↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2001 4A Boys

Washington High School State Meet - May 25-26, 2001
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Class 4A Boys

100 meters 
1 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		10.85 
2 Vernon Word, Mariner 12 		10.93 
3 Leif Curtis, Mountlake Terrace 12 	11.01 
4 Mason Cohen, Rogers (Puy) 12 		11.01 
5 Derrick Bradley, Kamiak 10 		11.03 
6 Omari Gildon, Jefferson 12 		11.09 
7 Marty Martin, Puyallup 12 		11.12 
8 Jeremy Bohannon, Richland 12 		11.18 
Heat 1: Word 11.00; Martin 11.04; Gildon 11.06; Everhart 11.08;
Daniel Jackson, Franklin 11.18; Jarrell Nelson, Olympic 11.18; 
Fabien Coutard, Tahoma 11.20; Desmond Brown, Lewis & Clark 11.35. 
Heat 2: Cohen 11.09; Bradley 11.16; Curtis 11.26; Bohannon 11.31; 
Andy Sabin, Kamiakin 11.34; Michael Ailep, Stadium 11.37; 
Demetrius Wells, Foss 11.60; Nick Wold, Kentridge 11.65. 

200 meters 
1 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		22.05 
2 Sean Williams, Lake Washington 12 	22.22 
3 Derrick Bradley, Kamiak 10 		22.36 
4 JaQua Anderson, Davis 12 		22.43 
5 Leif Curtis, Mountlake Terrace 12 	22.47 
6 Mason Cohen, Rogers (Puy) 12 		22.51 
7 A.J. Edwards, South Kitsap 12 	22.62 
8 Fabien Coutard, Tahoma 12 		22.67 
Heat 1: Bradley 22.16; Curtis 22.30; Everhart 22.36; Edwards 22.41; 
Marty Martin, Puyallup 22.50; Andy Sabin, Kamiakin 22.55; 
Telon Walker, Wilson 23.03; Omari Gildon, Jefferson 23.34. 
Heat 2: Williams 22.51; Anderson 22.53; Cohen 22.55; Coutard 22.57; 
Michael Ailep, Stadium 22.57; Cody Ellis, Puyallup 22.63; 
Jeremy Bohannon, Richland 22.85; Vernon Word, Mariner 22.98. 

400 meters 
1 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		48.35 
2 Sean Williams, Lake Washington 12 	48.52 
3 Phil McCary, Juanita 11 		49.01 
4 Jermone Sirmons, Spanaway Lake 12 	49.15 
5 Carson Schmiett, Inglemoor 10 	49.72 
6 Brian Andrews, Auburn Riverside 12 	49.99 
7 JaQua Anderson, Davis 12 		50.09 
8 Jared Jenkins, Oak Harbor 12 		51.00 
Heat 1: Williams 49.25; Andrews 49.68; Anderson 50.48; Jenkins 50.65; 
Cody Storms, Shadle Park 50.80; Steven Shores, Lincoln 50.84; 
Kevin Pentz, Central Kitsap 51.63; Anthony Strickland, Bremerton 52.26. 
Heat 2: Sirmons 49.01; Everhart 49.37; Schmiett 49.40; McCary 49.48; 
Oliver Hoopes, Curtis 50.37; Ryan Funk, Rogers (Puy) 51.59; 
Baron You, Evergreen (Van) 52.20; Ryan Simpson, Gonzaga dq. 

800 meters 
1 Courtney Jaworski, Curtis 11 MR 	1:51.26 
2 Asiki Ayume, Kent-Meridian 12 	1:53.41 
3 Jon Manthey, Federal Way 12 		1:53.51 
4 Josh Arnold, Shadle Park 12 		1:54.48 
5 Adam Vogt, Auburn 11 			1:54.52 
6 Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor 12 		1:55.94 
7 Micah Hulbert, Peninsula 12 		1:59.88 
8 Ryan Lancaster, University 12 	2:02.81 
Heat 1: Jaworski 1:54.17; Ayume 1:54.72; Lancaster 1:54.95; 
Hulbert 1:55.06; Tyler Hartanov, Mt Spokane 1:55.16; 
Andrew Robinson, Edmonds-Woodway 1:57.28; Mike Defoe, 
Kentwood 1:57.34; Sean Senescall, Inglemoor 2:00.67. 
Heat 2: Sebens 1:55.48; Arnold 1:55.50; Manthey 1:55.76; 
Vogt 1:55.95; Steve Goering, University 1:56.11; 
Brandon Whitaker, Marysville 1:56.80; 
Marcus Meddles, South Kitsap 1:56.80; Adam Demmings, Puyallup 1:57.06. 

1600 meters 
1 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park 12 	4:08.56 
2 Cameron Schwehr, Mt Spokane 11 	4:09.18 
3 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 11 		4:10.17 
4 Carl Moe, Auburn Riverside 10 	4:14.06 
5 Andy Fader, Cascade 12 		4:15.47 
6 Scott Sebens, Oak Harbor 12 		4:17.99 
7 Jon Zehe, Kelso 11 			4:19.88 
8 Nate Boyer, Mead 11 			4:20.02 
Tyler Campbell, Auburn 4:20.06; Micah Rolfe, Kent-Meridian 4:20.35; 
Brandon Whitaker, Marysville 4:20.98; Jesse Fayant, Mead 4:21.39; 
Scott Simpson, Gig Harbor 4:21.45; Michael Ogwel, Kent-Meridian 4:23.85; 
Kevin Hansen, Shorecrest 4:25.63; Brett Galloway, Port Angeles 4:28.25. 

3200 meters 
1 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park 12 	8:55.36 
2 Chris Lukezic, Auburn 11 		8:57.01 
3 Cameron Schwehr, Mt Spokane 11 	9:08.82 
4 Chris Fayant, Mead 12 		9:19.50 
5 Andy Fader, Cascade 12 		9:19.51 
6 Micah Rolfe, Kent-Meridian 11 	9:20.00 
7 Tyler Campbell, Auburn 11 		9:22.28 
8 Kevin Hansen, Shorecrest 11 		9:22.99 
Jon Zehe, Kelso 9:26.54; Travis Boyd, Kamiak 9:26.56; 
Andrew Fuchs, University 9:27.84; Scott Simpson, Gig Harbor 9:28.05; 
Michael Ogwel, Kent-Meridian 9:32.31; Billy Stanfield, Bethel 9:33.74; 
John Timeus, Kent-Meridian 9:35.20; Bjorn Fredrickson, Roosevelt dnf. 

110 meter hurdles 
1 Darion Powell, Lake Washington 12 	14.58 
2 Rian Barta, Federal Way 12 		14.83 
3 Nathan Robbert, Richland 12 		14.86 
4 Jershon Foyston, Kent-Meridian 12 	14.87 
5 Germaine Pugh, Federal Way 12 	14.89 
6 Dustin Wilson, Central Kitsap 11 	14.97 
7 Jacob Foyston, Kent-Meridian 11 	15.13 
8 Jon Payne, Kentlake 12 		15.53 
Heat 1: Powell 15.01; Ja.Foyston 15.04; Pugh 15.12; Wilson 15.18; 
Jeff Brown, Bellarmine 15.31; Billy Reamer, Mead 15.49; 
Scott Horning, Pasco 15.66; Duncan Sherrard, Roosevelt 15.74. 
Heat 2: Robbert 14.91; Barta 14.96; Je.Foyston 15.01; Payne 15.05; 
Phillip Boyd, Kentridge 15.21; C.W. Huson, Eastlake 15.55; 
Will Robinson, Lewis & Clark fs; Mike Howard, Cascade scr. 

300 meter hurdles 
1 Jacob Foyston, Kent-Meridian 11 	38.60 
2 Alex Moon, Shadle Park 12 		38.88 
3 Jershon Foyston, Kent-Meridian 12 	39.00 
4 Matthew Roberson, Garfield 11 	39.37 
5 Germaine Pugh, Federal Way 12 	40.10 
6 Darion Powell, Lake Washington 12 	40.12 
7 Paul Faraca, Wilson 11 		40.20 
8 Josh Leyk, Central Valley 11 		40.33 
Heat 1: Ja.Foyston 39.50; Powell 39.93; Leyk 40.01; Pugh 40.40; 
Sean Barfield, Curtis 40.80; C.W. Huson, Eastlake 40.99; 
Kenny Votava, Shadle Park 41.25; Jacque Henry, Kelso 41.28. 
Heat 2: Je.Foyston 38.59; Moon 39.30; Faraca 39.57; Roberson 39.61; 
Jon Payne, Kentlake 39.90; Brandon Wilson, Kamiakin 39.90; 
Glenn West, Central Kitsap 40.74; Blake Biddleman, Inglemoor 41.00. 

400 meter relay 
1 Kentlake 			42.55 
(Jordan, Lux, McIntyre, Jackson) 
2 Puyallup 			42.56 
(Becker, Ellis, Folk, Martin) 
3 Richland 			42.87 
(Hankins, Rew, Bohannon, Robbert) 
4 Mariner 			43.03 
(Nelson, McVey, Tracy, Word) 
5 Davis 			43.11 
(Gregory, Johnson, Westler, Anderson) 
6 Auburn 			43.13 
(Wilson, Vogt, Benson, Stocking) 
Wilson 				dq 
Central Kitsap 			dq 
Heat 1: Kentlake 42.71; Mariner 42.97; Richland 43.00; 
Central Kitsap 43.14; Spanaway Lake 43.77; Kentridge 43.80; 
Bothell 43.87; Walla Walla dq. 
Heat 2: Puyallup 42.59; Davis 43.06; Wilson 43.13; Auburn 43.23; 
Central Valley 43.45; Kamiak 43.79; Foss 43.92; Inglemoor 44.27. 

1600 meter relay 
1 Federal Way 			3:19.37 
(Pugh, Keeler, Bodiford, Manthey) 
2 Curtis 			3:20.61 
(Hoopes, Williams, Barfield, Jaworski) 
3 Shadle Park 			3:20.77 
(Kiesel, Arnold, Storms, Moon) 
4 Oak Harbor 			3:22.87 
(Hill, Kulpa, Shelly, Jenkins) 
5 Davis 			3:22.95 
(J.Anderson, D.Anderson, Johnson, Everhart) 
6 Auburn 			3:23.17 
(Wilson, Ludwigson, Dickson, Vogt) 
7 Kamiak 			3:24.31 
(D.Eneberg, Mullavey, Szalay, M.Eneberg) 
8 Lake Washington 		3:24.60 
(Leidle, Powell, Russell, Williams) 
Heat 1: Federal Way 3:23.22; Shadle Park 3:23.32; Kamiak 3:25.04; 
Oak Harbor 3:25.24; Central Valley 3:25.56; Kentlake 3:26.73; 
Auburn Riverside dnf; Puyallup dq. 
Heat 2: Curtis 3:21.49; Davis 3:24.47; Auburn 3:24.85; 
Lake Washington 3:24.93; Richland 3:25.01; Inglemoor 3:25.50; 
Bremerton 3:29.05; Spanaway Lake dq. 

Shot put 
1 Joe Gatewood, Puyallup 12 	60-9½ 
2 Will Conwell, Kentwood 12 	59-4½ 
3 Adam Midles, Capital 11 	55-11½ 
4 Justin Hawes, Kentlake 12 	54-8½ 
5 Andy Tsiorvas, Sehome 12 	54-3½ 
6 Josh Johnson, Walla Walla 12 	54-2 
7 Cameron Neal, Woodinville 11 	53-7 
8 Nate Carter, North Kitsap 12 	53-5½ 
Jason Dixon, Lewis & Clark 51-10¾; Lance Hebert, Port Angeles 51-9; 
Andrew Holloway, Sehome 51-8¾; Jereme Hess, Puyallup 51-6; 
David Brees, Wilson 50-4½; Brad Burgess, Central Valley 50-2½; 
David Phaxayseng, Shorewood 47-6; Mark Matthey, Mead nm. 

Discus 
1 Adam Midles, Capital 11 	177-1 
2 Lars Slind, Mead 12 		174-10 
3 Eric Crudup, Shadle Park 12 	165-3 
4 Will Conwell, Kentwood 12 	163-3 
5 Charles Harris, Mead 12 	160-0 
6 Andy Tsiorvas, Sehome 12 	158-2 
7 Will Sherrell, Bethel 12 	152-6 
8 Joe Staub, Peninsula 9 	148-0 
Andrew Holloway, Sehome 147-6; Jereme Hess, Puyallup 147-1; 
Justin Hawes, Kentlake 147-0; Cameron Neal, Woodinville 145-9; 
David Phaxayseng, Shorewood 141-6; Nate Carter, North Kitsap 136-6; 
Bjorn Cofield, Shelton 135-3; Brian Magney, Mead 129-8. 

Javelin 
1 Kyle Mitchell, Walla Walla 12 	199-5 
2 Matt Sanchez, Edmonds-Woodway 12 	195-11 
3 Justin Brewer, Eastlake 12 		189-10 
4 Brandon Gallagher, Mt Spokane 12 	189-7 
5 Billy Reamer, Mead 12 		188-8 
6 Brett Weisner, Shadle Park 11 	185-11 
7 Sean Sickles, Kelso 10 		184-4 
8 Matt Wallin, Bellarmine 12 		182-6 
Stewart Sneed, Woodinville 167-9; Anthony Campos-Adams, Gig Harbor 166-7; 
Brett Ortgiesen, Peninsula 165-9; Kyle Merslich, Capital 162-2; 
Darren Adams, Central Kitsap 160-9; Kevin Adams, Eastlake 160-0; 
Rigel Wise, Kelso 158-9; Jeffrey Allen, Wilson 150-8. 

High jump 
1 Justin Aguilar, Walla Walla 12 	6-6 
2 Dwayne Barnes, Bethel 12 		6-5 
Dyame Lemming, Central Kitsap 12 	6-5 
4 Warren Eickhoff, Snohomish 11 	6-4 
5 Brian Griffith, Shadle Park 11 	6-2 
David Pendergrass, Central Valley 12 	6-2 
7 Barrett Keitges, Kentridge 12 	6-2 
8 Don Rojas, Shorewood 11 		6-2 
Bily Reamer, Mead 6-2; Tui Avaava, Federal Way 6-0; Jon Shields, Bethel 6-0; 
Chad Little, Kelso 6-0; Dan Stewart, Spanaway Lake 6-0; 
Chuck Fraine, Edmonds-Woodway 5-10; Cresap Watson, Woodinville 5-10; 
Jezus McLemore, Stadium 5-10. 

Long jump 
1 Mason Cohen, Rogers (Puy) 12 		22-11¼ 
2 Dwayne Barnes, Bethel 12 		22-2½ 
3 Justin Aguilar, Walla Walla 12 	21-7 
4 Isaiah Trufant, Wilson 12 		21-6¾ 
5 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 11 	21-4¼ 
6 Jerrell Jenkins, Cascade 12 		21-0¾ 
7 Darion Powell, Lake Washington 12 	20-11¼ 
8 Sean Machak, Inglemoor 11 		20-9¾ 
Shaun Bodiford, Federal Way 20-6½; David Pendergrass, Central Valley 20-5½; 
Scott Horning, Pasco 20-3½; Joey Cwik, Mead 20-1¼; John Shields, Bethel 19-11¼; 
Hobey Un, Mariner 19-8; Brandon Perard, Battle Ground 19-7½; 
Glenn West, Central Kitsap 19-5¾. 

Triple jump 
1 David Pendergrass, Central Valley 12 	45-10 
2 Ben Hampton, Southridge 11 		45-5¼ 
3 Joe Haberman, Wenatchee 12 		45-3½ 
4 Isaish Trufant, Wilson 12 		45-0¼ 
5 Jerrell Jenkins, Cascade 12 		44-9¾ 
6 Brandon Keeler, Federal Way 11 	44-5¾ 
7 Jason Mullavey, Kamiak 12 		43-9 
8 Barrett Keitges, Kentridge 12 	43-8 
Will Robinson, Lewis & Clark 43-1; Nick Anderson, South Kitsap 42-8¼; 
Tom Patton, Snohomish 42-2½; Hobey Un, Mariner 42-2¼; 
Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 42-0¾; Will Conwell, Kentwood 41-11½; 
Jon Shields, Bethel 41-9¾; Corey Fredericks, Evergreen (Van) 41-6¾. 

Pole vault 
1 Tyson Byers, University 11 		15-6 
2 Eric Dormaier, University 11 		15-6 
3 Eli Gardner, Shadle Park 11 		14-6 
4 Matt Merritt, Curtis 11 		14-0 
5 Loren Iddings, Tahoma 12 		14-0 
6 Seth Marshalek, Kentlake 12 		14-0 
7 Trevor Johnson, Mead 12 		13-6 
8 Bobby Bassett, Snohomish 11 		13-0 
Niko McNeil, Marysville 13-0; David Terry, Kentwood 13-0; 
Sam Rodgers, South Kitsap 13-0; Brian Kachmarik, Woodinville 12-6; 
Rick Story, Bethel 12-6; Brian Scoggins, Woodinville 12-6; 
Adam Sperline, Enumclaw 12-6; Greg Gause, Bellarmine 12-6. 

High scorers 
1 Craig Everhart, Davis 11 		31 
2 Michael Kiter, Shadle Park 12 	20 
3 Mason Cohen, Rogers (Puy) 12 		18 
4 Sean Williams, Lake Washington 12 	16¼ 

Team scores 
1 Shadle Park 		57½ 
2 Davis 		45 
3 Federal Way 		39 
4 Kent-Meridian 	34 
Lake Washington 32, Walla Walla 29, Auburn 26, Mead 24, Curtis 23, 
Puyallup 20, Kentlake 19, Mt Spokane 19, University 19, Rogers (Puy) 18, 
Bethel 17, Capital 16, Cascade 15, Central Valley 14½, Kamiak 14, 
Kentwood 13, Mariner 13, Richland 13, Wilson 12, Oak Harbor 12, 
Mountlake Terrace 10, Central Kitsap 10, Auburn Riverside 8, Southridge 8, 
Edmonds-Woodway 8, Sehome 7, Juanita 6, Snohomish 6, Wenatchee 6, 
Eastlake 6, Inglemoor 5, Spanaway Lake 5, Tahoma 5, Garfield 5, Kelso 4, 
Kentridge 3, Peninsula 3, Jefferson 3, South Kitsap 2, Woodinville 2, 
North Kitsap 1, Shorewood 1, Shorecrest 1, Bellarmine 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=133

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>