Return to *

1957 Boys

1957 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 24-25

100 yards
1 Dave Boyd, Renton 10.1
2 Gary Whitmore, West Valley-Spo
3 Jack Higgins, Anacortes
4 Steve Davidson, Clover Park
5 Harold Haddock, Walla Walla

220 yards
1 Dave Boyd, Renton 21.8
2 Gary Whitmore, West Valley-Spo
3 Jack Higgins, Anacortes
4 Tom Evans, Elma
5 Jon Lomax, Highline

440 yards
1 Rick Harder, Olympia 49.7
2 Ed Bowden, Bellingham
3 Larry Turnbull, Sumner
4 Don Mishler, Rogers-Spo
5 Joe Taylor, East Bremerton

880 yards
1 Ted Hazen, Everett 2:00.2
2 Marvin Brown, Woodland
3 Dee Scott, Rogers-Spo
4 Dennis Johnston, Gonzaga Prep
5 George Malby, West Bremerton

Mile
1 Clyde Carpenter, Granger 4:29.0
2 Don Durall, Gonzaga Prep
3 Darold Morrison, Snohomish
4 Chuck Thronsen, Dayton
5 Tom Valey, South Kitsap

120-yard hurdles
1 Perry Herron, Hoquiam 15.1
2 Jerry Williams, Lincoln
3 Bob Gartman, Clarkston
4 Ray Russell, Aberdeen
5 Bob Lemcke, Highland

180-yard hurdles
1 Sam Parker, Rogers-Spo 19.8
2 Gary Shinkosky, North Central
3 Lyle Bakken, East Bremerton
4 Bob Lemcke, Highland
5 Jerry Williams, Lincoln

880 relay
1 Hudson’s Bay 1:31.2
(Buckner, Owings, Henderson, Slider)
2 Yakima
3 Everett
4 Stadium
5 Walla Walla

Shot put
1 Bill Buchanan, Moxee 60-7
2 George Makela, South Kitsap
3 Dick Nicholl, Bothell
4 Ken Wallaway, Hudson’s Bay
5 Bill Kinnune, Everett

Discus
1 Woody Hunt, Stadium 156-11
2 Doug McConnell, Ellensburg
3 Larry Worrell, Centralia
4 Bill Buchanan, Moxee
5 Bill Kinnune, Everett

Javelin
1 Ernie Adams, North Kitsap 183-11
2 John Humphries, Mead
3 Nick Chalich, Central Valley
4 Bill Schneider, Lake Washington
5 Jim Nelson, Yakima

High jump
1 Henry Wyborney, Port Angeles 6-8 3/16
2 David Barker, Issaquah
2 John Van Eyk, Snohomish
4 Joe McKnight, Fort Vancouver
4 Bill Boyer, Auburn
4 Barry Evans, Kent-Meridian
4 David Brown, Mead
4 Roger Gardiner, Ellensburg

Long jump
1 John Merritt, Renton 21-8¼
2 John White, Stadium
3 John Sparks, Clover Park
4 George Solandros, North Central
5 Curt Bagby, Forks

Pole vault
1 Don Failla, South Kitsap 13-0¼
2 Stan Rhodes, Central Valley
2 Bruce Turnbull, Sumner
2 Wayne Wilson, Lewis & Clark
2 C.W. Brown, Richland

Team
1 Renton 15
2 Stadium 11
3 Rogers-Spo 10
3 Everett 10
3 South Kitsap 10
West Valley-Spo 8, Moxee 7, Hudson’s Bay 7, Snohomish 6½, North Central 6, Gonzaga Prep 6, Anacortes
6, Central Valley 5½, Sumner 5½, Yakima 5, Granger 5, Hoquiam 5, Olympia 5, Lincoln-Tac 5, North
Kitsap 5, Port Angeles 5, Clover Park 5, Mead 4 3/5, Ellensburg 4 3/5, Woodland 4, Bellingham 4,
East Bremerton 4, Issaquah 3½, Clarkston 3, Highland 3, Bothell 3, Centralia 3, Lewis & Clark 2½,
Richland 2½, Walla Walla 2, Dayton 2, Aberdeen 2, Elma 2, Lake Washington 2, Highline 1, West
Bremerton 1, Forks 1, Fort Vancouver 3/5, Auburn 3/5, Kent-Meridian 3/5.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2501