↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2002 4A Boys

Washington High School State Meet - May 24 & 25, 2002
Lincoln Bowl - Tacoma, Washington 

Class 3A Boys

100 Meters
Finals
1 Leon Jackson, Kamiakin 9		10.93  
2 Courtney Burns, Kent-Meridian 11	10.96  
3 Derrick Bradley, Kamiak 11		10.97  
4 Ryan Cole, South Kitsap 12		10.97  
5 Cody Ellis, Puyallup 11		11.10  
6 Michael Clay, Richland 9		11.27  
7 Kevin Pentz, Central Kitsap 12		11.32  
8 Jaymes Powell, Mead 11		11.33  
Heat 1: Jackson 11.06; Ellis 11.15; Burns 11.20; Powell 11.35;
Rashawn Boyce, Franklin 11.41; Matt Wilson, Auburn 11.41;  
Oliver Hoopes, Curtis 11.45; Dan Costello Marysville-Pilchuck 11.51.   
Heat 2: Cole 11.07; Bradley, 11.13; Clay, 11.18; Pentz, 11.26;
Calvin Rayford, Bethel 11.29; Kyle Dunning, Kamiakin 11.29;  
Phil McCary, Juanita 11.41; Jason Philllpots, Everett 11.45.  

200 Meters
1 Cody Ellis, Puyallup 11		22.29  
2 Derrick Bradley, Kamiak 11		22.38  
3 Courtney Burns, Kent-Meridian 11	22.51  
4 Oliver Hoopes, Curtis 12		22.66  
5 Matt Lybbert, Southridge 12		22.73  
6 Alexis Love, Moses Lake 11		22.75  
7 Matt Wilson, Auburn 12		22.77  
8 Chris Jordan, Kentlake 12		23.14  
Heat 1: Hoopes 22.88; Jordan 22.88; Love 22.90; Wilson 22.99;
Dan Costello, Marysville-Pilchuck 23.12; Tommy Mendoza, Bothell 23.36; 
Scott Duncan, Mt Spokane 23.38; Kenny Decauwer, Skyview 23.65.
Heat 2: Bradley 22.41; Ellis 22.62; Lybbert 22.77; Burns 22.80;
Chris Lowrimore, Snohomish 22.89; Michael Clay, Richland 23.04; 
Troy Perry, Franklin 23.54; Kamarr Evans, Jefferson 30.18.

400 Meters
1 Darren Woods, Stadium 11		48.28  
2 Steve Steinhardt, Ferris 12		50.15  
3 Calvin Horton, Stadium 11		50.26  
4 Hassan Hatem, Mead 12			50.45  
5 Baron You, Evergreen 12		50.47  
6 Kevin Pentz, Central Kitsap 12	50.48  
7 Kenny Behen, Kamiakin 12		50.76  
8 Adam Jackson, Spanaway Lake 12	51.79  
Heat 1: Woods 48.79; Steinhardt 50.50; You 50.58; Jackson 51.37;
Tommy Mendoza, Bothell 51.56; Alexis Love, Moses Lake 51.86; 
Nick Bowsher, Everett 51.88; Kenny Decauwer, Skyview dq. 
Heat 2: Pentz 49.92; Horton, 50.27; Hatem, 50.30; Behen, 50.81;
Ryan Sommers, Snohomish 51.18; Stu Pruden, Everett 51.20;  
Ken Bailey, Puyallup 51.24; Sly Whitfield, Garfield 52.23.

800 Meters 
1 Courtney Jaworski, Curtis 12		1:50.50  
2 Alex McClary, Shelton 10		1:50.72  
3 Adam Vogt, Auburn 12			1:51.99  
4 Stephan Bohl, Mead 12			1:53.99  
5 Corey Nuro, Jackson 12		1:55.71  
6 Mike Dickson, Auburn 12		1:55.74  
7 Adam Demmings, Puyallup 11		1:55.86  
8 John Gavin, East Valley 12		1:57.11  
Heat 1: Jaworski 1:54.63; Vogt 1:55.35; Bohl 1:55.46; Demmings 1:56.94;
Derek Fekkes, Stanwood 1:57.03; Bernie Moses, Wilson 1:57.84; 
Justin McConachie, Roosevelt 1:58.52; Sam Brancheau, Edmonds-Woodway 1:58.71. 
Heat 2: McClary 1:54.84; Dickson 1:55.79; Gavin 1:55.81; Nuro 1:55.93;
Ed Strickler, Richland 1:56.27; William Feyl, Skyview 1:56.36;
Nate Boyer, Mead 1:57.23; Carson Schmiett, Inglemoor 2:09.34. 

1600 Meters
1 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 12		4:10.20  
2 Jesse Fayant, Mead 12			4:11.39  
3 Carl Moe, Auburn-Riverside 11		4:11.89  
4 Cameron Schwehr, Mt Spokane 12	4:13.16  
5 Alex McClary, Shelton 10		4:14.22  
6 Tyler Campbell, Auburn 12		4:14.61  
7 Bryan Becherini, Mead 12		4:14.78  
8 Matt Sheeks, Woodinville 12		4:14.91  
Micah Rolfe, Kent-Meridian 4:17.39; Derek Fekkes, Stanwood 4:22.21;
Joe Morgan, Puyallup 4:24.20; Caleb Knox, Jackson 4:24.40;  
Christopher Poh, Stanwood 4:25.81; Rich Nelson, Shadle Park 4:27.27; 
John Moore, Olympia 4:29.40; Mark Erickson, Woodinville 4:33.22.  

3200 Meters
1 Jesse Fayant, Mead 12			9:01.51  
2 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 12		9:01.68  
3 Carl Moe, Auburn-Riverside 11		9:06.82  
4 Tyler Campbell, Auburn 12		9:08.98  
5 Cameron Schwehr, Mt Spokane 12	9:09.26  
6 Bryan Becherini, Mead 12		9:13.05  
7 Micah Rolfe, Kent-Meridian 12		9:13.41  
8 Patrick Chessar, Mead 12		9:14.27  
John Timeus, Kent-Meridian 9:19.80; Matt Sheeks, Woodinville 9:20.69;
David Kinsella, Inglemoor 9:21.04; Joe Morgan, Puyallup 9:21.08;  
Travis Boyd, Kamiak 9:21.16; Jimmie Poier, Snohomish 9:50.15;  
Evan Wirkkala, Jackson 9:53.59; Sean Gaskell, Capital 9:53.59.  

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 12	14.49  
2 Dustin Wilson, Central Kitsap 12	14.52  
3 Sean Barfield, Curtis 12		14.55  
4 Jeff Luckstead, Walla Walla 12	14.57  
5 James Fredrickson, Kentridge 10	14.64  
6 Jeff Brown, Bellarmine 12		14.69  
7 Justin Johnson, Stadium 12		14.77  
8 Josh Leyk, Central Valley 12		14.83  
Heat 1: Brown 14.81; Wilson 14.89; Leyk 14.92; Fredrickson 15.11;
Aldis Raisters, Kamiak 15.22; Jacob Foyston, Kent-Meridian 15.24; 
Brandon Wilson, Kamiakin 15.49; Matt Williams, Bothell 15.81. 
Heat 2: Keeler 14.46; Barfield 14.77; Luckstead 14.85; Johnson 14.86;
Will Robinson, Lewis-Clark 15.00; Stefan Kulpa, Oak Harbor 15.29; 
Matt Heinle, Edmonds-Woodway 15.88; Andrew O'Keefe, Inglemoor 16.02. 

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Josh Leyk, Central Valley 12		37.90  
2 Phil McCary, Juanita 12		38.10  
3 Kolby Hoover, North Kitsap 11		38.31  
4 Aaron Oravillo, Federal Way 12	38.57  
5 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 12	38.63  
6 Jacob Foyston, Kent-Meridian 12	38.96  
7 Robert Frey, Bethel 11		39.59  
8 Justin Johnson, Stadium 12		39.92  
Heat 1: McCary 38.44; Foyston 39.02; Oravillo 39.06; Johnson 39.15;
Paul Faraca, Wilson 39.33; Matt Heinle, Edmonds-Woodway 42.06; 
Cameron Collings, Mead 42.31; Kevin Hutchinson, Lake Stevens 42.65. 
Heat 2: Hoover 38.40; Leyk 38.64; Keeler 39.34; Frey 39.38; 
Brandon Wilson, Kamiakin 39.56; Steve Adelmund, Richland 40.16; 
Dan Jackson, Cascade 40.24; Vinh Chung, Roosevelt 40.45. 

400 Meter Relay
1 Auburn				42.84  
2 Inglemoor				42.94  
3 Central Kitsap			42.96  
4 South Kitsap				43.01  
5 University				43.12  
6 Bethel				43.31  
7 Jefferson				44.10  
  Franklin				dnf
Heat 1: University 43.21; South Kitsap 43.35; Bethel 43.35; Jefferson 43.64;
Southridge 43.65; Kamiak 43.84; Everett 44.28; Marysville-Pilchuck 44.29.  
Heat 2: Auburn 42.99; Inglemoor 43.07; Central Kitsap 43.14; Franklin 43.21;
Puyallup 43.52; Stadium 43.82; Central Valley 44.13;  Walla Walla dnf.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Curtis				3:19.66  
2 Auburn				3:19.72  
3 Central Kitsap			3:20.96  
4 Mead					3:22.03  
5 Wilson				3:22.22  
6 Skyview				3:22.48  
7 Marysville-Pilchuck			3:26.06  
  Stadium				dq  
Heat 1: Auburn 3:20.36; Curtis 3:21.36; Skyview 3:22.15; Marysville-Pilchuck 3:23.84;
Richland 3:23.95; Bothell 3:25.72; Kamiakin 3:25.99; Snohomish 3:27.39. 
Heat 2: Stadium 3:19.90; Mead 3:21.68; Central Kitsap 3:22.02; Wilson 3:22.05; 
Central Valley 3:22.74; Evergreen 3:24.59; Inglemoor 3:27.36; Everett 3:32.16.  

High Jump
1 Norris Frederick, Roosevelt 10	6-7
2 Daniel Stewart, Spanaway Lake 12	6-6
3 Warren Eichhoff, Snohomish 12		6-4  
  Cresap Watson, Woodinville 12		6-4
5 Marte'a Johnson, Wilson 12		6-3
6 Brandon Myers, Jackson 11		6-3
7 Ben Hampton, Southridge 12		6-2
  Tim Harasti, Oak Harbor 11		6-2
Justin Rotter, Heritage 6-0; Andrew Gohl, Wenatchee 6-0;
Vince Santamaria, Enumclaw 6-0; Brian Griffith, Shadle Park 6-0;
Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 6-0; Brett Tompkins, Battle Ground 5-10;
Julius DeFour, Lewis & Clark 5-10; Nick Anderson, South Kitsap nh.  

Long Jump
1 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 12	22-8
2 Kamarr Evans, Jefferson 12		22-6¼
3 Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 11		22-2¼  
4 Joey Cwik, Mead 12			21-8¼
5 Paul Westler, Davis 11		21-8
6 Don Turner, University 12		21-6¼
7 Larry Mays, Foss 10			21-6
8 Brenton Bodewig, Arlington 10		21-5½
Nick Anderson, South Kitsap 20-3; Oliver Madayag, Inglemoor 20-0½;
Brandon Zike, Eisenhower 19-11; Seth Lake, Capital 19-11;
Santiago Abadam, Marysville-Pilcchuck 19-8¼; Brandon Maul, Bellarmine 19-2¼;
Brian Kehler, Marysville-Pilchuck 18-9¾; Jon Sotelo, Inglemoor 17-11.

Triple Jump
1 Ben Hampton, Southridge 12		48-0
2 Will Robinson, Lewis & Clark 12	47-5½
3 Kyle Jenkins, Jefferson 10		45-11½
4 Gerald Kennedy, Gonzaga 11		44-11½
5 Chase Strohmaier, Walla Walla 12	44-1¼
6 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 12	43-10½w
7 Joseph O'Neil, Franklin 10		43-8¼
8 Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 11		43-7½
Tom Patten, Snohomish 42-8½; Bobby Bright, Heritage 42-6¾;
Milo Vela, Olympia 42-6¼; Brandon Myers, Jackson 42-4;
Vinh Chung, Roosevelt 41-11; Nick Anderson, South Kitsap 41-8½;
Garrett Brown, Edmonds-Woodway 40-11½; Joshua Fitzpatrick, Kent-Meridian 40-1¼.

Pole Vault
1 Tyson Byers, University 12		17-0
2 McKane Lee, Arlington 11		15-0
  Eric Dormaier, University 12		15-0  
4 Jaymes Powell, Mead 11		14-9
5 Rick Story, Bethel 12			14-6
6 Eli Gardner, Shadle Park 12		14-0
  Greg Gause, Bellarmine 12		14-0
8 David Loomis, Skyview 11		13-6  
Dan Boe, Federal Way 13-0; Tyler Thornbrue, Shelton 13-0;
Cedric Lorhman, Battle Ground 12-6; Matt Volz, Redmond 12-06;
Charles Villagracia, Stadium 12-0; Vinh Chung, Roosevelt 12-0;  
Jon Garcia, Oak Harbor 12-0; Ezrael Comicho, Oak Harbor nh.  

Top Scorers
1 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 12	27
2 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 12		18
  Jesse Fayant, Mead 12			18
4 Courtney Burns, Kent-Meridian 11	14
  Derrick Bradley, Kamiak 11		14
  Cody Ellis, Puyallup 11		14

Team Scores
1 Mead					68
2 Auburn				55
3 Federal Way				32
4 Curtis				31
Central Kitsap 25, University 24, Lewis & Clark 21, Stadium 19, Central Valley 19,
Kent-Meridian 19, Inglemoor 18, Puyallup 16, Spanaway Lake 16, Jefferson 16,
Southridge 15½, Wilson 14, Kamiak 14, Woodinville 13½, Shelton 12, Auburn-Riverside 12,
Kamiakin 12, Capital 12, South Kitsap 10, Roosevelt 10, Mt Vernon 10, Snohomish 9½,
Walla Walla 9, East Valley 9, Bethel 9, Mt Spokane 9, Juanita 8, Ferris 8, 
Gig Harbor 8, Arlington 8, Shadle Park 7½, Jackson 7, North Kitsap 6, Bellarmine 5½,
Gonzaga 5, Moses Lake 5, Evergreen 4, Davis 4, Kentridge 4, Skyview 4, Richland 3,
Olympia 3, Marysville 2, Foss 2, Franklin 2, Oak Harbor 1½, Kentlake 1, Port Angeles 1,
Decatur 1, Lake Washington 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=137

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>