park 11		11.29
7 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 12		11.36
8 Tim Morse, Shorewood 11		11.38
Heat 1: Rorem 10.89; Clinton 11.00; Witherspoon 11.17; Tatum 11.26; Chris Franklin, Moses Lake 11.27; 
Tim Scott, Shorewood 11.42; Vernon Word, Mariner 11.49; Jesse Nicholson, East Valley 11.70.
Heat 2: Arnold 11.07; Strieck 11.32; Morse 11.33; Epler 11.38; Eriks, O'Dea 11.42; 
Reggie Williams, Lakes 11.46; Chris Martell, Washougal 11.58; Brent Sanders, Lake Stevens 11.68.

200 meters
1 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 12		21.85
2 Ben Rorem, Olympia 		12	22.13
3 Tim Morse, Shorewood 11		22.75
4 Genova Clinton, Rainier Beach 11	22.86
5 John Karakoulakis, Jackson 12		22.88
6 Tim Scott, Shorewood 12		23.03
7 Tim Tatum, Clover Park 11		23.05
  Manaseh Adams, Interlake		dnf
Heat 1: Arnold 22.47; Morse 22.67; Karakoulakis 23.00; Adams 23.08; Ed Holland, Lynnwood 23.20; 
Andrew Gillespie, East Valley 23.29; Chris Martell, Washougal 23.31; Jesse Nicholson, East Valley dq.
Heat 2: Rorem 22.14; Clinton 22.73; Scott 22.82; Tatum 22.97; Cristian Adams, Lakes 22.97; 
Mensah Lambie, Renton 23.12; Brandon Curfew, Mercer Island 23.33; Ben Spies, Eastmont 23.56.

400 meters
1 Cristian Adams, Lakes 11		49.22
2 Chris Franklin, Moses Lake 11		50.05
3 Brandon Curfew, Mercer Island 12	50.13
4 Justin Beanblossom, Lynden 12		50.26
5 John Karakoulakis, Jackson 12		50.73
6 Aaron Binger, Mount Si 12		50.74
7 Mensah Lambie, Renton 10		51.48
8 K.J. Loreth, Kennedy 11		51.85
Heat 1: Adams 49.49; Curfew 50.04; Binger 50.32; Franklin 50.35; Nik Williams, Lake Stevens 50.76; 
Chris Raftery, Sammamish 51.65; Mickey Mottet, Mark Morris 51.75; Ron Rose, Sunnyside 52.29.
Heat 2: Beanblossom 49.98; Loreth 50.50; Lambie 51.02; Karakoulakis 51.49; 
Dallas Golden, Lynnwood 52.01; Brent Krous, West Valley (Spo) 52.14; Adam Clarno, Olympia 53.60; 
JerDear O'Neal, Franklin Pierce 58.63.

800 meters
1 Mike Kamm, Interlake 12			1:53.52
2 Jared Christianson, West Valley (Yak) 12	1:53.77
3 Kevin Galloway, Lake Stevens 12		1:54.60
4 Sean McLachlan, West Valley (Spo) 12		1:55.11
5 Larry Thomas, Eastmont 11			1:55.43
6 Mike Van Deusen, Olympia 12			1:55.79
7 Jay Higginson, North Mason 12			1:58.41
8 Justin Novotney, Yelm 12			2:00.41
Heat 1: Kamm 1:56.63; Van Deusen 1:57.26; McLachlan 1:58.41; Higginson 1:58.49; Dave Coleman, Stanwood 1:58.58; 
Dan McLean, Kennedy 1:59.98; Brett Perkins, South Whidbey 2:00.37; Steve Brockett, Bellevue 2:05.81.
Heat 2: Galloway 1:58.16; Thomas 1:58.21; Christianson 1:59.36; Novotney 1:59.55; Brett Johnson, Lindbergh 1:59.58; 
John Klimek, Centralia 2:04.66; Scott Archer, Anacortes 2:05.16; Steve Johnson, Skyline 2:09.34.

1600 meters
1 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 12			4:09.88
2 Dustin Duke, Jackson 12			4:11.33
3 Mike Kamm, Interlake 12			4:15.89
4 Javon Broderick, O'Dea 12			4:16.24
5 Jared Christianson, West Valley (Yak) 12	4:16.27
6 Kevin Galloway, Lake Stevens 12		4:17.17
7 Dale Fox, Shelton 11				4:18.34
8 Jody Reyes, Squalicum 12			4:20.40
Aaron Matthias, West Valley (Yak) 4:23.18; Peter Furia, Lakeside 4:25.19; Anthony Bailey, North Mason 4:28.67; 
Jacob Peterson, Bremerton 4:30.47; Sam Burns, O'Dea 4:33.59; Dan McLean, Kennedy 4:36.14; 
Chris Carpenter, Shelton 4:39.61, Dave Coleman, Stanwood dnf.

3200 meters
1 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 12		8:58.19
2 Dustin Duke, Jackson 12		9:11.80
3 Javon Broderick, O'Dea 12		9:15.68
4 Peter Furia, Lakeside 11		9:19.20
5 Aaron Matthias, West Valley (Yak) 12	9:27.99
6 Brian Brancheau, Edmonds-Woodway 12	9:36.31
7 Ryan Coordes, East Valley (Spo) 12	9:37.14
8 Ben Koss, Capital 12			9:38.24
Jody Reyes, Squalicum 9:39.86; Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 9:43.20; Fraser Kitchell, Lakeside 9:44.33; 
Steve Minter, Sammamish 9:50.79; Jacob Peterson, Bremerton 9:57.64; Dale Fox, Shelton 9:58.22; 
Chris Judge, Interlake 10:14.91; Rick Tarbill, Bainbridge 10:21.18.

110 meter hurdles
1 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 12	14.60
2 Mike Kirtman, Mercer Island 12	14.79
3 Doug Sells, Shelton 12		14.87
4 Will Miller, Cedarcrest 12		14.90
5 Danny Murphy, Yelm 12			14.96
6 Matt Russell, Lindbergh 12		15.31
7 Antonio Bush, Fife 12			15.32
8 Ryan McKinney, Lake Stevens 10	15.32
Heat 1: Groh 14.80; Sells 14.90; Miller 14.99; Murphy 15.16; Nate Burleson, O'Dea 15.30; 
Luke Glidden, Stanwood 15.41; Cam McMeel, Squalicum 15.68; Kevin Johnson, Capital 15.86.
Heat 2: Kirtman 15.19; Russell 15.25; Bush 15.44; McKinney 15.45; Jacob Bravbrot, West Valley (Yak) 15.46; 
James Rabb, O'Dea 15.51; Pat Jenkins, Lynden 15.98; Jason Miller, Cheney 16.94.

300 meter hurdles
1 Nate Burleson, O'Dea 12		38.70
2 Doug Sells, Shelton 12		38.78
3 Mike Kirtman, Mercer Island 12	39.00
4 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 12	39.24
5 Jereme Doss, O'Dea 12			39.86
6 Jeff Muai, Franklin Pierce 11		40.04
7 Will Miller, Cedarcrest 12		40.11
8 Matt Russell, Lindbergh 12		40.63
Heat 1: Sells 39.54; Burleson 39.57; Miller 40.08; Muai 40.16; Robb Richardson, Arlington 41.03; 
Jacob Gravbrot, West Valley (Yak) 41.56; Luke Gliddon, Stanwood 41.75; Mike Anderson, Lake Stevens 42.31.
Heat 2: Doss 39.35; Kirtman 39.42; Russell 39.90; Groh 40.00; Ben Tate, West Valley (Yak) 40.04; 
Roger McIntosh, Lakes 40.36; Tyler Smith, Ferndale 41.51; Charlie Franklin, R.A. Long dnf.

400 meter relay
1 Rainier Beach			42.57
  (Clinton, Witherspoon, Hall, Allen)
2 Lakes				43.04
  (Williams, Coaxum, Matheson, Adams)
3 Olympia			43.07
  (Movius, Ranes, Wilson, Rorem)
4 Renton			43.50
  (Keels, Ash, Watson, Lambie)
5 Franklin Pierce		43.56
  (J.Muai, Yurovchak, M.Muai, Joseph)
6 Sunnyside			43.65
  (Shelton, Jarvis, Rose, Striech)
7 Lake Stevens			44.78
  (Williams, McKinney, Chaffee, Sanders)
  O'Dea				dq
Heat 1: Rainier Beach 42.53; Olympia 43.52; Lake Stevens 43.67; Franklin Pierce 43.91; 
Highline 44.24; West Valley (Yak) 44.49; Mount Si 44.58; Mariner 44.94.
Heat 2: O'Dea 42.90; Sunnyside 43.72; Lakes 43.72; Renton 43.85; Prosser 44.27; 
Lynnwood 44.36; Capital 44.52; Squalicum 44.59.

1600 meter relay
1 Kennedy			3:23.78
  (Loreth, McLean, Sullivan, Arnold)
2 Lakes				3:24.24
  (Williams, Matheson, McIntosh, Adams)
3 Lake Stevens			3:24.85
  (Williams, Anderson, Galloway, Chaffee)
4 Rainier Beach			3:25.76
  (Hall, Wells, Robinson, Allen)
5 Sunnyside			3:26.51
  (Denson, Jarvis, Shelton, Rose)
6 Mount Si			3:31.05
  (Crandall, Salmonson, Barry, Binger)
  Mercer Island			dq
  Eastmont			dq
Heat 1: Lakes 3:26.55; Kennedy 3:26.58; Sunnyside 3:26.79; Mount Si 3:28.38; 
West Valley (Yak) 3:28.72; Lynden 3:28.87; Nathan Hale 3:30.44; Camas 3:34.88.
Heat 2: Rainier Beach 3:25.96; Eastmont 3:26.91; Lake Stevens 3:26.96; Mercer Island 3:27.01; 
Franklin Pierce 3:31.26; Olympia 3:31.80; Stanwood 3:36.50; Lynnwood dq.

Shot put
1 Rien Long, Anacortes 12	58-7½
2 Doug Sells, Shelton 12	56-6¾
3 Doug Jackson, Cedarcrest 12	56-3
4 Blake Horgan, East Valley 11	54-8¼
5 Ty Weingard, White River 12	54-7½
6 Damien Coaxum, Lakes 11	53-11½
7 Dusty Kinley, Selah 12	51-1¼
8 Scott Knien, Lynnwood 12	49-9¾
Matt Lathrop, Squalicum 49-8¼; Mike Mertens, East Valley 48-8¾; Tavita Tausa, Shelton 47-11½; 
Addison Perrin, Ferndale 47-9¾; Tony Monica, Blanchet 47-5½; Ryan Clifford, Eastside Catholic 47-5½; 
Paul Arnold, Kennedy 47-3¾; Dominic Gargiule, O'Dea 44-3½.

Discus
1 Damien Coaxum, Lakes 11		168-9
2 Ty Weingard, White River 12		161-4
3 Doug Sells, Shelton 12		155-0
4 Chris Martell, Washougal 11		154-2
5 Tony Monica, Blanchet 12		148-8
6 Jason Calapp, Franklin Pierce 12	148-7
7 Addison Perrin, Ferndale 12		148-3
8 Dusty Kinley, Selah 12		148-0
Ryan Spivey, West Valley (Spo) 147-8; John Stauch, Renton 145-2; Chris Sorenson, West Valley (Spo) 143-9; 
Ryan Clifford, Eastside Catholic 142-2; Josh Price, Ferndale 141-9; Dan Farnham, Stanwood 141-2; 
Steve Benson, Burlington 141-0; Parker Gordon, Bellevue 136-10; Matt Blankenship, Interlake 132-11.

Javelin
1 Matt Wagner, Interlake 12		222-8
2 Jarrod Gibbons, Prosser 11		202-9
3 Jesse Aust, Capital 12		201-3
4 Nathan Cummings, Clarkston 12		189-3
5 Corde Kurtz, West Valley (Spo) 11	188-0
6 Scott Beckman, Blanchet 11		186-3
7 Matt Gassaway, Washougal 10		183-11
8 Eric Heiberg, Fife 12			181-0
Erik Butterfield, Newport 180-5; Kale Kramer, South Whidbey 177-2; Joe Thompson, Ferndale 164-9; 
Jon Whitehead, Mt Vernon 158-2; Dan Lumpkin, Franklin Pierce 156-9; James Olsen, Issaquah 147-5; 
Matt Sanchez, Edmonds-Woodway 143-9; Juan Romero, Lindbergh 124-7.

High jump
1 Cameron Baron, Lake Stevens 12	6-8
2 Jeong Hwan-Kang, Kennedy 11		6-8
3 Erik Lanigan, Mount Si 11		6-6
4 Antonio Bush, Fife 12			6-6
  Chris Dooley, Squalicum 12		6-6
6 Andrew Burgess, East Valley 11	6-6
7 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 12		6-4
8 Adam Jacobus, Chehalis 12		6-2
Peter Allen, Interlake 6-2; Jon Stoddard, Tumwater 6-2; Mike Odle, Meadowdale 6-0; 
Matt Russell, Lindbergh 6-0; Bennett Olsson, Shorewood 6-0; Jason Paul, East Valley 6-0; 
Charlie Osborn, Eastside Catholic 5-10; Derrick Hamilton, Clover Park 5-10.

Long jump
1 Dustin Strieck, Sunnyside 12		22-2¾
2 Nathan Jarvis, Sunnyside 11		21-11w
3 Mike Schworak, Liberty 12		21-10½w
4 Nakean Wickliff, O'Dea 11		21-5¼w
5 Justin Ranes, Olympia 12		21-4½
6 Tim Morse, Shorewood 11		21-4
7 Peter Rizzardi, O'Dea 11		21-3½w
8 Devin Spencer, Clover Park 12		21-3¼
Jason Mojher, Bellevue 21-2; Matt Williams, Lake Stevens 20-2; Antonio Bush, Fife 20-0¼; 
Joey Thomas, Kennedy 19-11½w; Kurt Weber, West Valley (Yak) 19-11½; Gonzalo Pelayo, Mariner 19-3; 
Jason Fike, Shorecrest 18-1; Duane Custer, Tumwater nm.

Triple jump
1 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 12	44-1½
2 Justin Ranes, Olympia 12		44-1¼
3 Nathan Jarvis, Sunnyside 11		43-5
4 Reggie Williams, Lakes 10		43-5
5 Derrick Hamilton, Clover Park 12	43-1¾
6 Joey Joshua, Ferndale 10		43-0½
7 Lloyd Ball, Lindbergh 12		42-10¾
8 Peter Rizzardi, O'Dea 11		42-10½
Orlando Clay, Moses Lake 42-5; Nakean Wickliff, O'Dea 42-0¾; Joey Thomas, Kennedy 42-0¼; 
Hobey Un, Mariner 41-8¾; Nick Rambo, Chehalis 41-6¼; Narith Hoc, Shorecrest 40-0; 
Charles Hopper, O'Dea 39-5; Brian Graham, Lake Stevens 39-2¼.

Pole vault
1 Tim Morse, Shorewood 11		15-6
2 Rick Collins, West Valley (Spo) 12	15-3
3 Jared Drake, Mount Si 12		15-0
4 Andy Kammenga, Squalicum 11		14-6
5 Mike Erickson, Sequim 11		14-0
6 John Novak, Edmonds-Woodway 12	13-9
7 T-Jay Frampton, West Valley (Spo) 12	13-6
  Nagahisa Fumi, Interlake 11		13-6
Tyler Munson, Interlake 13-0; Andy Dunn, Shelton 13-0; Mike Katayama, Issaquah 13-0; 
Ben Carpenter, Eastmont 12-6; Chase Reubel, Newport 12-0; Rey Centeno, Yelm nh; 
Jared Neer Chehalis nh; Peter Challman, Everett nh.

High scorers
1 Doug Sells, Shelton 12		28
2 Brad Groh, West Valley (Spo) 12	25
3 Paul Arnold, Kennedy 12		22½
4 Adam Tenforde, Hanford 12		20
  Tim Morse, Shorewood 11		20

Team scores
1 Lakes			44
2 West Valley (Spokane)	43½
3 Kennedy		39
4 Olympia		37
Sunnyside 25, O'Dea 33, Shelton 30, Rainier Beach 30, Lake Stevens 28, Interlake 27½, 
Jackson 24, Shorewood 23, Hanford 20, Mercer Island 20, Mount Si 18, West Valley (Yakima) 16, 
Cedarcrest 13, White River 12, Squalicum 10½, Clover Park 10, Anacortes 10, Franklin Pierce 10, 
East Valley 10, Moses Lake 8, Prosser 8, Fife 7½, Capital 7, Washougal 7, Renton 7, Blanchet 7, 
Edmonds-Woodway 6, Lindbergh 6, Liberty 6, Highline 5, Yelm 5, Ferndale 5, Lakeside 5, 
Clarkston 5, Lynden 5, Sequim 4, Eastmont 4, Selah 3, North Mason 2, Chahalis 1, Lynnwood 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=255

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>