Return to *

1948 Boys

1948 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 21-22

100 yards   
1 Craig Weisman, Lakeside        10.2
2 Gertler, West Valley
3 Bob Strong, Lewis & Clark
4 Carl Harrison, Stadium

220 yards
1 Craig Weisman, Lakeside        22.7
2 Gertler, West Valley
3 Don Thorndyke, Oroville
4 Howard Williams, Clover Park

440 yards
1 Bob Norris, Fife               51.9
2 Jim Dalton, Bremerton
3 Charles Cravey, Anacortes
4 F. Cox, Washougal

880 yards
1 George Stimac, Cle Elum        2:02.9
2 Les Watson, Battle Ground
3 Duane Flint, Omak
4 Dick Bryan, Lewis & Clark

Mile
1 Earl Leslie, South Kitsap      4:41.2
2 Stan Cameron, Sequim
3 Jim Caviness, Coulee Dam
4 Jim Lund, Fife

120-yard hurdles
1 Deene Almvig, Everett          15.4
1 Fred Guenther, Lakeside        15.4
3 Leonard Momeny, Sultan
4 Bob Cahoon, Ellensburg

200-yard hurdles
1 Jim Gavin, Grandview           23.8
2 Dick Collins, North Central
3 Fackrell, Hoquiam
4 Bob Cahoon, Ellensburg

880 relay
1 Stadium                        1:33.7
(Busselle, Macoskey, Rieflin, Harrison)
2 Lakeside
3 North Central
4 Yakima

Shot put
1 Ben Hodge, Centralia           50-8¾
2 Bob Wise, Sedro-Woolley
3 Joe Erickson, Everett
4 Jim Chamberlain, Stadium

Discus
1 Ben Hodge, Centralia           149-10
2 Dean Forgaard, Renton
3 Edgar Hougan, Ferndale
4 Poe Fratt, Lakeside

Javelin
1 Darrell Pearson, Mt. Vernon    188-4
2 Dick Nelson, Monroe
3 Dave Baker, North Kitsap
4 Carl Crider, Grandview

High jump
1 Jim Devones, Centralia         6-0
2 Ed Barker, Sunnyside
2 Bruce Smith, Rogers
2 Dan Enveen, Stadium
2 Donald Matiland, Stadium
2 Gene Conley, Richland

Long jump
1 Jim Petterson, Fife            20-9½
2 Bob Carlton, Omak
3 Merle Robinson, Farmington
4 Bob McCrow, Rogers
4 Ed Fitzgerald, Auburn

Pole vault
1 Jim Alexander, Bellingham      12-4
2 Sullivan, Clarkston
3 Ray Jaynes, Rogers
4 Giske, Hoquiam

Team
1 Lakeside        18
2 Centralia       15
3 Fife            11
Stadium 9½, Grandview 6, West Valley-Spo 6, Everett 6, Cle Elum 5, Omak 5, 
North Central 5, South Kitsap 5, Mt. Vernon 5, Bellingham 5, Monroe 3, 
Battle Ground 3, Sedro-Woolley 3, Renton 3, Clarkston 3, Lewis & Clark 3, 
Hoquiam 3, Bremerton 3, Sequim 3, Rogers-Spo 3¾, Farmington 2, Coulee Dam 
2, Sultan 2, Ellensburg 2, Ferndale 2, Anacortes 2, Oroville 2, North 
Kitsap 2, Sunnyside 1¼, Richland 1¼, Clover Park 1, Washougal 1, Yakima 1, 
Auburn ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2528