↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2000 4A Boys

Class 4A boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 26-27, 2000

100 meters
1 Anthony Buchanan, University		10.43
2 Simeon Stewart, Mt. Tahoma		10.93
3 Eric Dawson, Kent-Meridian		11.01
4 Adam Hayner, Walla Walla		11.09
5 Dan Brink, Battle Ground		11.12
6 Mason Cohen, Rogers-Puy		11.13
7 Keith Cage, Kentridge			11.16
8 Rory Killeen, Mountlake Terrace	11.17
Heat 1: Buchanan 10.47; Dawson 11.05; Killeen 11.12; Brink 11.13; 
Marlon Bascom, Central Kitsap, 11.17; Zac Franklin, Mt. Spokane, 11.22; 
Omari Gildon, Jefferson, 11.23; Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 11.26.
Heat 2: Stewart 11.02; Cohen 11.06; Cage 11.09; Hayner 11.13; 
Brandon Sutton, Puyallup, 11.18; Josh Artis, Richland, 11.19; 
Leif Curtis, Mountlake Terrace, 11.19; Jacob Wells, Inglemoor, 11.46.

200 meters (wind aided)
1 Anthony Buchanan, University		21.11w
2 Brandon Sutton, Puyallup		21.54
3 JaQua Anderson, Davis			22.07
4 Craig Everhart, Davis			22.10
5 Pat Ray, Mt. Spokane			22.20
6 Ben Salisbury, Sehome			22.40
7 A.J. Edwards, South Kitsap		22.41
8 Leif Curtis, Mountlake Terrace	22.57
Heat 1: Buchanan 21.33; Anderson 22.22; Salisbury 22.23; Edwards 22.35; 
Kenny Jackson, Kentlake, 22.40; Eric Dawson, Kent-Meridian, 22.47; 
Marty Martin, Puyallup, 22.73; Derek Mitchell, Inglemoor, 22.86.
Heat 2 (wind aided): Sutton 21.89w; Everhart 21.97; Curtis 22.28; 
Ray 22.34; Simeon Stewart, Mt. Tahoma, 22.45; Eric Roy, Central Kitsap, 22.60; 
Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 22.66; Dan Brink, Battle Ground, 22.82.

400 meters
1 Craig Everhart, Davis		47.33
2 Brandon Sutton, Puyallup	47.37
3 Demetrius Scott, Shadle Park	47.97
4 JaQua Anderson, Davis		48.86
5 Jelani Finnie, Redmond	49.35
6 Kenny Jackson, Kentlake	49.57
7 Peter Hays, Prairie		49.61
8 Josh Artis, Richland		49.61
Heat 1: Everhart 48.83; Hays 49.53; Jackson 49.59; Artis 49.66; 
Joe Plucker, Snohomish, 49.92; Eric Roy, Central Kitsap, 49.96; 
Rick Bassham, Auburn Riverside, 50.28; Derek Mitchell, Inglemoor, 50.37.
Heat 2: Sutton 48.25; Scott 48.86; Anderson 49.19; Finnie 49.34; 
Chris Hill, Curtis, 49.92; Luis Rivera, Bethel, 51.21; 
Bernard Franklin, Auburn, 51.70; David Sargent, Lake Washington, dns.

800 meters
1 Jon Manthey, Federal Way	1:52.35
2 Brian Winter, Curtis		1:52.92
3 Matt Blaine, Gonzaga		1:53.12
4 Tyler Hartanov, Mt. Spokane	1:53.87
5 Courtney Jaworski, Curtis	1:53.93
6 Zach Sahlberg, South Kitsap	1:54.15
7 Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor	1:54.69
8 Casey Kellogg, Snohomish	1:56.99
Heat 1: Winter 1:55.55; Sebens 1:55.70; Hartanov 1:55.73; Manthey 1:55.86; 
Tyler Sellon, Davis, 1:56.62; Adam Vogt, Auburn, 1:57.07; 
Justin Jones, Sumner, 2:01.14; Mario Parzino, Lake Washington, 2:01.42.
Heat 2: Sahlberg 1:53.27; Jaworski 1:53.73; Kellogg 1:54.24; 
Blaine 1:54.47; Micah Hulbert, Peninsula, 1:55.16; 
Lerrin Hatch, Rogers-Spo, 1:56.17; Brandon Whitaker, Marysville, 1:58.39; 
Mike Ksionda, Heritage, 1:59.42.

1600 meters
1 Cameron Schwehr, Mt. Spokane	4:12.55
2 Casey Kellogg, Snohomish	4:13.38
3 Branden Fuller, Lincoln	4:13.38
4 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park	4:13.85
5 Max Schmidt, University	4:14.91
6 Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor	4:15.49
7 Andrew Ice, Ferris		4:15.77
8 Matt Topping, Kamiakin	4:18.65
Andy Fader, Cascade, 4:19.21; Fiad Abdillahi, Kent-Meridian, 4:19.95; 
Chris Lukezic, Auburn, 4:20.28; Scott Simpson, Gig Harbor, 4:20.74; 
Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 4:20.86; Tim LeCount, Battle Ground, 4:21.78; 
Dale Summers, Spanaway Lake, 4:22.32; Jon Zehe, Kelso, 4:22.58; 
Nic Vasquez, Port Angeles, 4:30.25.

3200 meters
1 Branden Fuller, Lincoln	9:05.40
2 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park	9:06.46
3 Max Schmidt, University	9:09.02
4 Andrew Ice, Ferris		9:10.18
5 Matt Topping, Kamiakin	9:15.15
6 Tim LeCount, Battle Ground	9:17.95
7 Dylan Bailey, Kentwood	9:18.11
8 Andy Fader, Cascade		9:19.19
Fiad Abdillahi, Kent-Meridian, 9:20.86; Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 9:24.75; 
Mike Koenigs, Marysville, 9:25.87; Chris Lukezic, Auburn, 9:27.11; 
Scott Simpson, Gig Harbor, 9:27.16; Jon Zehe, Kelso, 9:28.59; 
Dale Summers, Spanaway Lake, 9:32.08; Eric Rooney, Oak Harbor, 9:42.04

110 hurdles
1 Roger Cooper, South Kitsap		14.37
2 Darion Powell, Lake Washington	14.40
3 Brad Goodrich, Tahoma			14.87
4 Eric Bailey, Bellarmine		14.87
5 John McKinnon, Lewis & Clark		14.89
6 Calen Powell, Lake Washington		14.99
7 Ken Waldo, Olympic			15.02
8 Jesse Giordano, Snohomish		15.05
Heat 1: D. Powell 14.43; Goodrich 14.55; Giordano 14.73; Waldo 14.82; 
T.J. Samuela, Fort Vancouver, 14.96; Kevin Safran, Rogers-Spo, 15.23; 
Marty White, Ferris, 15.28; John Bronson, Kent-Meridian, dq.
Heat 2: Cooper 14.14; Bailey 14.48; C. Powell 14.61; McKinnon 14.64; 
Tim Morse, Shorewood, 14.71; Bryce Armeni, Wilson, 15.09; 
Matt Paulson, Kentlake, 15.15; Scott Horning, Pasco, 15.39.

300 hurdles
1 Eric Bailey, Bellarmine		37.64
2 Brad Goodrich, Tahoma			37.65
3 John McKinnon, Lewis & Clark		38.61
4 Darion Powell, Lake Washington	38.75
5 Ken Waldo, Olympic			39.05
6 Jershon Foyston, Kent-Meridian	39.12
7 Jesse Giordano, Snohomish		39.16
8 Matt Paulson, Kentlake		39.23
Heat 1: Giordano 39.16; Paulson 39.26; Bailey 39.53; Foyston 39.55; 
T.J. Samuela, Fort Vancouver, 39.57; Josh Priester, Walla Walla, 40.05; 
Robby Johnson, Sehome, 40.60; Joe Sullivan, Shadle Park, 40.63.
Heat 2: Goodrich 38.46; McKinnon 39.12; D. Powell 39.34; Waldo 39.35; 
Alex Moon, Shadle Park, 39.51; Wuan Harris, Federal Way, 39.89; 
Blake Bidleman, Inglemoor, 40.47; Jason Bush, Auburn, dq.

400 relay
1 Central Kitsap	42.06
  (Bascom, Renzo, Calliham, Roy)
2 Lake Washington	42.30
3 Mountlake Terrace	42.39
4 Richland		42.72
5 Puyallup		42.72
6 Kent-Meridian		42.90
7 South Kitsap		42.94
8 Davis			43.35
Heat 1: Central Kitsap 42.02; Lake Washington 42.07; Richland 42.40; 
Kent-Meridian 42.60; Kennewick 42.70; Lincoln 42.79; Wilson 43.00; 
Garfield 43.52.
Heat 2: Davis 42.35; Mountlake Terrace 42.41; Puyallup 42.44; 
South Kitsap 42.81; University 42.83; Mt. Tahoma 43.14; 
Auburn Riverside 43.55; Juanita 48.64.

1600 relay
1 Curtis		3:16.93
  (Winter, Currie, Hill, Jaworski)
2 Shadle Park		3:17.69
3 Lake Washington	3:18.85
4 Davis			3:20.88
5 South Kitsap		3:21.17
6 Central Valley	3:21.45
7 Richland		3:25.80
8 Kentlake		3:35.34
Heat 1: Curtis 3:19.07; Kentlake 3:21.41; Richland 3:21.53; 
Central Valley 3:23.04; Oak Harbor 3:23.14; Snohomish 3:25.78; 
Auburn 3:27.12; Bethel dq.
Heat 2: Shadle Park 3:18.89; Lake Washington 3:20.06; Davis 3:21.33; 
South Kitsap 3:23.12; Evergreen-Van 3:23.30; Kamiak 3:24.72; 
Federal Way dq; Auburn Riverside dq.

Shot put
1 Will Conwell, Kentwood		56-6½
2 Blake Horgan, East Valley-Spo		56-2½
3 Joe Sapp, Kelso			55-11
4 Kenny Trent, Bethel			55-0½
5 Dan Lemmons, Peninsula		54-4½
6 Darion Powell, Lake Washington	53-2
7 John Bronson, Kent-Meridian		52-11
8 Brad Burgess, Central Valley		52-9½
Cameron Stewart, Mt. Spokane, 52-8½; Joe Gatewood, Puyallup, 52-3; 
Blake Walker, Cascade, 52-2¾; Brendan Tuohy, Bellarmine, 51-7½; 
Adam Pyne, Marysville, 51-0½; Van Razumovsky, Evergreen-Van, 50-6½; 
Thad Cullinan, Kamiak, 50-0½; Eric Crudup, Shadle Park, 47-5½.

Discus
1 Adam Midles, Capital		178-5
2 Adam Pyne, Marysville		175-5
3 Will Conwell, Kentwood	168-7
4 Blake Walker, Cascade		166-8
5 Brendan Tuohy, Bellarmine	165-4
6 Cameron Stewart, Mt. Spokane	165-2
7 Lars Slind, Mead		163-9
8 Paul Etter, Snohomish		159-7
Corey Lehosky, Gig Harbor, 157-10; Jacob Galloway, Shelton, 150-9; 
Thad Cullinan, Kamiak, 150-8; Justin Jackson, Kentridge, 146-8; 
Mike O'Halloran, Gig Harbor, 144-2; Leon Johnson, Walla Walla, 138-0; 
Cagney Fox, Port Angeles, 131-6; Justin Garrett, Shadle Park, nm.

Javelin
1 Andrew Schwisow, Olympia	208-8
2 Doug Vincent, Pasco		203-0
3 Tye Scott, Central Valley	196-5
4 Rigel Wise, Kelso		192-0
5 Kyle Mitchell, Walla Walla	191-0
6 Jared Morell, Inglemoor	188-7
7 Rance Reed, Richland		185-5
8 Brett Ortgiesen, Peninsula	181-9
Ryan Bekins, Cascade, 179-1; Zach Guydish, Olympia, 177-10; 
Michael Roos, Mountain View, 177-1; Brice Crowninshield, Cascade, 175-6; 
Walter Hale, Bellarmine, 171-8; Blake Walker, Cascade, 168-9; 
Tyler Kelly, Port Angeles, 166-11; Ron Walker, Auburn Riverside, 140-8.

High jump
1 Lance Farnsworth, Snohomish		6-7
2 Patrick Names, Bellarmine		6-5
3 Justin Aguilar, Walla Walla		6-5
4 Warren Eickoff, Snohomish		6-4
5 David Sargent, Lake Washington	6-4
6 Julius Morrow, Federal Way		6-2
7 Shawn Zimmerman, Fort Vancouver	6-2
8 Jason Goodwin, Tahoma			6-2
Dwayne Barnes, Bethel, 6-2; Chad Little, Kelso, 6-2; 
Mason Cohen, Rogers-Puy, 6-0; Cameron Summers, Central Valley, 6-0; 
Andrew Burgess, East Valley-Spo, 6-0; Howard Harrison, Pasco, 6-0; 
Dyame Lemming, Central Kitsap, 6-0; Scott Durbin, Inglemoor, nh.

Long jump
1 Mason Cohen, Rogers-Puy	23-5¼
2 Taylor Stubblefield, Davis	23-1½
3 Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor	23-0¾
4 Demetrius Scott, Shadle Park	22-11¾
5 Dwayne Barnes, Bethel		22-7¼
6 Perry Johnson, Mt. Tahoma	22-2¾
7 Calen Powell, Lake Washington	22-2½
8 Nathan Robbert, Richland	21-5
Blake Budden, Snohomish, 20-10¾; Nick Dewing, Lake Washington, 20-10; 
Howard Harrison, Pasco, 20-9; Nick Wold, Kentridge, 20-1¾; 
Chris Weed, Marysville, 19-9½; Andy Dunn, Shelton, 19-9; 
Hak Chea, Capital, 19-4¾; Brandon Keeler, Federal Way, 18-3¼.

Triple jump
1 Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor		47-7
2 Jerrell Jenkins, Cascade		45-9
3 Isaiah Trufant, Wilson		45-0½
4 Hobey Un, Mariner			44-9½
5 David Pendergrass, Central Valley	44-2¾
6 Jason Mullavey, Kamiak		43-8½
7 Marques Patton, Moses Lake		43-6
8 Dwayne Barnes, Bethel			43-0½
Brenden Hamill, South Kitsap, 42-11½; Ian Steger, Sehome, 42-8; 
Artise Burton, Lincoln, 42-6; Cameron Summers, Central Valley, 42-5; 
David Haire, Lincoln, 42-0; Chris Nolen, Kent-Meridian, 41-11½; 
Jay West, Decatur, nm; Taylor Stubblefield, Davis, scr.

Pole vault
1 Tyson Byers, University	15-3
2 Tim Morse, Shorewood		14-6
3 Calen Powell, Lake Washington	14-3
4 Paul Nicoletti, Snohomish	14-0
5 Eric Doremeir, University	14-0
6 Blake Budden, Snohomish	14-0
7 Jared Lee, Shadle Park	13-6
8 Loren Iddings, Tahoma		13-6
Andy Dunn, Shelton, 13-6; Jake Foyston, Kent-Meridian, 12-6; 
Brian Gosselin, Bellarmine, 12-6; Brandon Farr, South Kitsap, 12-0; 
Sam Rodgers, South Kitsap, 12-0; Towner Buck, Kentlake, nh; 
David Terry, Kentwood, nh; Brandon Littlefield, Eisenhower, nh.

Team scores
1 Lake Washington	45
2 University		44
3 Davis			40
4 Snohomish		36
Shadle Park 34, Bellarmine 27, Curtis 22, Mt. Spokane 22, South Kitsap 21, 
Puyallup 20, Kentwood 18, Gig Harbor 16, Lincoln 16, Tahoma 16, Walla Walla 15, 
Kent-Meridian 14, Cascade 14, Central Valley 14, Federal Way 13, Rogers-Puy 13, 
Kelso 11, Richland 11, Mt. Tahoma 11, Bethel 10, Olympia 10, Capital 10, 
Lewis & Clark 10, Central Kitsap 10, Marysville 8, Pasco 8, East Valley-Spo 8, 
Mountlake Terrace 8, Shorewood 8, Battle Ground 7, Ferris 7, Wilson 6, 
Gonzaga 6, Olympic 6, Kentlake 5, Peninsula 5, Mariner 5, Oak Harbor 5, 
Kamiakin 5, Redmond 4, Sehome 3, Kamiak 3, Inglemoor 3, Fort Vancouver 2, 
Mead 2, Moses Lake 2, Kentridge 2, Prairie 2.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=193

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>