Return to *

1953 Boys

1953 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 22-23

100 yards
1 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton           10.2
2 Dean Derby, Walla Walla
3 Skinner, Everett
4 Lapp, Nooksack Valley
5 Hopkins, Vancouver

220 yards
1 Dean Derby, Walla Walla        22.7
2 Ron Vehrs, Bremerton
3 Skinner, Everett
4 Al Hazelquist, Longview
5 Dick Hagen, Lincoln

440 yards
1 Tom Peterson, Clover Park      50.2
2 Robert Shaner, Mossyrock
3 O’Donnell, Battle Ground
4 Poe, Clarkston
5 Ron Mettler, Fife

880 yards
1 Don Kaynor, Moses Lake        1:59.1
2 Tenney, Vancouver
3 Jack Luther, Longview
4 Don Delbridge, Rogers
5 Dave McCullough, Seattle Prep

Mile
1 Dan Grogan, Clover Park       4:29.5
2 Bill Tift, Clarkston
3 John Finkbeiner, Wenatchee
4 Gene Moore, Mossyrock
5 Jerry Larson, Battle Ground

120-yard hurdles
1 Dave Klicker, Walla Walla       14.9
2 Bob Lawson, Aberdeen
3 Dean Singer, Centralia
4 Gerald Belford, Port Angeles
5 Jack McKenna, Gonzaga Prep

180-yard hurdles
1 Jim Taylor, Pullman             20.6
2 Dean Mock, Rogers
3 Dave Klicker, Walla Walla
4 Bob Lawson, Aberdeen
5 John Howell, Everett

880 relay
1 Clover Park                   1:31.7
2 Everett
3 Walla Walla
4 Wenatchee
5 Rogers

Shot put
1 Ed Beck, Mead                   52-9¼
2 Loren Franklin, White River
3 Hayes, Kelso
4 Jerry Kershner, Stadium
5 Barney Perkins, Centralia

Discus
1 Barney Perkins, Centralia      142-4
2 Wayne Murker, Bremerton
3 Jerry Falls, Vancouver
4 Stotenow, Highland
5 Bob Dahl, Kennewick

Javelin
1 Bob Martin, Lake Washington    180-3
2 Jack Collins, Mead
3 Bob Ellis, La Conner
4 Brian Hepler, Pomeroy
5 Guildjard, North Kitsap

High jump
1 Bob Lawson, Aberdeen            6-1¾
2 Dean Singer, Centralia
3 Wilkinson, Highland
4 Dennis Durnan, Blaine
4 Storassli, Clover Park
4 John Howell, Everett

Long jump
1 Gary Routy, Renton             21-9
2 Nelson, Mt. Vernon
3 Tom Oxwang, Goldendale
4 Paul Johnson, Rogers
5 Bajema, Lynden

Pole vault
1 Ronnie Lund, Hoquiam           12-3
1 Tom Shellenberger, Toppenish   12-3
3 Gerald Belford, Port Angeles
3 Dave Martin, Lewis & Clark
3 Gimbol, Highline
3 Cliff LaBounty, Ferndale

Team
1 Walla Walla        20
2 Clover Park        16
3 Centralia          13
3 Bremerton          13
Everett 12, Aberdeen 11, Mead 9, Rogers-Spo 9, Vancouver 8, Clarkston 6, 
Mossyrock 6, Highland 5, Lake Washington 5, Longview 5, Moses Lake 5, 
Pullman 5, Renton 5, Wenatchee 5, Hoquiam 4½, Toppenish 4½, Battle Ground 
4, White River 4, Goldendale 3½, Mt. Vernon 3½, Port Angeles 3½, Kelso 3, 
La Conner 3, Nooksack Valley 2, Pomeroy 2, Ferndale 1½, Highline 1½, Lewis 
& Clark 1½, Blaine 1, Gonzaga Prep 1, Kennewick 1, Lincoln-Tac 1, Lynden 1, 
North Kitsap 1, Seattle Prep 1, Fife 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2515