↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1999 4A Boys

Class 4A boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1999

100 meters
1 J.K. Haines, Redmond			10.74
2 Anthony Buchanan, University		10.83
3 Simeon Stewart, Mt. Tahoma		10.90
4 Russell Dokken, Kentwood		10.93
5 Marcus Crockett, Spanaway Lake	11.09
6 Adam Hayner, Walla Walla		11.09
7 Larry McBride, Oak Harbor		11.13
8 Dillibe Acholonu, Inglemoor		11.31
Heat 1: Buchanan 10.76; Stewart 10.97; Acholonu 11.00; McBride 11.15;
Josh Artis, Richland, 11.26; Nolan Gatewood, Puyallup, 11.32;
Elcio Richardson, Walla Walla, 11.47; Brent Baird, Inglemoor, 11.75.
Heat 2: Haines 10.81; Crockett 11.02; Dokken 11.05; Hayner 11.14;
Sydney Brathwaite, Federal Way, 11.17; Chris Blakeny, Evergreen-Van, 11.19;
Corey Smith, Decatur, 11.28; Keith Cage, Kentridge, 11.44.

200 meters
1 J.K. Haines, Redmond		21.62
2 Tahvio Gratton, Davis		21.88
3 Anthony Buchanan, University	22.05
4 Russell Dokken, Kentwood	22.06
5 Russel Waddel, Pasco		22.08
6 Corey Smith, Decatur		22.37
7 Simeon Stewart, Mt. Tahoma	22.56
8 Keith Cage, Kentridge		22.67
Heat 1: Gratton 21.83; Waddel 22.28; Smith 22.41; Cage 22.63;
Larry McBride, Oak Harbor, 22.75; Nolan Gatewood, Puyallup, 22.98;
Chris Blakeny, Evergreen-Van, 23.06; Ben Salisbury, Sehome, 23.32.
Heat 2: Haines 21.71; Dokken 21.92; Buchanan 22.08; Stewart 22.54;
Carl Swanes, Gig Harbor, 22.75; Preston Dennis, Lincoln, 22.86;
Adam Hayner, Walla Walla, 23.08; Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 23.31.

400 meters
1 Tahvio Gratton, Davis		47.09
2 Russell Dokken, Kentwood	48.06
3 David Sanders, Bethel		49.07
4 JaQua Anderson, Davis		49.16
5 Anthony Walters, Shadle Park	49.29
6 Stephon Fosha, Garfield	49.86
7 John Bridges, Walla Walla	50.00
8 Jelani Finnie, Redmond	50.34
Heat 1: Gratton 47.88; Walters 49.37; Sanders 49.61; Fosha 49.68;
Andrew Cole, Olympic, 49.90; Eric Roy, Central Kitsap, 50.70;
David Bigler, Eastlake, 51.21; Yoeau Slivkoff, Evergreen-Van, 51.71.
Heat 2: Dokken 48.89; Anderson 49.79; Finnie 49.96; Bridges 50.20;
Billy Harris, Inglemoor, 50.39; Scott Ausnes, Wilson, 50.57;
Chris Hill, Curtis, 50.57; Chris Nolan, Kent-Meridian, 51.37.

800 meters
1 Kris Martin, University		1:53.36
2 Zach Sahlberg, South Kitsap		1:53.95
3 Kyle Hummel, Eisenhower		1:55.19
4 Chris Phillips, Kent-Meridian		1:55.32
5 Jon Manthey, Federal Way	1:56.50
6 Brandon Bonewell, Central Valley	1:57.07
7 Casey Kellogg, Snohomish		1:58.31
8 Brian Winter, Curtis			1:58.55
Heat 1: Phillips 1:57.69; Martin 1:57.80; Kellogg 1:58.11; Bonewell 1:58.14;
Alvin Smith, Central Kitsap, 1:58.17; Tyler Hartanov, Mt. Spokane, 1:58.61;
Cameron McGinnis, South Kitsap, 1:59.67; Peter Lindquist, Redmond, 2:02.04.
Heat 2: Sahlberg 1:57.02; Hummel 1:57.20; Winter 1:57.22; Manthey 1:57.30;
Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor, 1:57.38; Joey White, Kelso, 1:59.26;
Adam Shelly, Oak Harbor, 2:02.52; Micah Hulbert, Peninsula, 2:05.32.

1600 meters
1 Ian Johnson, University	4:15.32
2 Kris Martin, University	4:16.16
3 Tom Becker, Mt. Spokane	4:16.99
4 Eric Garner, Kelso		4:17.11
5 Brad Lewis, Ferris		4:17.59
6 Dan Lewis, Inglemoor		4:19.43
7 Sean Knapp, Gig Harbor	4:19.66
8 Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor	4:20.57
Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 4:21.50; Jeff Driscoll, Central Kitsap, 4:22.57;
Dale Summers, Spanaway Lake, 4:27.29; Brandon Fuller, Lincoln, 4:28.36;
Chris Phillips, Kent-Meridian, 4:29.68; Justin Sebens, Oak Harbor, 4:30.32;
Tim Anderson, South Kitsap, 4:32.70; Phil Borrelli, Olympic, 4:34.11.

3200 meters
1 Ian Johnson, University	9:13.41
2 Sean Knapp, Gig Harbor	9:14.30
3 Andrew Ice, Ferris		9:17.73
4 Jeff Driscoll, Central Kitsap	9:19.37
5 Matt Topping, Kamiakin	9:27.22
6 Brandon Fuller, Lincoln	9:27.39
7 Ben Rook, Snohomish		9:28.46
8 Clay See, Davis		9:34.53
Dale Summers, Spanaway Lake, 9:37.02; Eric Garner, Kelso, 9:37.29;
Andy Fader, Cascade, 9:37.97; Clint Boxman, Snohomish, 9:44.51;
Trevor Knapp, Gig Harbor, 9:46.25; Richard Calix, Bethel, 9:52.64;
James Garlick, Port Angeles, 9:53.64; Daniel Machar, Mountlake Terrace, 10:00.98.

110 hurdles
1 Keith Gill, River Ridge	14.34
2 Roger Cooper, South Kitsap	14.57
3 Jon Chapman, Stadium		14.80
4 Cory Robertson, Eastlake	14.87
5 Jake Roberts, University	14.92
6 Tim Graham, Kent-Meridian	15.09
7 Jared Martineau, Juanita	15.12
8 Jesse Giordano, Snohomish	15.36
Heat 1: Chapman 14.86; Gill 14.89; Graham 15.20; Robertson 15.26;
Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 15.29; John McKinnon, Lewis & Clark, 15.34;
Justin Broughton, Kentridge, 15.36; Nick Shrope, Gonzaga, scr.
Heat 2: Cooper 14.67; Martineau 14.79; Roberts 14.83; Giordano 14.90;
Mike Thomas, Prairie, 14.92; Mike Morrison, North Thurston, 15.35;
Wuan Harris, Federal Way, 15.47; Justin Gaston, Mt. Spokane, 15.90.

300 hurdles
1 Greg Forni, Shadle Park	38.44
2 Eric Nygard, Wenatchee	38.71
3 Jesse Giordano, Snohomish	39.02
4 Jared Martineau, Juanita	39.11
5 Wesley Beatty, Bethel		39.40
6 John McKinnon, Lewis & Clark	39.74
7 Jake Roberts, University	39.75
8 Wuan Harris, Federal Way	39.96
Heat 1: Nygard 38.59; Martineau 39.34; Forni 39.36; Beatty 39.44;
Ryan Vise, Mountain View, 39.54; Justin Broughton, Kentridge, 40.46;
Greg Harris, Kent-Meridian, 41.08; Tete Jaune Buttram, Curtis, 41.20.
Heat 2: Giordano 39.35; Harris 39.66; McKinnon 39.75; Roberts 39.81;
Brad Goodrich, Tahoma, 40.02; P.D. Whitfield, Lake Washington, 40.71;
Mike Morrison, North Thurston, 40.82; Robby Johnson, Sehome, 40.92.

400 relay
1 Shadle Park		42.42
  (Walters, Scott, Kimmet, Forni)
2 River Ridge		42.44
3 Mt. Tahoma		43.35
4 Puyallup		43.46
5 Inglemoor		43.74
6 Evergreen-Van		43.88
Spanaway Lake		dq
Oak Harbor		dq
Heat 1: Mt. Tahoma 42.89; Puyallup 43.67; Oak Harbor 43.67;
Evergreen-Van 43.75; Central Kitsap 44.66; Walla Walla 44.96;
Redmond dq; Davis dq.
Heat 2: Spanaway Lake 42.04; Shadle Park 42.65; River Ridge 42.80;
Inglemoor 43.11; Decatur 43.16; Kent-Meridian 43.21; Lewis & Clark 43.33;
Kamiak dnf.

1600 relay
1 Shadle Park		3:20.80
  (Walters, Moon, Scott, Forni)
2 Davis			3:22.41
3 Federal Way		3:22.70
4 Bethel		3:23.74
5 Curtis		3:24.05
6 Walla Walla		3:24.13
7 Kamiak		3:27.52
8 Kentridge		3:28.44
Heat 1: Davis 3:20.14; Bethel 3:24.50; Curtis 3:24.54; Kamiak 3:25.47;
Snohomish 3:26.82; Kelso 3:28.43; South Kitsap 3:29.40; Gonzaga 3:32.50.
Heat 2: Shadle Park 3:22.25; Federal Way 3:25.60; Walla Walla 3:25.91;
Kentridge 3:26.35; Wilson 3:26.46; Kent-Meridian 3:30.19; Lake Washington dq;
Inglemoor dq.

Shot put
1 Kevin Powell, Garfield	56-10
2 Matt Dillon, Ferris		56-3¼
3 Brandon Hunt, Central Valley	55-2¾
4 Shane Barger, Bethel		55-0¼
5 Alex Brown, Eisenhower	53-7¼
6 Brendan Tuohy, Bellarmine	52-10
7 Dan Lemmons, Peninsula	52-2
8 A.J. Gomsrud, Walla Walla	51-11¾
Mike Parks, Bethel, 51-9¾; Jon Thomas, Kent-Meridian, 51-7¼;
John Bronson, Kent-Meridian, 51-3½; Garrett Gratz, Puyallup, 49-9½;
Dave Carter, Fort Vancouver, 49-6¾; Alan Raman, Woodinville, 48-8;
Thad Cullinan, Kamiak, 48-1¼; Adam Pyne, Marysville, 46-9.

Discus
1 Ryan Moore, Richland		172-0
2 Paul Etter, Snohomish		161-6
3 Cameron Stewart, Mt. Spokane	160-10
4 Blake Walker, Cascade		157-9
5 Zach Ramirez, Kennewick	154-9
6 Brandon Hunt, Central Valley	153-3
7 Jon Thomas, Kent-Meridian	150-8
8 Kevin Powell, Garfield	150-7
Ryan Bruhn, Hudson's Bay, 149-11; Nyle Chambers, Sumner, 149-8;
Dan Lemmons, Peninsula, 149-3; Rob White, Inglemoor, 144-8;
Corey Lehosky, Gig Harbor, 137-6; Brendan Tuohy, Bellarmine, 135-4;
Cagney Fox, Port Angeles, 108-2; Andre Reeves, Wilson, nm.

Javelin
1 Dustin Ampania, Evergreen-Van	194-0
2 Tye Scott, Central Valley	192-7
3 Jared Morell, Inglemoor	190-3
4 Marcos Bolanos, Cascade	186-7
5 Will Langlois, Richland	185-2
6 Tony Sandoval, Wenatchee	183-11
7 Rance Reed, Richland		183-6
8 Jason Irwin, Auburn		183-2
Jon Frazier, Eastlake, 175-3; Matt Gaschk, Gig Harbor, 168-4;
Marcus Bayly, South Kitsap, 167-9; Nate Anunson, North Kitsap, 162-1;
Brett Ortgiesen, Peninsula, 161-7; Elias Lugo, Bellarmine, 159-11;
Shawn Longueira, North Thurston, 151-10; James Phillips, Marysville, scr.

High jump
1 Casey Clark, Mt. Spokane		7-0½
2 Marten Roos, Mountain View		6-7
3 Matt Alverson, Cascade		6-6
4 Peter Murray, River Ridge		6-6
5 David Sargent, Lake Washington	6-5
6 Lance Rendall, Kamiakin		6-4
7 Barrett Keitges, Kentridge		6-4
8 Jeremy Ritter, Decatur		6-2
  Howard Harrison, Pasco		6-2
Lance Farnsworth, Snohomish, 6-2; Joel Kellner, Kentridge, 6-2;
Patrick Names, Bellarmine, 6-2; Joel Gordon, Central Valley, 6-2;
Germaine Brown, Inglemoor, 6-0; Roland Jones, Lincoln, 6-0;
Justin Pollard, Rogers-Puy, nh.

Long jump
1 Mason Cohen, Rogers-Puy	22-8w
2 Taylor Stubblefield, Davis	22-7½w
3 Mario Small, Spanaway Lake	22-2w
4 Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor	22-1¾w
5 Marcus Trufant, Wilson	22-0¾w
6 Rashaad Bell, Fort Vancouver	21-10
7 Dwayne Barnes, Bethel		21-9½
8 Brent Baird, Inglemoor	21-0
Demetrius Scott, Shadle Park, 20-6¾; Chris Weed, Marysville, 20-6;
Jason Smith, Juanita, 20-3¾; David Sargent, Lake Washington, 20-1½;
Joel Gordon, Central Valley, 20-1; Justin Robbins, River Ridge, 20-0½;
Jimmy Johnson, Ferris, 18-11; Joel Kellner, Kentridge, 18-9.

Triple jump
1 Wesley Nurse, Decatur		49-0½
2 Marcus Trufant, Wilson	47-7½
3 Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor	46-10½
4 Marten Roos, Mountain View	46-6½
5 Taylor Stubblefield, Davis	45-7
6 Roland Jones, Lincoln		45-4
7 Dillibe Acholonu, Inglemoor	45-2¼
8 Mario Small, Spanaway Lake	44-10½
Greg Harris, Kent-Meridian, 44-3½; Jerrell Jenkins, Cascade, 44-1;
Greg Forni, Shadle Park, 43-5; Chris Carvo, University, 42-10¾;
Steve Miller, Lake Washington, 42-7¾; Ty Dinneen, Lewis & Clark, 42-3;
Nick Dewing, Lake Washington, 42-0¾; Ryan Scott, Kentwood, 41-5.

Pole vault
1 Christian Lee, Kentlake		15-6
2 Brad Walker, University		15-6
3 Jeff Wineinger, University		14-6
4 Mike Thomas, Prairie			13-9
5 Matt Merritt, Auburn			13-9
6 Todd Woodruff, Woodinville		13-6
7 Sean Kakuschke, Auburn Riverside	13-6
8 Tim Carlberg, Cascade			13-0
John McGlone, Gig Harbor, 12-6; Travis Wallace, Gig Harbor, 12-6;
Blake Budden, Snohomish, 12-6; Josh Lunsford, North Kitsap, 12-6;
Seth Knutson, Mead, 12-0; Jeff Sharpe, Olympic, 11-6;
Jason Mauch, Snohomish, nh; Jesse Thomas, Mead, nh.

Team scores
1 University	72
2 Davis		44
3 Shadle Park	34
4 River Ridge	23
Bethell 22, Mt. Spokane 22, Gig Harbor 21, Redmond 21, Central Valley 20,
Snohomish 19, Ferris 18, Kentwood 18, Cascade 17, Inglemoor 17, South Kitsap 16,
Richland 16, Mt. Tahoma 14, Garfield 14, Decatur 13½, Evergreen-Van 13,
Mountain View 13, Wilson 12, Spanaway Lake 11, Wenatchee 11, Federal Way 11,
Kent-Meridian 10, Rogers-Puy 10, Eisenhower 10, Kentlake 10, Walla Walla 9,
Juanita 7, Kamiakin 7, Stadium 6, Lincoln 6, Puyallup 5, Curtis 5, Kelso 5,
Central Kitsap 5, Prairie 5, Auburn 5, Eastlake 5, Pasco 4½, Kennewick 4,
Lake Washington 4, Kentridge 4, Bellarmine 3, Woodinville 3, Fort Vancouver 3,
Oak Harbor 3, Lewis & Clark 3, Kamiak 2, Auburn Riverside 2, Peninsula 2.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=249

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>