Return to *

1949 Boys

1949 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 20-21

100 yards
1 Luther Davis, Lake Washington     10.1
2 Carl Harrison, Stadium
3 Willis Hanks, Ellensburg
4 James Lauritsen, Hoquiam

220 yards
1 Luther Davis, Lake Washington     22.0
2 Don Dickey, Sedro-Woolley
3 Fred Gunther, Lakeside
4 Carl Harrison, Stadium

440 yards
1 Howard Williams, Clover Park      50.2
2 Dennis Vye, Bellarmine
3 Bob Norris, Fife
4 Charles Cravey, Anacortes

880 yards
1 Les Watson, Battle Ground         1:58.8
2 Bill Larson, Lincoln
3 Tom Campbell, Lincoln
4 Bob Burker, Vancouver

Mile
1 Jim Lund, Fife                    4:31.8
2 Jim Caviness, Coulee Dam
3 Dave Edwards, Centralia
4 Field Ryan, Bremerton

120-yard hurdles
1 Don French, Bellingham            15.1
2 Dick Bower, Renton
3 Jim Iddings, Kent-Meridian
4 Fred Gunther, Lakeside

200-yard hurdles
1 Bill McCullough, Stadium          23.0
2 Don French, Bellingham
3 Jim Peterson, Fife
4 Jack Nugent, Centralia

880 relay
1 Centralia                         1:31.5
(Malrick, Hadley, Kelso, Nugent)
2 Lakeside
3 Renton
4 Walla Walla

Shot put
1 Dick Prevelle, Bellingham         49-3¼
2 Bill Loken, Highline
3 Art Feiro, Pasco
4 Fred West, Enumclaw

Discus
1 Desmond Koch, Shelton             151-9
2 Elmer Messenger, Centralia
3 Ron Cooley, Everett
4 Robertson, Central Valley

Javelin
1 Preston Fetty, Bellingham         191-7
2 Don Robinson, Yakima
3 Jim Mendel, Walla Walla
4 Les Lillquist, Grand Coulee

High jump
1 Ed Barker, Sunnyside              5-11½
2 Bill Kerry, Clover Park
2 Duane Carlton, Omak
2 Bill Benson, Burlington

Long jump
1 Holger Neilsen, Kelso             21-3
2 Gann, Quilcene
3 Ron Schoessler, Ritzville
4 Don Nelson, Everett

Pole vault
1 Bill Hardcastle, Centralia        12-3
1 Vic Anderson, Mt. Vernon          12-3
3 Don Preedy, Mead                  12-0
3 Orland Anderson, Auburn           12-0

Note: Last year of scoring four places with 5-3-2-1 points.

Team
1 Bellingham        18
2 Centralia         15
3 Lake Washington   10
Stadium 9, Fife 9, Clover Park 7, Lakeside 6, Shelton 5, Sunnyside 5, 
Battle Ground 5, Lincoln-Tac 5, Renton 5, Kelso 5, Mt. Vernon 4, Coulee Dam 
3, Yakima 3, Quilcene 3, Sedro-Woolley 3, Everett 3, Bellarmine 3, Walla 
Walla 3, Highline 3, Ritzville 2, Pasco 2, Ellensburg 2, Omak 2, Burlington 
2, Kent-Meridian 2, Mead 1½, Auburn 1½, Grand Coulee 1, Hoquiam 1, 
Anacortes 1, Vancouver 1, Bremerton 1, Enumclaw 1, Central Valley 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2526