↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1964 A Boys

Class A boys, May 23, 1964
Central Washington University, Ellensburg

100 yards
1 Denny Walters, Cashmere      10.0
2 George Strauss, La Center     10.1
3 Willie Mareydt, Connell            10.2
4 Darrel Cronk, Mead                  10.6

220 yards (straight)
1 Denny Walters, Cashmere 21.5
2 Don O’Dell, Mount Si 21.6
3 Jon Hamilton, Grandview 22.1
4 George Strauss, La Center 22.2

440 yards
1 Bob Dally, Highland 50.4
2 Mike Schroeder, Chehalis 50.6
3 Dave Hatley, Elma 51.6
4 Ralph Mitchel, Wellpinit 51.8

880 yards
1 Gary Benson, Okanogan 1:55.5
2 Roscoe Devine, Columbia River 1:59.1
3 Charles Saliday, Mead 2:02.0
4 John Macalpine, Ferndale 2:02.6

Mile
1 Al Van Troba, Goldendale 4:24.0
2 Dennis Emerson, Chelan 4:31.0
3 Jerry Jeske, Liberty 4:33.9
4 John Balmer, Orting 4:35.3

120 hurdles
1 Bob Dally, Highland 14.6
2 Jody Tyndell, Raymond 14.8
3 Glenn Miller, Foster 14.8
4 Dan Mee, Raymond 15.0

180 hurdles (straight)
1 Keith Kollmar, Grandview 19.8
2 Ron O’Dell, Mount Si 19.9
3 Doug Reed, St. John 20.3
4 Jody Tyndell, Raymon 20.5

800 relay
1 Mount Si 1:33.3
(Ron O’Dell, Don O’Dell, Dave Anderson, Gary Willett)
2 Othello 1:34.0
3 Monroe 1:34.0
4 Chehalis 1:34.5

Mile relay
1 Selah 3:30.4
(Dave Yaden, Lloyd Handlows, Rick Fahey, Dan Kenyon)
2 St. Martin’s nt
3 DeSales nt
4 Ferndale nt

Shot
1 Bill Kelling, East Valley-Spo 54-1
2 Vern Bakker, East Valley-Yak 52-1½
3 John Ebinger, Ferndale 51-2½
4 Jim Long, Charles Wright 50-5

Discus
1 Carl Erland, Mount Si 159-4
2 Tom Katyryniuk, Chehalis 158-2
3 Bill Kelling, East Valley-Spo 154-4
4 Jim Schwinn, Castle Rock 142-1

Javelin
1 Joe Bedard, Highland 187-10
2 Gary Tyler, Goldendale 181-1
3 Gene Lillquist, Quincy 180-6
4 Mike Foit, Kiona-Benton 179-8

High jump
1 Keith Dalluge, Warden 6-4
2 Jim Kolba, East Valley-Spo 6-0½
3 (tie) Dan Kenyon, Selah 5-9½
Andy Carrigan, Orting
Lowell Johnson, Ferndale

Long jump
1 Jeff Smith, St. Martin’s 22-7¾
2 Jim Maw, Othello 22-5½
3 Bill Maine, Goldendale 22-4¾
4 Bill Henry, Skykomish 22-4

Pole vault
1 Mike Carrigan, Orting 13-3
2 (tie) Jerry Westland, Elma 12-6
Gil Ostergard, Elma
Jim Precht, Omak

Team scores
1 Mount Si 16
2 Highland 15
3 Cashmere, Goldendale, East Valley-Spo 10
St. Martin’s 8, Orting 7, Grandview 7, Chehalis 7, Elma 6, Othello 6, Selah 6, Warden 5, Raymond 5, Okanogan 5,
La Center 4, Ferndale 4, Castle Rock 3, Chelan 3, Foster 2, East Valley-Yak 2, DeSales 2, Liberty 2, Mead 2,
Monroe 2, Omak 2, Quincy 2, St. John 2, Charles Wright 1, Wellpinit 1, Kiona-Benton 1, Skykomish 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=1293

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>