Return to *

1961 Boys

1961 state meet
Washington State University, Pullman, May 19-20

100 yards
1 Steve Brown, Eisenhower       9.8w
2 Gary Langhans, Aberdeen
3 Charlie Williams, Renton
4 Howard Dowdell, Evergreen-Sea
5 D. DiLoreto, Wilson
6 Bob Egge, Eisenhower

220 yards
1 Steve Brown, Eisenhower        21.3w
2 Charlie Williams, Renton
3 D. DiLoreto, Wilson
4 Dick Herman, Moses Lake
5 Eddie Wells, Garfield
6 Gary Langhans, Aberdeen

440 yards
1 Howard Dowdell, Evergreen-Sea  48.3 (48.2p)
2 Terry Pancoast, Everett
3 Phil Schneider, Marysville
4 Greg Cleveland, Pullman
5 Rick Van Zandt, Hoquiam
6 Wally Hagin, Rogers-Spo.

880 yards
1 Tom Gilpin, Snohomish           1:55.2
2 Roy Buzzard, Shelton            1:57.4
3 Ken Green, Everett              1:57.5
4 Jim Lynch, Gonzaga Prep         1:57.6
5 Loren McKnight, North Central   1:58.1
6 Garry Pettigrew, Gonzaga Prep   1:58.2

Mile
1 Paul Schlicke, Gonzaga Prep      4:19.3
2 Carl Weiser, Mercer Island       4:25.3
3 Barry Ruggles, Franklin          4:26.5
4 Alec Blair, West Valley-Spo.     4:29.6
5 Dave Brown, Bellingham
6 Jack Stewart, Rogers-Spo.

120-yard hurdles
1 Vern Fox, Wenatchee              14.6
2 Bill Gaskins, Lewis & Clark      14.7
3 Dave Williams, Lincoln-Tac.
4 Fred Goodpaster, Highline
5 Dick Maw, Fort Vancouver
6 Tony Pasckvale, Aberdeen

180-yard hurdles
1 Pete Buffaro, Kent-Meridian       19.3
2 Bill Gaskins, Lewis & Clark       19.4
3 Terry Pancoast, Everett
4 Len Lloyd, Moses Lake
5 Bruce Kramer, Shoreline
6 Harley Bird, Garfield

880-yard relay
1 Everett                           1:29.5
(Wallace, Reilley, T. Pancoast, S. Pancoast)
2 Moses Lake                        1:29.6
3 Kent-Meridian                     1:29.8
4 Wilson
5 Rogers-Spo.
6 West Seattle

Mile relay
1 Lewis & Clark                     3:26.9
(Moore, Quaintance, Rall, Brown)
2 Queen Anne
3 Mercer Island
4 Highline
5 Rogers-Spo.
6 Richland

Shot put
1 Jock McLaughlin, L. Washington  60-0¼
2 Dave Davies, Hudson’s Bay       57-9¼
3 Wayne Harrington, Davis         55-5¾
4 Bo Demme, Hudson’s Bay          54-10¼
5 Jim Norton, Wenatchee           52-11¼
6 Rick Redmon, Blanchet           52-6¾

Discus
1 Dave Davies, Hudson’s Bay       163-0
2 Ralph Winters, Eisenhower       159-3
3 Al Pemberton, Ridgefield        157-0
4 Jock McLaughlin, Lake Wash      153-7
5 Jim Norton, Wenatchee           153-2
6 Andy Pazaruski, Lincoln-Tac.    151-2

Javelin
1 Bill Wallingford, Walla Walla   191-5
2 Trevor Sarles, Shoreline        186-7
3 Bob Lambert, Lake Washington    182-4
4 Tom Lewis, Shoreline            179-1
5 Morris Blankenbaker, Davis      177-7
6 Bob Kloc, Bellingham            171-11

High jump
1 Ken Chelin, Shoreline           6-3
1 Bo Demme, Hudson’s Bay          6-3
1 Bob Lambert, Lake Washington    6-3
4 Phil Shinnick, Gonzaga Prep     6-2
4 Ben Drinkwater, Eisenhower      6-2
4 Kent Swanson, Centralia         6-2

Long jump
1 Phil Shinnick, Gonzaga Prep    23-1¼
2 Charlie Williams, Renton       22-8¼
3 Joe Wiggs, Arlington           22-6¾
4 Pat Hawes, Hudson’s Bay        21-9¾
5 Willie Washington, Stadium     21-9
6 Ron Childs, Davenport          21-4¼
6 Dennis Peacocke, West Seattle  21-4¼

Pole vault
1 Dennis Peacocke, West Seattle  13-7
2 Denny Stempel, Rogers-Spo      13-4
2 Brian Sternberg, Shoreline     13-4
4 Dean Dolquist, Snohomish       13-1
5 Tom Converse, Wilson           12-9
6 Bill Self, Lewis & Clark       12-6
6 Mike Stoffer, Wilson           12-6
6 Larry Coryell, Richland        12-6
6 Dick Kneipp, Hoquiam           12-6

Team scores
1 Hudson’s Bay        34
2 Eisenhower          31.3
3 Everett             30
4 Shoreline           29
Lake Washington 28, Gonzaga Prep 27.3, Lewis & Clark 26.25, Renton 22, 
Kent-Meridian 16, Moses Lake 16, Wilson 14.25, Evergreen-Seattle 14, Mercer 
Island 14, Snohomish 14, Wenatchee 14, Rogers-Spokane 13, West Seattle 
11.5, Aberdeen 10, Walla Walla 10, Davis 8, Highline 8, Queen Anne 8, 
Shelton 8, Arlington 6, Franklin 6, Lincoln-Tacoma 6, Marysville 6, 
Ridgefield 6, Pullman 4, West Valley-Spokane 4, Bellingham 3, Garfield 3, 
Centralia 2.3, Hoquiam 2.25, Fort Vancouver 2, North Central 2, Stadium 2, 
Richland 1.25, Blanchet 1, Lincoln-Seattle 1, Davenport .5.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=2485