Return to *

1952 Boys

1952 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 23-24

100 yards
1 Everett Boraker, Ferndale       10.2
2 Wesley Nelson, Everett
3 Robert Shaner, Mossyrock
4 Dean Derby, Walla Walla
5 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton

220 yards
1 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton            22.3
2 Wesley Nelson, Everett
3 Bud Morgan, Sedro-Woolley
4 Robert Shaner, Mossyrock
5 Walt Cummings, Federal Way

440 yards
1 Tom Peterson, Clover Park       50.8
2 Ron Mettler, Fife
3 Breightham, Yakima
4 Al Decoria, Auburn
5 O’Donnell, Battle Ground

880 yards
1 Bobby Cox, Walla Walla         1:57.6
2 Thompson, Wenatchee
3 Lon Luther, Longview
4 Saylor, Sunnyside
5 Gordon Fee, Port Angeles

Mile
1 Don Jenkins, Bremerton         4:31.9
2 Dan Grogan, Clover Park
3 Dave Widney, Bellarmine
4 Ahrens, Kennewick
5 Gene Moore, Mossyrock

120-yard hurdles
1 Jack Dawson, Richland            14.9
2 Verbeck, Tonasket
3 Paul Johnston, Clover Park
4 Dean Singer, Centralia
5 Smith, Ellensburg

200-yard hurdles
1 Jack Dawson, Richland            22.6
2 Chris Seivers, Everett
3 Don Aemmer, Bellingham
4 Jack McKenna, Gonzaga Prep
5 Welsh, White River

880 relay
1 Everett                         1:31.2
(Johnson, Shireman, Sugars, Nelson)
2 Clover Park
3 Richland
4 Walla Walla
5 Puyallup

Shot put
1 Dean Henry, Mt. Vernon           54-6¼
2 Frank Brown, Centralia           53-7
3 Ed Beck, Mead                    51-1
4 Terry Strom, Hoquiam             50-1¾
5 Warren Billingsley, Lincoln      49-8½

Discus
1 Frank Brown, Centralia          152-9
2 Rath, Grandview                 143-11
3 Rolfe, Pasco                    140-8
4 Breckel, Centralia              140-0
5 Ed Beck, Mead                   139-11

Javelin
1 Dick Turner, Walla Walla        189-8
2 Dick Moore, Mt. Vernon          170-2
3 Bob Ellis, Mt. Vernon           167-11
4 Roper, Wenatchee                159-4
5 Barton, Yakima                  159-3

High jump
1 Bob Larson, Aberdeen              6-3
2 Dean Singer, Centralia            5-11
3 Chuck Ballinger, Clover Park      5-11
4 Bob Bryan, Bremerton              5-11
5 Wilkinson, Highland               5-10
5 Graven McMann, Rogers             5-10

Long jump
1 Don Murdock, Renton              21-3¼
2 Tom Oxwang, Goldendale           21-2½
3 Bob Lawson, Aberdeen             21-2½
4 Mel Davenport, Clarkston         21-1¾
5 Dick Overgaard, Clover Park      21-0½

Pole vault
1 Harry Harris, Yakima             12-0
1 Ronnie Green, Rogers             12-0
3 Dave Martin, Lewis & Clark       11-9
3 Robert Dunn, Vancouver           11-9
5 Tom Shellenberger, Toppenish     11-6
5 Gerald Belford, Port Angeles     11-6
5 Bill Odekirk, Highline           11-6
5 George Friese, Sedro-Woolley     11-6

Team
1 Clover Park       20
2 Centralia         17
2 Everett           17
4 Walla Walla       14
Bremerton 13, Richland 13, Mt. Vernon 12, Yakima 8½, Aberdeen 8, Mossyrock 
6, Wenatchee 6, Ferndale 5, Rogers-Spo 5, Renton 5, Tonasket 4, Goldendale 
4, Grandview 4, Fife 4, Mead 4, Sedro-Woolley 3¼, Pasco 3, Bellarmine 3, 
Bellingham 3, Longview 3, Lewis & Clark 2½, Vancouver 2½, Clarkston 2, 
Sunnyside 2, Gonzaga Prep 2, Auburn 2, Kennewick 2, Hoquiam 2, Port Angeles 
1¼, Battle Ground 1, Lincoln-Tac 1, Ellensburg 1, White River 1, Puyallup 
1, Federal Way 1, Highland ½, Toppenish ¼, Highline ¼.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2518