Return to *

1956 Boys

1956 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 25-26

100 yards
1 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver          10.1
2 Ron LaCasse, Wenatchee
3 Gary Lucas, Richland
4 Rick Harder, Olympia
5 Cliff Melton, Bellarmine

220 yards
1 Don Maw, Fort Vancouver          22.0
2 Cliff Melton, Bellarmine
3 Gary Lucas, Richland
4 Rick Harder, Olympia
5 Gary McKneely, Yakima

440 yards
1 Chuck Chronis, Fort Vancouver    50.3
2 Gary Scheinost, Yakima
3 Bill Bell, Stadium
4 Jim Cline, Highland
5 Larry Turnbull, Sumner

880 yards
1 Jack Larson, Arlington          1:58.3
2 Terry Lofsvold, Issaquah
3 Isadore Washington, Stadium
4 Bud Mylerberg, Pasco
5 Marvin Brown, Woodland

Mile
1 Clyde Carpenter, Granger        4:30.7
2 Darold Morrison, Snohomish
3 Duwayne Rader, Lincoln
4 Lynn Bender, Shelton
5 Nelson Christensen, Lewis & Clark

120-yard hurdles
1 Spike Arlt, Ritzville             14.9
2 Barney Olberg, Enumclaw
3 Bill Overholzer, North Central
4 Bill Brownson, Wenatchee
5 Ray Russell, Aberdeen

180-yard hurdles
1 Denny Driskill, Rogers-Spo        19.4w
2 Spike Arlt, Ritzville
3 Barney Olberg, Enumclaw
4 Bill James, Olympia
5 Sam Martin, Auburn

880 relay
1 Fort Vancouver                   1:31.6
(Chronis, Nagle, Strohmeier, Maw)
2 Wenatchee
3 Lewis & Clark
4 Clover Park
5 Bellevue

Shot put
1 Bill Buchanan, Moxee              55-1½
2 Ted Breuner, Aberdeen
3 Clyde Mathes, Stadium
4 George Makela, South Kitsap
4 Fred Van Tress, Mead

Discus
1 Ray Kinnamon, Centralia          158-8
2 Clyde Mathes, Stadium
3 Fred Schaffer, West Valley-Spo
4 Keith Creley, Puyallup
5 Bill Frank, Olympia

Javelin
1 Bill Alexander, Bothell          198-11
2 John Douglas, Wapato
3 Dick Rubenser, Dayton
4 Bob Dean, Mt. Vernon
5 David Hong, Central Kitsap

High jump
1 Henry Wyborney, Port Angeles       6-4¼
1 Don Cresswell, Pasco 6-4¼
3 Bill Anderson, Fort Vancouver
4 John Sparks, Clover Park
4 Neil Dahmen, Chewelah
4 Gerald Gebard, Sumner
4 Barry Evans, Kent-Meridian

Long jump
1 Gary Davis, Edmonds                22-3¼
2 John Sparks, Clover Park
3 Curt Bagby, Forks
4 Wilbert Johnson, Foster
5 Jim Thompson, Lewis & Clark

Pole vault
1 Tom Hazen, Renton                  12-0
1 Dave Lapitan, Puyallup 12-0
3 Don Failla, South Kitsap
3 LeRoy Rath, Grandview
3 Stan Rhodes, Central Valley
3 Floyd Ashford, Aberdeen

Team
1 Fort Vancouver         23
2 Stadium                13
3 Wenatchee              10
4 Ritzville               9
Enumclaw 7, Olympia 7, Clover Park 6¾, Aberdeen 6½, Pasco 6½, Puyallup 6½, 
Richland 6, Arlington 5, Bellarmine 5, Bothell 5, Centralia 5, Edmonds 5, 
Granger 5, Lewis & Clark 5, Moxee 5, Rogers-Spo 5, Yakima 5, Port Angeles 
4½, Renton 4½, Issaquah 4, Snohomish 4, Dayton 3, Forks 3, Lincoln-Tac 3, 
North Central 3, South Kitsap 3, West Valley 3, Foster 2, Highland 2, Mt. 
Vernon 2, Shelton 2, Sumner 1¾, Central Valley 1½, Grandview 1½, Mead 1½, 
Auburn 1, Bellevue 1, Central Kitsap 1, Woodland 1, Chewelah ¾, Kent-
Meridian ¾.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2504