Return to *

1955 Boys

1955 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 27-28

100 yards
1 Clarence Goosby, Yakima         10.0
2 Luther Carr, Lincoln
3 James Hampton, Vancouver
4 Dave Rich, Bethel
5 Rick Williams, Bremerton

220 yards
1 Clarence Goosby, Yakima         22.1
2 Dave Rich, Bethel
3 Dick Hagen, Lincoln
4 Cliff Melton, Bellarmine
5 James Hampton, Vancouver

440 yards
1 Chuck Chronis, Vancouver        50.1
2 Joe Schomer, Wenatchee
3 Spike Arlt, Ritzville
4 Ralph Hamlin, Auburn
5 Dave Allen, Renton

880 yards
1 Chad Mitchell, Lewis & Clark   1:59.2
2 Clark Wiseman, Lewis & Clark
3 Don Delbridge, Rogers
4 Jack Larson, Arlington
5 Terry Lofsvold, Issaquah

Mile
1 Bill Colwell, Lewis & Clark    4:24.3
2 Bill Tift, Clarkston
3 Al Keller, Lake Washington
4 Nelson Christensen, Lewis & Clark
5 Clyde Carpenter, Granger

120-yard hurdles
1 Steve Anderson, Stadium         15.1
2 Mike McCluskey, Chehalis
3 Duane Ranniger, Central Valley
4 Cliff Mitton, Enumclaw
5 Dave Allen, Renton

180-yard hurdles
1 Steve Anderson, Stadium         19.8
2 Mike McCluskey, Chehalis
3 Gail Palmquist, Puyallup
4 Duane Ranniger, Central Valley
5 Larry Armstrong, Battle Ground

880-yard relay
1 Lincoln                       1:30.2
(Carr, Pittman, Brown, Hagen)
2 Yakima
3 Vancouver
4 Lewis & Clark
5 Clover Park

Shot put
1 Steve Frye, Yakima             59-3½
2 Gene Fry, Centralia            54-11½
3 Bill Buchanan, Moxee           54-5
4 Warren Lashua, Edmonds         53-9
5 John Mjoen, Lewis & Clark      51-5¼

Discus
1 Steve Frye, Yakima            160-1
2 Ray Kinnaman, Centralia       157-2
3 Bill Buchanan, Moxee          156-7
4 Igo Jekkals, Clover Park      149-11
5 Jim Stucky, Monroe            148-1

Javelin
1 Darrell Morton, Walla Walla   184-0
2 Bill Alexander, Bothell       183-6
3 Richard Wietrik, Tonasket     182-7
4 John Douglas, Wapato          176-2
5 Jim Mahlum, Everett           176-0

High jump
1 Fred Ragan, Ephrata             6-2¼
2 Dale Semrau, Everett            5-10
3 Gary Milgard, Clover Park       5-10
3 Dan Inman, Colville             5-10
3 Don Cresswell, Pasco            5-10
3 Duane Keranen, Vancouver        5-10

Long jump
1 Luther Carr, Lincoln           23-7
2 Jack Fanning, Rogers           21-9¾
3 John Sparks, Clover Park       21-8
4 Duane Keranen, Vancouver       21-7¾
5 Clarence Goosby, Yakima        21-0¾

Pole vault
1 Jack Fanning, Rogers           13-0
2 Cliff LaBounty, Ferndale       12-10
3 Don Worrall, Highline          12-8
4 Dick Baird, South Bend         12-6
4 Jack Burg, Stadium             12-6

Team
1 Yakima 25
2 Lewis & Clark 19
3 Lincoln-Tac 17
4 Vancouver 16
Rogers-Spo 12, Stadium 11½, Chehalis 8, Centralia 8, Clover Park 8, Bethel 
6, Moxee 6, Central Valley 5, Ephrata 5, Walla Walla 5, Bothell 4, 
Clarkston 4, Ferndale 4, Wenatchee 4, Everett 3, Lake Washington 3, 
Highline 3, Tonasket 3, Ritzville 3, Puyallup 3, Arlington 2, Auburn 2, 
Bellarmine 2, Enumclaw 2, Colville 2, Edmonds 2, Renton 2, Wapato 2, Pasco 
2, South Bend 1½, Bremerton 1, Issaquah 1, Battle Ground 1, Granger 1, 
Monroe 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2510